Daily Current Affairs Quiz –01st December 2020

0
166

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 01st December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following banks has signed an agreement With SIDBI to use the latter’s asset restructuring module for MSME borrowers?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) Indian

D) Axis

E) Bandhan

2) On which of the following dates is World AIDS day observed?

A) December 2

B) December 3

C) December 4

D) December 1

E) December 5

3) S&P has retained India’s GDP forecast at ________ per cent contraction in current fiscal Year.

A) 7.5

B) 7

C) 8

D) 8.5

E) 9

4) Who among the following has been named as the Treasury Secretary by US President-elect Joe Biden?

A) Ron Klain

B) Neera Tanden

C) Janet Yellen

D) Ben Bernake

E) Wally Adeyemo

5) Which of the following companies will apply for U.S. and European emergency authorization of its COVID-19 vaccine?

A) Cipla

B) Novartis

C) Pfizer

D) Moderna

E) Roche

6) Mumbai-based fintech start-up Mahagram has decided to deploy _______lakh wireless Bharat ATMs by March 2021.

A) 11

B) 12

C) 13

D) 14

E) 15

7) Nagaland Statehood Day 2020 is observed on which of the following dates?

A) December 2

B) December 3

C) December 4

D) December 1

E) December 5

8) Footballer Papa Bouba Diop  who passed away recently played for which country?

A) Cote’D’Ivoire

B) Ghana

C) Gambia

D) Mali

E) Senegal

9) Who among the following participated in the Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Ram Nath Kovind

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah

E) Venkiah Naidu

10) The BSF is celebrating its _______ raising Day and has always lived up to its motto ‘Duty for Life’ .

A) 52nd

B) 53rd

C) 57th

D) 56th

E) 51st

11) Who among the following has launched Áadi Mahotsav’ in a virtual format ?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Venkiah Naidu

C) Meena Singh

D) Renuka Singh

E) Arjun Munda

12) India, which has the highest average monthly mobile data traffic per smartphone, is expected to surpass 350 million 5G subscriptions by which of the following year?

A) 2029

B) 2028

C) 2027

D) 2026

E) 2025

13) The beneficiaries of the National Food Security Act (NFSA), as covered under the Antyodaya Anna Yojana and the priority household cards, totaling around one crore cards, will be given ______kg of ‘chana’.

A) 7

B) 6.5

C) 6

D) 5.5

E) 5

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Indian Bank has entered into an agreement with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to use the latter’s asset restructuring module for MSME borrowers.

Indian Bank signed up with SIDBI to help its borrowers use SIDBI’s module. On its part, Indian Bank has also introduced an online training programme – MSME Prerana – to train the MSMEs in basic accounting, maintenance of books of accounts and government / bank schemes meant for MSMEs.

2) Answer: D

The theme of World AIDS Day, to be observed on December 1 is ‘Ending the HIV/AIDS epidemic: resilience and impact.’

The aim is to make U=U or undetectable = Untransmittable a reality.

The 2017 National Health Policy and the UN Sustainable Development Goals aim to end AIDS by 2030.

3) Answer: E

S&P Global Ratings retained its forecast of 9 per cent contraction in the Indian economy for the current fiscal, saying even though there are now upside risks to growth but it will wait for more signs that COVID infections have stabilised or fallen.

S&P, in its report on Asia Pacific, projected the Indian economy to grow at 10 per cent in the next fiscal.

The RBI in October projected India’s economy to contract by 9.5 per cent this fiscal. It stated the industrial sector is leading and the output is now above levels from a year ago, helped by rising demand for consumer goods.

4) Answer: C

Us President Elect Joe Biden Names Janet Yellen as Treasury Secretary ( If confirmed by the Senate, she will be the first woman ever to hold the post ). Neera Tanden as Director of Office of Management & Budget

Mr Biden also named Wally Adeyemo, a former Obama administration official and the first CEO of the former president’s nonprofit foundation, as his nominee for deputy treasury secretary.

5) Answer: D

Moderna Inc stated it will apply for U.S. and European emergency authorization of its COVID-19 vaccine based on full results from a late-stage study showing its vaccine was 94.1% effective with no serious safety concerns.

Of the 196 volunteers who contracted COVID-19 in the more than 30,000-person trial, 185 had received a placebo versus 11 who got the vaccine. The company reported 30 severe cases – all in the placebo group – which means the vaccine was 100% effective at preventing severe cases. The trial included one COVID-19-related death in the placebo group.

Moderna stated it was on track to have about 20 million doses of its vaccine ready to ship in the United States by the end of 2020, enough to inoculate 10 million people.

6) Answer: B

Mahagram is all set to deploy 12 lakh wireless ATMs that will empower kirana shops and other retail stores to disburse cash to people, as banks are finding it increasingly unviable to operate and maintain ATMs across the country.

Bharat ATM already has 1.5 lakh touch points across the country which comprises 20,000 handheld terminals (wireless ATMs) for card payments run on Aadhaar and RuPay card, and the rest are all Android mobiles with the Bharat ATM app installed, which can be used along with a fingerprint scanner for Aadhaar authentication to dispense cash.

“The four most popular ATMs in the country are those of ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, HDFC Bank and SBI, which are big brands.

7) Answer: D

Nagaland attained statehood with the enactment of the state of Nagaland Act in 1962 by the Parliament.

The interim body was dissolved on 30 November 1963 and the state of Nagaland was formally inaugurated on 1 December 1963

Kohima was declared as the state capital.Nagaland became the 16th state of India on 1 December 1963.The state is home to a rich variety of flora and fauna.

8) Answer: E

Papa Bouba Diop died at the age of 42 after a long illness. Diop is best known for scoring the winning goal against the defending champion France in the opening match of the 2002 World Cup.

He won the 2008 FA Cup with Portsmouth in a club career that included stints at lens, Fulham, West Ham United and Birmingham City.

9) Answer: C

The Prime Minister named Guru Nanak Dev ji himself as the biggest symbol of reforms in the society and system.

The Dev Deepavali (“the Diwali of the Gods” or “Festival of Lights of the Gods”) is the festival of Kartik Poornima celebrated in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India. It falls on the full moon of the Hindu month of Kartika (November – December) and takes place fifteen days after Diwali.

The festival is also observed as Tripura Purnima Snan or Worship of Shiva.

10) Answer: D

“The Border Security Force  has always lived up to its motto ‘Duty for Life’ (Jeevan Paryant Kartavya) with its bravery and prowess.

As per the official website of BSF, ‘India’s first line of defence’ was officially raised in accordance with an Act of the Indian Parliament on December 1, 1965, soon after the India-Pakistan War of 1965.

BSF has distinguished itself as a valorous force, unwavering in its commitment to protect the nation and assist citizens during natural calamities. India is proud of BSF!” tweeted Prime Minister Modi.

Meanwhile, Union Home Minister Amit Shah also saluted brave personnel of the force for their national service.

11) Answer: E

The 10-day-long Áadi Mahotsav’, a festival of tribes will be launched by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda in a virtual format.Due to COVID 19 the TRIFED has decided to organise its annual event Aadi Mahotsav-2020 in an online mode.

Guests of honour for this online inauguration

Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Renuka Singh

Minister for Tribal Development, Madhya Pradesh Meena Singh

12) Answer: D

India, which has the highest average monthly mobile data traffic per smartphone, is expected to surpass 350 million 5G subscriptions by 2026, accounting for 27% of all mobile subscriptions in the country, according to a report by Swedish telecom equipment maker Ericsson.

In the India region, LTE (long-term evolution technology) subscriptions are forecast to increase from 710 million in 2020 to 820 million in 2026” by which time 3G will be phased out.

The average traffic per smartphone is expected to further increase to about 37GB per month in 2026, it added.

13) Answer: E

The beneficiaries of the National Food Security Act (NFSA), as covered under the Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and the priority household (PHH) cards, totalling around one crore cards, will be given 5 kg of ‘chana’. Those who are part of the 97.9 lakh non-priority household (NPHH) cards will receive 1 kg of ‘tur dal’.

The measure will cost the State government around Rs.30 crore, according to an official of the Tamil Nadu Civil Supplies Corporation.

The supply of ‘chana’ to the NFSA beneficiaries is being made possible under the Central government’s Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), while the provision of ‘tur dal’ is a State government initiative.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here