Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th November 2020

0
115

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 04th November 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) According to the CMIE, India’s Unemployment rose to ______ per cent in October, 2020.

A) 4.5

B) 5.4

C) 6.98

D) 6.5

E) 6.33

2) AAI has handed over which of the following airports to Adani group on lease for 50 years?

A) Surat

B) Pune

C) Hyderabad

D) Lucknow

E) Bengaluru

3) Satish Prasad Singh who passed away recently was the former chief minister of which state for only five days?

A) Rajasthan

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Bihar

4) Chief Justice of India S.A. Bobde, along with Justice D.Y. Chandrachud of the Supreme Court, inaugurated the first ever e-resource centre and virtual court for traffic and transport to enable speedy justice for litigants, called ‘Nyay Kaushal’ in which city?

A) Chandigarh

B) Nagpur

C) Delhi

D) Chennai

E) Surat

5) India’s first solar-powered miniature train has recently been launched in which of the following states?

A) Haryana

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Karnataka

6) Which of the following banks has revised its stake acquisition agreement with Max Financial?

A) Yes

B) ICICI

C) HDFC

D) Axis

E) SBI

7) Who among the following has won his 3rd term as the President of Ivory Coast?

A) Dramane Ouattara

B) Amadou Gon Coulibaly

C) Henri Konan Bédié

D) Laurent Gbagbo

E) Alassane Ouattara

8) Who among the following has bagged the JC Daniel award for lifetime contributions to Malayalam cinema?

A) KS Chitra

B) Lalitha

C) Hariharan

D) Vasudevan Nair

E) Vidhubala

9) Which of the following institutions has developed a biosensor to detect harmful detergent pollutants?

A) IIT Madras

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Guwahati

E) IIT Bombay

10) Which of the following Indian Naval Ships has reached Port Sudan as part of ‘Mission Sagar-II’?

A) Jalashwa

B) Talwar

C) Viraat

D) Kolkata

E) Airavat

11) The fishermen of which state have started India’s first radio channel exclusively for fisherfolk?

A) Kerala

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Goa

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Gujarat

12) Indian Coast Guard Ship C-452 will be commissioned through a video conference in _________.

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Maharashtra

D) Goa

E) Kolkata

13) Name the typhoon, which is the world’s most powerful storm in four years and has smashed into the Philippines recently.

A) Dean

B) Rita

C) Goni

D) Allen

E) Katrina

14) Indian boxers Amit Panghal, Sanjeet and Ashish Kumar recently won gold at the Alexis Vastine International. The tournament was held in which country?

A) Turkey

B) Uzbekistan

C) Kazakhstan

D) France

E) Germany

15) Which of the following countries will join the Malabar naval exercise involving India, US and Japan?

A) Israel

B) France

C) Australia

D) India

E) Germany

16) Who among the following has been named as the global head of consumer banking by Citigroup?

A) Saurabh Shah

B) Nina Nagpal

C) Rohit Ranjan

D) Anand Selva

E) Peter Babej

17) Which of the following Municipal Corporation has launched the Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO initiative?

A) Surat

B) Chandigarh

C) Pune

D) Hyderabad

E) Dehradun

18) Which of the following companies has launched ArtHouse to support brands to create engaging content?

A) Microsoft

B) Facebook

C) Twitter

D) Google

E) Apple

19) The Centre has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme till November 30. The amount sanctioned under the scheme was _________ lakh crore.

A) 1

B) 3

C) 3.5

D) 2

E) 2.5

20) Which edition of India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments was recently held in virtual format?

A) 6th

B) 4th

C) 5th

D) 7th

E) 8th

21) Who among the following has been unanimously elected to head the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation?

A) Sriram Singh

B) YY Patil

C) Dilip Rath

D) V.A. Srinivasan

E) K. Khosla

22) Who among the following will chair the Virtual Global Investor Roundtable on 5th November?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Rajnath Singh

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

23) The government of which state has inked MoU worth Rs 35,000-crore with 15 companies?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Maharashtra

24) The Chief Minister of which state has laid the foundation stone of Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence for Vegetables Protected Cultivation?

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Nagaland

C) Assam

D) Tripura

E) Mizoram

25) Who has been named as the new brand ambassador of Syska Group?

A) Akshay Kumar

B) Salman Khan

C) Amir Khan

D) Rajkumar Rao

E) Amitabh Bachan

26) Which bank has approved USD132.8 million loan to improve power distribution network in Meghalaya?

A) AfDB

B) ECB

C) WB

D) AIIB

E) ADB

27) How much has been released by the Finance Ministry to 16 States and 3 Union Territories under the special window to states for meeting the GST compensation cess?

A) 3,500 crore

B) 4,500 crore

C) 6,000 crore

D) 5,500 crore

E) 4,000 crore

28) USAID will provide ________ million to COVIDActionCollab to mitigate the effects of Covid-19 in India.

A) 5

B) 4.5

C) 4

D) 3

E) 3.5

29) Who among the following has won her third straight MMA title in Singapore?

A) Sangita Phogat

B) Priyanka Phogat

C) Babita Kumari Phogat

D) Geeta Phogat

E) Ritu Phogat

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Unemployment rate for October rose to 6.98% compared to 6.67% in September, according to the latest data by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy CMIE.

Unemployment rate in urban areas decline even though there is a rise in joblessness rate on a national level.

The rural areas saw a big rise in unemployment. The rural unemployment rate rose from 6.9% in October from 5.86 percent in September whereas the urban unemployment rate declined from 7.1% in October to 8.45% in September.

If we compare the states, Haryana has the highest unemployment rate of 27.3% followed by Rajasthan 24.1 % and J&K 16.1 %.

2) Answer: D

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) handed over the Lucknow airport to the Adani group on lease for a period of 50 years.

The AAI had handed over the Mangalore airport to the group on October 30.

The central government in February 2019 privatised six major airports of the country — Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Mangaluru, Thiruvananthapuram, and Guwahati. After a competitive bidding process, the Adani group won the rights to run all of them for 50 years.

3) Answer: E

Former Bihar Chief Minister Satish Prasad Singh passed away in Delhi. He was the CM of Bihar in 1968 for only five days.

Singh, who had served as the state chief minister for five days, between January 28 and February 1, 1968, had joined the BJP on September 22, 2013.

He was elected to the 7th Lok Sabha (the lower house of the Parliament of India) from the Khagaria constituency of Bihar in 1980 as a member of the Congress Party.

4) Answer: B

Chief Justice of India S.A. Bobde, along with Justice D.Y. Chandrachud of the Supreme Court, inaugurated the first ever e-resource centre and virtual court for traffic and transport to enable speedy justice for litigants, called ‘Nyay Kaushal’, at Nagpur.

The centre will provide the easiest way of filing court matters by utilising technology. It will provide benefits in saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and a saving in costs.

The virtual court can deal with all traffic challan cases from every corner of Maharashtra online. It will be possible for the litigants to pay the fine and get the traffic challan case disposed of with the click of a button on a smartphone or a computer. The virtual court will be working from Katol in Nagpur district. Judges across the country have to attend the programme online.

Delhi was the first to start virtual traffic courts across India, with almost 27,00,000 challans received by the virtual courts, and ₹19.8 crore collected by the government online.

5) Answer: C

A solar energy-driven miniature train, billed as the country’s first of its kind, was inaugurated at the Veli Tourist Village by Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan.

Vijayan also dedicated an “Urban Park” and a swimming pool at the eco-friendly tourist village, located on the outskirts of the state capital where the Veli Lake meets the Arabian Sea.

The miniature rail has all the features of a fully- equipped rail system, including a tunnel, station and a ticket office. The train has three bogies that can accommodate around 45 people at a time.

The government had allotted around Rs 120 crore for tourism sector. Of these, administrative sanction has been given to Rs 60 crore worth projects at Veli itself.

6) Answer: D

Axis Bank announced a revised stake acquisition agreement with Max Financial.

Axis Bank will acquire upto 9% of the equity share cap of Max Life. The bank’s subsidiaries Axis Capital Limited and Axis Securities Limited (together ‘Axis Entities’) will together acquire upto 3% of equity of Max Life. Axis Entities will have a right to acquire an additional stake of upto 7%.

Axis entered into revised agreements with Max Financial for acquisition of upto 19.002% of the equity share capital of Max Life (“Revised Agreements”).

The revised agreement happened as Reserve Bank of India rejected Axis Bank’s earlier proposal to directly buy 17% in Max Life.

7) Answer: E

Ivory Coast’s electoral commission said that President Alassane Ouattara had overwhelmingly won a third term in office after his two main opponents Henri Konan Bedie and Pascal Affi N’Guessan  boycotted the election.

Ouattara received 94.27 per cent of the vote in the election.

The voter turnout figure was 53.90 per cent, while the opposition maintained only 10 per cent of Ivorians took part.

Independent candidate Kouadio Konan Bertin won 2% of the vote.

8) Answer: C

Noted filmmaker Hariharan has been selected for the JC Daniel Award, the state government’s highest honour for lifetime contributions to Malayalam cinema.

The award carries a purse of Rs 5 lakh, a citation, and a sculpture.

Hariharan was chosen for the prestigious award by a jury chaired by MT Vasudevan Nair with director Harikumar, actor Vidhubala, State Chalachitra Academy chairman Kamal and Cultural Department Secretary Rani George as members.

9) Answer: B

A five-member team from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee have developed the world’s first specific reliable bacterial biosensor that can detect the presence of common environmental pollutants: Sodium Dodecyl Sulphate (SDS).

These are extensively used in soaps, toothpaste, creams, shampoos, laundry detergents, agricultural operations, laboratories and industries.

However, its disposal in waterways has negatively impacted aquatic organisms and microcosms, besides deteriorating the quality of drinking water. Until now, there were no specific biosensors to detect SDS with high precision.

Researchers from IIT Roorkee developed a whole-cell biosensor using Pseudomonas aeruginosa PAO1 strain as a framework (chassis).

The biosensor showed a satisfactory and reproducible recovery rate for the detection of SDS in real samples of sewage water, river water, and pond water. Overall, this is a selective and reliable biosensor for monitoring SDS in the environment.

10) Answer: E

Indian Naval Ship, Airavat reached Port Sudan as a part of Mission Sagar-II.

Indian government is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying a consignment of 100 Tonnes of food aid for the people of Sudan.

Mission Sagar-II, follows the first ‘Mission Sagar’ undertaken in May-June 2020, wherein India provided food and medicines to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros.

As part of Mission Sagar-II, INS Airavat will deliver food aid to Sudan, South Sudan, Djibouti and Eritrea.

Mission Sagar-II, is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond.

11) Answer: D

A fisherman from the Ramanathapuram district’s Pamban town has started ‘Kadal Osai FM 90.4’, India’s first and only radio channel for fishermen.

It offers information to listeners – from information on marine and COVID-19 to folk songs sung by fishermen/women and film songs.

Armstrong Fernando, a fisherman from Pamban, used to listen to the radio since his childhood. Fernando has studied till 8th standard, he grew up in the industry and travelLed to various places to listen to the community radio for farmers. Later, he planned to start a radio for his fishing community.

12) Answer: C

Rajan Bargotra, Additional Director General (Western Seaboard), will commission Indian Coast Guard’s (ICG) ship C-452 through video conference in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra.

The ship was indigenously designed and built by Larsen & Toubro, Surat complying with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of “Make in India” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat“.

Earlier in May, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh had commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Sachet and two interceptor boats (IBs) C-450 and C-451 in Goa.

The ICGS Sachet, the first in the series of five offshore patrol vessels (OPVs) has been designed and built indigenously by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) and is fitted with state-of-the-art navigation and communication equipment.

13) Answer: C

Super Typhoon Goni, the world’s most powerful storm in four years, crashed through the Philippines, smashing buildings, toppling trees, and causing floods and mudslides.

The storm largely spared Manila, the capital and most densely populated city, showering it with rain toward the West Philippine Sea.

Goni arrived days after Typhoon Molave killed at least 22 people.

14) Answer: D

Indian boxers Amit Panghal, Sanjeet and Ashish Kumar have won gold medals at the recently concluded Alexis Valentine International Boxing Tournament held in Nantes, France.

The tournament was the first international event that Indian boxers were a part of since the lockdown enforced earlier this year in March.

Amit Panghal, silver medalist at the 2019 AIBA World Boxing Championships in the 52 kg-weight category, overcame the challenge from American boxer Rene Abraham.

Former India Open gold medal winner Sanjeet was up against France’s Soheb Bouafia in the 91 kg final bout .

Ashish Kumar won the gold medal after his opponent from the USA, Joseph Gerome Hicks, gave him a walkover due to injury.

Kavinder Singh Bisht, the boxer in the 57 kg weight category claimed the silver medal, after he lost out in a close bout against Frenchman Samuel Kistohurry.

Three Indian boxers – Shiva Thapa (63 kg), Sumit Sangwan (81 kg) and Satish Kumar (Over 91 kg) secured the bronze medals for India.

15) Answer: C

Australia will join the Malabar naval exercise involving India, US and Japan.

The Annual Naval Exercise Malabar-2020 is expected to be held in the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea later this year. This year, the exercise has been planned on a ‘non-contact-at sea’ format.

The exercise will strengthen the coordination between the Navies of the participating countries.

The Defence Ministry said, as India seeks to increase cooperation with other countries in the maritime security domain and in the light of increased defence cooperation with Australia, Malabar 2020 will see the participation of the Australian Navy.

The participants of Exercise Malabar-2020 are engaging to enhance safety and security in the maritime domain.

They collectively support free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific and remain committed to a rules based international order.

The Malabar series of Naval exercises started in 1992 as a bilateral Indian Navy-US Navy exercise and Japan joined the Naval exercise in 2015.

16) Answer: D

Citigroup Inc said, Anand Selva will become head of its global consumer bank in January, filling the spot left vacant by Jane Fraser when she becomes the first female CEO of a major Wall Street bank.

Selva, who has been at the firm for nearly three decades, has helped shape the international banking giant’s consumer strategy in different regions including Asia and the United States. Most recently, he served as CEO of U.S. consumer banking since 2018.

Additionally, the bank said that Chief Risk Officer Brad Hu has decided to leave the bank after 12 years at the firm. Last month Citigroup agreed to pay a $400 million penalty and overhaul its risk management, data governance and internal controls across the company after U.S. regulators identified “several longstanding deficiencies” and operational lapses.

17) Answer: E

In Dehradun, the Municipal Corporation has launched an initiative named Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO to fight against the menace of plastic waste and contain the spread of Covid-19. It has distributed Five thousand face masks in exchange for plastic waste.

Municipal commissioner Vinay Shankar Pandey, who was the first to bring plastic waste from his house and get a face mask, said that it will create awareness in the public against plastic waste and also the importance of masks.

18) Answer: C

In order to support brands in connecting with their target audiences, Twitter India has introduced ArtHouse, a creative suite of services to assist brands in creating and optimising Twitter-first content.

ArtHouse is a fully integrated service that connects brands with the creative capital of influencers, artists and editors. It is a team of experts who understand the platform and its possibilities, know Twitter’s audience and what works best for them – whether it’s a video ad or a larger campaign.

ArtHouse is all about the power of creatives in marketing communications, connecting brands to influencers, artists and producers to create content that moves people. “The impact of creative assets in delivering successful campaigns has been proven time and again, and ArtHouse’s purpose is to enable brands to drive this impact with content that leaves an enduring impression,” Twitter said.

19) Answer: B

Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till 30th of November or till an amount of Rs. three lakh crore is sanctioned under the scheme, whichever is earlier.

This has been done in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season.

This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the scheme so far, to obtain credit under the scheme.

The ECLGS was announced as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers.

Borrowers with credit outstanding up to Rs. 50 crore as on 29th of February 2020 and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 250 crore are eligible under the scheme.

Interest rates under the scheme are capped at 9.25 per cent for Banks and FIs and 14 per cent for NBFCs.

Tenure of loans provided under the scheme is four years, including a moratorium of one year on principal repayment.

An amount of Rs. 2.03 lakh crore has been sanctioned under the scheme to 60.67 lakh borrowers so far, while an amount of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore has been disbursed.

20) Answer: E

The eighth meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments was hosted by India in virtual format due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

The meeting was co-chaired by Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal and Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of Abu Dhabi.

The Joint Task Force was created in 2012 as a crucial forum for further deepening the already strong economic ties between the UAE and India.

The mechanism has assumed greater importance as the two countries entrench the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership Agreement signed in January 2017.

The two sides noted the positive outcomes achieved by the Joint Task Force and expressed satisfaction at the level of bilateral trade and investment to date.

21) Answer: C

National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Chairman Dilip Rath has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF).The announcement came during the General Assembly of the IDF held.

IDF is an international non-governmental, non-profit association having members from national committees constituted by dairy organisations in each country.

Rath has been associated with IDF for the last 10 years as Member Secretary of Indian National Committee and as a member of the Standing Committee on Dairy Policy and Economics.

Rath has played a key role in signing the Dairy Declaration at the IDF World Dairy Summit in Rotterdam in October 2016 between IDF and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). The declaration recognises the contribution of the dairy sector to the achievement of key Sustainable Development Goals such as ending poverty and hunger, and protecting the environment.

India ranks first among the world’s milk-producing nations and has the largest bovine population in the world.

22) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will chair the Virtual Global Investor Roundtable on 5th November.

The Roundtable is being organized by the Finance Ministry and National Investment and Infrastructure Fund.

It is an exclusive dialogue between leading global institutional investors, Indian business leaders and the highest decision makers from the Government and Financial Market Regulators.

Finance Minister, Minister of State for Finance, RBI Governor and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.

The Roundtable will witness participation from twenty of the world’s largest pension and sovereign wealth funds with a total Assets Under Management of about 6 trillion dollars.

These global institutional investors represent key regions including the US, Europe, Canada, Korea, Japan, West Asia, Australia, and Singapore.

The event will witness participation of key decision makers of these funds. Some of these investors would also be engaging for the first time with the Government.

Apart from global investors, the Roundtable will also see participation of several top Indian Business Leaders.

23) Answer: E

The Maharashtra government inked MoUs worth around Rs 35,000 crore with 15 companies even as Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray called for attracting over Rs 1 lakh crore investments this year to the state.

Thackeray made the remarks during the Magnetic Maharashtra 2.0 event, which seeks to mobilise investments in the state.

The MoUs worth Rs 34,850 crore were signed between the state-run Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) and the 15 companies and they are expected to create 23,182 jobs, a statement said.

The event was also attended by Industries Minister Subhash Desai and Minister of State for Industries Aditi Tatkare.

Thackeray said the government had signed MoUs with other companies in June this year and added it has been fulfilling most requirements pertaining to those.

Sixty per cent of the companies have got land allotted and the rest are in the process of final allocation, he added.

24) Answer: C

In Assam, Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone of Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence for Vegetables Protected Cultivation near Guwahati in presence of Israeli Ambassador Dr. Ron Malka.

The Rs. 10.33-crore project is expected to bolster the agricultural activities in the state by providing exposure to latest Israeli technologies.

Expressing hope that the Centre of Excellence would provide a major boost to agricultural and horticultural production in Assam, the Chief Minister said that it would be a value addition to the government’s efforts to double farmers’ income.

Speaking on this occasion, Dr. Malka underlined the close bond of friendship between India and Israel in recent years and said that India and Israel is a perfect match where both countries complement each other.

He said, even in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic, both India and Israel fought together.

25) Answer: D

Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG) company Syska Group, has roped in actor Rajkummar Rao as the new face of the brand. Rao will work closely with the company to promote the Syska products across LED and fan segments.

The company aims to leverage the actor’s strong connection with urban audiences, as well as with those from Tier 2 and 3 markets, which make up the large segment of its target groups.

The partnership will also see Syska Group launch a new ad campaign with Rajkummar focusing on LED and fans. The campaign will be executed strategically through leading TV channels in GEC and news genres in order to reach the masses across metro, tier 2 and tier 3 cities.

26) Answer: E

The Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 132.8 million loan to improve and upgrade the power distribution network in Meghalaya, Power Minister James PK Sangma said. The project fully supports Meghalaya’s initiative in improving the distribution system & financial sustainability of the Department,” the power minister said.

The Meghalaya cabinet had in August this year approved a proposal from the Meghalaya Energy Corporation Limited (MeECL) to avail a Rs 1,345.72 crore loan for clearing the power outstanding dues, on conditions that it has to bring down the aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses and reduce the gap of average cost of supply (ACS) and average revenue realized (ARR).

The Meghalaya Power Distribution Corporation Limited (MePDCL) has a huge outstanding against the power purchased from central power generating stations and to the Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL), the minister had said.

27) Answer: C

The Ministry of Finance is releasing Rs 6,000 crore as the second tranche to 16 States and 3 Union Territories under the special window to states for meeting the GST compensation cess shortfall. 21 States and 3 UTs have so far opted for the Special Window under Option I and the finance ministry has facilitated loans of Rs 12,000 crore to date under the special window, said a statement by the Ministry of Finance.

The government added that the amount was raised at a weighted average yield of 4.42 per cent and it will be passed on to the states at the same interest rate, which is lower than the cost of borrowings for the states and will thus benefit them.

The loans have been released to Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand. UT of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, and Puducherry also received the loans.

During the 42nd Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council meeting, it was decided to extend compensation cess beyond 2022. Levy of Compensation Cess to be extended beyond the transition period of five years i.e. beyond June 2022, for such period as may be required to meet the revenue gap, the ministry had said in a statement. The government had also disbursed the compensation cess collected this year amounting to about Rs 20,000 crore.

28) Answer: D

The funds will be used to provide comprehensive support on health, livelihood, and social protection for vulnerable communities

Catalyst Management Services (CMS), a part of Catalysts Group, has ideated COVID Action Collaborative, partnered with the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), to support India’s response to the Covid-19 pandemic.

USAID will provide $3 million over two years to support the COVID Action Collab (CAC) partnership, which was formally announced on Wednesday through a virtual conference.

As per the CMS official release, the funds will be used to provide comprehensive support on health, livelihood, and social protection for vulnerable communities.

More than 150 civil society organisations, development partners, and private sector organizations attended the virtual launch event. At the event, participants discussed the importance of leveraging collective expertise to build resilient communities.

29) Answer: E

Former Indian wrestler and now a Mixed Martial Arts star, Ritu Phogat won her third consecutive MMA championship title in Singapore.

26-year-old Phogat defeated Cambodia’s Nou Srey Pov with a technical knockout win in the second round.

The match was part of ONE Championship’s ONE: INSIDE THE MATRIX event that featured four exciting World Championship contests at the Singapore Indoor Stadium.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here