Daily Current Affairs Quiz –05th December 2020

0
110

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 05th December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Banks Observed is observed on which of the following date?

A) December 5

B) December 2

C) December 4

D) December 3

E) December 1

2) Judge G.R Udhwani who passed away due to COVID-19 was the sitting judge of which high court?

A) Bombay

B) Madras

C) Punjab

D) Haryana

E) Gujarat

3) World Soil Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) December 1

B) December 2

C) December 3

D) December 5

E) December 4

4) Ayush ministry has announced that the upcoming new campus of the National Institute of Naturopathy in which city?

A) Surat

B) Gwalior

C) Delhi

D) Pune

E) Bengaluru

5) International Volunteer Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) December 3

B) December 5

C) December 4

D) December 8

E) December 9

6) Government has recently announced the List of 10 best performing police stations in India 2020. Which of the police station has been ranked as the best?

A) Khanvel, Dadra & Nagar Haveli

B) Kanth, UP

C) NongpokSekmai, Manipur

D) AWPS-Suramangalam, Tamil Nadu

E) Sanguem, Goa

7) Passage Exercise between Indian Navy and the navy of which country will take place from 4 to 5 December 2020?

A) Thailand

B) Sri Lanka

C) US

D) UK

E) Russia

8) Which of the following has emerged as the single largest party in the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation election?

A) Congress

B) JDU

C) TRS

D) BJP

E) BJD

9) Who among the following will virtually inaugurate the Agra Metro Rail project on December 7?

A) PhaguChauhan

B) Suresh Prabhu

C) Yogi Adityanath

D) NarendraModi

E) Anandiben Patel

10) Who among the following has been appointed as Fit India Movement Ambassador?

A) Karan Singh

B) Surender Singh

C) Rajesh Naik

D) SuparnoSatpathy

E) KuldeepHandoo

11) Who among the following has topped the list of the richest women in the country with a net worth of Rs 54,850 crore?

A) RadhaVembu

B) Leena Gandhi Tiwari

C) RoshniNadarMalhotra

D) Vani Kola

E) KiranMazumdar Shaw

12) ZafarullahJamali who passed away at 76 was the former prime minister of which country?

A) Lebanon

B) Pakistan

C) Sri Lanka

D) Oman

E) Bangladesh

13) Who among the following has become TIME’s first-ever kid of the year?

A) Sonakshi Mittal

B) ShivaniChauhan

C) Rashmi Gupta

D) ShubhangiSen

E) GitanjaliRao

14) RanjitsinhDisale, a teacher at ZillaParishad Primary School has been awarded the 2020 Global Teacher Prize of _____million.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 1

D) 1.5

E) 2

15) Dineshwar Sharma who passed away at 66 was the administrator of which union territory?

A) Ladakh

B) Puducherry

C) Daman & Diu

D) Lakshadweep

E) Chandigarh

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Every December 4th is International Bank Day to recognize the important role of the banking system in improving living standards.

It also recognizes the great potential of multilateral development banks and other international development banks in financing sustainable development and providing expertise.

On December 19, 2019, the UNGA – United Nations General Assembly passed Resolution 74/245, designating December 4 as International Banking Day.

2) Answer: E

G.R Udhwani passed away due to Covid19. He was 59.

He began his law practice in 1987 and was elevated as additional judge of the Gujarat High Court in 2012.

Prior to that he was Registrar General in the High Court. According to sources, late ShriUdhwani was among the three sitting judges who were tested positive last month.

3) Answer: D

The theme for World Soil Day 2020 is Keep soil alive, protect soil biodiversity. World Soil Day also highlights the growing problem due to population expansion.

It aims to raise awareness of the importance of maintaining healthy ecosystems and human well-being by addressing the growing challenges in soil management, fighting soil biodiversity loss, increasing soil awareness, and encouraging governments, organizations, communities, and individuals around the world to commit to proactively improving soil health.

4) Answer: D

The Union Ministry of Ayush has recently announced that the upcoming new campus of the National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune will be called Nisarg Gram.

To start with, the new institute’s curricula will be prepared in light of National Education Policy, 2020. The curricula will be rationalised to bring about qualitative, pedagogical understanding of naturopathy and allied disciplines at the under-graduate (UG) and post-graduate (PG) levels.

Located at a distance of 15 kilometres from NIN’s present premises at BapuBhavan

5) Answer: B

International Volunteer Day observed on December 5 every year is an opportunity for people to say a big thank you to all those who put service above self.

Appreciating volunteers, encouraging governments to support volunteers and recognize their contributions is one of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the UN at local and international level.

International Volunteer Day is also called International Volunteer Day for Economic and Social Development.

Theme of IVD 2020 – Together We Can Through Volunteering.

6) Answer: C

The Government of India selects the best-performing police stations across the country every year, to incentivise more effective functioning and bring healthy competition.

This year’s survey for the best police stations was conducted under challenging circumstances by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

19 parameters were identified to evaluate the standards of service delivery and identify techniques of improvement in policing.

The Top 10 Police Stations In The Country For 2020:

  1. NongpokSekmai, Manipur
  2. AWPS-Suramangalam, Tamil Nadu
  3. Kharsang, Arunachal Pradesh
  4. Jhilmili (Bhaiya Thana), Chhattisgarh
  5. Sanguem, Goa
  6. Kalighat, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  7. Pakyong, Sikkim
  8. Kanth, UP
  9. Khanvel, Dadra & Nagar Haveli
  10. Jammikunta Town PS, Telangana

7) Answer: E

The Indian Navy is undertaking a Passage Exercise with Russian Federation Navy in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region (IOR) from 4 to 5 December 2020.

The exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability, improving understanding and imbibing best practices between both the friendly navies, and would involve advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, weapon firings, seamanship exercises and helicopter operations.

This exercise is being conducted on the occasion of ‘Navy Day’ of the IN on 4th December, which emphasizes the strong bonds of friendship shared between the two friendly militaries.

This PASSEX would be another step towards strengthening Indo-Russian defence relations.

The two navies have built a robust relationship through regular exercises such as INDRA Navy conducted biennially, with the last edition held in the Northern Indian Ocean Region from 4 to 5 September 2020.

8) Answer: C

In Telangana, the ruling TelanganaRastraSamithi (TRS) has emerged as the largest party in the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation election.

The -TRS won 55 of the 150 division-GHMC elections while the BJP got 48 wards and the AIMIM led by AsaduddinOwaisi secured 44. The Congress could win only two divisions.

Counting of votes had to be stopped in one division at Neredmet, following a high court direction. In the previous election held in 2016, the TRS scored 99 seats, the AIMIM 44 and the BJP 4.

9) Answer: D

NarendraModiwill virtually inaugurate the Agra Metro Rail project on December 7. Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation has set a deadline of five years for the completion of two corridors of Agra metro which will connect all the major tourist destinations and the tourists coming from all over the world to see the Taj will get a new experience of green transport.

In an exclusive interview with AIR, MD of UPMRC Kumar Keshav said that Agra Metro will be a boon to tourism and it will take around 3 years for the first metro train on the priority section between Tajmahal to Jama Masjid.

He stated that First time Heritage impact assessment was done with the help of IIT Madras and archaeological survey of India as per the guidelines of UNESCO before starting of work.

In the first phase, three metro stations – Taj East Gate, Basai and Fatehabad road, and an elevated four-km-long track will be constructed within 26 months and at an expected cost of Rs 273 crore.

10) Answer: E

First Dronacharya Awardee from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, KuldeepHandoo has been appointed Prime Minister NarendraModi’s Fit India Ambassador.

MrHandoo was appointed as the Inspector in Jammu and Kashmir Police Department.

About Fit India Movement :

Fit India Movement is a nation-wide movement in India to encourage people to remain healthy and fit by including physical activities and sports in their daily lives.

It was launched by Prime Minister of India NarendraModi at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi on 29 August 2019 (National Sports Day).

Headquarters – New Delhi

Founder of FIT India – SuparnoSatpathy

11) Answer: C

RoshniNadarMalhotra, chairperson of IT major HCL Technologies, topped the list of the richest women in the country with a net worth of Rs 54,850 crore, according to Hurun India and Kotak Wealth Management’s ‘Kotak Wealth Hurun – Leading Wealthy Women’ report.

The list is based on the net worth of women as on September 30, 2020.

The 2020 edition of the report focuses exclusively on women who play an active role in their family business, entrepreneurs and professionals,” the organisation stated.

12) Answer: B

Former prime minister Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali passed away at a hospital in Rawalpindi at the age of 76

Jamali, the country’s first and only elected prime minister from Balochistan

Jamali served as the 15th prime minister of Pakistan from November 2002 until June 2004 when Former military dictator Pervez Musharraf was the president of the country.

13) Answer: E

The fifteen-year-old Indian-American GitanjaliRao has been selected as first-ever kid of the year by the TIME magazine for her work using technology to combat issues ranging from contaminated drinking water to opioid addiction and cyberbullying.

This is the first time that the TIME magazine launched the Kid of The Year” award.

The young achiever was interviewed by Hollywood actor and special envoy of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Angelina Jolie. Rao, in her Zoom interview with Jolie on her process, said: “Observe, brainstorm, research, build and communicate.”

Gitanjali was chosen from a field of 5,000 US-based nominees, which was whittled down to five finalists by a committee of young people alongside comedian and TV presenter Trevor Noah.

Last year, climate activist Greta Thunberg became the youngest ever Person Of The Year when she was given the honour at age 16.

Greta Thunberg was named Time’s Person Of The Year last year

14) Answer: C

RanjitsinhDisale, a teacher at ZillaParishad Primary School has been awarded the 2020 Global Teacher Prize $1 million (Rs.7.4 Crore).

The award, which is run by the Varkey Foundation in partnership with UNESCO, celebrates exceptional teachers who have made an outstanding contribution to their profession.

RanjitsinhDisale, as winner from more than 12,000 nominations and applications, from over 140 countries around the world.

The award recognized his efforts to promote girls’ education at the school, whose pupils are mostly from tribal communities.

15) Answer: D

Lakshadweep Administrator Dineshwar Sharma, who earlier headed the Intelligence Bureau and was also the Interlocutor for Jammu and Kashmir, has passed away.

The 66-year-old retired IPS officer of the Kerala cadre had been appointed administrator of the Lakshadweep Union Territory in October 2019.

About Dineshwar Sharma

He served as the 34th Administrator of Lakshadweep from 2019 until his death

Sharma also served as the 25th Director of Intelligence Bureau  in 2014.

Awards – Prestigious Indian Police Medal for meritorious service in 1997

President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service in 2003.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here