Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th December 2020

0
361

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 10th December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) World Human Rights Day is observed on which date?

A) December 11

B) December 12

C) December 10

D) December 13

E) December 15

2) WEF 2021 will now be held in which country instead of Switzerland?

A) France

B) Germany

C) Thailand

D) Singapore

E) Vietnam

3) Who among the following cricketer has announced retirement from all forms of cricket?

A) Ishant Sharma

B) Yuvraj Singh

C) Harbhajan Singh

D) RavindraJadeja

E) Parthiv Patel

4) Government has announced _______ mobile app for COVID-19 vaccine delivery.

A) Protect-Covid

B) Covid-Pro

C) Go-Covid

D) CO-WIN

E) Cov-Vaccine

5) Who among the following will address the International Bharati Festival 2020 On December 11?

A) NitinGadkari

B) NarendraModi

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

6) Prime Minister Modi will lay the foundation stone of the new Parliament House building on which date?

A) December 11

B) December 12

C) December 13

D) December 10

E) December 14

7) Agricultural scientist from which state has declined an award being presented to him by a Union Minister to express his solidarity with the farmers agitating against the Centre’s farm laws?

A) Bihar

B) Rajasthan

C) Punjab

D) Haryana

E) Chattisgarh

8) As per the New School Bag Policy 2020 Proposed By Union Education Ministry, the maximum weight of the school bags has been not more than ______ per cent of the student’s weight.

A) 14

B) 12

C) 8

D) 5

E) 10

9) Which of the following state has constructed the first eco-bridge for small animals?

A) Tripura

B) Haryana

C) Uttarakhand

D) Assam

E) Manipur

10) The government of which state has launched scheme to take the unique culture of the Tharu tribes across the world?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Haryana

11) RBI has cancelled the licence of which of the following bank?

A) Bombay Mercantile Co Op Bank Ltd

B) Akola Urban Coop Bank

C) Ahmedabad Mercantile Cooperative Bank

D) CKP Cooperative bank

E) KaradJanataSahakari Bank

12) Nomura Expects which of the following country to be the fastest growing Asian economy in 2021?

A) Singapore

B) Thailand

C) Vietnam

D) India

E) China

13) PM Modi is all set to inaugurate PravasiBharatiya Divas Convention on ______ of January 21.

A) 5th

B) 9th

C) 8th

D) 7th

E) 6th

14) Fitch has raised India’s GDP forecast to ________ percent in the current fiscal year to March 2021.

A) -6.5

B) -8.1

C) -9.4

D) -9.5

E) -8.5

15) Kuwait emir has reappointed who among the following as the Prime minister? 

A) Sabah al-Ahmad al-Jaber al-Sabah

B) Saad al-Abdullah al-Salim al-Sabah

C) Jaber al-Ahmad al-Sabah

D) Sheikh Sabah Al-Khalid

E) Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah

16) Who among the following has been named the best male World Athlete of the year at World Athletics Awards 2020?

A) Alexander Ovechkin

B) Yulimar Rojas

C) LeBron James

D) Russell Westbrook

E) Mondo Duplantis

17) Which of the following bank has launched the Atmanirbhar Women Gold Scheme?

A) Axis

B) HDFC

C) Bank of Baroda

D) SBI

E) ICICI

18) Which organization has signed anMoU with IREDA for green energy projects?

A) Wipro

B) Infosys

C) BHEL

D) SJVN

E) GAIL

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December – the day on which the United Nations General Assembly adopted, in 1948, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

The UDHR is a milestone document that proclaims the inalienable rights to which everyone is entitled as a human being – regardless of race, colour, religion, sex, language, political or other opinion, national or social origin, property, birth or other status.

Human Rights Day 2020 theme – Recover Better – Stand Up for Human Rights.

Humans Rights Day was formally established on December 4, 1950.

2) Answer: D

The World Economic Forum will hold its 2021 annual meeting in Singapore instead of its traditional home of Switzerland, which is battling a rising number of coronavirus infections.

The meeting is generally held in Davos, Switzerland, but amid covid, the meeting was first shifted to Lucerne-Burgenstock, Switzerland in October 2020. Now again the venue has been shifted to Singapore.

The event is expected to return to Davos in 2022.

3) Answer: E

Former India wicketkeeper-batsman Parthiv Patel announced his retirement from all forms of cricket after an 18-years-long cricket career.

The 35-year-old left-hander, who made his international debut in 2002, played 25 Tests, 38 ODIS and two T20Is for India.

While the Gujarat cricketer represented his state in 194 first-class matches.

Parthiv,  made his Test debut under SouravGanguly, at the age of 17 years and 153 days, played 65 international games for the country, which included 25 Tests, 38 ODIs and two T20 Internationals.

Parthiv scored nearly 1700 runs (1696) across formats with 934 runs (6 half centuries) coming in the longest format.

He last played for India in 2018 during a Test match against South Africa in Johannesburg.

4) Answer: D

The central government has introduced a new digital platform called CO-WIN for COVID-19 vaccine delivery.

There will be a new mobile app that will allow people to register for the vaccine.

CO-WIN app is set to be available for smartphone users and will be publicly available as soon as possible.

The platform will be used for recording vaccine data and will form a database of healthcare workers.

The app will have separate modules for administrator, registration, vaccination, beneficiary acknowledgement and reports.

5) Answer: B

Prime Minister NarendraModi will address the International Bharati Festival, 2020 on Dec 11 at 4:30 pm via video conferencing.

This year the festival is being organised in virtual mode and will see participation of several national and international poets and artists.

The festival is being organised by Vanavil Cultural Centre to celebrate the 138th birth anniversary of MahakaviSubramanyaBharati.

6) Answer: D

Prime Minister NarendraModi will lay the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building at SansadMarg in Parliament Complex on November 10.

The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

It will be a landmark opportunity to build peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence.

The new Parliament building will match the needs and aspirations of New India in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.

The new Building is being constructed at a cost of 971 crore rupees which will house more Committee Rooms and Political Parties offices than the existing Parliament House.

The proposal for the New Parliament Building was made by RajyaSabha Chairman M. Venkaiah Naidu and LokSabha Speaker Om Birla, during the proceedings of RajyaSabha and LokSabha, on 5th August last year.

7) Answer: C

Varinderpal Singh, an agricultural scientist with the Punjab agricultural University, refused to accept an award being presented to him by a Union Minister to express his solidarity with the farmers agitating against the Centre’s farm laws.

Dr. Singh, a principal soil chemist on the PAU in Ludhiana, Punjab, was chosen for the ‘FAI Golden Jubilee Award for Excellence’ for finest work executed in plant vitamins.

8) Answer: E

The Union Education Minister proposed a new School Bag Policy 2020 and recommends that weight of the school bag needs to be monitored on a regular basis as per NCERT recommendation.

As per the new School Bag Policy 2020 proposed by the Education Ministry, the maximum weight of the school bags has been not more than 10% of the student’s weight.

In addition to this, the new policy also proposed that students below Class 2 will not be given any homework as per the proposal of the new policy.

The NEP 2020 proposes that the weight of the school bag should be in the ratio of 1:10 with the body weight and in accordance with this the New School Bag Policy caps the max weight to 10% of the student’s weight.

9) Answer: C

The Ramnagar Forest Division in Nainital District, of Uttarakhand has constructed the state’s first eco-bridge across KaladhungiNainital Highway.

This 90-feet-long and 5-feet-wide bridge is Uttarakhand’s first eco-bridge.

Aim: To enhance wildlife connectivity that can be disrupted because of highways or logging.

It is mainly for small animals and reptiles such as squirrels, snakes, monitor lizards

The Forest officer Amit Kumar Gwaskoti has also informed that no iron or cement has been used in the construction of the bridge and it is made of eco-friendly items such as rope, bamboo, and grass.

10) Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh government has recently launched a scheme to take the unique culture of the Tharu tribes across the world.

The UP state government is planning to connect the villages of the Tharutribals located on the International border of Nepal.

The state government is working to connect Tharu villages in the districts of Balrampur, Bahraich, Lakhimpur and Pilibhit bordering Nepal, with the home stay scheme of the UP Forest Department.

The idea is to offer tourists an experience of living in the natural Tharu habitat, in traditional huts made of grass collected mainly from the forests.

11) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of The KaradJanataSahakari Bank Ltd, Karad, Maharashtra, as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects.

The RBI stated it cancelled the licence of the bank as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects. As such, it does not comply with the relevant provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

Earlier this year, the RBI had cancelled the licence of CKP Cooperative Bank, another Maharashtra-based cooperative bank stated the financial position of the bank is highly adverse and unsustainable.

12) Answer: D

Nomura has turned positive on India’s cyclical outlook for 2021, and believes the country is on the cusp of a cyclical recovery.

India could well be the fastest-growing Asian economy in calendar year 2021 (CY21) the research and brokerage house Nomura estimated.

The foreign research and brokerage house expects the Indian economy as measured by gross domestic product GDP growth to average 9.9% in 2021 versus -7.1% in 2020.

13) Answer: B

Prime Minister NarendraModi will inaugurate the PravasiBharatiya Divas Convention on 9th of Jan 2021 in virtual format.

President Ram NathKovind will deliver the Valedictory address to the diaspora.

The website for the 16th PravasiBharatiya Divas 2021 was inaugurated by the Minister of State for External Affairs, V. Muraleedharan.

Theme – Contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat.

The PravasiBharatiyaSamman Awards will also be announced to honour eminent overseas Indians for their contributions to various fields both in India and abroad.

14) Answer: C

Fitch Ratings has raised India’s GDP forecast to -9.4% in the current fiscal year to March 2021 (FY21) from a previously projected contraction of 10.5% after the economy staged a sharper rebound in the second quarter.

In addition to that Fitch has also projected the FY22 GDP growth at 11% and 6.3% growth in FY23.

15) Answer: D

Kuwait Emir Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah has re-appointed Sheikh Sabah Al-Khalid Al-Sabah as prime minister.

The move comes two days after Sheikh Sabah submitted his government’s resignation in a procedural step following parliamentary polls.

The country’s ruler accepted the premier’s resignation before reassigning him to form the upcoming government.

Sheikh Nawaf who took over the leadership of the Gulf state in September after the death of his brother, also asked Sheikh Sabah to nominate members of a new cabinet.

The new cabinet would have to be approved by the Emir, according to a decree carried on state media.

16) Answer: E

World record-breakers Mondo Duplantis of Sweden and Yulimar Rojas of Venezuela have been named the male and female World Athletes of the Year respectively at the World Athletics Awards 2020

About Mondo Duplantis

Duplantis broke the world record in the pole vault twice, topping 6.17M and 6.18M on back-to-back weekends in February.

Duplantis, who celebrated his 21st birthday last month, is the youngest athlete ever to be named the World Athlete of the Year.

17) Answer: C

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has launched the Atmanirbhar Women Scheme as part of its Baroda Gold Loan.

Under the scheme, the bank is offering loans at 0.50% concession for women.

The bank under the gold loan scheme is also offering agri-gold loan at 0.25% concession and for retail loan at 0.50% concession.

The scheme was launched at BOB’s Ramamurthy Nagar branch in Bengaluru and simultaneously in 18 branches coming under 18 zones in the country, virtually by SanjivChadha, MD & CEO, Bank of Baroda.

This Atmanirbhar scheme is exclusively meant for helping women to be self-reliant.

18) Answer: D

State-run power producer SJVNL has inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) for green energy projects.

MoU to assist in developing an action plan to create and acquire Renewable Energy projects for the next 5 years.

The MoU was signed by NandLal Sharma, CMD, SJVNL and Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA through virtual mode.

SJVNL is developing 100 MW Dholera Solar Power Project & 100 MW Raghanseda Solar Power Project in Gujarat.

IREDA will undertake techno-financial due diligence of renewable energy, energy efficiency & conservation projects for SJVN.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here