Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th November 2020

0
84

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 10th November 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) World Urbanism Day is observed on which of the following dates to promote the role of planning in creating livable communities?

A) November 11

B) November 5

C) November 8

D) November 9

E) November 13

2) Which of the following states has introduced an award for civil servants to promote good governance?

A) Assam

B) Nagaland

C) Tripura

D) Manipur

E) Haryana

3) Sebi has introduced a Flexi-Cap Fund category for MFs. Under the scheme, a minimum investment of ______ per cent of total assets in equity and equity-related instruments.

A) 45

B) 50

C) 55

D) 60

E) 65

4) Lung Cancer Awareness Month is observed during the entire month of _______ to raise awareness of the need for more research and better community awareness of this disease.

A) February

B) January

C) November

D) September

E) October

5) NTPC has shut down ________ units in its Bihar plant as a preventive measure, after some problems in the system caused water mixed with ash to spread in nearby farmland.

A) 6

B) 4

C) 3

D) 2

E) 5

6) National Legal Services Day is celebrated on which date?

A) November 3

B) November 4

C) November 9

D) November 5

E) November 7

7) The German state-owned development bank KfW has extended two loans totaling over EUR _______ million to the Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) for infrastructure projects.

A) 350

B) 400

C) 450

D) 300

E) 545

8) NPCI has imposed a _______ percent cap on transaction volumes of UPI payment apps.

A) 15

B) 20

C) 25

D) 30

E) 10

9) Which actor’s film titled Natkhat has become Eligible for Oscar Nomination?

A) Rani Mukherjee

B) Deepika Padukone

C) Akshay Kumar

D) Rajkumar Rao

E) Vidya Balan

10) Who among the following has recently unveiled a cover of his new book “Your Best Day Is Today!”?

A) Akshay Kumar

B) Amir Khan

C) Anupam Kher

D) Kiran Kheer

E) Shahrukh Khan

11) Who among the following has launched the book titled “Thavaasmi: Life and Skills through the lens of Ramayana”?

A) Suresh Prabhu

B) Narendra Modi

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Venkaiah Naidu

E) Amit Shah

12) Who among the following has chaired the ‘India CEO Forum on Climate Change’?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Amit Shah

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Narendra Tomar

E) Prakash Javadekar

13)  The President of which country has resigned  to face war crimes charges in The Hague?

A) Bosnia

B) Yugoslavia

C) Kosovo

D) Serbia

E) Albania

14) Which company along with the American India Foundation and NSDC have collaborated to Launch ‘Project Future Ready’?

A) HP

B) Dell

C) HCL

D) Google

E) Microsoft

15) The Government has approved _______ projects under Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition.

A) 15

B) 20

C) 21

D) 14

E) 18

16) Which company has signed an MoU with Hindustan Zinc ink pact to secure zinc?

A) Rashtriya Ispat Nigam

B) Jindal Steel & Power

C) Essar Steel

D) Tata Steel

E) JSW Steel

17) The Hornbill Festival is all set to be celebrated virtually amid pandemic. It is celebrated in which state?

A) Haryana

B) Mizoram

C) Manipur

D) Assam

E) Nagaland

18) Joe Biden has announced a _________member task force to deal with COVID-19.

A) 5

B) 7

C) 12

D) 10

E) 8

19) Who among the following has won the JCB Prize for Literature 2020?

A) Annie Zaidi

B) Samoit Basu

C) Djinn Patrol

D) S Hareesh

E) Jayshree Kalathil

20) Which of the following organizations has created two secure and flexible services to facilitate cybercrime related communication among law enforcement agencies?

A) National Intelligence Agency

B) Interpol

C) National Directorate of Security

D) Financial Intelligence Unit

E) National Security Agency

21) Who among the following has attended the 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting?

A) R Gandhi

B) Shaktikanta Das

C) Suresh Prabhu

D) Nirmala Sitharman

E) Amit Shah

22) Who among the following has been appointed head of Petronet LNG?

A) Suresh Ranjan

B) Anand Raj

C) Rajat Nayar

D) Parambir Singh

E) Akshay Kumar Singh

23) The Nehru Group of Institutions Technology Business Incubator (NGI-TBI) has joined hands with which institution to motivate young innovators to design and develop indigenous solutions for KPIT Sparkle 2021?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIM Ahmedabad

C) KPIT, Pune

D) IIT Delhi

E) KIIT, Bhubaneswar

24) Which company has partnered with Amex for Blue American Express Card’?

A) Paypal

B) Paytm

C) Freecharge

D) MobiKwik

E) PayU

25) Which company will acquire 100 per cent stake in Postbank Systems AG (PBS) from Deutsche Bank AG?

A) Infosys

B) TCS

C) Dell

D) HP

E) HCL

26) Which of the films is the only Indian entry at the Tokyo International Film Festival?

A) Natarang

B) Jogwa

C) Karkhanisanchi Waari

D) Sairat

E) Fandry

27) The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has scaled up PM-KUSUM scheme goal to ________.GW of solar capacity by 2022

A) 35

B) 33

C) 31.5

D) 32

E) 30.8

28) Who among the following has taken charge as the new CEO of Air India Express?

A) Anand Sinha

B) Rajesh Gupta

C) Aloke Singh

D) Raj Kanwar

E) Bipin Mehta

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Urbanism Day, also known as World Town Planning Day, is celebrated in more than 30 countries on four continents on November 8 every year.

It aims to understand and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities.

It was founded in 1949 by the late Professor Carlos Maria della Paolera

2) Answer: D

Manipur introduced “Scheme for Chief Minister’s Award for Good Governance” to recognise and reward innovative and extraordinary work done by government officials that promotes good governance.

Under the scheme, government servants will be rewarded for outstanding and exemplary performance and projects whose qualitative and quantitative outcomes are of a very high order and which have benefitted a large number of citizens and stakeholders.

The award will be given every year to an individual or a team to the administrative secretaries, deputy commissioners, heads of department, heads of engineering departments (CEs or equivalent) and to any official or department. The award will include a cash prize of Rs 1 lakh for the individual category and Rs 2 lakh for the group category.

3) Answer: E

Capital market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) introduced Flexi- Cap Fund category, providing relief to mutual funds after issuing new rules for Multi-Cap funds in September.

Under the new category, the scheme should have a minimum investment of 65 percent of total assets in equity and equity-related instruments, while it is an open-ended dynamic equity scheme investing across large-cap, mid-cap, small-cap stocks.

The AMC shall ensure that a suitable benchmark is adopted for the Flexi-Cap Fund.

According to the new rule, multi cap funds will now have to invest at least 25% of their corpus in large-, mid- and small-cap stocks. Many fund houses raised concerns about the risk in investing 25% in mid and small cap stocks and had demanded the formation of a flexi cap category.

Mutual Funds have the option to convert an existing scheme into a Flexi Cap Fund subject to compliance with the requirement for change in fundamental attributes of the scheme in terms of Regulation 18(15A) of SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 1996.

4) Answer: C

Lung Cancer Awareness Month, ​​​Lung cancer is the most common cancer worldwide, and is observed during the entire month of November every year.

​​​ This November join LCFA to raise awareness of the need for more research and better community awareness of this disease.

5) Answer: B

State-run power NTPC shut down four of the seven units of its plant in Bihar’s Kahalgaon as a preventive measure, after some problems in the system caused water mixed with ash to spread in nearby farmland.

As a result, electricity generation at the super thermal power station reduced to around 400 MW from the current 1400-1500 MW.

The incident, which occurred on the company’s 46th ‘Raising Day’, triggered protests from local villagers who put up a road blockade for some time, claiming that an embankment of an ash pond has breached and water mixed with ash that came out of it damaged standing Rabi crops on around 200 acre of land.

‘Ash ponds’ are used in coal-based power plants for disposal of ash produced during the burning of the fuel. Ash is mixed with water there to prevent its release in the atmosphere. The mixture flows to ash ponds from the plant through spillways.

Two 500 MW units and two 210 MW units of the plant were shut down to prevent the possibility of any damage to machinery

6) Answer: C

National Legal Services Day (NLSD) is celebrated on 9th November every year across India.

This day was first observed in the country in the year 1995. The day was started by the Supreme Court of India 25 years ago.

National Legal Services Day commemorates the enactment of the Indian Legal Services Authorities Act 1987.

7) Answer: E

The German state-owned development bank KfW has extended two loans totaling over EUR 545 million or Rs 4,767 crore to the Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) for infrastructure projects.

The funds to be disbursed through an agreement with the Union Ministry of Finance will be utilised to support two key mass transit projects in Mumbai.

These projects are Metro Line 4 from Wadala in central Mumbai to Kasarvadavli in Thane, and Metro Line 4A that extends to the connectivity from Kasarvadavli to Gaimukh in Thane.

The fully elevated lines will have a total length of 34.82 km with 32 stations easing distress of millions of commuters each day and help provide a cleaner, less congested city.

The credit package consists of a development loan of EUR 345 million and a promotional loan of EUR 200 million. The loans will have tenure ranging from 15 years to 20 years with a grace option of five years.

MMRDA is also working for mitigation of climate change by executing Metro projects across Mumbai Metropolitan Region. Once Metro Line 4 and 4A have begun operations, it will help save up to 1,21,000 tonne greenhouse gases every year, besides ensuring reduction in air pollution.

Of the EUR 345 million loan money approved, around EUR 255 million will be used on purchasing rolling stock and integrated ticketing systems, while EUR 90 million will be utilised on multimodal integration systems.

The rate of interest for EUR 345 million is 0.29 percent and 0.07 percent, while for EUR 200 million debt the rate of interest is 0.82 percent.

8) Answer: D

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) announced a cap of 30 percent of total volume of transactions processed in UPI by a Third Party App Provider (TPAP).

The cap will be calculated on the basis of total volume of UPI transactions during the preceding three months (on a rolling basis).

This will help address the risks and protect the UPI ecosystem as it further scales up.

The existing TPAPs exceeding the specified cap will have a period of two years from January 2021 to comply with the same in a phased manner.

The move could impact payment apps like apps like Google Pay, PhonePe, and Paytm that are leading the race as UPI is still primarily used for person-to-person fund transfers.

9) Answer: E

Natkhat, starring and co-produced by Vidya Balan, has won top prize at the third edition of Best Of India Short Film Festival 2020, which makes it eligible for Oscar nomination.

The film also won a prize money of $2,500 (approximately Rs 1,85,497) and an opportunity for a television broadcast deal on ShortsTV.

10) Answer: C

Veteran actor Anupam Kher unveiled the cover of his latest book “Your Best Day Is Today!”.

Kher had announced the book, in which he experiences during the coronavirus-induced countrywide lockdown

The versatile actor ”’s previous two books are his biography “Lessons Life Taught Me Unknowingly” published last year and another is “The Best Thing About You is You!”, which was released in 2011.

11) Answer: D

The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Launched the book titled “Thavaasmi: Life and Skills through the lens of Ramayana” virtually.

He complimented the author of the books Shri Rallabandi Srirama Chakradhar, co-author, Smt. Amara Sarada Deepthi and the entire Team Thavaasmi for bringing out the excellent publication.

The book “Thavaasmi” is in four volumes and is prepared by a team of young professionals after years of extensive research. It presents the story of Ramayana as a dialogue between a father and daughter with a number of exercises making it an interesting learning experience.

12) Answer: E

Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar virtually chaired “India CEO Forum on Climate Change”.

A ‘Declaration of the Private Sector on Climate Change’ is slated to be signed and released during the high-level virtual event.

Key industry leaders from the steel, cement, power, pharmaceuticals etc. sectors will deliver statements to reinforce their commitment to the cause of climate change and share their vision for climate action in the post-2020 period.

India is a signatory to the Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. As part of its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), India has three quantitative climate change goals viz. reduction in the emissions intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 and creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.

13) Answer: C

Kosovo President Hashim Thaci resigned  to face war crimes charges in The Hague, becoming a high-profile target of international efforts to bring justice to victims of the two-decade conflict that led to Kosovo’s independence.

Vjosa Osmani, the head of Kosovo’s parliament, has taken over as acting president pending the election of a new leader.

14) Answer: B

Sharing the vision to develop future workforce in India, Dell Technologies in partnership with American India Foundation (AIF), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and University of Mumbai has launched ‘Project Future Ready’ to equip the workforce with career skills.

With AIF as an implementation partner and NSDC as the skilling partner, the project is set to impact over 100,000 students in Mumbai and Delhi NCR, of which 60% are female.

This is in line with Dell Technologies’ goal that each year through 2030, 50% of the people empowered by our social and education initiatives will be girls, women or underrepresented groups.

The project aims to provide skills development for these students through career mentoring, leveraging online skilling platforms and providing market aligned skills training for employability and inculcating entrepreneurial mind-set. On completion of the program, the students will receive a certification from NSDC and University of Mumbai.

These students will also be trained by NSDC through its eskillindia.org platform, a digital skilling initiative, to develop employability skills through customized courses for interview preparedness, communication, soft skills, etc.

15) Answer: C

Government has approved 21 projects, leveraging investment worth 443 crore rupees supported with a grant of 189 crore rupees under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition. The approval in this regard was given during the inter-Ministerial Approval Committee meeting chaired by Minister for Food Processing Industries Narendra Singh Tomar.

Mr Tomar said that these projects will benefit farmers and consumers and urged the officers to expedite the implementation of approved projects. He said, 21 projects are likely to generate employment for nearly 12 thousand 600 people and benefit over two lakh farmers.

These projects are spread across Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Kerala, Nagaland, Punjab, Telangana, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. The Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value addition infrastructure aims at arresting post-harvest losses of horticulture and non-horticulture produce & providing remunerative price to farmers.

Besides, 8 projects leveraging investment worth 62 crore rupees with grants of 15 crore rupees under the Backward and Forward Linkages (BFL) Scheme were also approved in another meeting. These projects are likely to generate employment for nearly 2500 people. The objective of the scheme is to provide effective and seamless backward and forward integration for the processed food industry by plugging the gaps in the supply chain in terms of availability of raw material and linkages with the market.

16) Answer: D

Tata Steel has decided to procure zinc required for its plant from the domestic market rather than importing it. The company has signed a Memorandum of Understanding to secure zinc from Anil Agarwal-owned Hindustan Zinc.

As per the tie-up, Hindustan Zinc would supply about 45,000 tonnes of zinc and other value-added metals to Tata Steel. It will cater to both Tata Steel and Tata Steel BSL, a subsidiary of Tata Steel.

This is a first of its kind partnership in the non-ferrous metals industry, he said.Hindustan Zinc has implemented a vendor management inventory solution for Tata Steel. As a first VMI customer, Tata Steel’s inventory and stock will be closely monitored.

Upon sensing a shortage on a real-time basis, the material shall be delivered on an impromptu basis from Hindustan Zinc warehouses with no risk to the operation. Besides, Hindustan Zinc will also keep safety stock at all their depots for Tata Group companies, he added.

17) Answer: E

The Nagaland government has decided to celebrate the popular Hornbill festival virtually this year, amid the surge in COVID-19 cases in the country.

The  department of tourism said the annual festival would be observed over audiovisual media channels and social media platforms this time, and people can enjoy the tribal dance performances sitting at home.

The content for the online programme will be sourced from government archives, it said.

Hornbill Festival, held every year from December 1 to 10, showcases the culture, heritage, food and customs of Naga tribes at Kisama village.

Sixteen tribes come together to celebrate their traditions with colourful dance performances.

Tourists from across the globe attend the 10-day gala.

18) Answer: C

US President-elect Joe Biden has announced a 12-member coronavirus task force to mount an effective response to the pandemic that has infected millions and damaged the US economy.

In his victory speech in Wilmington, Delaware, Mr Biden said he will spare no effort to turn around this pandemic. He said the panel will convert his coronavirus-fighting plan into an action blueprint that will be built on bedrock of science.

The task force will be co-chaired by former Surgeon General Vivek Murthy, former Food and Drug Administration Commissioner David Kessler and Marcella Nunez-Smith, a professor of public health at Yale University. It will also include Ezekiel Emanuel, a former Obama administration health adviser. Mr Biden has promised a much more muscular response to the pandemic than President Donald Trump has made.

The virus has infected 9.8 million people in the US and killed more than 2 lakh 37 thousand people as daily case counts continue to rise.

19) Answer: D

The winner of the JCB Prize for Literature 2020 has been announced. And this year S Hareesh has won for his novel, Moustache which was translated into English by Jayasree Kalathil and published by HarperCollins India.

The winner was announced by Lord Bamford, Chairman, in a virtual awards ceremony. The book was chosen among the five books in the shortlist which consisted of Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line by Deepa Anappara, Chosen Spirits by Samit Basu, Prelude to a Riot by Annie Zaidi and These, Our Bodies, Possessed by Light by Dharini Bhaskar.

The JCB Prize for Literature is regarded as the richest literary prize in India. As per the norm, the Malayalam author will receive a Rs.25 lakh cash prize and the translator will receive an additional Rs.10 lakh. In the past, the author has received several honours including Kerala Sahitya Akademi Award, Thomas Mundassery Prize, and the VP Sivakumar Memorial Prize among others.

20) Answer: B

The Interpol has created two secure and flexible services to facilitate cybercrime related communication among law enforcement agencies and other stakeholders to ensure more effective and coordinated action based on timely intelligence.

It will help law enforcement agencies and other stakeholders to ensure more effective and coordinated action based on timely intelligence

One of them is the Cybercrime Knowledge Exchange workspace that handles general, non-police information and is open to all relevant users.

It is open to law enforcement, governments, international organisations and cybersecurity industry experts to exchange non-police operational information on cybercrime.

This unique workspace is a dynamic communication channel that enables users around the world to discuss the latest cybercrime trends, prevention strategies, detection technologies and investigation techniques with authorized colleagues globally

The system is expected to “foster an international network of subject matter experts to share knowledge and experience in this field”.

21) Answer: D

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors’ Meeting under the Russian Chairmanship to discuss the BRICS Economic and Financial Cooperation agenda for 2020.

The Finance Ministry said, Ms. Sitharaman talked about outcomes and initiatives of G-20 Saudi Arabia in 2020 on the Finance Track and highlighted the role of BRICS members in reflecting Emerging Market Economies concerns in these initiatives.

During the meeting, the Finance Minister also presented India’s views on discussions related to infrastructure investments and New Development Bank membership expansion.

22) Answer: E

Indian  Oil Corp (IOC) director-pipelines Akshay Kumar Singh will be the new managing director and chief executive of the country”s biggest gas importer, Petronet LNG Ltd.

Singh replaces Prabhat Singh who completed his five-year term on September 13.

“The board of directors of PLL has selected Akshay Kumar Singh for the post of MD & CEO, PLL in its board meeting held on November 4, 2020,” Petronet LNG Ltd (PLL) said.

The selection marks Singh”s return to the gas business. He was executive director at state-owned gas utility GAIL India Ltd before joining the IOC board in 2018.

Petronet is a joint venture of IOC, GAIL, Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) and BPCL. The four state-owned firms hold 12.5 per cent stake each in the company whose chairman is the Oil Secretary.

23) Answer: C

The Nehru Group of Institutions Technology Business Incubator (NGI-TBI) has joined hands with KPIT, Pune, to motivate young innovators to design and develop indigenous solutions for KPIT Sparkle 2021 in the mobility and energy space. (KPIT Sparkle is KPIT’s innovation platform)

An agreement to explore incubation support to the top 100 teams of KPIT Sparkle 2021 across India was inked by NGI-TBI and KPIT Technologies, at a virtual ceremony recently.

The objective of the MoU is to provide infrastructure and business support services such as mentoring, training, IPR services, technical and networking support to the selected teams.

Student teams would get opportunities to build alternate career paths and get funding and incubation opportunities from NGI-TBI, apart from mentoring by industry leaders and academicians.

KPIT Sparkle organises innovation contest, “I Innovate”, for connecting budding entrepreneurs to the incubation ecosystem.

The finalists of KPIT Sparkle would be conferred Platinum Award (which comprises Rs.10 lakh for the winner and Rs.25,000 for mentor), Gold Award (Rs.5 lakh, and Rs.15,000 for mentor), Silver Award (Rs.2.5 lakh each to two teams and Rs.10,000 for each mentor) and Most Popular Award of Rs.1 lakh.

24) Answer: D

MobiKwik, a leading fintech platform, has entered into a strategic partnership with American Express to launch “MobiKwik Blue American Express Card”, a digital prepaid Card.

This launch makes MobiKwik the first non-bank issuer of Amex Cards in India. For Amex, which is an investor in MobiKwik, this marks its entry into the prepaid Cards space through its network business. As a non-bank, MobiKwik cannot issue Credit Cards.

MobiKwik Blue American Express Card is a digital-only prepaid Card that can be generated out of MobiKwik App and the Card increases MobikWik’s ubiquity by allowing users to pay at all Amex merchants, including top e-commerce stores like Amazon, Flipkart, Swiggy, BigBasket, etc. This prepaid Card is issued free of charge, with no activation fee attached to it. This prepaid Card’s issuance is just one click and takes just a few seconds.

25) Answer: B

Tata Consultancy Services will acquire 100 per cent stake in Postbank Systems AG (PBS) from Deutsche Bank AG.

PBS is the full-range captive IT service provider that provides project management, application management and infrastructure support services to Postbank and other subsidiaries of Deutsche Bank. PBS and its around 1,500 employees will become part of TCS.

“As part of our move to one technology organisation, we are consolidating the IT platform for our retail banking brand Postbank into the Deutsche Bank platform,” said Bernd Leukert, Chief Technology, Data and Innovation Officer, Deutsche Bank.

26) Answer: C

When Mangesh Joshi wrapped up a tough shooting of his third feature film – a road movie about a big joint family in Pune – late last year, little did he know that the hiccups he faced in schedules would be nothing compared to what was in store in the year 2020.

Karkhanisanchi Waari (Ashes on a Road Trip), a satirical comment on the Indian joint family starring veteran Mohan Agashe, Court and Sir actor Geetanjali Kulkarni and Sacred Games star Amey Wagh, was set for post-production when the coronavirus pandemic paralysed life in the country.

The 149-minute film tells the story of the Karkhanis, the last joint family of Pune. After the family patriarch dies, his siblings and son undertake a road journey to Pandharpur to immerse his ashes in the holy Chandrabhaga river. The journey from Pune to Pandharpur is filled with comic incidents and moments as every kin eyes their share of the family fortune.

27) Answer: E

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has issued an order for the scale-up and expansion of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme. The target now is to achieve enhanced solar capacity of 30.8 gigawatt (GW) by 2022 with revised Central financial support of Rs.34,035 crore.

In February 2019, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs had approved the launch of the PM-KUSUM scheme. The scheme aims at providing financial and water security to farmers. The scheme had aimed to add a solar capacity of 25,750 MW by 2022. The total Central financial support then supposed to be provided under the scheme was Rs.34,422 crore.

The scheme now consists of three components. The first is 10,000 MW of decentralised ground mounted grid connected renewable power plants up to 2 MW. The second is installation of 20 lakh (up from 17.50 lakh) stand-alone solar powered agriculture pumps. The third component is solarisation of 15 lakh (up from 10 lakh) grid-connected solar powered agriculture pumps.

28) Answer: C

Aloke Singh, the new Chief Executive Officer of Air India Express, took charge on November 9 at the Airline’s Corporate Headquarters in Kochi.

He brings three decades of diverse experience in air transport and travel, with leadership roles in Air India, Alliance Air and a Gulf-based national carrier.

Before taking on the current assignment at Air India Express, he was associated with an aviation advisory and consulting firm in New Delhi. He also co-founded a travel venture as an entrepreneur.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here