Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th November 2020

0
100

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 13th November 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which country has banned smoking in public places across the country to curb the spread of COVID-19?

A) India

B) Turkey

C) Sri Lanka

D) China

E) Russia

2) Which state government has unveiled Project Air Care due to rising levels of air pollution?

A) Haryana

B) Odisha

C) Maharashtra

D) Gujarat

E) Tamil Nadu

3) Whose autobiography titled as ‘I Am No Messiah’ will release in December?

A) Akshay Kumar

B) Hrithik Roshan

C) Shah Rukh Khan

D) Abhishek Bachchan

E) Sonu Sood

4) Who among the following will continue as the men’s batting coach of Pakistan until the ICC Twenty20 World Cup in 2022?

A) Shahid Afridi

B) Mohammad Yousuf

C) Shoaib Malik

D) Younis Khan

E) Inzamam-ul-Haq

5) Which of the following foreign bank is focussing on technology to reach out to customers and is set to launch a neo banking platform?

A) SBM Bank

B) Standard Chartered Bank

C) CITI Bank

D) Doha Bank

E) Barclays Bank

6) HDFC ERGO Health Insurance merged with which of the following General Insurance Company?

A) Bharti Axa General Insurance

B) Tata AIG General Insurance

C) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

D) HDFC ERGO General Insurance

E) Tata AIA Life Insurance

7) Which of the following Bank have successfully launched the initiative of doorstep service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman?

A) Indian Post Payments Bank

B) State Bank of India

C) Bank of Baroda

D) Canara Bank

E) Indian Bank

8) World Pneumonia Day is observed on which of the following day?

A) November 12

B) November 10

C) November 15

D) November 09

E) November 11

9) Which ministry has brought digital audio-video content, including films and web shows on OTT platforms, as well as news and current affairs online platforms under its ambit?

A) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

B) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

C) Ministry of Human Resource Development

D) Ministry of information and broadcasting

E) Ministry of Home Affairs

10) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Swami Vivekananda in which city?

A) Hyderabad

B) Mumbai

C) New Delhi

D) Chennai

E) Bangalore

11) Which state government introduced fish and fish-based products in Supplementary Nutrition Programme?

A) West Bengal

B) Odisha

C) Maharashtra

D) Kerala

E) Andhra Pradesh

12) Which bank announced the launch of India’s first comprehensive banking and payment solution for merchants – SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0?

A) Federal Bank

B) ICICI Bank

C) HDFC Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) Yes Bank

13) SEBI has set up an expert group to review the framework of share-based employee benefit and issue of sweat equity. The seven-member expert group would be chaired by?

A) Arvind Singh

B) Harun Kumar

C) Mahesh Bhatt

D) Sandip Bhagat

E) Ajay Tyagi

14) Which of the following state unveiled two mobile apps aimed at improving the functioning and supervision of Panchayat Raj Department?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Haryana

C) Telangana

D) Jharkhand

E) Gujarat

15) Which Sovereign Wealth Fund has become the first foreign SWF that has been notified and granted 100% income-tax exemption for the long-term investments in India?

A) China’s Sovereign Wealth Fund

B) Abu Dhabi’s Sovereign Wealth Fund

C) Russia’s Sovereign Wealth Fund

D) Japan’s Sovereign Wealth Fund

E) Switzerland’s Sovereign Wealth Fund

16) Which general insurance company announced that it has partnered with PayBima, as a Broker to distribute its industry-leading life insurance solutions?

A) Bharti Axa General Insurance

B) Tata AIG General Insurance

C) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

D) HDFC ERGO General Insurance

E) Tata AIA Life Insurance

17) Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu virtually presented the Second National Water Awards, which state bagged the Best State Award?

A) Bihar

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Karnataka

D) Maharashtra

E) Andhra Pradesh

18) Who won the ITTF Women’s World Cup title 2020?

A) Miu Hirano

B) Mima Ito

C) Liu Shiwen

D) Sun Yingsha

E) Chen Meng

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Turkey’s interior ministry has banned smoking in public places across the country to curb the spread of COVID-19. Smoking would be banned in busy streets, bus stops and public squares when necessary. The nationwide mask mandate in public spaces, which has been in effect for several months, must be followed at all times and smokers were routinely violating the mask rule.

2) Answer: A

Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar has unveiled Project Air Care in Gurugram due to rising levels of air pollution. Under the project, 65 Wind Augmentation Purifying Units (WAYU) will be installed at around 8-10 locations with high AQI levels through public-private partnership. WAYU can reduce PM10 by 60-70% and PM2.5 by 30-40% at traffic junctions.

3) Answer: E

Actor Sonu Sood, who has been helping people amid the COVID-19 pandemic, announced on social media that his autobiography titled ‘I Am No Messiah’ will release in December. Sharing the cover of his upcoming book, the actor wrote, “This is a story of my life, as much as it is of the thousands of migrant workers.”

4) Answer: D

Former captain Younis Khan will continue as the men’s batting coach of Pakistan until the ICC Twenty20 World Cup in 2022. The Twenty20 World Cup 2022 is scheduled to be held in Australia. Younis had earlier accompanied Pakistan to England this summer and will now continue with his responsibilities for the upcoming series in New Zealand for which the side departs on 23 November.

5) Answer: A

SBM Bank India, which is the wholly-owned subsidiary of State Bank of Mauritius, is focussing on technology to reach out to customers and is set to launch a neo banking platform. SBM Bank have tied up with a fintech, the bank is looking at collaborative banking in a lot of other segments as well where companies may have access to large number of customers but do not have a banking license. SBM are piloting with fintech PayNearby. SBM have launched a service called Nivesh which is a recurring deposit platform. It was the first foreign bank in India to obtain a banking licence from RBI in January 2019

6) Answer: D

The merger of HDFC ERGO Health Insurance, which was earlier known as Apollo Munich Health Insurance, with HDFC ERGO General Insurance, has been completed with the approval from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). The merger makes HDFC ERGO the second largest private insurer in the accident and health insurance business, expanding its product suite to over 50 products in this segment.

7) Answer: A

India Post Payments Bank, IPPB have successfully launched the initiative of doorstep service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman.  The facility to submit life certificate online through Jeevan Pramaan Portal was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in November, 2014 with the objective to provide a convenient and transparent facility to pensioners for submission of Life Certificate. In order to make this facility available across the country, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare roped in the India Post Payments Bank to utilise its huge network of Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks in providing doorstep facility to pensioners for submission of life certificate digitally.

8) Answer: A

World Pneumonia Day is observed on 12 November each year.  This day was first established in 2009 to raise awareness about this condition.  In 2020, the theme for World Pneumonia Day is “Every Breath Counts”

9) Answer: D

The ministry of information and broadcasting has brought digital audio-video content, including films and web shows on OTT platforms, as well as news and current affairs online platforms under its ambit. This means that online streaming portals like Netflix, Amazon Prime among many others will now come under the purview of I&B headed by Union Minister Prakash Javadekar.

10) Answer: C

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Swami Vivekananda in JNU Campus, New Delhi through video conferencing. The event was also attended by Union Minister for Education Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and JNU vice-chancellor Jagadesh Kumar.

11) Answer: B

Odisha government introduced fish and fish-based products in Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) on a pilot basis in order to reduce malnutrition among the vulnerable people in the hard to reach areas of the State.  Initially, the fish based products will be added in the SNP diet chart for children, aged between three and six years, pregnant and nursing women and adolescent girls in 50 Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) of Mayurbhanj district.

12) Answer: C

HDFC Bank announced the launch of India’s first comprehensive banking and payment solution for merchants – SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0.  This first-of-its-kind solution allows merchants and self-employed professionals to instantly open a current account and start accepting payments in-store, online, and on-the-go.

13) Answer: D

Markets regulator Sebi has set up an expert group to review the framework of share-based employee benefit and issue of sweat equity. The seven-member expert group would be chaired by Sandip Bhagat Partner at S&R Associates. The expert group would revisit the framework of share-based employee benefit and suggest policy changes. Further, the panel has been mandated to revisit the framework of sweat equity regulations vis-a-vis the Companies Act, and recommend any policy changes.

14) Answer: C

Minister for Panchayat Raj and Rural Development of Telangana Errabelli Dayakar Rao unveiled two mobile apps aimed at improving the functioning and supervision of Panchayat Raj department. Both the apps – Palle Pragathi Panchayat Secretary app and Palle Pragathi Inspection Officer app – were designed by the State Panchayat Raj department. Panchayat Secretary app includes daily activities such as cleaning of roads, drainages, and government offices, maintenance of street lights and collection of household garbage. On the other hand the app also deals with monthly activities such as Palle Pragathi works, cleaning of water tanks, conduction of gram panchayat and gram sabhas, birth, death and marriage registrations, revenue and expenditure of the panchayat, receipts of salaries paid, bank accounts of employment guarantee committees. The details posted by the secretary will be ported to the inspector’s login that will scrutinize and validate the entry. The inspection officer will have to complete the work in stipulated time.

15) Answer: B

Finance Ministry announced Abu Dhabi’s Sovereign Wealth Fund (SWF) – MIC Redwood 1 RSC Limited – has become the first foreign SWF that has been notified and granted 100% income-tax exemption for the long-term investments to be made in the specified priority sectors in India. This 100% income-tax exemption facility was well received by the SWFs and Pension Funds across the globe and a large number of SWFs and Pension Funds have shown interest in making investment in India’s infrastructure sector

16) Answer: E

Tata AIA Life Insurance (Tata AIA Life), one of India’s leading providers of Pure Protection Solutions, announced that it has partnered with PayBima, the digital arm of Mahindra Insurance Brokers Ltd., as a Broker to distribute its industry-leading life insurance solutions.  The association is in line with Tata AIA Life’s mission to provide Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) to its customers and aims to make the process of buying life insurance solutions simple, easy, and convenient. As part of the agreement, PayBima.com will offer the life Insurance solutions of Tata AIA Life on its platform. PayBima will leverage its analytics skill to offer personalised life insurance solutions best suited to the needs of its customers.

17) Answer: B

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu virtually presented the Second National Water Awards. The NWAs focus on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country, and the government’s vision for the path to ‘JalSamridh Bharat’. The winners will be felicitated with trophies/citation. Except for three categories i.e. ‘Best State’, ‘Best State’ and ‘Best Water Regulatory Authority’, winners from the rest thirteen categories will be awarded cash prizes, too. Tamil Nadu which bagged the Best State Award. Maharashtra secured the second and Rajasthan got the third prize.

18) Answer: E

World number one Chen Meng beat Chinese compatriot Sun Yingsha to win her maiden ITTF Women’s World Cup title in Weihai. Chen’s victory at the bio-secure Weihai Nanhai Olympic Center made her the first winner of the ITTF’s #RESTART series and also took her tally of senior singles titles to 19.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here