Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th November 2020

0
91

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 18th November 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 1) World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is observed on which date?

A) November 11

B) November 2

C) November 9

D) November 15

E) November 13

2) The Union Ministry of Family Welfare has launched a three-month campaign to check childhood deaths related to which disease?

A) Tuberculosis

B) Measles

C) Hepatitis

D) Pneumonia

E) Polio

3) Who among the following has been named as the brand ambassador for sanitation brand Vize?

A) MS Dhoni

B) Rohit Sharma

C) Suresh Raina

D) Hardik Pandya

E) Virat Kohli

4) Which of the following banks has launched  ‘EVA’ – a Unique Savings Account aimed at Women?

A) SBI

B) ESAF

C) Equitas

D) Capital Local

E) Paytm

5) The Central Government has disbursed over Rs ________ crore to 20.6 lakh ex-servicemen under OROP in 5 years.

A) 38,000

B) 42,700

C) 45,700

D) 43,000

E) 41,500

6) Which Bank is focusing on technology to reach out to customers and is set to launch a neo banking platform?

A) Axis

B) HDFC

C) SBM

D) SBI

E) ICICI

7) Which Bank has selected Amazon Web Services to drive digital transformation?

A) HDFC

B) ICICI

C) SBI

D) RBL

E) Axis

8) John Thomas Goslin Pereira who passed away at 97 was a former ______.

A) Writer

B) Director

C) Cricketer

D) Cardiologist

E) Navy officer

9) Who among the following has won Moldova’s presidential election?

A) Renato Usatii

B) Andrei Năstase

C) Maia Sandu

D) Igor Dodon

E) Galina Dodon

10) Nitish Kumar has taken oath as Bihar Chief Minister for the ______th time.

A) 8

B) 4

C) 5

D) 7

E) 6

11) SpaceX has collaborated with which company to successfully launch four astronauts to Space?

A) CNSA

B) NASA

C) ISRO

D) CNES

E) ROSCOSMOS

12) Researchers from which institution have discovered 5 new species of vine snakes?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) IISC

13) The second phase of Malabar Exercise 2020 is scheduled to start November 17 in the Northern Arabian Sea. The exercise will conclude on ______.

A) November 24

B) November 23

C) November 20

D) November 21

E) November 22

14) Javier Mascherano who announced his retirement recently played which sport?

A) Rugby

B) Tennis

C) Cricket

D) Football

E) Hockey

15) Who among the following has virtually launched AICTE’s Lilavati Award-2020?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Ramesh Pokhriyal

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

16) National Epilepsy Day is observed on which date?

A) November 11

B) November 12

C) November 14

D) November 17

E) November 15

17) The government has expanded the scope of PM-KUSUM for harnessing solar energy by farmers. As per the amendments, now MNRE will retain _____% of eligible service charges for nationwide Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities.

A) 65

B) 75

C) 50

D) 25

E) 33

18) The ______ flight test of QRSAM has been conducted successfully from the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, off the coast of Odisha.

A) 5th

B) 4th

C) 2nd

D) 1st

E) 3rd

19) The government of which state has formed a ‘cow cabinet’ for protection and promotion of cattle?

A) Telangana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Bihar

20) DIPAM has signed an agreement with which Bank in order to get advisory services for asset monetization?

A) AfDB

B) World Bank

C) ADB

D) AIIB

E) ECB

21) Which Bank has Launched the ‘Mooh Band Rakho’ Campaign To Create Awareness On Cyber Frauds?

A) Bandhan

B) Axis

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) HDFC

22) Which institution has inked an MoU with Indian Council of World Affairs?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Delhi

D) ISB

E) IIM Bengalurur

23) The First ever vaccine listed under WHO emergency use is ________.

A) BNT162

B) AZD1222

C) nOPV2 vaccine

D) Sputnik V

E) RAPS

24) Japan & along with which country has signed a landmark defence deal to counter China’s growing influence in the South China Sea?

A) Israel

B) France

C) US

D) Australia

E) Germany

25) BASF has collaborated with which company to Accelerate Digital Innovations in the Agricultural Sector?

A) Arcelik

B) Bosch

C) GenLife

D) Ivanti

E) Beko

26) Who among the following has become the Grand slam champion by defeating Rafael Nadal?

A) Thomas Muster

B) Andrev Rubley

C) Stefanos Tsistipas

D) Dominic Thiem

E) Roger Federer

27) The Telangana Academy for Skill and Knowledge (TASK) has joined hands with Microsoft and NASSCOM FutureSkills to roll out the ‘March to Million’ initiative in the State. It will train ______ students in the state.

A) 50,000

B) 45,000

C) 40,000

D) 35,000

E) 30,000

28) RBI has placed which bank under moratorium until December 16?

A) Axis

B) Lakshmi Vilas

C) Bandhan

D) UCO

E) Oriental Bank of Commerce

29) FIFA has cancelled the Women’s Under-17 football World Cup. Which country will host the 2022 edition?

A) Netherlands

B) Japan

C) India

D) Germany

E) France

30) RPF has started an awareness drive ‘Meri Saheli’ to provide better safety & security to women passengers in which state?

A) Punjab

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Assam

D) Bihar

E) Madhya Pradesh

31) Which Bank has launched the CASA campaign which will run from November 17 to March 4, 2021?

A) Syndicate

B) ICICI

C) Karnataka

D) Bandhan

E) Axis

32) RBI has named _______startups as a part of its regulatory sandbox programme.

A) 6

B) 5

C) 4

D) 3

E) 2

33) Researchers from which institution have developed an eco-friendly food packaging material from cucumber peel?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Madras

C) IIT Kharagpur

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Guwahati

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims takes place on the third Sunday in November every year.

This year it falls on Nov 15th .

The theme for WDoR in 2020 is “First Responders”, recognizing the selfless men and women who

rescue, care for and support victims of road trauma

2) Answer: D

The Union Ministry of Family Welfare (MoHFW) launched a three-month campaign to focus on awareness generation and early intervention with regard to childhood pneumonia, enabling caregivers across the country to identify critical symptoms at earlier stages and trigger prompt care-seeking with qualified providers.

The initiative targets to reduce less than five pneumonia deaths, per a 1000 live births, to less than three deaths by 2025 through the accelerated SAANS (Social Action and Awareness to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully) initiative.

Launched last year, the SAANS campaign complements the national childhood pneumonia management guidelines through a three-pronged approach to protect, prevent and treat pneumonia among children.

Save the Children, the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) and the Clinton Health Access Initiative (CHAI) have also partnered with the MoHFW in order to accentuate efforts to alleviate the burden of pneumonia on the country.

3) Answer: E

India captain Virat Kohli is currently on tour of Australia and his brand team has signed a new brand endorsement deal for the Indian captain.

Kohli was unveiled as the brand ambassador for Vize, a new healthcare and sanitation product.

At the time of the Covid-19 pandemic, the new venture aims to reiterate that practicing personal hygiene is essential in order to keep health hazards at bay.

4) Answer: C

Equitas Small Finance Bank  has launched a new product aimed at women, ‘Eva’, a unique savings account that tries to address the well-being of Indian women in every aspect such as Health, Wealth and Prosperity.

Along with a 7% interest in savings account, it also offers Free Health Check-up and unlimited teleconsultation with women doctors, gynecologists and mental health experts.

It offers PF waiver and discounted Gold Loan rates for women customers, along-with 25-50% discounts on lockers.

Eva is available for all women – salaried / homemakers / businesswomen / senior citizens / transwomen as well as Non-resident women.

The Product is based on the concept of Relationship Value, and customers will not be charged any non maintenance fees.

Meanwhile Equitas Small Finance Bank announced Smriti Mandhana – Indian Woman cricketer as the new Brand Ambassador.

5) Answer: B

The central government has disbursed more than Rs 42,700 crore to 20.6 lakh retired defence personnel under the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme, which was notified five years ago.

Under the OROP scheme, uniform pension is paid to defence personnel who retire in the same rank with the same length of service, irrespective of their date of retirement.

The yearly recurring expenditure on account of OROP is about Rs 7,123 crore and for about six years, starting from July 1, 2014, the total recurring expenditure worked out to approximately Rs 42,740 crore.

The OROP was implemented to bridge the gap between the pensions of current and past ex-servicemen at periodic intervals.

Before OROP, ex-servicemen used to get pensions as per the Pay Commission’s recommendations of the time when they had retired.

The armed forces personnel who retired by June 30, 2014, are covered under the OROP scheme.

6) Answer: C

SBM Bank India, which is the wholly-owned subsidiary of State Bank of Mauritius, is focusing on technology to reach out to customers and is set to launch a neo banking platform.

They have tied up with a fintech PayNearby and launched a service called Nivesh which is a recurring deposit platform.

SBM Bank India was the first foreign bank in India to obtain a banking licence from the Reserve Bank of India to operate as a Wholly Owned Subsidiary in January 2019.

7) Answer: D

RBL Bank has selected Amazon Web Services (AWS) as its preferred cloud service to drive digital transformation.

At present, around 40 per cent of the bank’s mission-critical applications are on the cloud

The bank first migrated its corporate website to AWS cloud and with the experience gained initiated a 10-in-10 project (a complete migration of 10 applications in 10 days).

8) Answer: E

Vice Admiral John Thomas Goslin Pereira (retd.), Indian Navy’s former Chief of Materials, passed away after a brief illness.

The 97-year-old former officer was among the last surviving naval officers who served during the Second World War.

He was also awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM) for distinguished service during the war.

9) Answer: C

Maia Sandu has won Moldova’s presidential election after a run-off vote against the incumbent Igor Dodon.

Ms Sandu has won 57.7% of the vote compared to Mr Dodon’s 42.2%.

Ms Sandu, 48, is a former World Bank economist who favours closer ties with the European Union. Mr Dodon, meanwhile, is openly backed by Russia.

10) Answer: D

Janata Dal (United) president Nitish Kumar was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Bihar for the seventh time in two decades while Bharatiya Janata Party’s (BJP) Tarkishore Prasad and Renu Devi took oath as the deputy chief ministers.

The oaths were administered at the Raj Bhavan by Governor Phagu Chauhan in a ceremony attended by top leaders of the NDA including Union home minister Amit Shah and BJP national president Jagat Prakash Nadda.

11) Answer: B

SpaceX successfully launched its first operational space taxi flight for NASA, Falcon 9 rocket took to the skies above Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

The rocket carried four astronauts in a Crew Dragon capsule to orbit, and then returned to Earth for a drone-ship landing in the Atlantic Ocean.

SpaceX’s Crew-1 Dragon, called Resilience, is bound for the International Space Station (ISS), but instead of the traditional crew supplies and research experiments its cargo variant normally carries, this spacecraft carried a different type of cargo into space: three NASA astronauts, Mike Hopkins, Victor Glover, Shannon Walker and Japanese astronaut Soichi Noguchi.

12) Answer: E

Researchers from the Centre for Ecological Sciences (CES), IISc, have discovered five new species of vine snakes, four from the Western Ghats alone.

The researchers carried out studies across the country collecting morphological data, tissue samples and specimens to understand the patterns of distribution and diversification of the species.

The researchers found four distinct small-bodied and short-nosed species: the Northern Western Ghats vine snake (ahaetulla borealis), Farnsworth’s vine snake (ahaetulla farnsworth), Malabar vine snake (ahaetulla malabarica) and Wall’s vine snake (ahaetulla isabellina) in the Western Ghats’ forests.

They also found the long-nosed vine snake (ahaetulla oxyrhyncha) in the lowlands and drier parts of peninsular India. This snake is much larger and is morphologically distinct.

13) Answer: C

The second phase of Malabar Exercise 2020 is scheduled to start November 17 in the Northern Arabian Sea.

The exercise will conclude on November 20. The exercise will involve coordinated operations between the navies of India, the US, Australia and Japan.

The second phase of Malabar Exercise 2020 will take forward the synergy achieved between the navies of the four countries in the recently concluded Phase 1 of Malabar Exercise. It may be recalled that the first phase of the crucial exercise was conducted in the Bay of Bengal from November 3-6.

Phase 2 of Malabar Exercise 2020 will witness joint operations, centred around the Vikramaditya Carrier Battle Group of the Indian Navy and Nimitz Carrier Strike Group of the US Navy.

14) Answer: D

Former Barcelona and Argentina great Javier Mascherano announced his retirement from football.

The 36-year-old centre back, who started his professional career with domestic giant River Plate in 2003, also played Brazil’s Corinthians, England’s Liverpool, and Spain’s FC Barcelona among other teams.

Mascherano won one Argentine league title and one Brazilian league title, as well as many trophies with Barcelona. At the Spanish club, he won five LaLiga Santander titles, five Copa del Rey titles, two Champions Leagues, two UEFA Super Cups, two Club World Cups and three Supercopa de Espana titles.

15) Answer: C

Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” virtually launched the Lilavati Award-2020: AICTE’s Innovative education program to empower women. With women empowerment as the theme, the objective of the award is to create awareness about issues like sanitation, hygiene, health, nutrition, literacy, and employment among women.

The  Minister emphasized on the necessity to impart quality education to girl children to make them self-reliant, confident and successful. He stated that the theme of the award -‘women empowerment’ has always been the top priority of the government.

Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Government has launched several welfare schemes for the overall development of girl child and women such as Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and CBSE Udaan Scheme.

The Minister added that with the Lilavati Award-2020, AICTE has once again championed the cause of women empowerment and paved a way towards equality in education and innovation.

16) Answer: D

Every year, the National Epilepsy Day is celebrated on November 17. The day is celebrated to create awareness about epilepsy.

Epilepsy is a chronic brain disorder. It results in recurrent fits or seizures. The seizures occur due to sudden and excessive discharges occurring in brain cells or neurons. The disease can be diagnosed only after the person has had at least one seizure. Mostly epilepsy occurs in patients who are over the age of 65 and in children.

According to the World Health Organization, around 50 million people in the world are suffering from epilepsy. Out of them 80% are from developing countries. The disease is curable. However, most of the epileptic patients in developing countries do not receive proper treatment.

International Epilepsy Day: Every year 2nd Monday of February.

17) Answer: E

The selected renewable power generator (RPG) shall commission the solar power plant within twelve months from date of issuance of Letter of Award (LoA), it added.

Moreover, there shall be no penalty on RPG for shortfall in solar power generation from minimum prescribed Capacity Utilization Factor.

As per the amendments, now MNRE will retain 33% of eligible service charges for nationwide Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities.

The order mentions that the Ministry may release 50% of eligible service charges for the sanctioned quantity after placement of LoA for preparatory activities.

For solar pumps to be set up and used by water user associations/farmer producer organisations/primary agriculture credit societies or for cluster based irrigation systems, the central financial assistance (CFA) will be allowed for solar pump capacity of higher than 7.5 HP considering up to 5 HP capacity for each individual in the group.

Eligibility for participation in the centralised tender has also been amended. During the last bid, only solar pump and solar panel manufacturers were allowed to participate in the bid considering quality and post installation services for next five years.

During implementation it has been observed that these manufacturers lack workforce in the field and are dependent on local integrators for this purpose, which has caused delay in installation of solar pumps, the statement stated.

The order further says that quantity equivalent to 10 percent of total quantity under a particular category of pumps of a cluster will be allocated to the lowest bidder and balance will be kept on market mode for all selected bidders including the lowest bidder.

18) Answer: C

The second flight test of Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile System (QRSAM) was successfully conducted from the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, off the coast of Odisha. The first in the series test of QRSAM took place on the 13th of this month. Today’s flight test was carried out against the high performance Jet Unmanned Aerial Target called Banshee, which simulates an aircraft.

The Radars acquired the target from a long range and tracked it till the mission computer automatically launched the missile. Continuous guidance was provided through Radar data link. Missile entered the terminal active homing guidance and reached the target close enough for proximity operation of warhead activation.

19) Answer: D

Madhya Pradesh government has announced the first of its kind cow cabinet for the protection of cows.

The state government stated that Animal Husbandry, Forest, Panchayat and Rural Development, Revenue, Home and Farmers Welfare Department will be part of the cabinet.

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan to announce the formation of the cabinet. He wrote that the government has decided to form the cabinet for the protection and promotion of cattle in the state.

The amended law brought changes to the previous cow slaughter Act 2004 passed by the BJP government.

The amendment had been made in order to curb the growing instances of violence in the name of protecting the cow, as per media reports.

20) Answer: B

Department of Investment and Public Asset Management, DIPAM signed an agreement with the World Bank.

Under the agreement, the World Bank is to provide advisory services to DIPAM for asset monetization.

DIPAM is mandated with facilitating monetization of non-core assets of government CPSEs under strategic disinvestment or closure and enemy property of value of Rs. 100 crore and above.DIPAM has a framework for monetizing non-core assets.

The World Bank advisory project, approved by the Finance Minister, is aimed at analyzing public asset monetization in India and benchmarking its institutional and business models against international best practices as well as supporting development of operational guidelines and capacity building for their implementation.

21) Answer: E

1,000 Secure Banking workshops to be rolled out in the next 4 months  Supports International Fraud Awareness Week 2020 HDFC Bank Ltd., announced the launch of “Mooh Band Rakho,” a campaign to increase awareness on cyber frauds and preventing them.

The Bank will be conducting 1,000 workshops in the next 4 months across the country. Following simple steps such as not sharing card details, CVV, Expiry Date, OTP NetBanking/ MobileBanking Login ID & Password over Phone, SMS, email and social media can help the general public keep their money safe. This campaign will talk about this and more. It supports the International Fraud Awareness Week 2020, the global movement to minimise the impact of fraud which is being held from November 15 – 21. This is the 2nd year HDFC Bank is participating in this.

22) Answer: D

The Indian School of Business (ISB) and Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).

As per the MoU, both will work together in the areas of diplomacy, culture, economy and trade, education, international relations, sciences, social sciences, communications, and media.

The MoU is to promote and support activities that contribute to better understanding and relations between India and global partners; support exchange of visits by eminent persons; co-sponsoring of bilateral seminars, among other areas of cooperation.

ICWA is a non-partisan organisation and is fully involved in research and dialogue on foreign policy and external relations. ICWA is an academic institution with a strong policy focus. By an Act of Parliament in 2001, the Indian Council of World Affairs was declared an institution of national importance.

23) Answer: C

WHO listed the nOPV2 vaccine (Bio Farma, Indonesia) for emergency use to address the rising cases of a vaccine-derived polio strain in a number of African and East Mediterranean countries. Countries in WHO’s Western Pacific and South-East Asia regions are also affected by these outbreaks. The emergency use listing, or EUL, is the first of its kind for a vaccine and paves the way for potential listing of COVID-19 vaccines.

The world has made incredible progress toward polio eradication, reducing polio cases by 99.9% in the last 30 years. But the last steps to ending this disease are proving the most difficult, particularly with continuing outbreaks of circulating vaccine-derived polio viruses (cVDPVs).

cVDPVs are rare and occur if the weakened strain of the poliovirus contained in the oral polio vaccine (OPV) circulates among under-immunized populations for a long time. If not enough children are immunized against polio, the weakened virus can pass between individuals and over time genetically revert to a form that can cause paralysis. Type 2 cVDPVs are currently the most prevalent form of the vaccine-derived virus.

24) Answer: D

Japanese Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga and his Australian counterpart Scott Morrison have signed a landmark defence deal in a bid to counter China’s growing influence in the South China Sea and over the Pacific island nations.

The Reciprocal Access Agreement (RAA) comes weeks after foreign ministers of the Quad alliance, which includes the US and India, met in Tokyo. The pact allows Japanese and Australian troops to visit each other’s countries and conduct training and joint operations. Australian Prime Minister stated that the treaty will strengthen their security ties and facilitate cooperation between defence forces.

The joint statement stated, the two sides also agreed on the need for a framework to allow Japanese military to protect Australian forces if needed.

It also expressed serious concern about the situation in the South China Sea and reconfirmed their strong opposition to any coercive or unilateral attempts to change the status quo and thereby increase tensions in the region.

25) Answer: B

Bosch and BASF Digital Farming have signed a 50:50 joint venture (JV) agreement to globally market and sell smart farming solutions from a single source in the future. The JV agreement was signed on November 10, 2020 and will be followed by the founding of a new company based in Cologne, which will be established in the first quarter of 2021. The foundation is subject to the approval of the relevant antitrust authorities. Both parties have agreed not to disclose financial details.

Bosch brings to the JV significant capability in hardware and software, as well as digital services. BASF Digital Farming with its xavio Digital Farming Solutions provides an automated, real-time, field specific agronomic decision-making engine for weed management that is powered by the digital xarvio platform for crop optimization. It provides farmers with field zone specific advice on how to produce crops in the most sustainable way.

26) Answer: D

In tennis, Dominic Thiem defeated 20-time Grand Slam champion Rafael Nadal in straight sets at the ATP Finals in London.

World number three Thiem of Austria clinched a 7-6, 7-6 victory over world number two Spaniard Nadal.

Earlier, Thiem had beaten reigning champion Stefanos Tsitsipas of Greece in his opening round-robin match and would qualify for the semi-finals if Tsitsipas beat Andrey Rublev later.

Nadal, who beat Rublev in their opener, missed a chance to qualify with a match to spare and next will play Tsitsipas with a semifinal place at stake.

27) Answer: E

The Telangana Academy for Skill and Knowledge (TASK) has joined hands with Microsoft and NASSCOM FutureSkills to roll out the ‘March to Million’ initiative in the State.

The Nasscom initiative is aimed at skilling 10 lakh youth nationally in Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML) and Data Science by 2021.

The Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE) will work with the TASK to reach out to at least 30,000 students in the State.

Through the AI Classroom Series, the TASK will introduce students to the concepts of AI, ML and Data Science. “It helps students enhance their employability by acquiring the skills that the industry requires. The sessions will commence from November 23,” Shrikant Sinha, Chief Executive Officer of TASK, stated.

28) Answer: B

With Lakshmi Vilas Bank’s efforts to raise capital reaching a dead-end, the Reserve Bank of India  superseded the board of the loss-making lender, placed the bank under moratorium and announced a draft scheme for its amalgamation with DBS Bank India Ltd (DBIL).

According to the RBI, the LVB board has been superseded for 30 days owing to serious deterioration in its financial position.

According to the ‘order of moratorium’ issued by the Finance Ministry on an application by the RBI, deposit withdrawals have been capped at Rs.25,000 per depositor during the moratorium period (up to December 16).

Per the RBI’s “draft scheme of amalgamation”, DBIL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of DBS Bank Ltd, Singapore, which in turn is a subsidiary of Asia’s leading financial services group, DBS Group Holdings Ltd, and has the advantage of a strong parentage. Although DBIL is well capitalised, it will bring in additional capital of Rs.2,500-crore upfront to support credit growth of the merged entity, stated the RBI.

29) Answer: C

The Women’s Under-17 football World Cup in India, which was initially postponed to next year due to COVID-19 pandemic, was cancelled by FIFA, but India was handed the hosting rights of the 2022 edition. The FIFA cancelled both the women’s U-17 World Cup and U-20 World Cup which were scheduled to be held in India and Costa Rica respectively but handed both the countries the hosting rights of the 2022 editions.

All India Football Federation (AIFF) president Praful Patel stated the local organising committee is ready to start afresh for hosting the 2022 edition.

In light of the current global COVID-19 pandemic and its continuing impact on football, the Bureau of the FIFA Council has taken a number of decisions related to FIFA competitions.

It has also announced that the FIFA Club World Cup, originally planned for next month, will now be held from February 1st to 11 next year in Doha. Two clubs have already qualified for the tournament. European champions Bayern Munich will be joined by Qatar Stars League winners Al Duhail who are the host nation’s representatives.

30) Answer: E

Railway Protection Force (RPF) has started an intensive awareness drive called ‘Meri Saheli’ aiming to provide better safety and security to women passengers in Madhya Pradesh also. ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative was launched in order to boost the security of female passengers during their journey.

To provide proactive security to female passengers, a team of Lady Constables led by an Inspector has been formed in most of the stations including Bhopal, Jabalpur and Itarsi.

Bhopal DRM Uday Borwankar informed that the teams are interacting with the female passengers at Railway Stations and briefing them about all precautions to be taken during the journey.

The passengers are also being informed about RPF Helpline No-182 for emergency and for instant help from RPF. The Mobile number of the Security Control of Bhopal division is too shared with the female passengers.

31) Answer: C

Karnataka Bank launched CASA (current account, savings account) mobilisation campaign which will run from November 17 to March 4, 2021.

A press release by the bank stated that it intends to mobilise over 4.10 lakh current and savings accounts with an accretion of Rs.650 crore of business.

Quoting Mahabaleshwara MS, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the bank, the release stated that the campaign has twin objectives of enabling basic banking services to unbanked sections of society and also popularising digitally-powered CASA products of the bank for the next level of customers based on their requirements.

He stated that the bank has been focussing more on cost-effective CASA funds.

32) Answer: E

Reserve Bank of India has announced the names of two startups that have been selected as a part of its regulatory sandbox programme. RBI stated it has shortlisted six companies out of 32 entities that had applied for the ‘Test Phase’ of the first cohort.

The two companies are Jaipur based Natural Support Consultancy Services Private Limited and New Delhi based Nucleus Software Exports Limited. While the former has named its product ‘eRupaya’, which will facilitate offline Person-to-Merchant transactions and offline digital payments in remote locations; the second company’s product ‘PaySe’, proposes to help in digitisation of payments in rural areas, starting with Self Help Groups, through an offline payment solution and a digitised SHG-centered ecosystem.

The regulatory sandbox is a protected environment within which the selected companies will operate. They will have to show their system’s preparedness while dealing with dummy data. Once they achieve success within the protected environment, the systems will be allowed to be tested in the live environment with actual banks and consumer data.

33) Answer: C

Cellulose nanocrystals derived from peel can be used for making biodegradable food packaging material with low oxygen permeability

According to the team of researchers, cucumber peels have greater cellulose content than other vegetable peel. Cellulose nanocrystals derived from these peels can be used for making food packaging material which is biodegradable and has low oxygen permeability.

The study revealed that cucumber peels possessed greater cellulose content (18.22 pc) than other peel waste. It also provided better insights into their crystalline, thermal and colloidal properties of cucumber cellulose.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here