Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd October 2021

0
21

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 22nd October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Stuttering Awareness Day 2021, observed annually on 22 October?

(a) Speak the change you wish to see

(b) Stuttering Pride Respect, Dignity, Recognition

(c) Journey of Words Resilience and Bouncing Back

(d) Speak Your Mind

(e) A World That Understands Stuttering

2) Elizabeth Truss Secretary of State for Foreign of which country would be on a three-day visit to India?

(a) Australia

(b) USA

(c) France

(d) UK

(e) Switzerland

3) Which of the following country has not added on the Financial Action Task Force’s Grey List?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Argentina

(c) Jordan

(d) Turkey

(e) Mali

4) As per which of the following organisation, more than 700,000 people have been displaced by the worst floods to hit South Sudan in decades?

(a) UNESCO

(b) UNSC

(c) UNGA

(d) UNDO

(e) UN

5) The Himachal Pradesh government and Himfed have procured a record amount of apple this season in over a decade. What is the procurement made by Himfed?

(a) 35,000 MT

(b) 34,000 MT

(c) 33,000 MT

(d) 32,000 MT

(e) 31,000 MT

6) What is the Minimum permissible investment of gold in Sovereign Gold Bonds from October 2021 to March 2022?

(a) 11 gram

(b) 1 gram

(c) 8 gram

(d) 5 gram

(e) 10 gram

7) Which of the following organisation has asked investment advisers to refrain from dealing in digital gold, which is an unregulated product?

(a) RBI

(b) SIDBI

(c) IRDAI

(d) SEBI

(e) EXIM

8) Which organisation has issued refunds of over 92 thousand 961 crore rupees to more than 63 lakh 23 thousand taxpayers between 1st of April to 18th of October this year?

(a) CBDT

(b) Income Tax Department

(c) Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

(d) CBIC

(e) RBI

9) Which of the following Product has remained a multi-year highs as energy supply crunch continues?

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Zinc

(c) Ethanol

(d) Potassium

(e) Oil

10) How much amount has been received in dividend tranches from 5 CPSEs as per Department of Investment and Public Asset Management?

(a) Rs 811 cr

(b) Rs 819 cr

(c) Rs 814 cr

(d) Rs 816 cr

(e) Rs 810 cr

11) Which of the following country has elected Dame Sandra Mason as its first ever president?

(a) Jamaica

(b) Maldives

(c) Bermuda

(d) Saint Lucia

(e) Barbados

12) The Unique Identification Authority of India is hosting a Hackathon titled “Aadhaar Hackathon 2021” for young innovators. UIDAI was found in which year?

(a) 2009

(b) 2008

(c) 2007

(d) 2006

(e) 2005

13) FIXAR, a _________ commercial drone has tied up with Paras Aerospace to support operations set-up, business development, and technical support.

(a) Canadian

(b) American

(c) European

(d) Japanese

(e) Russian

14) Which of the following Institute has developed a new ‘Decision Support System’ and enhanced the existing ‘Air Quality Early Warning System’ for Delhi-NCR?

(a) Indian Institutes of Management

(b) Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University

(d) All India Institute of Medical Sciences

(e) Indian Institute of Technology

15) What is the name of the first ever homegrown rocket launched by South Korea in space?

(a) Suri

(b) Zuri

(c) Ouri

(d) Nuri

(e) Puri

16) Who among the following has/have spent 12 days on the International Space Station filming 30 minutes duration scenes for the film “The Challenge”?

(a) Anton Nikolaevich Shkaplerov

(b) Klim Shipenko

(c) Yulia Peresild

(d) Both A & C

(e) Both B & C

17) James Pattinson has been retired from which of the following game?

(a) Golf

(b) Cricket

(c) Football

(d) Tennis

(e) Badminton

18) Indonesia has won the Thomas Cup by beating China at the Ceres Arena in Aarhus, Denmark. This is _____ th Thomas Cup badminton title for Indonesia.

(a) 14th

(b) 13th

(c) 12th

(d) 11th

(e) 10th

19) Bandula Warnapura passed away recently. He was the first Test captain of which country?

(a) India

(b) Maldives

(c) Nepal

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) Bangladesh

20) Colin Powell passed away recently. He was the first Black ______________ of US.

(a) Secretary of state

(b) Top military officer

(c) National security adviser

(d) Both A & C

(e) All the above

21) Saranjeet Singh passed away recently. He is the former ________________ Player.

(a) Cricket

(b) Golf

(c) Hockey

(d) Football

(e) Tennis

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The International Stuttering Awareness Day is annually Observed on 22 October.

Theme of 2021 International Stuttering Awareness Day is “Speak the change you wish to see”

Purpose:

The day is intended to raise public awareness of the millions of people who have a speech disorder of stuttering or stammering.

History of International Stuttering Awareness Day:

The day is Organized by the European League of Stuttering Associations, International Fluency Association, and International Stuttering Association.

2) Answer: D

UK Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs Elizabeth Truss will arrive in New Delhi on a three-day visit to India.

During her stay in New Delhi, Ms Truss will hold talks with External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar today on bilateral, regional and international issues of mutual interest.

During the India-UK Virtual Summit between the two Prime Ministers on 4th May this year, the bilateral relationship between the two nations was elevated to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

3) Answer: B

The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has retained Pakistan on its Grey List.

FATF President Marcus Pleyer announced the decision was after a three-day-long plenary session of the global terror financing watchdog in Paris.

Pakistan government failed to comply with four of action points out of 34-point action plan given by FATF.

Three other countries – Turkey, Mali and Jordan have been added to the FATF Grey List.

4) Answer: E

The United Nations says more than 700,000 people have been displaced by the worst floods to hit South Sudan in decades.

At least 40 people have died across the country as heavy rains and flash floods destroy livestock, farmlands and homes.

The floods have mainly affected four states.

Some of those who have fled have been displaced numerous times over due to conflict and three years of consecutive flooding.

Scientists have blamed climate change for the flooding in South Sudan and other countries in eastern Africa

5) Answer: C

The Himachal Pradesh government has procured a record amount of apple this season in over a decade.

The HPMC and Himfed have procured the apple via Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).

The combined procurement of the two organisations this year is close to 70,000 MT. These include over 35,000 MT by HPMC and 33,000 MT by Himfed.

6) Answer: B

Centre in consultation with RBI has decided to issue four tranches of Sovereign Gold Bonds from October 2021 to March 2022.

As the statement of RBI, Subscription for the next tranche can be done between 25th October to 29th October.

The Bonds will be sold through Scheduled Commercial banks, designated post offices, and Stock exchanges.

Bonds will be restricted for sale to resident individuals, HUFs, Trusts, Universities and Charitable Institutions.

It will be denominated in multiples of gram of gold with a basic unit of 1 gram and Minimum permissible investment will be 1 gram of gold.

7) Answer: D

Capital markets regulator Sebi has asked investment advisers to refrain from dealing in digital gold, which is an unregulated product.

This came after Sebi noted that some registered investment advisers are engaged in unregulated activity by providing a platform for buying, selling or dealing in unregulated products including digital gold.

SEBI further said any dealing in unregulated activities by investment advisers may entail action under the Sebi Act and regulations framed thereunder.

In August, the National Stock Exchange (NSE) had directed its members, including stockbrokers, to discontinue the sale of digital gold on their platforms by September 10.

The direction came after the capital markets regulator noted that certain members are providing a platform to their clients for buying and selling digital gold.

8) Answer: A

Central Board of Direct Taxes, CBDT has issued refunds of over 92 thousand 961 crore rupees to more than 63 lakh 23 thousand taxpayers between 1st of April to 18th of October this year

The refunds of 23 thousand 26 crore rupees have been issued in over 61 lakh 53 thousand cases and Corporate Tax refunds of 69 thousand 934 crore rupees have been issued in over one lakh 69 thousand cases.

9) Answer: E

Oil futures now rose and were near multi-year highs as an energy supply crunch continued across the globe.

Falling temperatures in China revived concerns over whether the world’s biggest energy consumer can meet domestic heating needs.

In intra-day trade, Brent crude was trading around 84 dollars and 30 cents per barrel while WTI crude prices were at 82 dollars and 20 cents per barrel.

10) Answer: C

Rs 814 cr received in dividend tranches from 5 CPSEs: DIPAM. Secy.Secretary of Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Tuhin Kanta Pandey has said that dividend tranches of about 296 crore rupees have been received from Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) and 233 crore rupees from Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO).

OIL has paid about 92 crore rupees, KIOCL 99 crore

11) Answer: E

Barbados has elected its first ever president as it prepares to become a republic, removing Queen Elizabeth as head of state.

The government announced the plan to move to a republic status last year. Dame Sandra Mason, 72, is set to be sworn in on 30 November, which will mark the country’s 55th anniversary of independence from Britain.

The first woman to serve on the Barbados Court of Appeals, Dame Sandra has been governor-general since 2018.

The change had already been recommended by a constitutional review in 1998.

12) Answer: A

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) is hosting a Hackathon titled “Aadhaar Hackathon 2021”  for young innovators.

This is the first ever Hackathon, which will start from 28th October till 31st October.

Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 is themed around two topics: “Enrolment and Update” (which essentially covers some of the real-life challenges being faced by the residents while updating their address)  & “Identity and Authentication” solution offered by UIDAI.

To attend the Aadhar Hackathon 2021 can fill the online registration form which is available here https://hackathon.uidai.gov.in/.

About UIDAI :

  • Headquarters: New Delhi
  • Founded: 28 January 2009, India

13) Answer: C

On Oct 19, 2021, European commercial drone and software developer FIXAR tied up with Paras Aerospace, a subsidiary of Paras Defence.

It has emerged for the initiation of the Drone (UAV) market in India.

Under the collaboration, Paras will support operations set-up, business development, and technical support for providing this future-ready technology .

The initial agreement targets delivery of 150 drones to the operators in India in the next 6-8 months.

14) Answer: B

The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune has developed a new ‘Decision Support System’ (DSS) and enhanced the existing ‘Air Quality Early Warning System’ (AQEWS) for Delhi-NCR.

It was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences.

The need was stated by the Commission for Air Quality Management in the National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM).

15) Answer: D

South Korea has launched its first homegrown rocket in space.

The Korean Satellite Launch Vehicle II, known as Nuri, took off from Goheung, about 500km south of Seoul.

The vehicle completed its full flight sequence but failed in its goal of putting a dummy satellite in orbit.

About Nuri:

Nuri cost South Korea an estimated 2 trillion won $1.6 billion to develop.

Weighing 200 tonnes and measuring 47.2 metres long, it is fitted with six liquid-fuelled engines.

16) Answer: E

A Russian actress Yulia Peresild and a film director Klim Shipenko spent 12 days on the International Space Station (ISS) filming 30 minutes duration scenes for the film “The Challenge”.

It took around 30 hours to record the material while in space.

A Russian film crew has scripted a record by undertaking the first-ever motion picture shooting session in the International Space Station (ISS).

17) Answer: B

Australia fast bowler James Pattinson has retired from international cricket ahead of the 2021–22 Ashes series.

He will continue playing for his State team Victoria and help nurture the next generation of fast bowlers.

18) Answer: A

Thomas Cup: Indonesia beat defending champion China, 3-0, to win the Thomas Cup final played at the Ceres Arena in Aarhus, Denmark.

Japan and Denmark shared the bronze.

This is the 14th Thomas Cup badminton title for Indonesia and the first since 2002.

UBER Cup: In the Uber Cup, China beat defending champions Japan 3-1, to clinch their 15th Uber Cup trophy.

South Korea and Thailand shared bronze.

19) Answer: D

On Oct 18, 2021, Sri Lanka’s first Test captain and a former coach and administrator, Bandula Warnapura Passed away.

He was 68.

20) Answer: E

On Oct 18, 2021, The first Black U.S. secretary of state, a top military officer and a national security adviser Colin Powell Passed away.

He was 84.

21) Answer: C

Former hockey international Saranjeet Singh has passed away

He was 59.

The former State Bank of India hockey player, who played for Coronation Club in the local league, represented Hyderabad juniors and seniors for many years in the late 70s and 80s and also played for India, which toured Germany in 1983.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here