Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th & 28th November 2020

0
125

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 27th & 28th November 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following has launched the India Climate Change Knowledge Portal?

A) Suresh Prabhu

B) Amit Shah

C) Prakash Javadeker

D) Narendra Modi

E) Anurag Thakur

2) Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot has e-Launched the ‘National Portal for Transgender Persons’ and E-Inaugurates Garima Greh: A Shelter Home for Transgender Persons in which state?

A) Bihar

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Rajasthan

3) Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated Highway projects worth over Rs _____ Crores in Uttar Pradesh.

A) 5100

B) 6223

C) 6500

D) 7500

E) 7477

4) Who among the following has launched a completely digitized online Human Resource Management System?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Piyush Goyal

D) VK Yadav

E) Suresh Prabhu

5) Which company has successfully tested  ‘zero-emission e-mobility’ at one of its fuel stations in Bengaluru?

A) BPCL

B) Indian Oil

C) HPCL

D) GAIL

E) ONGC

6) APEDA is looking to continue its endeavour to promote export of agricultural products through the virtual medium held Virtual Buyer Seller Meet with which country?

A) Denmark

B) Sweden

C) Germany

D) France

E) Netherlands

7) Which institution along with Invest India has launched a SDGs Investor Map for India?

A) FAO

B) UNICEF

C) IMF

D) WB

E) UNDP

8) Which state/UT is all set to get the largest solar project at its Indian Airforce station?

A) Daman & Diu

B) Puducherry

C) Ladakh

D) Chandigarh

E) Delhi

9) Mercedes-Benz has joined hands with which bank to target HNI customers?

A) HDFC

B) Bandhan

C) Axis

D) SBI

E) ICICI

10) The ______ FPO of the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd was recently inaugurated by the Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar.

A) Rubber

B) Honey

C) Cotton

D) Saffron

E) Silk

11) India has emerged as the _______ largest producer of renewable energy in the world.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 4th

D) 3rd

E) 2nd

12) Finance Ministry has stated that CBDT will validate UDIN generated from ICAI portal at the time of upload of Tax Audit Reports. What is the full form of CBDT?

A) Unique Data Identification Number

B) Unique Data Identity Number

C) Unique Docket Identification Number

D) Unique Docket Identity Number

E) Unique Document Identification Number

13) Which airlines have recently launched dedicated freighter services to Leh in Ladakh?

A) Sahara Air

B) Jet Air

C) SpiceJet

D) Indigo

E) Air India

14) Flipkart and GiveIndia Foundation have recently provided 50,000 PPE kits to which state?

A) Bihar

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chattisgarh

D) UP

E) Haryana

15) The wildlife board of which state has cleared a proposal to de-notify elephant reserve?

A) Kerala

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Uttarakhand

16) Which of the following state governments has accepted an expert panel’s recommendation to reduce syllabus for classes 10th and 12th for 2020-21?

A) Bihar

B) Assam

C) West Bengal

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

17) India has signed an MoU with which country in the field of Environment protection and biodiversity conservation?

A) Denmark

B) Netherlands

C) Thailand

D) Finland

E) Ukraine

18) Cabinet has approved an  MoU between which of the following nations on sports and physical culture?

A) G5

B) BRICS

C) ASEAN

D) EU

E) G7

19) The Government of which state has approved an Ambitious Ganga Expressway Project Worth Rs. 36,402 Crore?

A) Punjab

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) UP

D) Haryana

E) Delhi

20) The Chief minister of which state has launched the ‘Thee’ app?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Haryana

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Chhattisgarh

21) Who among the following has been appointed the new Engineer-in-Chief of Indian Army?

A) Lt Gen Amar Singh

B) Lt Gen Rajendra Singh

C) Lt Gen Sudip Singh

D) Lt Gen Surender Singh

E) Lt Gen Harpal Singh

22) James Wolfensoh who passed away recently was the former president of which international organization?

A) ECB

B) AIIB

C) World Bank

D) IMF

E) ADB

23) A School Girl from which state has won the Award For Designing Solar Powered Ironing Cart?

A) Bihar

B) Assam

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Haryana

24) CCI has Approved Acquisition by Reliance Retail Ventures of Retail of which group?

A) Urban Clap

B) Pepper Fry

C) Urban Ladder

D) Adani

E) Future

25) Which country has topped in terms of bribery rate in Asia?

A) Vietnam

B) Pakistan

C) India

D) Thailand

E) China

26) Indian Navy has inducted ______American Predator drones on lease for carrying out surveillance in the Indian Ocean Region.

A) 6

B) 5

C) 4

D) 2

E) 3

27) Kiren Rijiju recently launched the _____ edition of ‘Fit India School Week’ program.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 2nd

D) 3rd

E) 4th

28) FC Kohl who passed away at 96 was the founder of which company?

A) Micromax

B) NEC

C) TCS

D) Wipro

E) Infosys

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Minister of Environment,Forest and Climate Change  Prakash Javadekar launched the India Climate Change Knowledge Portal. The portal will have all the major steps the Government is taking at both national and international levels to address  the climate change issues.

Mr Javadekar stated, it will be a single-point information resource that provides information on the different climate initiatives taken by various Line Ministries enabling users to access d status on these initiatives.

With regard to climate actions after the Paris Agreement, Mr Javadekar stated, India has practically achieved  its  pre-2020 climate action targets. He stated, though India is not  responsible for  climate change but  it is taking responsible action to mitigate the challenge. Mr Javadekar also demanded that other countries must commit to  the advance commitments of Kyoto Protocol which has not been followed by the countries that must be done.

2) Answer: D

Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-launched a ‘National Portal for Transgender Persons’ and e-inaugurated a ‘Garima Greh: A Shelter Home for Transgender Persons’ in Vadodara, Gujarat today in the presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria; Mr. Laxmi Narayan Tripathi, Member, National Council for Transgenders and Shri. R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, M/o of Social Justice and Empowerment.

3) Answer: E

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of 16 National Highway projects worth 7477 crore rupees in Uttar Pradesh.

These highway projects include a road length of 505 kilometers and will provide better connectivity, convenience to the public as well as lead to economic growth in the state.

Mr Gadkari stated that National Highways works worth two lakh crore rupees are being undertaken in UP.

4) Answer: D

Indian Railway has launched a completely digitized online Human Resource Management System (HRMS). HRMS is a high thrust project for Indian Railways to leverage improved productivity and employee satisfaction. It is a move to improve efficiency and productivity of the Railway system.

Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman and CEO of Railway Board today launched HRMS modules of Employee Self Service, PF Advance and Retirement Settlement. The modules will benefit over 27 lakh families of both serving and retired Railway employees. Several other modules of HRMS are already operational in the Indian Railways.

5) Answer: B

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd has successfully conducted a ‘Proof of Concept’ feasibility study on ‘zero-emission electric mobility’ at one of its fuel stations in Bengaluru.

A company stated that Zero-Emission Electric Mobility is a concept that allows the electric vehicle (EV) to charge using solar power and ensuring zero emissions.

The EV charging system has been designed by Hygge Energy, a start-up incubated by Tech Mahindra, and has three main features – EVs are charged using solar power, no upgrades are required in grid infrastructure, and grid resilience is improved by the system’s architecture, especially in remote areas,” the statement stated.

The technology enables intelligent electric-vehicle charging using “hybrid microgrids”.

Hybrid microgrids are created by integrating existing grid infrastructure with solar PV batteries, the

statement added.

6) Answer: C

Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority, APEDA, continued its endeavour to promote export of agricultural products through the virtual medium. Several virtual buyer seller meets were organised with the importing countries in association with the Indian Missions abroad.

A virtual networking meet with German importers was also organised yesterday to promote export of fresh fruits and vegetables from the country. The event was organised by APEDA in collaboration with Embassy of India, Berlin and German Agribusiness Alliance. More than 70 participants participated in the event.

The event consisted of presentations by the Indian side on the strength of Indian agricultural products in exports, specifically grapes and fresh fruits and vegetables.

From the German side, there were presentations on the requirements and expectations of the German market. The event provided a platform to showcase India’s strength in export of fresh fruits and vegetables to further strengthen the confidence of the German buyers in Indian agri products and facilitate exports.

7) Answer: E

United Nations Development Programme, UNDP and Invest India have launched the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) Investor Map for India. It laid out 18 Investment Opportunities Areas in six critical SDG enabling sectors that can help the country push forward on the trajectory of Sustainable Development.

Deepak Bagla, CEO of Invest India stated, India occupies a key role in determining the success of the SDGs, globally. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative of UNDP India stated, Investing in the SDGs is crucial to ‘Building Back Better’ and making the economy and our societies more resilient and sustainable.

8) Answer: C

The Union Territory of Ladakh has got the largest solar power project setup under the Centre’s ‘Make In India’ initiative at Leh IAF station to provide sustainable energy alternative to fossil fuel and traditional methods of energy generation.

The project namely ‘Provision of Solar Photovoltaic Voltaic Power Plant 1.5 MW’ has been completed within 12 months well before the completion deadline of March 31, 2021, a defence spokesman stated.

“The largest solar project at a high altitude in the entire Leh in the Union Territory of Ladakh has been established at IAF Station Leh,” he stated.

The spokesman stated the project was conceptualised under Make In India, and executed to provide sustainable energy alternative to fossil fuel and traditional methods.

It is the largest installed solar project till date out of the target of 300 MW in three phases for defence sectors and 14 MW for Leh region as set by the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

9) Answer: D

Mercedes-Benz has joined hands with State Bank of India (SBI) to offer financial benefits to the lender’s High Net Worth Individual (HNI) customers.

This collaboration will give the luxury automobile manufacturer access to State Bank of India’s High Net Worth Individual (HNI) customer base, while the bank’s customers will enjoy exclusive benefits at the time of booking a Mercedes-Benz car.

The collaboration with SBI gives an exciting opportunity to expand our customer base and reach out to the potential HNI customers of the bank with products and services.

10) Answer: B

The Honey FPO Programme of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd was inaugurated by Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar. The inauguration programme was hosted online and attended by the new Honey FPOs, farmers and FPOs from various parts of the country.

Inaugurating the programme, the Minister stated that beekeeping in India is highly predominant in the unorganized sector among the rural and tribal population. Despite having a huge potential of honey production in the country, the beekeeping industry is still underdeveloped. The Minister stated, the adoption level of beekeeping is also quite less due to various constraints.

11) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi stated India’s renewable power capacity is the 4th largest in the world and it is growing at the fastest speed among all major countries. He stated, the renewable energy capacity in India is currently 136 Giga Watts, which is about 36 percent of the country’s total capacity.

Inaugurating the virtual 3rd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo, RE-Invest 2020 last evening, Mr Modi stated, India is travelling on an unparalleled journey in the last 6 years. He stated, the country is expanding generation capacity and network to ensure every citizen has access to electricity to unlock their full potential.

The Prime Minister stated, India’s annual renewable energy capacity addition has been exceeding that of coal based thermal power since 2017. In the last 6 years, India has increased installed renewable energy capacity by two and half times. He stated, even when it was not affordable, India invested in renewable energy and this is bringing costs down. The Prime Minister stated, India is showing to the world that sound environmental policies can also be sound economics.

12) Answer: E

Finance Ministry has stated, CBDT will validate Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) generated from ICAI portal at the time of upload of Tax Audit Reports.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, in its gazette notification dated 2nd August, 2019, had made generation of UDIN from ICAI website www.icai.org mandatory for every kind of certificate/tax audit report and other attests made by their members as required by various regulators. This was introduced to curb fake certifications by non-CAs misrepresenting themselves as Chartered Accountants.

In line with the ongoing initiatives of the Income Tax Department for integrating with other Government agencies and bodies, Income-tax e-filing portal has completed its integration with ICAI portal for validation of UDIN generated from ICAI portal by the Chartered Accountants for documents certified or attested by them.

Income-tax e-filing portal had already factored mandatory quoting of UDIN with effect from 27th April this year for documents certified and attested by a Chartered Accountant. With this system level integration, UDIN provided for the audit reports and certificates submitted by the Chartered Accountants in the e-filing portal shall be validated online with the ICAI. This will help in weeding out fake or incorrect Tax Audit Reports not duly authenticated with the ICAI.

13) Answer: C

Airline major SpiceJet launched dedicated freighter services connecting Leh with the rest of the country.

Accordingly, the airline operated its first freighter flight from Delhi to Leh carrying 13 tonnes of cargo supplies.The flight was operated by SpiceXpress, the dedicated cargo arm of SpiceJet.

In addition, the airline stated that the dedicated cargo flights will help transport fresh fruits, vegetables, flowers, perishables, pharmaceuticals, medical equipment, and other general cargo. Besides improving logistics and connectivity, the new freighter service will ensure transportation of these essential commodities remains unaffected due to dipping temperatures and adverse weather conditions during these winter months.

At present, SpiceJet operates a fleet of 17 cargo aircraft including three wide-body planes and is the only Indian carrier to operate long-haul non-stop cargo flights to Europe, Africa and CIS countries.

14) Answer: D

e-commerce company Flipkart in collaboration with GiveIndia Foundation provided 50,000 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits to the state government.

These kits were provided to the state officials in a virtual ceremony attended by Adityanath, Flipkart”s Chief Corporate Officer Rajneesh Kumar and other officials, a statement issued by the state government stated.

As many as 50,000 PPE kits have been provided to the UP government in collaboration with GiveIndia Foundation which will help in protecting the health workers, patients, and other frontline warriors from coronavirus infection.

Earlier, Flipkart had donated more than 50,000 PPE protective gear and N95 masks to the Uttar Pradesh administration to fight the epidemic, he stated.

Till now, Flipkart has distributed over 1 million medical gowns and 6 lakh N-95 masks across the

nation, he added

15) Answer: E

The Uttarakhand State Wildlife Advisory Board approved the de-notification of Shivalik Elephant Reserve as an elephant reserve to pave way for the expansion of the Dehradun airport project, stated forest officials.

Harak Singh Rawat, state forest minister, stated, “The state wildlife board, during its 16th meeting, approved the de-notification of Shivalik Elephant Reserve as there is no law to define an elephant reserve. In the late 90s and early 2000, the state government had sent a proposal to the Centre seeking a clarification regarding the stated area, after which it was notified as an elephant reserve in 2002. But as per the norms of the central government, there is no law or Act yet under which the legal status of an elephant reserve is defined.”

In September, the state government wrote to the union environment ministry for obtaining prior approval under Section 2 of the Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980 for non-forestry use of 87.0815 hectares of forest land for “expansion of the Jolly Grant Airport.” This land is within the Shivalik Elephant Reserve. Officials estimate that about 10,000 trees will be cut for the expansion.

16) Answer: C

The West Bengal government has accepted the recommendations of an expert panel to reduce the curriculum at secondary and higher secondary levels due to the pandemic.

The syllabus reforms committee, the secondary board and higher secondary councils have suggested changes in the Madhyamik (class 10) and Uchha Madhyamik (class 12) curriculum for the 2020-21 academic year due to the COVID-19 situation.

An official of the syllabus reforms committee stated, there will be a 30-35 per cent cut in the course load at the secondary and higher secondary levels.

17) Answer: D

India and Finland signed an MoU for developing cooperation between two countries in the field of Environment protection and biodiversity conservation.

The MoU is a platform to further advance Indian and Finnish partnership and support, exchange best practices in areas like prevention of air and water pollution, waste management, and promotion of circular economy.

The MoU was signed virtually by Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar from the Indian side and his Finnish counterpart Krista Mikkonen.

18) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi  approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between BRICS countries on cooperation in the field of physical culture and sports.

“Cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sports science, sports medicine, coaching techniques etc, which would result in improvement in the performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations with BRICS member countries,” the government stated .

“Benefits arising from cooperation in the field of sports among the five countries would be equally applicable to all sports persons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender,” it added.

BRICS is the group consisting of five major emerging countries – Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa, which together represent about 42 per cent of the population, 23 percent of GDP, 30 percent of the territory and 18 percent of the global trade.

19) Answer: C

The Uttar Pradesh government has approved an ambitious 594-km Ganga Expressway project worth Rs. 36,402 crore running along the river from Haridwar to Allahabad.

The decision to build the expressway between the two cities on the riverbank while running through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao and RaeBareli was taken in a UP Cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.

The Cabinet also approved a district-wise alignment of the Expressway, an official release stated.The government also decided to monetise the Agra-Lucknow Expressway for funding the ambitious Ganga Expressway project and decided to set up a high-power committee to take procedural and operational decisions to monetise the Agra-Lucknow Expressway.

20) Answer: D

The app is for the general public to reach the Tamil Nadu Fire and Rescue Services in cases of fires, floods, mishaps in wells, chemical or gas leaks and other accidents

Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami launched ‘Thee’, a mobile phone-based application for the benefit of the general public to reach out to the Tamil Nadu Fire and Rescue Services when in need.

The application has been designed to help the general public in case of fire accidents, floods, mishaps in deep wells, rescue of wildlife, chemical or gas leaks, among other accidents. Arrangements have been made to facilitate people in need getting help within 10 seconds of their using the app.

“The Thee application can be downloaded on mobile phones free of cost and could be used to alert accidents,” an official release stated.

21) Answer: E

Lt Gen Harpal Singh has been appointed as the new Engineer-in-Chief of the Indian Army. He is presently the Director-General of Border Roads Organisation and would take over his new appointment on December 1.

Lt Gen Harpal Singh, an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers on 24 December 1982.

He later commanded a Border Roads Task Force in Jammu and Kashmir valley. He has also been the Chief Engineer of Project Dantak (BRO) at Bhutan, Chief Engineer (Navy), Mumbai and Chief Engineer HQ Eastern Command.

Lt Gen Harpal Singh is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, the Higher Command and National Defence College courses.

Major Gen Rajeev Chaudhary has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Border Roads Organisation. The BRO is responsible for the construction and maintenance of roads along the borders with China and Pakistan.

22) Answer: C

Wolfensohn was a guiding force for a couple of the most well-known cultural institutions in the U.S.

James Wolfensohn, who served as the president of the World Bank for 10 years and was a guiding force for a couple of the most well-known cultural institutions in the US, has died. He was 86.

Wolfensohn died at his home in Manhattan, according to the Institute for Advanced Study, where he had been a past chair of the board. His son and one of his two daughters also confirmed his death in media reports.

Wolfensohn, born in Australia, worked on Wall Street for many years before taking over as the head of the World Bank, a loan-offering global development organisation, in 1995. He was nominated by then-President Bill Clinton.

23) Answer: D

A 14-year-old class 9th student from Tamil Nadu has won the prestigious Children’s Climate Prize for designing a mobile ironing cart that uses solar panels to power a steam iron box instead of using conventional charcoal.

Vinisha Umashankar would receive the prize amount of Rs.8.64 lakh and medal from the Sweden-based Children’s Climate Foundation at a digital event held by Isabella Lövin, Swedish Minister for Environment and Climate and Deputy Prime Minister. One of the world’s largest international climate awards for young innovators, this is the fifth edition of the Children’s Climate Prize.

Her main aim behind the innovation was to make use of renewable energy. The simple design of the iron cart addresses the problem of air and water pollution. It is estimated that there may be 10 million ironing carts in India and each burn about over 5 kg of charcoal every day. That’s about 5 crore kg of charcoal burnt every day. Just imagine the resulting tree loss.

Vinisha explained that designing a mobile ironing cart with solar panels as its roof, which is connected to a 100 Ah battery.

The solar panels produce 250 watts of power per hour. It takes five hours of bright sunshine to charge the battery fully, and it will power the steam iron box for six hours. Additionally, the cart can be fitted with a coin-operated GSM PCO, USB charging points, and could be used for mobile recharging.

24) Answer: E

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (“RRVL”), Reliance Retail and Fashion Lifestyle Limited (“RRVL WOS”) of the retail and wholesale undertaking and the logistics and warehousing undertaking of the Future Group under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

The following Future Group entities will be reorganized by way of amalgamation with Future Enterprises Limited (FEL):

Future Consumer Limited (FCL);Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited (FLFL);Future Retail Limited(FRL);Future Market Networks Limited (FMNL);Future Supply Chain Solutions Limited (FSCSL); and Futurebazaar India Limited (FIL) and its subsidiaries.

The Transferor Companies consists of several listed and unlisted companies, primarily engaged in retail, wholesale, logistics and warehousing businesses. These businesses operate on a pan-India basis, and include retail operations across segments such as food and grocery, apparel, footwear and accessories, other merchandise, etc.

Post re-organisation of the Transferor Companies, RRVL and RRVL WOS will acquire retail and wholesale undertaking; and the logistics and warehousing undertaking of FEL.

25) Answer: C

India has got the dubious distinction of having the highest bribery rate in the Asia region, with a survey showing the bribery rate of the country at 39 percent. Nearly half of the people, who paid bribes, stated they were asked to do so, it revealed.

The survey, conducted by international anti-graft rights group Transparency International, also showed that India has the highest rate of people – 46 percent — who used the personal connection to access public services,

In the survey, titled ‘Global Corruption Barometer – Asia’, the agency surveyed 20,000 people across 17 Asian countries in between June and September. These people were asked about their perception of and experiences with corruption in the past 12 months related to key public services, including police, courts, public hospitals, procurement of identity documents and utilities.

As per the report, 42 percent of people had paid bribes to police, while 39 percent people stated they used personal connections in dealings with the police.

India was followed by Cambodia at 37 percent and Indonesia stood at third position with bribery rate of 30 percent. India’s neighbouring nation Nepal was much lower on the list at 12 percent.

26) Answer: D

The Indian Navy has leased two Predator drones from an American firm for carrying out surveillance in the Indian Ocean Region, a person familiar with the matter stated– in a sign of closer defence and security cooperation between India and the US.

The drones that can stay airborne for about 36 hours and can cruise upto a height of 40,000 feet could also be used for surveillance along India’s land borders including in Ladakh where Indian and Chinese troops have been engaged in an eyeball to eyeball confrontation since May. The drones would be on lease to India for a year, the person cited above stated.

27) Answer: C

Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has launched the second edition of Fit India School Week program. To participate in the program the schools have to register themselves on www.fitindia.gov.in/fit-india-school-week.

During the launch ceremony yesterday, Mr Rijiju spoke about the importance of fitness in school life and stated students are the driving force behind making India fit. The Minister stated, he is happy to see that so many schools have registered for Fit India School Week and the numbers are increasing day by day. He stated, this helps in achieving the target to make every Indian fit as the energy for it is generated from these schools itself.

The Fit India School week program was launched in November last year and saw participation from over 15 thousand schools across the country.

28) Answer: C

Padma Bhushan awardee, Faqir Chand Kohli, who was the founder and first CEO of Tata Consultancy Services, has passed away after reportedly suffering from a heart attack. He was 96.

Popularly known as FC Kohli, the industrialist was born in Peshawar on March 19, 1924 and completed his primary and college-level education in Pakistan.

Later he went to Queen’s University in Canada and completed B.Sc (Hons) in Electrical Engineering in 1948. He also did his MS in Mechanical engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1950.

Kohli returned to India in 1951 and joined Tata Electric Companies and rose to become its Director in 1970. During this tenure he was responsible for the use of digital computers for power system design and control.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here