Daily Current Affairs Quiz –04th December 2020

0
133

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 04th December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is celebrating its ______ Founding Day on  4th of December, 2020.

A) 61st

B) 62nd

C) 63rd

D) 64th

E) 65th

2) The Reserve Bank of India has decided to keep the benchmark interest rate unchanged at _____ per cent.

A) 3

B) 3.35

C) 4.25

D) 4

E) 4.35

3) Phase 8 of the Vande Bharat Mission has been extended till which of the following dates?

A) June 30, 2021

B) March 31, 2021

C) February 28, 2021

D) January 1, 2021

E) December 31, 2020

4) Olympic Gold Medalist Rafer Johnson Passes who passed away recently belonged to which country?

A) Australia

B) UK

C) US

D) France

E) Germany

5) Indian Navy Day is observed on which of the following dates?

A) December 2

B) December 3

C) December 5

D) December 4

E) December 6

6) Vocal for Local – Hunar Haat Invites for artisans and craftsmen will be organized from 18th to 27th of this month in which of the following cities?

A) Delhi

B) Lucknow

C) Surat

D) Pune

E) Chandigarh

7) Which edition of International Sand Art Festival has recently begun in Odisha’s Puri?

A) 5th

B) 6th

C) 7th

D) 9th

E) 8th

8) RBI has directed which of the following banks to  stop issuing new credit cards as well as halt the launch of new digital businesses?

A) Axis

B) BOI

C) HDFC

D) SBI

E) ICICI

9) Maharashtra’s First Child Friendly Police Station has been opened up in which city?

A) Nagpur

B) Kolhapur

C) Solapur

D) Nashik

E) Pune

10) Who among the following will inaugurate & lay foundation stones of 15 National Highway projects of Nagaland?

A) Suresh Prabhu

B) Amit Shah

C) Nitin Gadkari

D) Venkiah Naidu

E) Narendra Modi

11) Which of the following states has launched the ‘Duare Sarkar’ programme for doorstep delivery of government schemes?

A) Odisha

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) West Bengal

E) Jharkhand

12) India has signed an MoU with which country on Intellectual Property cooperation?

A) Germany

B) Netherlands

C) Japan

D) UK

E) US

13) Bata has promoted who among the following as the global CEO of the company?

A) Surjit Prakash

B) Ranjit Singh

C) Sandeep Kataria

D) Rajender Gupta

E) Anand Verma

14) Who among the following has been Appointed as Interim Chairperson NDDB?

A) Renuka Singh

B) Surbhi Arora

C) Veena Mitra

D) Varsha Joshi

E) Surender Singh

15) Which of the following films have jointly won the Bangladesh best films award of 2019?

A) Maya and No Dorai

B) No Dorai and Fagun Haway

C) Fagun Haway and Shaludu

D) Shaludu and No Dorai

E) Ja Chilo Ondhokare and Maya

16) Who among the following has been named as the ambassador for BAFTA?

A) Badshah

B) Neha Kakkar

C) Arijit Singh

D) Mohit Chauhan

E) AR Rahman

17) Who among the following will deliver a keynote address at IIT-2020 Global Summit?

A) Harsh Vardhan

B) Nirmala Sitharaman

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah

E) Anurag Thakur

18) Which company has topped the ‘Fortune India 500’ list of India’s largest companies?

A) BP

B) SBI

C) ONGC

D) RIL

E) IOCL

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is celebrating its 63rd Founding Day on  4th of December, 2020

This time the celebration will be done virtually on a digital platform in the presence of the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with the Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.

As part of this year’s Founding Day celebrations, a panel discussion on Trade Based Money Laundering is also organised through video conferencing with the representatives from Australian Border Force, HM Revenue and Customs, Customs Administration of the Netherlands and INTERPOL as panelists.

2) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has decided to keep the benchmark interest rate unchanged at 4%.

Announcing the outcome of the three-day RBI bi-monthly policy review, Governor Shaktidas Das stated that the MPC has projected real GDP growth for 2021 at -7.5%.

He stated recovery in rural demand will strengthen further. He stated there is a need to have an accommodative stance to remain through the current financial year.

Mr. Das stated with financial stability and depositor interest in mind we have fixed issues at two scheduled commercial banks.

3) Answer: E

Phase 8 of the Vande Bharat Mission has been operational since the first of November.

External Affairs Ministry spokesperson Anurag Srivastava stated, this Phase has now been extended until the 31st of December.

Under this extended phase called Phase 8 Plus, 897 international flights have been scheduled to operate from 15 countries with a capacity to repatriate an estimated 1.5 lakh people.

In addition to this, flights operated under the bilateral air bubble arrangements with 18 countries are progressing smoothly.

4) Answer: C

American legend Rafer Johnson, who won the gold medal at the 1960 Rome Olympics for the decathlon event, and was considered by many to be the ‘World’s Greatest Athlete’, died  at the age of 86 at his home in Los Angeles.

About Rafer Johnson:

He won Silver Medal in 1956 Melbourne Games

5) Answer: D

Indian Navy Day is Observed to celebrate the achievements and role of the naval force of the country.

The theme of Navy Day 2020 is Indian Navy Combat Ready, Credible & Cohesive

6) Answer: B

HunarHaat will be organised at Numaish Ground, Rampur from 18th to 27th of this month and Shilp Gram, Lucknow from 23rd to 31st January next year.

The theme will be Vocal for Local with focus on indigenous Indian toys (Swadeshi toys) . Artisans and craftsmen from 27 States and UTs will bring their indigenous exquisite handmade products for display and sale at these HunarHaats.

7) Answer: D

The five days event has been organized from 01 December 2020 to 05 December 2020.

Sudarsan Pattnaik, world-renowned sand artist and Padmashree Awardee, has been appointed as Chief Curator of the festival.

This year, the main themes of the sculptures are ‘Environment’ and ‘Covid-19’.

About 70 artists from across the country are set to take part in the much-awaited festival that provides a platform for both national and international sand artists to showcase their talent.

31st Konark Dance Festival begins

The 31st edition of the Konark Dance Festival began in Konark, Odisha after the Corona Protocol.

The festival is organized every year by the Tourism Department of the Government of Odisha against the backdrop of the famous Sun Temple.

8) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has directed India’s largest private sector lender, HDFC Bank, to stop issuing new credit cards as well as halt the launch of new digital businesses, according to a company filing with the stock exchanges.

HDFC Bank MD and CEO Sashi Jagdishan

9) Answer: E

The police station has been set up in accordance with guidelines laid down by the National Commissioner for Protection of Child Rights.

It was inaugurated by IIT Kanpur Director Dr Abhay Karandikar who tweeted that the “child-friendly police station is an innovative concept in the direction of preventing juvenile crimes and children reforms.”

Aimed at giving children in conflict with law as well as minor victims a friendly environment, officials stated.

10) Answer: C

Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Nitin Gadkari along with Chief Minister of Nagaland Neiphiu Rio will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones of 15 National Highway projects of Nagaland through video conference.

The projects having the total length of 270 kms worth over 4,127 crores rupees in Nagaland will benefit the state by generating employment and self employment opportunities, easy access for availing health care and emergency services, boost the socio- economic progress and also enhance economic relations with other neighbouring states.

11) Answer: D

According to reports, “Duare Sarkar” aims to bring 11 schemes of the state government, including Swastha Sathi (health scheme), Khadya Sathi (public food distribution scheme), Jai Johar and Kanyashree (a cash transfer scheme aimed at retaining girls in schools and preventing their early marriage) to the doorsteps of the people.

It is a 2 month long Programme Launched ahead of 2021, It will be held from Dec 1 2020 to Jan 2021, in 4 Phases.

12) Answer: E

The MoU was signed between Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and Mr. Andrei Iancu,  Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry and United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), Department of Commerce of the United States of America respectively.

Cabinet in its meeting on 19th February this year gave the approval for signing the MoU with USPTO in the field of IP Cooperation.

The MoU aims at increasing IP co-operation between the two countries. It will facilitate exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP among the public, and between and among the industry, universities, research and development organizations, and Small and Medium-sized Enterprises.

13) Answer: C

Sandeep Kataria, 49, who is currently Bata India’s CEO, has been elevated as global CEO of the company as the current incumbent, Alexis Nasard, moves on.

Kataria becomes the first Indian to head Bata globally.

He joined Bata India as its CEO in 2017. He has earlier worked with global firms such as unilever, Yum brands and Vodafone in India and Europe.

14) Answer: D

IAS officer and Joint Secretary in the union Fisheries, animal husbandry and dairying ministry, Varsha Joshi, will take over as interim chairman of the Anand headquartered NDDB.

15) Answer: B

The Bangladesh Ministry of information announced the National Film Awards for 2019.

Films ‘No Dorai’ and ‘Fagun Haway’ jointly won the best film award. Taneem Rahman Anghshu who directed the film ‘No Dorai’ got the best Director award.

The awards this year have been given away in 26 categories.

Tarique Anam Khan was adjudged the best actor in lead role (male) for ‘Abar Basanta’ while the award for best actress in lead role (female) went to Sunehra Binte Kamal for ‘No Dorai’.

Zahid Hasan got the Best Villain award for his role in the film ‘Shaludu’.

Nari Jibon got the best short film award while Ja Chilo Ondhokare was selected for the best documentary film of 2019.

Emon Chowdhury got the best Music Director award for the film ‘Maya- The Lost Mother’.

Best playback singer (male)  award was given to Mrinal Kanti Das. The Best Female singer award was awarded jointly to Momtaz Begum and Fatima Tuz Zahara Oyshee.

Plabon Koroshi and Tanvir Tarek won the award for best music composer category.

16) Answer: E

BAFTA  announced AR Rahman as the ambassador for BAFTA Breakthrough India 2020-21.

The initiative, supported by Netflix, aims to identify, celebrate, and support up to five talents working in film, games, or TV in India.

17) Answer: C

The theme of this year’s summit is The Future is Now.

The Summit will focus on issues like global economy, technology, innovation, health, habitat conservation and universal education

18) Answer: D

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has been ranked Number One in the ‘2020 Fortune India 500’ list of India’s largest

According to ‘Fortune India’, Reliance pipped the public-sector Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) last year to top the ‘Fortune India 500’ for the first time ever.

The top 10 companies on the ‘2020 Fortune India 500’

1.Reliance Industries

2.Indian Oil Corporation

3.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

4.State Bank of India

5. Bharat Petroleum

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here