Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th December 2020

0
156

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 16th December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

 

1) The _______ edition of the Vijay Diwas is being Observed on 16 December 2020

A) 41st

B) 43rd

C) 49th

D) 47th

E) 45th

2) Eric Freeman who passed away at 76 was a former ______.

A) Producer

B) Singer

C) Director

D) Cricketer

E) Writer

3) GRSE Kolkata has launched _________which is the first of the three Project 17A ships being built.

A) Vijay Lakshmi

B) Him Vijay

C) Purvanchal

D) Devgiri

E) Himgiri

4) The Government of which state has introduced Unified Development Control Rules expected to bolster real estate development?

A) Kerala

B) Haryana

C) Bihar

D) Maharashtra

E) Gujarat

5) Which country Institute of Bioeconomy Research has signed anMoU with cGanga, a think-tank of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)?

A) Russia

B) USA

C) Norway

D) China

E) Japan

6) UNEP has announced _______winners of the 2020 Champions of the Earth Award for their pioneering initiatives aimed at healing the planet amid natural and man-made threats.

A) 9

B) 5

C) 4

D) 8

E) 6

7) Who among the following has received the Goldman Environmental Prize 2020?

A) Robert Bullard

B) Frank Bainimarama

C) Paul SeinTwa

D) Mindy Lubber

E) Fabian Leedertz

8) The Prime minister of which country is all set to be Chief Guest at Republic Day Of India?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Germany

C) France

D) UK

E) US

9) S&P has revised India’s FY21 GDP contraction forecast to _______ percent from 9% earlier.

A) 8.7

B) 7.7

C) 5.7

D) 6.7

E) 4.7

10) Amish Tripathi’s second non-fiction book, ________ will be released on December 28.

A) Mukti

B) Samay

C) Shuddhi

D) Yudh

E) Dharma

11) Indigenously-built Coast Guard Interceptor Boat built by which company has recently been Commissioned?

A) BEML

B) DRDO

C) Larsen and Toubro

D) GRSE

E) HAL

12) The State of the Education Report for India 2020: Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET), was launched virtually by which organization?

A) ADB

B) IMF

C) WB

D) UNESCO

E) UNICEF

13) Srikant who passed Away due to covid-19 served in ______.

A) CISF

B) CRPF

C) Navy

D) Army

E) Airforce

14) Who among the following has been selected By NASA forSpaceX Mission?

A) Nitin Mehra

B) Surender Singh

C) Vimal Gupta

D) Shashi Bhandari

E) Raja Chari

15) Which bank has unveiled a new digital payment app ‘DakPay’?

A) Bandhan

B) HDFC

C) IPPB

D) ICICI

E) SBI

16) RBI approves re-appointment of who among the following as MD of Kotak Mahindra Bank?

A) C.Jayram

B) Uday Kotak

C) Dipak Gupta

D) Prakash Apte

E) Freddy Khambhata

17) ShripatiKhanchanale who passed away at 86 was a veteran ______.

A) Singer

B) Producer

C) DIrector

D) Cricketer

E) Wrestler

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Vijay Diwas also called Victory Day is celebrated in India every year on December 16.

The country is celebrating the 49th Vijay Diwas in 2020.

The day is also observed in Bangladesh as BijoyDibos that marks the country’s formal independence from Pakistan.

Significance of the Day:

Victory Day is celebrated to commemorate the victory of the Indian armed forces over Pakistan in the 1971 Indo-Pak War, also known as the Bangladesh Liberation War.

2) Answer: D

Former Australia Test all-rounder Eric Freeman has passed away at the age of 76.

Freeman made his Test debut against India at the Gabba  in 1968 during which his opening scoring shot was a six.and then he became the first player to achieve the feat.

He received the Medal of the Order of Australia in 2002 for services to sport, particularly cricket as a player, administrator and commentator.

Freeman was also a prolific performer with ball and bat during his 83-game first class career with South Australia.

3) Answer: E

Himgiri, which is the first of the three Project 17A ships being built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE), Kolkata was launched on December 14.

P17A ships are the first gas turbine propulsion and largest combat platforms ever built at GRSE.

Project 17A has upheld India’s vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat.

Under the Project 17A program, a total of seven ships, four at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) and three ships at GRSE are being built with enhanced stealth features, advanced indigenous weapon and sensor fit along with several other improvements.

4) Answer: D

The government of Maharashtra’s Unified Development Control and Promotion Regulations (UDCPR) are expected to bolster real estate development.

This Uniform set of Regulations will specify height of buildings to the width of roads and the size of amenity spaces.

The new regulation will also help developers manage their finances better.

5) Answer: C

Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research has signed anMoU with cGanga, a think-tank of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for development of sludge management framework in India.

Norwegian Diplomat in India Karina Asbjørnsen, stated Norway intends to deepen the relationship with India especially in prevention of climate change and conservation of environment.

The MoU was signed during the 5th edition of the India Water Impact 2020, held from 10-15 December 2020.

6) Answer: E

The UN Environment Program (UNEP) announced six winners of the 2020 Champions of the Earth Award for their pioneering initiatives aimed at healing the planet amid natural and man-made threats.

According to UNEP, the six individuals bagged the prestigious award for demonstrating commitment to restore the health of ecosystems and advance sustainable development.

This year’s Champions of the Earth Award paid tribute to trailblazers in a range of categories including Lifetime Achievement, Inspiration and Action, Policy Leadership, Entrepreneur Vision, Science and Innovation.

Policy leadership – Frank Bainimarama ( Prime Minister of Fiji )

Inspiration and action – YacoubaSawadogo( a farmer from Burkina Faso )

Inspiration and action –  NemonteNenquimo (Ecuadorian female green campaign )

Science and innovation – Fabian Leendertz (German scientist  )

Social entrepreneur – Mindy Lubber (an American social entrepreneur )

Earth Lifetime Achievement Award – Robert D. Bullard (American scholar for promoting environmental justice)

7) Answer: C

IUCN Asia Regional Office congratulates Paul SeinTwa, recipient of the Goldman Environmental Prize 2020 for Asia

For recognition of his efforts in promoting the self-determination of the Karen people in managing their natural resources.

Goldman Environmental Prize 2020

This year marks the 31st anniversary of the prestigious Goldman Environmental Prize, which honors one grassroot activist from each of the six inhabited continents.

The 2020 prize winners are

Kristal Ambrose from The Bahamas,

Chibeze Ezekiel from Ghana,

NemonteNenquimo from Ecuador,

LeydyPech from Mexico,

Lucie Pinson from France,

Paul SeinTwa from Myanmar.

8) Answer: D

The United Kingdom has confirmed that Britain’s Prime Minister Boris Johnson will be the chief guest at Republic Day Parade in January 2021.

This was confirmed by British Foreign Secretary Dominic Raab, on 14 December 2020.

And also Prime Minister Boris Johnson has invited Prime Minister NarendraModi to join the UK-hosted G7 summit next year

India will be observing 72nd Republic Day on 26 January 2021.

About British PM Boris Johnson:

Boris Johnson is the sixth from the UK to be Republic Day chief guest.

He will also be the first British PM since John Major in 1993 to be chief guest at the celebrations.

9) Answer: B

S&P Global Ratings has raised India’s growth projection for the current fiscal to (-) 7.7 % from (-) 9 % estimated earlier.

Falling GDP due to COVID infection rates.

The US-based rating agency stated For the next fiscal India’s growth rebound to 10 %.

10) Answer: E

Amish Tripathi, has announced his second non-fiction book titled Dharma: Decoding the Epics for A Meaningful Life. The book will be released on December 28, 2020.

Amish has co-authored ‘Dharma’ with his sister Bhavana Roy.

‘Dharma’ by Amish and Bhavana Roy will be published by Westland India.

The book aims to impart practical philosophical knowledge from Hindu epics like the ‘Mahabharat’.

His previous non-fiction work was ‘Immortal India’, which was released in 2017.

11) Answer: C

An indigenously-built interceptor boat joined the Indian Coast Guard on December 15  at a function in Hazira in Surat district in Gujarat.

The interceptor boat C-454, built by Larsen and Toubro at its Hazira plant, will operate from Gujarat under the control of the Commander Coast Guard Region of the ICG.

It was commissioned by Surat Police Commissioner Ajay Tomar.

12) Answer: D

The State of the Education Report for India 2020: Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET), was launched virtually by UNESCO New Delhi. 400 attendees, including representatives from the government, civil society, academia, partners and youth.

It is the second edition of the State of Education Report focuses on technical and vocational education and training (TVET).

India has made considerable progress towards its goal of creating a skilled workforce of 110 million people by 2022, as stated in the National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (NPSDE), released in 2015. It is presently training 10 million youth annually through the many schemes that are ongoing.

13) Answer: C

Vice Admiral Srikant, the senior most submariner of the Indian Navy, died due to COVID-19 related complications.

He was the Director General of Project Seabird.

Earlier, he had held the titles including Inspector General of Nuclear Safety and Commandant of the National Defence College.

The vice admiral Srikant was the senior most submariner of the Indian Navy and was due to retire on December 31.

14) Answer: E

Indian-American US Air Force Colonel Raja Chari has been selected as the Commander of the SpaceX Crew-3 mission to the International Space Station (ISS) by NASA and the European Space Agency.

Raja Chari, 43, will serve as the commander while NASA’s Tom Marshburn will be pilot and ESA’s Matthias Maurer will serve as a mission specialist for the SpaceX Crew-3 mission to the ISS, which is expected to launch next year.

He is a colonel in the US Air Force and joins the mission with extensive experience as a test pilot.

He has accumulated more than 2,500 hours of flight time in his career

15) Answer: C

Department of Posts and India Post Payments Bank unveiled a new digital payment app DakPay on December 15, 2020.

The App is launched as part of its ongoing efforts to provide Digital Financial inclusion at the last mile across India.

The app was launched by Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law &Justice  Ravi Shankar Prasad.

It will facilitate services such as sending money, scanning QR code and making payment for services and merchants digitally.

16) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointments of UdayKotak as MD & CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank for further three years, with effect from January 1, 2021.

RBI has also approved the appointment of part-time chairman PrakashApte and Dipak Gupta as Joint MD of the bank for a period of three years.

Kotak is founder managing director and promoter of the bank.

17) Answer: E

Veteran wrestler and first Hind KesariShripatiKhanchanale passed away on December 14. He was 86.

Khanchnale defeated Punjab Kesari Banta Singh in 1959 to lift the title of Hind Kesari.

He also won India Wrestling Championship in the year 1958,1962 and 1965

He was also a recipient of the Shiv Chhatrapati award, presented by the Maharashtra government.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here