Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th & 19th April 2021

0
38

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 18th & 19th April 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) World Heritage Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 4

D) April 18

E) April 11


2) Kabori who passed away recently was a renowned ____.

A) Lyricist

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Writer

E) Singer


3) ________ Pressure Swing Adsorption Oxygen plants – installation in public health facilities has been done in all States.

A) 125

B) 145

C) 135

D) 150

E) 162


4) Gallantry Awards portal has been organised for Innovative Tributes to Bravehearts competition from which date?

A) April 11

B) April 15

C) April 3

D) April 5

E) April 21

5) Which of the following UT’s LG recently shared his thoughts through radio programme “Awaam Ki Awaaz”?

A) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

B) Delhi

C) Chandigarh

D) J&K

E) Daman & Diu

6) Indian pharma exports have risen up at _____% to 24.44 billion dollars in FY 21.

A) 14

B) 15

C) 18

D) 11

E) 12

7) Elon Musk’s SpaceX has bagged _______ billion moon lander contract, announced by NASA.

A) 1.50

B) 2.89

C) 2.55

D) 3.05

E) 2.50

8) ______ firms for investment deals have been selected by Indywood Startup Awards 2021.

A) 3

B) 5

C) 6

D) 4

E) 7

9) Which of the following organization have conferred awards to HR managers?

A) NAFED

B) Niti Aayog

C) Assocham

D) CII

E) FICCI

10) PM Modi recently released _____ books related to Babasaheb Ambedkar.

A) 7

B) 6

C) 4

D) 5

E) 3

11) Which organization will build its dedicated Corona hospital in New Delhi?

A) BDL

B) BHEL

C) ISRO

D) DRDO

E) CII

12) Indian Oil recently made partnership with Consumer fed for _____kg LPG cylinders sales.

A) 8

B) 5

C) 4

D) 6

E) 7

13) The ______ edition of the India-Kyrgyz Joint Special Forces Exercise ‘Khanjar’ has recently Begun.

A) 4th

B) 5th

C) 8th

D) 7th

E) 6th

14) Which Bank & Mastercard have partnered to launch “Pay by Bank App “?

A) HDFC

B) HSBC

C) Bandhan

D) Axis

E) RBL

15) Which of the following cricketer’s Memorier ‘Believe will Release in May 2021?

A) Javagal Srinath

B) Krunal Pandya

C) Suresh Raina

D) MS Dhoni

E) Hardik Pandya

16) Vinay Agrawal who passed away recently was the first CEO of which company?

A) Upstox

B) Zerodha

C) Fincorp

D) Angel Broking

E) Muthoot

17) Vivek who passed away recently was a _____.

A) Hockey player

B) Actor

C) Singer

D) Director

E) Writer

18) Tourism and Culture Minister has initiated the _____-ever online exhibition on Ramayana.

A) 5th

B) 4th

C) 3rd

D) 2nd

E) 1st

19) DoT will get Rs _____ crores from Jio, Airtel by assigning some spectrum.

A) 1,300

B) 1,500

C) 2,307

D) 2,400

E) 2,500

20) Ahmed Hussain who passed away recently was an eminent ____.

A) Musician

B) Actor

C) Writer

D) Hockey player

E) Dancer

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The International Day for Monuments and Sites also known as World Heritage Day is an international observance held on 18 April each year around the world with different types of activities, including visits to monuments and heritage sites, conferences, round tables and newspaper articles.

Theme for this year is ‘Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures’.

Check here all you need to know about the day.

World Heritage Day is observed every year on April 18, to preserve the human heritage and recognize the efforts of the organizations working for it.

The day is dedicated to the conservation and promotion of cultural heritage through various activities undertaken by the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS).

Italy has the highest number of Unesco heritage sites in the world.

2) Answer: C

On April 17, 2021, Renowned Bangladeshi actor Sara Begum Kabori passed away.

She was 70 years old.

she attained popularity and fame in Bangla cinema with films like Sujon Sokhi, Sareng Bou, Shat Bhai Champa, Arun Varun Kiran Mala and Lalon Fokir

Achievements :

Sara Begum Kabori was honoured with the National Film Award for her role in the film Sareng Bou in 1978.

She got the lifetime achievement award in 2013.  She was also a freedom fighter and former member of parliament.

Kabori was fondly known as the ‘Mishti Meye’, the ‘Sweet Girl’ of Bangladesh cinema for her role in the films.

3) Answer: E

The Health Ministry said that 162 Pressure Swing Adsorption, PSA oxygen plants have been sanctioned by Government of India for installation in public health facilities in all States and these will augment medical oxygen capacity by over 154 Metric Tonnes.

The Ministry said, out of 162 PSA plants sanctioned by the Centre, 33 have already been installed, five in Madhya Pradesh,  four in Himachal Pradesh, three each in Chandigarh, Gujarat and Uttarakhand, two each in Bihar, Karnataka and Telangana and one each in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Kerala, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh.

The Health Ministry said, States have appreciated the installation of PSA Oxygen plants in their public health facilities.

It said, in addition to 162 plants already sanctioned, they have requested the Government of India for more than 100 such additional plants which are also being sanctioned.

Out of 162 PSA Oxygen plants, 33 have been installed.

By the end of this month, 59 will be installed and by the end of next month 80 will be installed.

The Ministry said, the entire cost of 162 PSA Oxygen plants amounting to over 201 crore rupees has been borne by the Central Government.

4) Answer: B

The Gallantry Awards portal has organized Innovative Tributes to Bravehearts competition wherein it is inviting participants from all over India to recommend unique and innovative tributes to salute the Bravehearts of the nation.

The objective of this competition is to find a series of befitting tribute messages for the Gallantry Awardees.

The competition is being held from 15th April to 15th May 2021.

Entries received as a part of the competition would be judged on the basis of elements of creativity, originality, composition and simplicity and how well they highlight the vision and objectives of the Gallantry Awards portal.

The winners of the competition will be recognized on the Gallantry Awards portal and its related social media channels.

These winners will also be given an opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2022 in New Delhi.

To participate in the competition, people can visit,  https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/single_challenge/event/46.

5) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha will share his thoughts through the first episode of the monthly Radio Broadcast titled “Awaam Ki Awaaz”.

It will be carried by all the AIR stations of Jammu and Kashmir apart from Doordarshan channels of DD-Kashir and DDK Jammu.

The initiative is a leap towards strengthening the concept of “Jan Bhagidhari” by inviting the participation of people of Jammu and Kashmir.

The “Awaam Ki Baat” is a half an hour long radio broadcast and will be aired every third Sunday of a month.

It is one of the many sequential steps of broader programmes taken by the J&K Government.

Awaam Ki Baat is the novel initiative of Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha which aims at disseminating the progressive steps taken by his administration and seeks feedback from the public.

Now, with this initiative, the J&K administration is giving a determined push to strengthen the govt-public relationship by inviting suggestions from the public and seeking their active participation in the policy formation.

6) Answer: C

India’s pharma exports jumped over 18 percent to 24.4 billion dollars during the last financial year in comparison to the 2020 fiscal year.

According to the Pharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council of India data, North America was the largest exporting region for Indian pharmaceutical companies with more than 34 percent exports to the region.

Country-wise, exports to Canada registered the highest growth of 30 percent, followed by South Africa at 28%.

The US and Mexico also recorded a healthy growth of 12.6, and 21.4 percent respectively.

7) Answer: B

NASA awarded billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk’s space company SpaceX a $2.9 billion contract to build a spacecraft to bring astronauts to the moon as early as 2024, the agency said, picking it over Jeff Bezos’ Blue Origin and defense contractor Dynetics Inc.

Elon Musk’s rocket company has been chosen to build the human lander that will drop those astronauts onto the lunar surface.

It will do so as part of the Artemis programme, which not only aims to put the first woman and person of colour on the Moon – but now the first commercial lander, too.

The contract is worth $2.89 billion to SpaceX, and Nasa noted that total price is fixed and dependent on reaching certain milestones.

8) Answer: C

Six firms for investment deals selects by Indywood Startup Awards 2021

These include education startup (Futuristic Skill Training Provider) – RobotGuru Education Technologies Pvt Ltd; technology startup (Advanced Marine Technology Provider) – EyeROV (IROV Technologies Private Limited); social impact startup – AllAbout Innovations (Wolf), innovative startup- iBoson Improvements Non-public Restricted; promising startup (e-commerce platform for do-it-yourself manufacturers) – Garga M-Commerce, and schooling startup (On-line Educating Resolution Supplier) – Tutorhow Scientific Edutech Pvt Ltd.

As many as 20 startups have been recognized and honoured on the maiden version of Indywood Startup Awards 2021, organized by Aries Worldwide Maritime Analysis Institute powered by Indywood Billionaires Membership.

Indywood Billionaires Membership startup awards 2021 present enterprise collaboration alternatives to excellent startups that construct modern merchandise and options and have excessive potential to generate wealth, employment and show measurable social influence.

In addition to providing organizations an opportunity to pitch their merchandise in the entrance of traders, AIMRI would additionally open incubation prospects for deserving tasks.

9) Answer: E

FICCI Tamil Nadu State Council in association with IIM-Trichy hosted the first-ever Awards ceremony which felicitated the HR Managers and the team who had excelled in their fields.

The event saw the participation from hundreds of companies and the winners were announced.

Awards were given for SME Best HR Practices, SME Best HR Leader, Large Corporates Best HR Executive, Large Corporates Best HR Manager, Large Corporates Best HR Leader, Large Corporates Best HR Practices (Manufacturing), Large Corporates Best HR Practices (Healthcare Services), Large Corporates Best HR Practices (State- run PSU), Large Corporates Best HR Practices (IT & ITeS), Corporates Best HR Practices (Banking) and Lifetime Achievement Award.

10) Answer: C

On April 14, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors through video conferencing.

He will also launch four books related to Dr BR Ambedkar

It was authored by Shri Kishor Makwana.

The event is being hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.

Four books List :

Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,

Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,

Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and

Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan

11) Answer: D

The dedicated Covid hospital re-established by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) will become operational.

The hospital has been established near Domestic Airport Terminal in New Delhi.

It has 500 ICU beds.

Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan said that 250 beds will be ready and it will be increased to 500 within a few days.

He said, all beds are equipped with oxygen facilities and sufficient number of ventilators is available.

A medical team drawn from the Armed Forces will look after the facility.

The facility will be available free of cost.

The person required in this hospital needs to bring an RT-PCR Covid positive report and Aadhar card.

There will be a large number of monitoring equipment, ventilators, basic testing facilities, and air-conditioning in this hospital, as per the WHO standards.

12) Answer: B

The Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) launched the sale of a free trade licence (FTL) 5-kg LPG cylinders at the M/s Pilot Service Station (IOCL petrol bunk) on the Bandar Road.

IOCL (Vijayawada Division) LPG Senior Manager V.V.S. Chakravarthy launched the sale.

Petrol bunk managing partner M.V.V. Satyanarayana said the cost of the cylinder including gas has been fixed at Rs.1441.50.

The cylinders would be sold at the station round the clock.

The cylinders can be purchased without submitting any proof of identity, Mr. Satyanarayana said.

Petrol bunk managing partner K. Venkatappaiah, IOCL sales officer (LPG) G.V.V. Mukteswara Rao, sales officer S. Prabhu Sunder, Indane Gas distributor Lokesh, Vijayawada Press Club president N. Chalapathi Rao and others were present on the occasion.

13) Answer: C

On April 16, 2021, The 8th India-Kyrgyz Joint Special Forces Exercise ‘Khanjar’ was inaugurated at the Special Forces Brigade of National Guards of Kyrgyz Republic in Bishkek.

This is a two-week military exercise in Bishkek with a focus on counter-terror drills.

It was Initiated first in 2011, the two-week long exercise focuses on high-altitude, mountains and counter-extremism.

the Indian contingent for the Exercise and felicitated their role as a bridge in promoting shared mountain and nomadic-heritage of the two peoples.

A ceremonial parade graced the occasion along with a display of equipment and weapons and a visit to the training arena and barracks.

Note :

In 2018, India and Kyrgyzstan signed four agreements, including one to boost defence cooperation and hold annual joint military exercises.

The two countries had agreed to expeditiously consider signing an agreement on “combating international terrorism and other crimes”.

14) Answer: E

On April 15, RBL Bank and Mastercard revealed their partnership to introduce the Pay by Bank App, a mobile-based consumer-friendly payment solution that will be the first of its kind in India.

It is a first-of-its-kind mobile-based customer-friendly payment solution, launched to suit the growing demand for digital, contactless payments to ensure social distancing norms amid the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Through this RBL Bank account holders will be able to make contactless transactions across the world through their mobile banking application both in-store and online.

The payment application includes bill payments and personal payments via the mobile banking application.

15) Answer: C

The autobiography of Suresh Raina, titled ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’, is set to hit the bookstands in May 2021.

It has been co-authored by Raina and sports author Bharat Sundaresan.

It will be published by the publishing house, Penguin India.

This book will be published in May 2021.

About the book :

The book expected to follow Raina’s lightning-fast rise in the Indian cricket team and the hardships that he encountered on the way to becoming a record-breaking batsman.

The book should also help unwind the story of Raina’s early days as a budding cricketer in UP.

16) Answer: D

On April 17, 2021, Vinay Agrawal, the Chief Executive Officer of Angel Broking, passed away.

He was 57.

Agrawal was the first CEO of Angel Broking and was developing business strategies and strong analytical skills for the broking house.

17) Answer: B

Famous Tamil film actor and Padma Shri awardee Vivek passed away.

He was 59.

He is an incredible comedian, Vivek had entertained people of Tamil Nadu for over three decades through his 200 plus films.

A disciple of former President Abdul Kalam, Vivek was involved in afforestation and other social welfare activities.

Achievements :

The actor was awarded the Padma Shri in 2009 for his excellent work in Tamil cinema.

18) Answer: E

Tourism and Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel has inaugurated the first-ever online exhibition on Ramayana.

The weblink for the online exhibition is www.nmvirtual.in/Virtual_Tour/Ramayan.

Mr Patel addressed a webinar ‘India’s Heritage: Powering Tourism’ on the occasion of World Heritage Day 2021.

The online exhibition showcases forty nine miniature paintings collections of National Museum, New Delhi from different art schools of India.

Mr Patel said that India has a unique heritage of temples, dance, music, shastras which cannot be found anywhere in the world.

He said, protecting these invaluable inheritances for future generations is a collective responsibility and requires a renewed focus on community participation and awareness.

The Minister said, it is the responsibility of the younger generation to carry forward the task of promoting the vast heritage of the country with proper facts and timelines.

19) Answer: C

DoT gets Rs 2,307 crore from Jio, Airtel by assigning some spectrum. The Department of Telecom successfully completed the assignment of frequencies to successful bidders of the Spectrum Auction, 2021.

Frequency assignment letters were issued to successful bidders.

The frequency assignment was accompanied by a frequency harmonization exercise, whereby spectrum blocks assigned to Telecom Service Providers, TSPs in the current spectrum auction have been made contiguous with the spectrum blocks already held by them, wherever possible, in various bands in different Licensed Service Areas, LSAs.

The harmonization of spectrum was accomplished in 19 LSAs in 800 MHz band, 8 LSAs in 900 MHz band, 21 LSAs in 1800 MHz band, 3 LSAs in 2100 MHz band, and 16 LSAs in 2300 MHz band.

The harmonization exercise facilitates more efficient utilization of spectrum held by TSPs, leading to improved Quality of Service for consumers.

20) Answer: D

On April 16, 2021, Former India international footballer Ahmed Hussain Passed away.

He was 89.

He served as a SAI coach until his retirement while occasionally dabbling into officiating a few local matches in the Garden City apart from the Stafford Cup, a national-level competition hosted in Bengaluru.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here