Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th December 2020

0
93

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 25th December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Good Governance Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) December 12

B) December 14

C) December 25

D) December 15

E) December 16

2) US financial body The US International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) will invest USD ______million in India to support critical infrastructure projects.

A) 42

B) 45

C) 60

D) 54

E) 64

3) India has successfully test-fired ________ medium range surface-to air missile off Odisha coast.

A) Trishul

B) Bharat

C) Vishal

D) Vikram

E) Banshee

4) Which company has won the Prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Awards 2020?

A) ONGC

B) NTPC

C) BHEL

D) BDL

E) BEL

5) Who among the following has launched the DGNCC Digital Forum in New Delhi?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Ajay Kumar

E) Narendra Modi

6) India’s largest hockey stadium will be set up at ________ which will host 2023 World Cup Games.

A) Hyderabad

B) Bengaluru

C) Rourkela

D) Pune

E) Delhi

7) The government of which state has decided to frame an integrated Drug Prevention Policy?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Punjab

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Chhattisgarh

8) Who among the following has inaugurated the Global Indian Scientists & Technocrats (GIST) meet at IISF2020?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Narendra Modi

C) Venkiah Naidu

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Harsh Vardhan

9) RBI has cancelled the licence of which of the following bank?

A) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

B) Karur Vysya Bank

C) Subhadra Local Area Bank

D) Jio Payments Bank

E) IDFC FIRST Bank Limited

10) MadanLal Sharma who died at 68 belonged to which political party?

A) BJP

B) Congress

C) BJD

D) JDU

E) CPI-M

11) Ind-Ra has revised India’s FY21 GDP contraction to ______ per cent from 11.8% earlier.

A) 9.8

B) 8.8

C) 7.8

D) 7.5

E) 6.7

12) Who among the following has won player of the year at ATP awards 2020?

A) Andrey Rublev

B) Bob Brett

C) Bruno Soares

D) Novak Djokovic

E) Mate Pavic

13) How many books have been shortlisted for the KamaladeviChattopadhyay NIF Book Prize 2020?

A) 4

B) 8

C) 7

D) 5

E) 6

14) Which company has tied up with Google Pay to introduce tokenized payments flow for merchants?

A) Bharat Pe

B) PayTM

C) PayU

D) Freecharge

E) Ola Pay

15) Who among the following has released the book ‘Oh Mizoram’ by Mizoram Governor SreedharanPillai?

A) Nirmala Sithraman

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Venkiah Naidu

E) Narendra Modi

16) Which Bank has featured among the 100 BFSI firms?

A) Axis

B) HDFC

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) Bandhan

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Good governance is celebrated annually on 25 December, the anniversary of the birth of former Prime Minister AtalBihari Vajpayee.

Good governance Day was founded in 2014 to honourMr Vajpayee by raising awareness among the citizens of government accountability.

2) Answer: D

The US International Development Finance Corporation (DFC)  has announced to invest USD 54 million in India to support the development of critical infrastructure projects in the country in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The DFC  will invest USD 54 million in equity for the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) in India to support the development of critical infrastructure projects.

NIIF will work to mobilise capital to support economic growth and address critical development challenges in the country.

3) Answer: E

India successfully test-fired a medium range surface-to-air missile (MRSAM) from Odisha coast on December 23, 2020.

An unmanned air vehicle (UAV), ‘Banshee’, was first flown into the air, which was hit by the MRSAM.

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has jointly developed the missile in collaboration with Israel Aerospace Industries.

The MRSAM has been manufactured by Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

The missile will significantly enhance the combat effectiveness of the defence forces.

About MRSAM:

The Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) was developed by India’s Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) in collaboration with Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI).

The missile is designed to provide the armed forces with air defence capability against a variety of aerial threats at medium ranges.

4) Answer: B

NTPC Limited, the country’s largest power producer,  has been conferred Excellence in the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Awards 2020 in corporate social responsibility (CSR).

The recognition has been received by NTPC Limited’s Director (HR) DK Patel in the august presence of Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Anurag Singh Thakur at the 15th CII-ITC Sustainability Awards 2020 held through the virtual platform.

This is the highest award conferred by CII-ITC in the CSR domain.

5) Answer: D

The Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar launched the DGNCC Digital Forum in New Delhi On December 24, 2020.

This Digital Forum hosted on the DGNCC website, will provide a platform to National Cadet Corps cadets all over the country to share their experiences of various NCC activities.

This forum will help NCC cadets to share their opinions and suggestions on NCC training, Social Service and Community Development and a host of other issues related to National Security, National Integration and National Building.

6) Answer: C

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced that India’s biggest hockey stadium will come up at Rourkela and the 20,000-capacity facility will host matches of FIH men’s World Cup in 2023.

Spread over 15 acres of land, the stadium will be constructed in the BijuPatnaik University of Technology campus in Rourkela.

The tournament will be organised both in the capital city Bhubaneswar and Rourkela in Sundargarh district.

Once operational, the Rourkela city stadium would be the biggest hockey stadium in India.

7) Answer: D

The Himachal Pradesh government has decided to frame an integrated Drug Prevention Policy including Drug Prevention, Treatment, Management and Rehabilitation Programme.

This integrated Drug Prevention Policy mainly for better coordination between the Police, Media and the NashaNivaran Board is vital for curbing the menace of drug abuse in the State.

The state government has decided to introduce a chapter on ill-effects of drug abuse in the syllabus of government schools to sensitize the students.

And also the State Government has decided to open six drug de-addiction centers in the State

8) Answer: E

Union Minister for S&T, ES and MoHFW, Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the Global Indian Scientists & Technocrats (GIST) meet which is being organized as a part of the Indian International Science Festival (IISF) 2020.

That Meet would enable developing long term linkages for creating and effectively applying S&T tools for sustainable development particularly in the rural sector.

GIST Meet has participants from several countries including USA, UK, Qatar, Angola, Anguilla, Australia, Switzerland and India.

Deliberations and presentations in the area of Agriculture, Water, AI applications, Healthcare, Education and Skilling for better employability etc…

9) Answer: C

On December 24 The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) cancelled the banking licence issued to Subhadra Local Area Bank Ltd, Kolhapur, citing problems in the way the bank was run.

The licence has been cancelled under Section 22 (4) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and the order is made effective from close of business on December 24, 2020.

The Reserve Bank cancelled the licence of the Subhadra Local Area Bank due to the bank having breached the minimum net worth requirement for two quarters in the financial year 2019-20.

The cancellation is on account of the fact that the affairs of the Subhadra Bank were conducted in a manner detrimental to the interests of its present and future depositors.There are only two Local Area Banks operational in India, i,e.- Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd and Krishna BhimaSamruddhi LAB Ltd.

10) Answer: B

Veteran Congress leader and former minister MadanLal Sharma died in Katra. He was 68 years old.

MadanLal  Sharma was twice elected to the LokSabha from Jammu- Poonch seat in 2004 and 2009.

He became a minister in the NC-Congress coalition government in 1988. He was again elected from Akhnoor in 2002 and became a minister in the PDP-Congress government.

He was first elected as MLA in 1983 and again in 1987 from Chamb constituency on Congress mandate.

11) Answer: C

India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised India’s GDP estimate for the current financial year to -7.8 percent from -11.8 percent earlier, primarily due to the easing of COVID-19 curbs and better-than-expected growth numbers in the second quarter.

Ind-Ra also estimated the GDP to grow by 9.6% in 2021-22 (FY22).

12) Answer: D

Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal and Frances Tiafoe were among the winners of the ATP’s top awards for 2020.

Djokovic was the year end No.1 for a record equaling sixth time after winning four titles including a record eighth Australian Open.

Other ATP Winners:

Player of the Year – Novak Djokovic

Doubles Team of the Year –  MatePavic and  Bruno Soares

Coach of the Year – Fernando Vicente (coached AndreyRublev)

Tim Gullikson Career Coach Award – Bob Brett (Australia)

Most Improved Player – AndreyRublev (Russia)

Newcomer of the Year – Carlos Alcaraz (Spain)

Comeback Player of the Year – VasekPospisil (Canada)

13) Answer: E

The New India Foundation announces the shortlist for the third edition of the ‘KamaladeviChattopadhyay NIF Book Prize’, recognising and celebrating excellence in non-fiction writings on modern/ contemporary India.

The KamaladeviChattopadhyay Book Prize celebrates high-quality, non-fiction literature by emerging writers from all nationalities, published in the previous calendar year. Established in 2018, the Book Prize carries a cash award of INR 15 lacs and a citation.

The 6 shortlisted books are a testimony to the quality and diversity of non-fiction writing about India.

The six books shortlisted for the KamaladeviChattopadhyay NIF Book Prize 2020 are:

1.Mobilizing the Marginalized

2.Midnight’s Machines

3.The Unquiet River

4.AChequered Brilliance

5.Bottle of Lies

6.Wild Himalaya

14) Answer: C

Online payments solutions provider PayU has collaborated with Google Pay to introduce tokenised payments flow for merchants in India.

Google Pay users will now get an option to pay a PayU merchant with their debit cards, credit cards, or Google Pay UPI.AAnd also, Google Pay users do not need to share their card details if they are making repeated payments.

In that Google Pay users can make repeat payments seamlessly and securely.

Through the option of one click payment, one doesn’t need to re-enter the payment data, as the OTP is read automatically and the payment is processed instantaneously.

Tokenised payments offer a highly convenient, safe, and friction-free payment experience, and we are excited to partner with Google Pay to make this available for our merchants. It will help them build lasting trust and loyalty with customers, reduce risks of cart abandonment and payment failures, and scale up their businesses.

15) Answer: D

Vice-President of India M Venkaiah Naidu released a book of English poems by Mizoram Governor PS SreedharanPillai, titled ‘Oh Mizoram’.

The book releasing function was held formally at the India International Centre, New Delhi.

The book ‘Oh Mizoram’ has been written by the Governor of Mizoram, P S SreedharanPillai.

Oh Mizoram, is the 125th book written by Governor Pillai.

The book is a collection of several English poems and has been published by the Indus Scrolls Press, Hyderabad.

16) Answer: B

HDFC Bank is the top ranked company among the 100 BFSI companies in the country, as per the BFSI Movers and Shakers 2020 report by Wizikey.

HDFC Bank has topped because of its customer service, monetary management, and innovative offerings amid the coronavirus pandemic.

ICICI Bank and State Bank of India (SBI) are ranked second and third, respectively

Yes Bank, PNB, HSBC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Bank of Baroda, Deutsche Bank and IDBI are the top-10 banks of 2020.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here