Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st & 02nd May 2022

0
344

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 01st & 02nd May 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The International Jazz Day has been observed on 30th April. Which among the following is the theme of this yearJazz Day 2022?

(a) A Call for Global Peace and Unity

(b) Arts, culture, and heritage

(c) Music and Cinema

(d) Sustainable Celebration

(e)A Call for Dedication and Hardwork

2) The World Veterinary Day has been actually observed on which among the following day in April?

(a) Last Thursday of April

(b) Last Friday of April

(c) Last Saturday of April

(d) Last Sunday of April

(e) Last Monday of April

3) Which among the following day has been celebrated as  the International Dance Day 2022?

(a) April 27

(b)April 28

(c)April 29

(d)April 30

(e)May 01

4) The Asia’s biggest International Food and Hospitality fair AAHAR-2022  has conducted between April26 – 30 in which among the following country?

(a) Nepal

(b) India

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Bhutan

(e) China

5) The Rural Development Minister Giriraj Singh has launched ____________ day inter-ministerial campaign Azadi se AntyodayaTak.

(a) 50 Day Campaign

(b) 60 Day Campaign

(c) 25 Day Campaign

(d) 90 Day Campaign

(e) 100 Day Campaign

6) The Prime Minister Modi has laid the foundation stones for various healthcare, education projects worth rupees __________ crore in Kolonga, Assam

(a) Rs.100 crore

(b) Rs.200 crore

(c) Rs.300 crore

(d) Rs.400 crore

(e) Rs.500 crore

7) Which among the following state has become India’s 1st state to develop Migration Tracking System (MTS) app?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Karnataka

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Punjab

8) India’s 1st Gene Bank to preserve Bio- Diversity has set to come up in which among the following state or Union Territory?

(a) Delhi

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Gujarat

(e) Maharashtra

9) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs __________ crore on the state-run Bank of Maharashtra for non-compliance.

(a) Rs 1.12 crore

(b)Rs 1.23 crore

(c)Rs 1.45 crore

(d)Rs 1.75 crore

(e)Rs 1.90 crore

10) Which among the following private sector Bank has launched digital ecosystem for all Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) YES Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) South Indian Bank

(e) Federal Bank

11) The Securities and Exchange Board of India has cut listing time for REITs and InvITs from 12 days to _______ days.

(a) 10 Working Days

(b) 09 Working Days

(c) 08 Working Days

(d) 06 Working Days

(e) 07 Working Days

12) Which among the following Small finance Bank has appointed former RBL bank’s retail chief Anshul Swami as MD-CEO?

(a) Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd.

(b) Capital Small Finance Bank Ltd

(c) Shivalik Small Finance Bank Ltd

(d) Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd

(e)Au Small Finance Bank Ltd.

13) The Border Roads Organisation’s Atal Tunnel has received Indian Building Congress Best Infrastructure Project award. What is the length of this Ataltunnel?

(a) 8.05 Km Long

(b) 9.02Km Long

(c) 9.15Km Long

(d) 9.80Km Long

(e) 10.25Km Long

14) Which among the following ministry has presented the India Pharma and India Medical Devices Awards 2022?

(a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(b) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

(c) Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs

(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

(e) Ministry of Rural Development

15) Which among the following e-Commerce giant has signed a MoU with Bengal to support artisans, weavers, handicraft makers?

(a)Flipkart

(b) Amazon

(c)Snapdeal

(d)Walmart

(e)Jio Mart

16) The African Asian Rural Development Organisation (AARDO) and which among the following IIM has signed an international MoU to promote sustainable agriculture?

(a) IIM Ahmedabad

(b)IIM Bangalore

(c) IIM Tiruchirappalli

(d) IIM Visakhapatnam

(e) IIM Kozhikode

17) Which among the following recently authority has signed a MoU with Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) to work together for modernization of Telecommunication in Indian?

(a) BSNL

(b)Ministry of Railways

(c) India Post

(d) ISRO

(e) None of these

18) Who among the following has released the book on Amit Shah Amit Shah Ani Bhajapachi Vatchal?

(a)Yogi Adityanath

(b) Raj Thackeray

(c)Devendra Fadnavis

(d)Amruta Fadnavis

(e)Chandrakant Patil

19) Internet banking is sometimes known as _____________

(a) Indirect Banking

(b) Direct Banking

(c) Offline Banking

(d) Virtual Banking

(e) None of these

20) Where does Gomateshwara temple located?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Telangana

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

International Jazz Day is celebrated annually on April 30.

The day aims to raise awareness about the virtues of jazz as an educational tool, and a force for empathy, dialogue, and enhanced cooperation among people.

The theme for International Jazz Day 2022 is A Call for Global Peace and Unity’

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) proclaimed 30 April as International Jazz Day in November 2011.

2) Answer: C

World Veterinary Day is observed on the last Saturday of April to celebrate the work of veterinarians globally.

This year it falls on 30th April 2022.

The day highlights the work and duties veterinarians have towards society and the responsibilities they shoulder at a local, national and international level.

The theme of 30 April 2022, World Veterinary Day is “Strengthening Veterinary Resilience”.

3) Answer: C

International Dance Day 2022 will be observed on 29th April annually.

International Dance Day 2022 is observed to celebrate the different dance forms.

The day also marks the birth anniversary of Jean-Georges Noverre, the creator of modern ballet.

International Dance Day came into existence when the Dance Committee of the International Theatre Institute started to recognise it.

4) Answer: B

Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in association with the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) is organizing Asia’s biggest international food and hospitality fair AAHAR-2022 at PragatiMaidan in New Delhi, India

The first day of the fair was April 26th; 2022.This fair will run till April 30th, 2022.

5) Answer: D

Rural Development Minister Giriraj Singh has launched ‘Azadi se AntyodayaTak,’ a 90-day inter-ministerial campaign under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.

Celebrating the spirit of the year-long AzadiKaAmritMahotsav, the identified districts are aligned with the birthplace of one hundred Freedom Fighters, who made the ultimate sacrifice for the nation during its struggle for independence.

The campaign will be implemented involving all rural stakeholders like families of selected freedom fighters, Panchayati Raj Institutions, women networks, youth groups and students highlighting the achievements of the schemes.

6) Answer: E

PM Narendra Modi laid the foundation stones for projects relating to healthcare and education including a Veterinary College in Diphu, Degree College in West KarbiAnglong and Agricultural College in Kolonga.

These projects, worth more than ₹500 crores, are expected to bring new opportunities for skilling and employment in the region.

7) Answer: B

The Maharashtra government has developed a website-based migration tracking system (MTS) application to map the movement of vulnerable seasonal migrant workers through individual unique identity numbers.

The MTS project is envisaged to maintain the continuity of the Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) like nutrition supply, immunisation and health check-up etc. to migrant beneficiaries including children aged up to 18 years, lactating mothers and pregnant women registered with the anganwadi centres.

8) Answer: E

The Maharashtra Cabinet approved the ‘Maharashtra Gene Bank’, a first-of-its-kind project in India.

To document native natural resources and conserve them with local communities to ensure biodiversity conservation and the inclusion of traditional knowledge.

A budget of ₹172.39 crore for five years has been approved.

The project was initially run as a pilot by the Maharashtra government’s Rajiv Gandhi Science & Technology Commission across 27 districts.

9) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has slapped a monetary penalty of Rs 1.12 crore on the state-run Bank of Maharashtra for non-compliance.

The non-compliance pertains to certain directions issued under the Know Your Customer (KYC) Directions, of 2016.

This penalty has been imposed in the exercise of powers vested in RBI under the provisions of section 47 A (1) (c) read with sections 46 (4) (i) and 51 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (the Act).

10) Answer: C

ICICI Bank has launched India’s first comprehensive digital ecosystem for all Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the country, offering a complete range of enhanced banking and value-added services at one place.

The ecosystem has three pillars:

1.Enhanced banking services for existing customers

2.A bouquet of banking services to MSMEs, who are customers of other banks

3.A whole range of value-added services for all.

11) Answer: D

The Securities and Exchange Board of India the time taken for allotment and listing of REITs (real estate investment trusts) and InvITs (infrastructure investment trusts) after the closure of issue would be reduced to 6 working days, against the current requirement of 12 working days.

The new rules will be applicable to the public issues of REITs and InvITs which open on or after June 1, 2022.

To make the existing process of issuance of such emerging investment vehicles simpler and cost-effective.

12) Answer: C

Shivalik Small Finance Bank has appointed Anshul Swami as the bank’s managing director and chief executive officer.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has already approved the appointment of Anshul Swami.

Swami replaces Suveer Kumar Gupta who co-founded the bank and led its transition from an urban co-operative bank to a small finance one. Now Gupta will act as an adviser to the Board of Directors.

13) Answer: B

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Engineering Marvel Atal Tunnel built in Rohtang of Himachal Pradesh received Indian Building Congress (IBC) Best Infrastructure Project’ award in New Delhi.

The 9.02 km-long Atal Tunnel is the longest highway tunnel globally and connects Manali to Lahaul-Spiti valley throughout the year.

Earlier, the valley was cut off for about six months each year owing to heavy snowfall.

14) Answer: B

During the 7th edition of International conference on Pharma and Medical Devices sector 2022, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers (MoC&F), ShriBhagwanthKhubaalong with the Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals also conferred India Pharma and India Medical Devices Awards 2022.

In 2022 the Department of Pharmaceuticals has announced six main categories of the India Pharma and India Medical Devices Awards in: –

1.Leaders Category

2.Company of the year

3.MSME of the year

4.Start-ups of the year

15) Answer: A

Flipkart has signed a memorandum of understanding with the West Bengal government to train and support local artisans, weavers and handicraft makers to leverage its e-commerce platform to scale up their businesses nationally.

The agreement was signed with West Bengal’s micro, small and medium enterprises and textiles department.

Under this partnership, it will provide time-bound incubation support and training benefits to underserved communities.

16) Answer: E

The African Asian Rural Development Organisation (AARDO) and the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIM-K) have signed an MoU (Memorandum of understanding) to encourage and work collaboratively in research, consulting firms, technical and knowledge assistance in promoting sustainable agriculture and rural development practices in the 33 member-AARDO, which involves 31 nations in the Asian-African region.

The agreement was signed in New Delhi by IIM-K Director Debashis Chatterjee and AARDO Secretary-General Manoj Nardeosingh.

17) Answer: B

The Ministry of Railways signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) to establish a collaborative working partnership.

The partnership entails coordination and resource sharing with respect to provision of telecommunication facilities in the delivery and implementation of C-DoTs Telecom Solutions and services in Railways.

The MoU was signed in the presence of Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director of C-DOT and Aruna Singh, Additional Member/Telecom/Railway Board.

18) Answer: C

Former Maharashtra Chief Minister DevendraFadnavis has released “Amit Shah AniBhajapachiVatchal,” a Marathi version of the book “Amit Shah and the March of the BJP,” about Union Minister of Home Affairs Amit Shah.

Bloomsbury India is the publisher of the book.

The book was originally written by Dr AnirbanGanguly and ShiwanandDwivedi and it has been translated into Marathi by Dr JyostnaKolhatkar.

19) Answer: D

Internet banking is sometimes known as virtual banking. It is called so because it has no bricks and boundaries. It is controlled by the World Wide Web

20) Answer: C

The Gommateshwara statue is a 57-foot high monolithic statue on Vindhyagiri Hill in the town of Shravanbelagola in the Indian state of Karnataka.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here