Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th May 2022

0
76

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 27th May 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The International Missing Children’s Day, an annual awareness event has been observed on May 25th.This event is co-sponsored by the ______________________.

(a) Global Trafficking Children’s Network

(b) Global Missing Children’s Network

(c) Global Challenging Children’s Network

(d) Global Smuggling Children’s Network

(e) None of these

2) The Union Government of India has launched the Eighth Edition of Swachh Survekshan – SS-2023.This survey is prioritizing which of the following R?

(a) Reuse

(b) Recycle

(c) Reduce

(d) Only A & C

(e) All the above

3) Param Porul a supercomputer has been inaugurated in which of the following institution under the National Supercomputing Mission?

(a) NIT

(b) IIT

(c) IISc

(d) IIM

(e) None of these

4) The Ministry of State for Electronics and Information Technology has organized brainstorming session on Mission Digital India called _______________.

(a) KHASHINI

(b) YHASHINI

(c) SHASHINI

(d) BHASHINI

(e) JHASHINI

5) Which of the following city has become the first major metropolitan city in India to make a detailed biodiversity register?

(a) Manali

(b) Panaji

(c) Kolkata

(d) Shillong

(e) Cochin

6) When would the Securities and Exchange Board of India’s new framework for managing Passive Funds, Exchange Traded Funds, and Index Funds comes into effect?

(a) June 1, 2022.

(b) October 1, 2022.

(c) July 1, 2022.

(d) December 1, 2022.

(e) September 1, 2022.

7) UCO Bank has signed a co-lending agreement with which of the following NBFCs for the agriculture business?

(a) Paisalo Digital Ltd

(b) PNB Gilts

(c) Bajaj Finserv Ltd

(d) TCI Finance

(e) UGRO Capital

8) Mahagram has been partnered with a new-generation Indian bank IndusInd Bank to enhance the digital payments ecosystem. Mahagram headquartered in ___________.

(a) New Delhi

(b) Kolkata

(c) Chennai

(d) Mumbai

(e) Trivandrum

9) Who among the following has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a helicopter pilot at Nashik in Maharashtra?

(a) Punita Arora

(b) Sheila S. Mathai

(c) Madhuri Kanitkar

(d) Abhilasha Barak

(e) Padma Bandopadhyay

10) Rajesh Bhushan has been appointed as the Chairperson of Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly. He is the ______________ Secretary.

(a) Education

(b) Health

(c) Defence

(d) Home

(e) Finance

11) Which among the following company has been conferred with the first prize for the year 2020-21?

(a) NHPC

(b) NTPC

(c) ONGC

(d) L & T

(e) OIL

12) Mamata Banerjee, the chief minister of West Bengal has received the first Bangla Academy award for her work on ____________________.

(a) Ravi Pranam

(b) Nirapatta Prathama

(c) Kabita Bitan

(d) Bhalo Karma

(e) Akshay Patra

13) How much % of the stake has been acquired by GIC in Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Rs 2,195 crore?

(a) 7.5

(b) 8.5

(c) 9.5

(d) 10.5

(e) 11.5

14) According to the report titled Travel & Tourism Development Index (TTDI) 2021: Rebuilding for a Sustainable and Resilient Future’, which country is at the bottom?

(a) Angola

(b) Yemen

(c) Sierra Leone

(d) Mali

(e) Chad

15) Which of the following is true regarding the National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021 report?

(a) The report conducts a comprehensive evaluation survey of children’s learning competencies in classes III (3), V(5), VIII(8), and X(10).

(b) It conducts a cycle period of 5 years

(c) The survey was managed through a technology platform designed and developed by the National Informatics Center.

(d) Only A & C

(e) All are true

16) Who has inaugurated the two-day National Women Legislators’ Conference-2022 at the Legislative Assembly complex?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Ramnath Kovind

(c) Smriti Irani

(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

(e) Amit Shah

17) Who among the following is the Chair of the committee formed to oversee the business of the All-India Football Federation and the approval of its constitution by the National Sports Code and model guidelines?

(a) H M Das

(b) K V Roy

(c) O P Gupta

(d) AR Dave

(e) None of these

18) On __________th birth Anniversary of Ruskin Bond, the Penguin Random House India has released a new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure”

(a) 88th

(b) 77th

(c) 66th

(d) 55th

(e) 44th

19) Which of the following symbol is printed on the coin that was minted in Hyderabad?

(a) Dot

(b) No mark

(c) Star

(d) Diamond

(e) None of these

20) What is a currency chest?

(a) To facilitate the distribution of banknotes and rupee coins.

(b) A currency chest is a depositary of RBI.

(c) As of March 31, 2022, there were 3054 currency chests.

(d) Only A & B

(e) Only B & C

Answers :

1) Answer: B

International Missing Children’s Day is an annual awareness event held on May 25th.

The day’s goals are to bring attention to the issue of child abduction, educate parents on how to protect their children, and honor those who have never been found as well as those who have.

This awareness event is co-sponsored by the Global Missing Children’s Network.

The network, founded in 1998, has 23 member countries that collaborate to share information and best practices to improve the effectiveness and success rate of missing children’s investigations.

2) Answer: E

Under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, the Union Government of India has launched the Eighth Edition of Swachh Survekshan – SS-2023.

Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, unveiled it at a virtual event in New Delhi.

Swachh Survekshan- 2023 is curated to achieve circularity in waste management, with the idea of ‘Waste to prioritize Wealth’ as its driving philosophy.

The survey would prioritize the three R’s: Reduce, Recycle, and Reuse.

As a result, in SS-2023, the evaluation will take four phases rather than the three in previous editions.

3) Answer: A

A supercomputer named Param Porul was inaugurated at NIT Tiruchirappalli under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).

The NSM is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

To support computational research, the Param Porul supercomputing facility was established under phase two of the national supercomputing initiative.

4) Answer:  D

Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, attended a brainstorming session on Mission Digital India BHASHINI – the National Language Translation Mission, organized by MeiTY (NLTM).

Startups are an important part of our digital ecosystem, and Mission Digital India Bhashini will assist them in developing India-specific and Indian Languages enabled IT solutions.

5) Answer: C

Kolkata mayor, Firhad Hakim announced Kolkata has become the first major metropolitan city in India to make a detailed biodiversity register.

On the occasion of UN International Biodiversity Day (22 May), Kolkata Municipal Corporation released the People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR).

The document is prepared by the biodiversity management committee (BMC) of the civic body under the supervision of the state biodiversity board and with help from NGOs.

6) Answer: C

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has announced a new framework for managing Passive Funds, Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs), and Index Funds amid the growing popularity of such funds as investment products for retail investors.

The parameters of debt ETFs or Index Funds could be based on indices comprising corporate debt securities or Government Securities (G-Secs), T-bills, and/or State Development Loans (SDLs) or a combination of corporate debt securities and G-secs, T-bills, and SDLs.

The new framework will come into effect from July 1, 2022.

7) Answer: A

UCO Bank signed a co-lending agreement with NBFC Paisalo Digital Limited for agriculture business to capitalize on the huge Rs 8 lakh crore market of small-ticket loans for the 365 million underbanked and under-serviced population.

The tie-up will give a boost to the agriculture advance of the bank and it is a favorable situation for the bank as well as the NBFC with benefits reaching those at the bottom of the society.

8) Answer: D

A rural fintech company, Mahagram partners with a new-generation Indian bank IndusInd Bank, to enhance the digital payments ecosystem & provide a wider horizon to transact especially for its customers in rural India.

To add 15 million (1.5 crores) small merchants to UPI QR in the current fiscal year (2022-23).

About Mahagram :

  • Founded: 2015
  • Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • CEO: Ram Shriram

9) Answer: D

Captain Abhilasha Barak (26 years old) has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a helicopter pilot after completing a year-long course at the Combat Army Aviation Training School at Nashik in Maharashtra.

Barak has been assigned to the second flight of the 2072 Army Aviation Squadron that operates the Dhruv advanced light helicopter (ALH).

It was described as a ‘Golden Letter Day’ for the Indian Army.

10) Answer: B

India’s Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan has been appointed as the Chairperson of Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly (WHA) in Geneva, Switzerland.

The World Health Assembly functions through two types of committees: Committee A and Committee B

11) Answer: A

Union Power Minister RK Singh has conferred National Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited (NHPC Limited) with the first prize for the year 2020-21 and the second prize for the year 2018-19 for excellent implementation of Rajbhasha.

During the meeting, Shri R.K Singh also released the latest issue of ‘Rajbhasha Jyoti’, NHPC’s official language magazine, and the book ‘Bharatiya Sanskriti Mein Prabandhan’ written by Dr. Rajbir Singh, Group General Manager (Rajbhasha), NHPC.

NHPC has also been awarded “Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar” 9 times by the Government of India for its excellent work in the field of implementation of Rajbhasha.

12) Answer: C

On the occasion of Rabindranath Tagore’s birth anniversary, the chief minister of West Bengal, Mamata Banerjee, has received the first Bangla Academy award for her “relentless literary pursuit at the “Ravi Pranam” function organized by the government’s information and culture department.

The award was introduced by Sahitya Academy & it was presented to Banerjee for her book “Kabita Bitan”, which pays tribute to the best writers of West Bengal.

On behalf of Mamata Banerjee, the award was received by state Education Minister Bratya Basu.

13) Answer: A

Singapore’s sovereign wealth fund, GIC, is acquiring a 7.5% equity stake in Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail (ABFRL) for Rs 2,195 crore by way of preferential issue of equity and warrants.

GIC will invest Rs 770 crore now towards subscription of equity and warrants and follow it up by pumping in Rs 1,425 crore in one or more tranches within 18 months.

After the investment, Aditya Birla Group will hold a controlling stake of 51.9% in the company.

The capital infusion will strengthen ABFRL’s balance sheet.

Analysts expect debt levels to stay within manageable limits in the current fiscal year 2022-23.

14) Answer: E

According to the report titled Travel & Tourism Development Index  (TTDI) 2021: Rebuilding for a Sustainable and Resilient Future’, released by the World Economic Forum (WEF), India has been ranked the 54th place in the overall rankings with a score of 4.2, down from 46th in 2019, but has remained on top within South Asia.

The theme of the WEF’s Travel & Tourism Development Index  (TTDI) 2021 is “Rebuilding for a Sustainable and Resilient Future”.

Top 10 Countries on the TTDI 2021 :

Bottom 5 Countries in the index :

15) Answer: A

The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education released the National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021 report.

The report assesses the health of the school education system in the country by conducting a comprehensive evaluation survey of children’s learning competencies in classes III(3), V(5), VIII(8), and X(10) with a cycle period of 3 years.

It reflects the overall assessment of the school education system.

The survey was managed through a technology platform designed and developed by the National Informatics Center (NIC).

16) Answer: B

President Ram Nath Kovind will kick off the two-day National Women Legislators’ Conference-2022 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala at the Legislative Assembly complex, which is expected to bring a significant number of female parliamentarians and legislators from throughout the country.

The first-ever such event, organized by the state Assembly, is part of the nationwide celebrations marking India’s 75th anniversary of independence, known as the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

17) Answer: D

The Supreme Court has established a three-member Committee of Administrators (CoA) chaired by former Supreme Court judge AR Dave to oversee the business of the All-India Football Federation (AIFF) and the approval of its constitution under the National Sports Code and model guidelines.

18) Answer: A

On Ruskin Bond’s 88th birthday, Penguin Random House India (PRHI) released a new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure”.

Ruskin Bond was born in Kasauli (Himachal Pradesh) and raised in Jamnagar (Gujarat), Dehradun (Uttarakhand), New Delhi, and Shimla (Himachal Pradesh).

19) Answer: C

The different types of marks below the year of the Indian coins resembles the place from where the coin was minted from. The four major marks are the Dot mark which resembles the Noida mint, the Star mark resembles Hyderabad Mint, the Diamond mark resembles the Mumbai mint, and the No mark resembles the Kolkata mint.

20) Answer:D

To facilitate the distribution of banknotes and rupee coins. A currency chest is a depositary of RBI. These are storehouses where banknotes and rupee coins are stocked on behalf of the Reserve Bank for distribution to bank branches in their area of operation. As of March 31, 2021, there were 3054 currency chests.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here