Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th May 2022

0
130

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 26th May 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) International Week of Solidarity with the People of Non-Self-Governing Territories is observed between _______ to ________ of May

(a) 23 May to 27 May

(b) 24 May to 28 May

(c) 25 May to 30 May

(d) 23 May to 29 May

(e) 25 May to 31 May

2) In order to raise awareness on thyroid illnesses, World Thyroid Awareness Day is observed on which among the following day?

(a) May 24

(b) May 25

(c) May 26

(d) May 27

(e) May 28

3) Inter-State Council has been reconstituted to promote and support cooperative federalism. This council was led by whom among the following?

(a) President Ram Nath Kovind

(b) Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu

(c) Prime Minister Narendra Modi

(d) Home Minister Amit Shah

(e) Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla

4) The ABHA smartphone app has been improved by the National Health Authority. Users can create an ABHA address of with the help of __________ digit ABHA number

(a) 08-digit

(b) 14-digit

(c) 11-digit

(d) 15-digit

(e) 10-digit

5) Which among the following country has becomes first country to make quarantine compulsory for monkeypox patients?

(a) Portugal

(b) Sweden

(c) Italy

(d) Spain

(e) Belgium

6) Which among the following International Organization has launched alliance to supercharge India’s climate action?

(a) United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

(b) World Economic Forum (WEF)

(c) United Nations Security Council (UNSC)

(d) United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

(e) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

7) Which among the following state has recently launched Integrated Agriculture Development Project in districts?

(a) Odisha

(b) Haryana

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Punjab

(e) Kerala

8) As per the report released by Tripura Government, the state has adopted  EV policy that to convert ________% of states vehicles to electric

(a) 05%

(b) 10%

(c) 15%

(d) 20%

(e) 25%

9) India’s first Olympic Values Education Programme (OVEP) launched in which among the following state or Union Territory?

(a) Delhi

(b) Jammu

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Odisha

(e) Andhra Pradesh

10) SAMBHAV or Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value portal is the portal launched by which among the following state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Manipur

11) Uttarakhand becomes the 1st Indian state to roll out drone in which among the following field?

(a) Agriculture

(b) Energy

(c) Transport

(d) Mines

(e) Health Care

12) Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates & lays foundation stones of various infrastructure projects worth Rs.1180 crore in which state?

(a) Assam

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Manipur

(d) Nagaland

(e) Mizoram

13) Which among the following is Not True regarding Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflows into India during 2021-22?

(a) FDI datas are collected through Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)

(b) Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflows into India contracted marginally by 1 percent

(c) In fiscal 2020-21, the FDI equity inflows stood at $59.63 billion.

(d) United States was at the top with USD 15.87 billion worth of investments.

(e) All are True

14) Which among the following bank has appointed TN Manoharan as part-time Chairman for next 3 years?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) HDFC BANK

(c) AXIS BANK

(d) DCB Bank

(e) IDBI Bank

15) Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus is in news, he was re-elected as Director-General of which among the following organization?

(a) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

(b) United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

(c) World Economic Forum (WEF)

(d) World Health Organization (WHO)

(e) Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

16) ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) Director  Dr Gopalakrishnan Receives VASVIK Industrial Research Award for works on _______

(a) Fish Genetics

(b) Birds Anatomy

(c) Human Genetics

(d) Crops Genetics

(e) Insect Anatomy

17) As per the Time’s 100 Most Influential People 2022, who among the following is not in the list of it?

(a) Gautam Adani

(b) Karuna Nundy

(c) Khurram Parvez

(d) Virat Kohli

(e) Both C and B

18) Which among the following payments app has acquired Wealthdesk, Open IQ for USD 75 million?

(a) Paytm

(b) PhonePe

(c) Free Charge

(d) MobiKwik

(e) AmazonPay

19) Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi has attended the __________ edition of BRICS Culture Ministers meeting virtually

(a) 3rd

(b) 5th

(c) 6th

(d) 7th

(e) 4th

20) Uttarakhand state government inked MoU with which among the following oil and gas explorer and producer for renewable energy projects?

(a) Hindustan Petroleum

(b) Bharat Petroleum

(c) Reliance Petroleum Limited

(d) Indian Oil Corporation

(e) Essar Petroleum

21) Maharashtra signed MoUs with 23 Companies worth Rs 30,000 crores during World Economic Forum (WEF) annual conference held in which among the following place?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Sweden

(c) Austria

(d) Germany

(e) Italy

22) Which among the cricket player becomes the first player to hit 700 fours in IPL history?

(a) Rohit Sharma

(b) Virat Kohli

(c) Shikhar Dhawan

(d) MS Dhoni

(e) Dinesh Karthik

23) Shivaji Patnaik has passed away, he belongs to which among the following field?

(a) Poet

(b) Journalist

(c) Dancer

(d) Politician

(e) Mountaineer

24) What was the currency used in Samoa?

(a) Dobra

(b) Euro

(c) Dollar

(d) Tala

(e) None of these

25) Where does Tiroda Thermal Power Station located?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: E

From May 25 to 31, the United Nations will observe “International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories”.

The UN General Assembly established the Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories on December 6, 1999.

A Non-Self-Governing Territory is described in the UN Charter as a territory “whose people have not yet reached a complete degree of self-government.”

2) Answer: B

World Thyroid Day is marked on May 25 to raise awareness and understanding of thyroid illnesses, their symptoms, prevention, and treatments.

The European Thyroid Association proposed the creation of the day in 2008 (ETA).

According to a Public Health Update article, more than 200 million people worldwide are believed to have thyroid abnormalities, with half of these cases going misdiagnosed.

3) Answer: C

The Inter-State Council, which works to promote and support cooperative federalism in the country, has been reconstituted with Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi as chairman and chief ministers of all states and six Union ministers as members.

Ten union ministers will be the permanent invitees to the Inter-State Council

The government has also reconstituted the standing committee of the Inter-State Council with Union Home Minister Shri. Amit Shah as chairman.

4) Answer: B

The National Health Authority’s Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission has introduced a revamped Ayushman Bharat Health Account, ABHA smartphone application to handle health records.

According to the Union Health Ministry, the ABHA app, formerly known as the NDHM Health Records app, is now available for download from the Google Play Store and has already had over four lakh downloads.

Users can create an ABHA address, which is a simple username that can be linked to the 14-digit ABHA number generated at random, using the ABHA mobile application.

5) Answer: E

Belgium has become the first country to make a 21-day quarantine compulsory for monkeypox patients after 4 cases of the disease were reported.

The World Health Organization (WHO) reported there were 92 cases in 12 countries, and a further 28 suspected cases under investigation.

List of countries monkeypox cases have been confirmed :

UK, Portugal, Sweden, Italy, Spain, France, Belgium, Germany, the US, Canada and Australia as reported by Saudi Gazette.

6) Answer: B

The World Economic Forum (WEF) has launched the India chapter of the Alliance of CEO Climate Action Leaders to supercharge India’s climate action and decarbonization efforts.

The Alliance will continue efforts to achieve the vision outlined in the white paper released last year, Mission 2070: A Green New Deal for a Net Zero India, on India’s low-carbon transition by 2070.

It will bring together the government, businesses, and other key stakeholders to achieve the Indian Prime Minister’s ambitious five-part Panchamrit pledge.

7) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin remotely launched the Kalaignars All Village Integrated Agriculture Development Project in the districts of Krishnagiri, Dharmapuri and Erode.

The programme will be jointly implemented by the State Agriculture Department in close coordination with the Rural Development Department in all the 12,525 village panchayats across Tamil Nadu in a period of five years.

In 2022, the programme will cover 1,997 village panchayats at a cost of Rs 227.06 crore and benefit over 9 lakh agricultural families.

8) Answer: B

The new Tripura Cabinet headed by CM Manik Saha has decided to adopt the Tripura Electric Vehicle Policy 2022, to promote electric vehicles, in an effort to cut down on environmental pollution and uphold Tripura as an eco-friendly tourist destination.

The main aim of this policy is to convert 10 percent of Tripura’s vehicles i.e. 6,000 vehicles into Electric Vehicles out of 60,000 registered vehicles in the next 5 years.

9) Answer: D

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched India’s first ‘Olympic Values Education Programme’ (OVEP) by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in Odisha.

The OVEP has been developed in partnership with the Government of Odisha’s Department of School and Mass Education and the Abhinav Bindra Foundation Trust (ABFT).

10) Answer: A

Uttar Pradesh minister for urban development and energy, Shri A K Sharma launched SAMBHAV or Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value portal – www.sambhav.up.gov.in platform/portal that will monitor public grievances, programs, schemes, projects and policies of Urban Development and Energy Departments of Uttar Pradesh government effectively and transparently.

It will work as an Information and Communication Technology (ICT) platform for flagging grievances received from the public to the concerned officers who have been provided login IDs.

11) Answer: E

Redcliffe Labs, a unit of Redcliffe Lifetech in the U.S., has come up with its first commercial drone flight in Uttarakhand in the India healthcare sector.

The commercial drone corridor between Uttarkashi and Dehradun.

The distance from Uttarkashi to Dehradun by road is 144 km, by road 6-8 hours and during landslides 12 hours but instead of this, using drone technology the distance was covered in 88 minutes with a battery swap.

The project was part of the Radcliffe and Sky Air tie-up and they have conducted 40 successful trials in North India.

12) Answer: B

Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has inaugurated & laid foundation stones of various infrastructure projects worth Rs.1180 crore in Arunachal Pradesh during a public meeting at Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh.

Shri Amit Shah termed Arunachal Pradesh as Jewel in Indias Crown.

On the occasion of its ‘Swarn Jayanti Samaroh (Golden Jubilee Celebrations), Shah unveiled the statue of Swami Vivekananda at Ramkrishna Mission, Narottam Nagar in Tirap District’s Deomali.

13) Answer: D

According to the data from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflows into India contracted marginally by 1 percent to USD 58.77 billion during 2021-22.

In fiscal 2020-21, the FDI equity inflows stood at $59.63 billion.

However, total foreign direct investment into India rose by 2 percent to the highest ever USD 83.57 billion in 2021-22.

During 2021-22, Singapore was at the top with USD 15.87 billion worth of investments.

It was followed by the US (USD 10.55 billion) and  Mauritius (USD 9.4 billion)

14) Answer: E

As approved by the Reserve Bank of India, The Board of IDBI Bank, approved the appointment of Mr T N Manoharan as the part-time chairman for a period of 3 years.

IDBI Bank has announced that Mr M R Kumar will no longer continue to be the non-executive non-whole time Chairman of the bank.

In terms of the Articles of Association of the bank, Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) nominated Raj Kumar, Managing Director of LIC as LIC nominee director on the board of the bank.

Kumar’s appointment is being separately processed under Section 161 (3) of the Companies Act, 2013.

15) Answer: D

During the 75th World Health Assembly, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus was re-elected as World Health Organization (WHO) Director-General for a second five-year term by WHO Member states.

He was the sole candidate for the post of WHO Chief.

His new term will officially begin from August 16, 2022.

Previously he has served as Director-General of the World Health Organization since 2017.

16) Answer: A

Director of the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Dr A Gopalakrishnan, has won the prestigious VASVIK (Vividhlaxi Audyogik Samshodhan Vikas Kendra) Industrial Research Award for the year 2020 in the category of Agricultural Sciences and Technology.

He was honored for his significant contribution towards the research works related to fish genetics which is relevant for conserving many commercially important and endangered species.

The award, which carries a cash prize of Rs. 1.51 lakh and citation.

17) Answer: D

Business tycoon Gautam Adani, Supreme Court lawyer Karuna Nundy, and prominent Kashmiri human rights activist Khurram Parvez have been named among the world’s 100 most influential people of 2022 by TIME magazine.

The list has been divided into 6 categories – Icons, Pioneers, Titans, Artists, Leaders and Innovators.

The list has other names like Mila Kunis, Zendaya, Joe Biden, Volodymyr Zelensky, Tim Cook and Xi Jinping.

18) Answer: B

Walmart-backed PhonePe will acquire 2 wealth tech platforms WealthDesk  (‘Wealth Technologies & Services Private Limited’) and OpenQ (Quantech Capital Investment Advisors Private Limited) total deal is in the range of USD 75 million.

The valuation of Wealthdesk is over USD 50 million & OpenQ is USD 25 million.

19) Answer: D

Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs participated in the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers‘ Meeting via video conference, which was hosted by the People’s Republic of China and attended by all BRICS Member Nations.

A conference was held on the topic of Establishing a Cultural Partnership Featuring Inclusiveness and Mutual Learning Among BRICS to promote and extend cultural activities among the BRICS countries.

20) Answer: B

In the presence of Uttarakhand Chief Minister Mr Pushkar Singh Dhami, an MoU was signed between the Uttarakhand government and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) to promote the renewable energy industry and other initiatives in the state.

The state of Uttarakhand and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to develop new and renewable energy projects in the state

21) Answer: A

During the current World Economic Forum (WEF) annual conference in Davos, Switzerland the Maharashtra government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) worth over 30,000 crores.

Among the 23 MoUs signed for investment were those for pharmaceuticals, medical devices, information technology, data centres, textiles, food processing, packaging, paper and pulp, and steel.

According to Subhash Desai, state industries minister, the investment will result in the creation of 66,000 jobs in the state.

22) Answer: C

Shikhar Dhawan of the Punjab Kings has become the first player in Indian Premier League history to score 700 fours (IPL).

Dhawan accomplished this achievement during the final league stage match of the IPL 2022, which took place here at the Wankhede Stadium between PBKS and Sunrisers Hyderabad.

The batsman now has 701 IPL fours to his name.

23) Answer: D

Shivaji Patnaik, a veteran Communist politician and three-time Member of Parliament, died at the age of 93.

Shivaji Patnaik is credited with founding the CPI (Marxist) in Odisha.

24) Answer: D

The tālā is the currency of Samoa.

25) Answer: B

Tiroda Thermal Power Station is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Tirora in Gondia district, Maharashtra.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here