Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th & 30th May 2022

0
89

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 29th & 30th May 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Where the 3rd Global Organic Expo 2022 has taken place with the relevant theme “Profitability for Humanity”?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kolkata

(c) New Delhi

(d) Cochin

(e) Surat

2) By paying a registration cost of ______________ any importer would be able to get an automated registration number online to mandatory registration under the Paper Import Monitoring System.

(a)Rs. 500

(b) Rs. 400

(c) Rs. 300

(d) Rs. 200

(e) Rs. 100

3) Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the country’s first “Lavender Festival” in Jammu’s Bhaderwah.The Purple or Lavender Revolution was launched in which year?

(a) 2012

(b) 2013

(c) 2014

(d) 2015

(e) 2016

4) The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has endorsed the proposal to establish a new defense ring in which state?

(a) Goa

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Bihar

(e) Jharkhand

5) Name the state that has become the1st state to create health accounts in association with World Health Organization.

(a) Karnataka

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Kerala

6) Surjit Bhujabal, the Chief Commissioner of Delhi Customs Zonehas inaugurated project ‘NIGAH’. It is an initiative to track ___________________.

(a)Smugglers

(b) Containers

(c) Missing Flight

(d) Missing Ship

(e) None of these

7) Which of the following is true regarding Indira Gandhi Shahari Rozgar Yojana’?

(a)Uttarakhand has approved new guidelines for the implementation of this project.

(b) For this scheme, the state government will spend Rs 800 crore per year.

(c) The people in the age group of 18 to 60 years residing in the local body area will be registered based on a Jan Aadhaar card.

(d) Only A & C

(e) Only B & C

8) Name the bank that has entered a strategic partnership with Northern Arc Capital.

(a)Indian Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) ICICI Bank

(e) Indian Overseas Bank

9) Paytm has set up a general insurance Joint Venture named Paytm General Insurance Limited. How much amount Paytm is announced to infusein PGIL?

(a)Rs 950 crore

(b)Rs 900 crore

(c)Rs 850 crore

(d)Rs 800 crore

(e)Rs 750 crore

10) What is/are the name of the products launched by AU Small Finance Bank?

(a)AU Royale Salary

(b)AU Royale Business

(c)AU Royale Money

(d)Only A & B

(e) All the above

11) According to the State Bank of India’s research report Ecowrap, India’s GDP growth rate has been projected at ______________for FY 2022.

(a)8.1-8.4 percent

(b)8.2-8.5 percent

(c)8.3-8.6 percent

(d)8.4-8.7 percent

(e)8.5-8.8 percent

12) Pradip Kumar Mohanty has been appointed as Acting Chairperson of Lokpal by who among the following?

(a)Om Birla

(b)N. V. Ramana

(c)Venkaih Naidu

(d) Narendra Modi

(e)Ram Nath Kovind

13) Bollywood actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui has been conferred an award for Excellence in Cinemaat the Cannes Film Festival._________ of his films were officially selected and screened at the Cannes Film Festival.

(a) Five

(b) Eight

(c) One

(d) Six

(e) Three

14) The Indian Navy has successfully tested its ship-based surface-to-air missile (SAM) system by taking down a low flying target. Which of the following missile is nota surface-to-air missile?

(a)Akash

(b)Prithivi

(c)Barack 8

(d)Astra

(e)Trishul

15) The Indian Navy has launched the second of four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Nirdeshak (Yard 3026) in Chennai. Which company built this Vessel?

(a)Mazagon Dock Limited

(b)Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

(c)Hindustan Shipyard Limited

(d)Cochin Shipyard Limited

(e) None of these

16) How much percent of stake has planned to divest by Coal India Limited in its unlisted arm Bharat Coking Coal Ltd?

(a)25

(b) 52

(c) 16

(d) 44

(e) 30

17) By which year the number of Indians at risk from hunger is expected to be 73.9 million, According to the Global Food Policy Report, 2022?

(a) 2040

(b) 2035

(c) 2030

(d) 2025

(e) 2023

18) Sela Pass, anew species of old-world monkey has been recorded from which state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Nagaland

(c) Kerala

(d) West Bengal

(e)Arunachal Pradesh

19) How many Silver Medals has Won by Indian shooters with a total of 33 medals at the ISSF Junior World Cup 2022 in Suhl, Germany?

(a) 03

(b) 15

(c) 11

(d) 05

(e) 13

20) The IBA has announced,Lovlina Borgohain received the highest number of votes during the election held at the 2022 Women’s World Championships. IBA headquarter is at _________.

(a)Switzerland

(b) Australia

(c) Austria

(d) Malaysia

(e) USA

21) Adani Sports line has acquired a new franchise in UAE T20 Cricket League. How many teams will feature in UAE T20 Cricket League?

(a) 9

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) 11

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The 3rd Global Organic Expo 2022,3 days from May 26-28 2022 is poised to become a major platform for producers, aggregators, processors, value chain integrators, and organic partners by organizing a world-class conference, with the relevant theme “Profitability for Humanity” in New Delhi.

More than 200 organic product and service companies participated in the previous events.

It provides a great opportunity to introduce work in the field of organic agriculture to the world.

KrishiJagran is the official media partner and set up a stall at the Expo to meet with numerous farmers & companies working in the Agricultural field.

2) Answer: A

The import policy for key paper products has been changed from free to free with mandatory registration under the Paper Import Monitoring System.

The ministry of commerce and industry said the government’s import policy of major paper products has been amended from ‘Free’ to ‘Free subject to compulsory registration under Paper Import Monitoring System’

The DGFT published a statement about this effect.

For the installation of the Paper Import Monitoring System (PIMS), a user-friendly interface was built.

By paying a registration cost of Rs. 500/-, any importer will be able to get an automated registration number online.

The importer must apply for registration between the 75th and the 5th day before the projected arrival date of the import shipment.

The automatic registration number issued in this manner is valid for 75 days.

 Online facility of registration will be available from 15.07.2022

3) Answer: E

Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurated the country’s first “Lavender Festival” in Jammu’s Bhaderwah, where the cultivation of lavender transformed the economy of the mountainous region.

Bhaderwah in the Doda district is the birthplace of India’s Violet Revolution.

The minister described Bhaderwah in the Doda district as the cradle of India’s purple revolution

The Purple or Lavender Revolution was launched in 2016 by the Union Ministry of Science & Technology through the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research’s (CSIR) Aroma Mission.

4) Answer: B

Union Defence Minister ShriRajnath Singh has endorsed the proposal to establish a new defense ring dedicated to Uttarakhand.

Due to the difficulties encountered in managing the vast defense lands in the state and the needs of the residents of the Uttarakhand Cantonment, the Ministry of Defence will establish an independent Defence Neighbourhood Office in Dehradun and an office sub in Ranikhet.

The establishment of the new Defence Residence for Uttarakhand is a big step in bringing the government closer to the people, in line with the goal of ‘ease of living and ‘ease of doing business

5) Answer: D

Rajasthan is the first state in the country to institutionalize health accounts which will help in estimating the amount spent on the health sector and its impact with the help of the World Health Organization(WHO).

The state began registration for MukhyamantriChiranjeeviSwasthyaBimaYojana under which each family in the state can claim up to Rs five lakh a year for medical expenses.

The state health accounts will support regular tracking and monitoring of health expenditures over time and can serve as an important tool for evidence-based policymaking.

6) Answer: B

Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone, ShriSurjitBhujabal inaugurated project ‘NIGAH’ at ICD GarhiHarsaru, Gurugram.

The function was attended by the Commissioner of Customs, ICD Patparganj& Other ICDs Sh. Manish Saxena; Additional Commissioner of Customs Sh. JayantSahay; Deputy Commissioner of port Sh Sunil Shrivastava and Smt Jaya Kumari, Vice-President of M/s. GRFL ShRajguru.

Project NIGAH is an initiative to track containers by using ICTM (ICD Container Tracking Module) which will help in better visibility of the container movement inside the ICD.

7) Answer: E

Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has approved new guidelines for the implementation of ‘Indira Gandhi Shahari Rozgar Yojana’.

About ‘Indira Gandhi Shahari Rozgar Yojana :

It is a New Urban Employment Scheme announced by Ashok Gehlot in the 2022-23 budget.The people in the age group of 18 to 60 years residing in the local body area will be registered based on a Jan Aadhaar card.

 The state launched a campaign to make maximum Jan-aadhar cards from May 1st, 2022.

Aim :

To employ in urban areas on the lines of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA).

For this scheme, the state government will spend Rs 800 crore per year.

Under the Scheme, 100 days of employment per year will be provided to the families residing in urban areas.

8) Answer: A

A non-banking finance company (NBFC), Northern Arc Capital has entered a strategic partnership with Indian Bank.

About the Partnership:

The partnership will help both institutions leverage synergies and offer customer-centric financial solutions to retail borrowers.

The partnership will enable Indian Bank to access Northern Arc’s n-POS platform, which helps NBFCs, fintech, digital lenders, and investors co-lend to retail borrowers.

The n-POS platform also helps investors with periodic reporting and reconciliations and has so far enabled over 7.5 million loans.

9) Answer: A

Digital financial services firm One97 Communications, which operates under the Paytm brand, has formed a joint venture firm Paytm General Insurance Limited (PGIL) approved  by May 20

Paytm has announced plans to infuse Rs 950 crore in PGIL in tranches, for 10 years and to hold an upfront equity stake of 74% in JV.

With this Paytm General Insurance Limited will become a subsidiary of Paytm.

PGIL will seek a license for a general insurance business from the insurance regulator IRDAI.

10) Answer: D

AU Small Finance Bank has launched two new products of AU Royale –‘AU Royale Salary’ and ‘AU Royale Business’ current account under its affluent banking program.

It had launched the Royale program designed to cater to the everyday banking requirements of the affluent segment.

AU Royale Salary’ and ‘AU Royale Business’, specially designed for the salaried and business class, respectively.

While the bank has been already offering customized premium products for High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs) and Non-Resident Indians (NRIs)

11) Answer: B

According to the State Bank of India’s research report Ecowrap, India’s GDP growth rate has been projected at 8.2-8.5 percent for FY 2022.

The report has projected growth at 2.7 percent in the fourth quarter of FY 2022.

Key Highlights of the SBI Report:

The Central Statistics Office had projected Q4 GDP at Rs 41.04 lakh crore and FY22 real GDP growth at Rs 147.7 lakh crore, an improvement of 1.7 percent over pre-pandemic levels.

12) Answer: E

Justice Pradip Kumar Mohanty has been appointed as Acting Chairperson of Lokpal by President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind.

He succeeded Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose.

About Justice Pradip Kumar Mohanty :

Justice Mohanty was Born in Cuttack in Odisha.

13) Answer: B

Two-time Emmy award-winning American actor and producer Vincent De Paul presented an award for Excellence in Cinema to the Bollywood actor NawazuddinSiddiqui at the French Riviera Film Festival in Cannes.

Nawazuddin was one of the first confirmed attendees at the Cannes Film Festival.

He is an alumnus of the National School of Drama.

He is the only actor in the world to have 8 films officially selected and screened at the Cannes Film Festival.

He has starred in two Emmy-nominated series, Sacred Games (2019) and the British McMafia

14) Answer: D

The Indian Navy successfully tested its ship-based surface-to-air missile (SAM) system by taking down a low flying target.

The test was carried out from a stealth frigate deployed on the western seaboard by the force.

About SAM :

The surface-to-air missile is also called a ground-to-air missile (GTAM) or surface-to-air guided weapon (SAGW).

Name of Indian Missile Type of Missile Range
Brahmos Supersonic Cruise Missile (Fastest cruise missile in the world) 290 km
Brahmos II Hypersonic Cruise Missile

 

300 km
Nirbhay Subsonic Cruise Missile 1,000 to 1,500 km
Astra Air to Air Missile 60 to 80 km
Helina (Helicopter Launched Nag) Air to Air Missile 7 to 8 km
K 100 Air to air missile (medium range) 300 to 400 Km
Akash Medium range surface to air missile 30 km to 35 km
Barack 8 Long-range surface to air missile 100 km
Trishul Surface to air missile 0.5km to 9 km
Agni I Surface to surface to Ballistic missile 700 to 1250 km
Agni II Surface to surface to Ballistic missile 2,000 to 3,000 km
Agni III Surface to surface to Ballistic missile 3,500 to 5,000 km
Agni IV Surface to surface to Ballistic missile 3,000 to 4,000 km
Prithivi Medium range surface to air missile 2000 km

15) Answer: B

The Indian Navy has launched the second of four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Nirdeshak (Yard 3026) at Kattupalli, Chennai, Tamil Nadu to replace the existing Sandhayak Class survey ship.

The ship was built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE)  in collaboration with L&T shipbuilding.

The vessel derives its name from a former Indian Naval Survey ship, Nirdeshak, which was decommissioned in December 2014, after 32 years of service.

The launching ceremony was attended by Vice-Admiral BiswajitDasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Eastern Naval Command.

On December  05, 2021, the first vessel, Sandhayak, was launched at GRSE, Kolkata, expected to deliver in January 2023.

16) Answer: A

India’s largest coal producer, Coal India Limited (CIL), is planning to divest a 25 percent stake in its unlisted arm Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (BCCL), and will go for the subsequent listing of the subsidiary on stock exchanges after obtaining further clearances.

The approval was given at a board meeting held on 10 March 2022.

The idea had only received “in principle” permission from the board of directors.

The net turnover of the BCCL during FY21 was Rs 6,149.81 crore against the previous year’s turnover of Rs 8,967.56 crore.

17) Answer: C

According to the Global Food Policy Report, 2022 released by the International Food Policy Research Institute(IFPRI), the number of Indians at risk from hunger is expected to be 73.9 million by 2030 and, if the effects of climate change were to be factored in, it would increase to 90.6 million.

The report projected a scenario for 2030, that climate change could negatively impact India’s food production and drop by 16% while the number of those at risk from hunger could increase by 23% by 2030.

In the 2021 Global Hunger Index, India ranked 101 out of the 116 countries, with a score of 27.5.

18) Answer: E

A new species of old-world monkey recorded from Arunachal Pradesh has been named after a strategic mountain pass at 13,700 ft above sea level.

Sela macaque (Macacaselai), the new-to-science primate was identified and analyzed by a team of experts from the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and the University of Calcutta.

Their study has been published in the latest edition of Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution.Sela is situated between Dirang and Tawang towns in western Arunachal Pradesh.

19) Answer: B

Indian shooters concluded their campaign on top with a total of 33 medals at the ISSF Junior World Cup 2022 in Suhl, Germany.

India’s tally of 33 medals – 13 golds, 15 silvers, and five bronzes – was the most by any country at the 2022 edition.

Italy – with four golds two silver and five bronze medals – finished second on the table.

Sift KaurSamra and Surya Pratap Singh won the silver medal in the 50m rifle prone mixed team event on the final day.

20) Answer: A

International Boxing Association (IBA) has announced that Indian boxer and Tokyo Olympics Bronze medallist Lovlina Borgohain has received the highest number of votes during the election held at the 2022 Women’s World Championships and thus has been elected as the chair and a voting member on the Board of Directors for the IBA’s Athletes’ Committee.

About International Boxing Association

  • Headquarters location: Lausanne, Switzerland
  • President: Umar Kremlyov
  • Founded: 1946.

21) Answer: D

Adani Sports line, a part of the Adani Group, made a foray into franchise cricket by acquiring the rights to own and operate a franchise in UAE T20 League.

Licensed by the Emirates Cricket Board, the UAE T20 League will be an annual event that will feature six teams competing in a 34-match event.

Top players from all the cricket-playing nations are expected to be in the line-up of different teams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here