Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd December 2021

0
45

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 02nd December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of World AIDS Day, observed across the world on 1st December?

(a) Global Solidarity Shared Responsibility

(b) Together We Will End AIDS

(c)End inequalities. End AIDS and End Pandemics

(d) Communities Make the Difference

(e) Stop AIDS. Keep the Promise – Accountability

2) How much loan amount has been extended to women borrowers by Member Lending Institutions under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana?

(a)17.12 crore

(b)23.82 crore

(c)20.92 crore

(d)24.72 crore

(e)21.52 crore

3) Which organisation has organizeda national workshop on Natural Farming as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav?

(a) National Development Council

(b)NITI Aayog

(c)National Commission for Women

(d) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade

(e) Defence Research and Development Organisation

4) The Central Government has formed a three-member committee to review the criteria for reservation for the Economically Weaker Sections category. Who is the head of the committee?

(a)Sanjay Sanyal

(b)V K Malhotra

(c) A K Mishra

(d)Ajay Bhushan Pandey

(e)Ranjan Gogoi

5) According to the global trade update report issued by UNCTAD, The Global trade is expected to reach about _____ trillion in 2021

(a) $20

(b)$25

(c)$23

(d)$26

(e)$28

6) Which state government has launched Micro Finance Incentive and Relief Scheme-2021 to women in the state?

(a) Assam

(b) Gujarat

(c) Haryana

(d) Bihar

(e) Rajasthan

7) The Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of Andhra Pradesh has partnered with which organisation to launch ‘Centre of Excellence of IoT and AI’ in Visakhapatnam?

(a) Data Security Council of India

(b) ASSOCHAM

(c) Quality Council of India

(d)NASSCOM

(e) Internet and Mobile Association of India

8) Which state government has received Drinking water supply schemes worth Rs 1,816 Crore in the State-level Scheme Sanctioning Committee meeting?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Kerala

(d) Gujarat

(e) Haryana

9) The Reserve Bank of India has constituted a three-member Advisory Committee to assist the Administrator of Reliance Capital. Who among the following is not the member of the Advisory Committee?

(a)Sanjeev Nautiyal

(b)Srinivasan Varadarajan

(c) Dinesh Kumar Khara

(d) Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

10) Which Life Insurance company has enhanced its‘Buy Now, Pay at Approval’ facility to wider modes of online transactions?

(a)Aegon Life Insurance

(b) Birla Sun Life Insurance

(c) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

(d)Max Life Insurance

(e) Aviva Life Insurance

11) According to the government data, GDP of the country has grown by ____ percent for the second quarter of the current fiscal

(a) 6.5

(b) 7.2

(c) 8.4

(d) 5.8

(e)9.5

12) Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd has signed aMoU with which company for Green Energy collaborations?

(a)Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited

(b) Project & Development India Limited

(c) The Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited

(d)Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited

(e) FCI Aravali Gypsum & Minerals India Limited

13) Which country’sNavy has successfully test-fired a prospective hypersonic missile Zircon cruise missile in the White Sea?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) USA

(d) Japan

(e) Russia

14) Which bank would invest as a promoter in Open Network for Digital Commerce by picking up over 9 percent stake in the company?

(a) Indian Bank

(b)Punjab National Bank

(c)Canara Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) Union Bank of India

15) China has successfully launched a new communications satellite named ________inLong March-3B carrier rocket from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre.

(a) Banxong-1D

(b) TianQin-1D

(c) Fengyun-1D

(d) Pujiang-1D

(e)Zhongxing-1D

16) The Department of Bio-Technology and National Brain Research Centre of Haryanahas developed the world’s first Multimodal Brain Imaging Data and Analytics called __________.

(a) BHARAT

(b) AATMA

(c) UNITED

(d)SWADESH

(e) DHANUSH

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World AIDS Day is observed across the world on 1st December every year.

This year the theme of World AIDS Day is End inequalities. End AIDS and End Pandemics.

The day provides an opportunity for people worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV, to show support for people living with HIV and to commemorate those who have died from an AIDS-related illness.

With a special focus on reaching people left behind, WHO and its partners are highlighting the growing inequalities in access to essential HIV services.

The day was first marked in 1988 and was also the first-ever international day for global health. Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) is a chronic disease that is caused by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).

2) Answer: E

As 21.52 crore loans have been extended to women borrowers by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) since inception of the Scheme.

This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr BhagwatKisanraoKarad in a written reply to a question in RajyaSabha

As per the existing guidelines, any individual who is otherwise eligible to take loan and has a business plan for non-farm income generating activities in sectors such as manufacturing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture and whose credit need is up to Rs.10 lakh is eligible to avail credit under the Scheme.

3) Answer: B

As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India, NITI Aayog is organizing a series of events from November 2021 to April 2022.

In this connection, a national workshop on Natural Farming was organized by Agriculture vertical, NITI Aayog on 30th November 2021 involving Krishi Vigyan Kendras across India under the Chairmanship by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog

An exclusive website on natural farming developed by NITI Aayog was launched by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.

The website covers information regarding natural farming including coverage of the practice in India, various schemes and initiatives by Central and State Governments, success stories from farmers and relevant publications among others.

4) Answer: D

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment announced the Centre has formed a three-member committee to review the criteria for reservation for the Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) category.

Committee Members:

Ajay BhushanPandey – former finance secretary, GOI (Chairman)

Prof. V K Malhotra – Member secretary of Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR)

Shri Sanjay Sanyal – Principal economic advisor to GOI (Member Convenor)

The committee has been asked to complete its work within three weeks.

5) Answer: E

Global trade is expected to reach about $28 trillion in 2021, growing 11 per cent over pre-pandemic levels, according to the global trade update report issued by UNCTAD.

The outlook for 2022, however, remains very uncertain, due to slowing economic recovery, disruptions of logistics and rise in shipping costs, global semiconductor shortage, regionalization of trade flows, debt burden and governmental policies affecting international trade

India’s trade growth accelerated in Q3 CY2021 — both in goods and services — while that of China remained relatively constant although at already high levels

In 2021, the value of global trade in goods and services is expected to increase by about $5.2 trillion relative to 2020, and by about $2.8 trillion relative to 2019, the equivalent of an increase of about 23 per cent and 11 per cent, respectively.

Global trade growth stabilised during the second half of 2021, increasing by about 1 per cent quarter-over-quarter.

6) Answer: A

Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma inaugurated the ambitious Assam Micro Finance Incentive and Relief Scheme-2021 at Collegiate High School playground in Tezpur in Sonitpur district, Assam.

He ceremonially distributed cheques to five women beneficiaries during the programme.

The scheme would benefit 24 lakh women in the state, while 59,468 women would receive reliefs amounting to Rs 16,000-Rs 25,000 in the Sonitpur district.

The Chief Minister inaugurated the first phase of the scheme for those borrowers who have been repaying microfinance and bank loans regularly.

They will get a one-time incentive up to Rs 25,000 or an outstanding balance, whichever is less.

In the second phase, relief will go to borrowers whose payments are overdue by 1-89 days, and overdue accounts, but not NPA.

7) Answer: D

National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), in a joint partnership with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Government of AndhraPradesh, has inaugurated the ‘Centre of Excellence on IoT and AI’ at Andhra University Campus, Visakhapatnam, aimed at promoting innovation in emerging technologies of IoT, AI, robotics, etc.

The new centre advances Prime Minister ShriModi’s Digital India vision by providing open labs and infrastructure to create and validate solutions from design to prototype to democratise innovation.

It also promotes entrepreneurship by providing an incubation facility for peer-to-peer learning and the benefit of an industrial environment.

8) Answer: A

Drinking water supply schemes worth Rs 1,816 Crore were approved for Rajasthan in the State-level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) meeting held.

These schemes will provide tap water connection in 2,348 villages spread over 20 districts of the State. It will provide tap water connections to over 3.8 lakh rural households.

While approving proposals, the SLSSC has given special attention on water quality issues in 16 districts impacted with geo-genic contamination, thereby urging to make provision of tap water supply in these areas on priority.

The State was urged to consider use of solar -power based schemes. To ensure sustainability of ground water sources in the State, work on community tankas is being undertaken by the water supply department.

Under JalJeevan Mission (JJM), there is provision for constitution of State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) for consideration and approval of schemes to be taken up for provisioning tap water supply to rural households.

9) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a three-member Advisory Committee to assist the Administrator of Reliance Capital.

The members of the Advisory Committee include Sanjeev Nautiyal, former Deputy Managing Director, State Bank of India, Srinivasan Varadarajan, former Deputy Managing Director, Axis Bank and Praveen P Kadle, former Managing Director and CEO, Tata Capital

The Reserve Bank has constituted a three-member Advisory Committee to assist the Administrator in discharge of his duties

The RBI had on November 29 superseded the board of directors of Reliance Capital and appointed NageswaraRao Y, ex-Executive Director, Bank of Maharashtra, as the Administrator of the company.

The action was taken by the central bank after numerous defaults by Reliance Capital in repayment of its debt obligations.

Shares of Reliance Capital were locked at the five per cent lower circuit and closed at ₹18.10 apiece on BSE.

10) Answer: D

Max Life Insurance Company Ltd has enhanced its ‘Buy Now – Pay at Approval’ feature available on term insurance purchases for customers to include more modes of online transactions.

Launched last year for policies purchased online, the feature allows customers to apply for a policy through a digital payment method.

This helps ensure that the premium amount is not deducted until the proposal evaluation by the insurer

Previously, the feature was only available on credit card payments last year.

With the increase in digital transactions and diversification of payment options, the facility now applies to transactions made through Credit Cards, Debit Cards, and UPI platforms.

11) Answer: C

India’s Gross domestic product, GDP, for the second quarter of the current fiscal logged fastest growth among major economies in the world.

According to the government data released, GDP of the country grew by 8.4 percent from a year ago.

As per the National Statistics Office, NSO, data, Manufacturing output increased 5.5 percent during the period while construction segment grew 7.5 percent in the second quarter.

The NSO data suggest that household consumption rose in the second quarter, July-September, of FY22 despite the second wave of the Covid-19 pandemic, boosting hopes of a quicker recovery in consumer demand in the months ahead.

Economy of the country has gained momentum during the quarter as demand in the economy gradually came back to normalcy after coronavirus related disruptions.

The economy had contracted 7.5 percent in the same period last year.

12) Answer: A

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL) for providing its techno-financial expertise in developing Renewable Energy projects and fund raising.

The two companies are PSUs under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers respectively.

The MoU was signed by ShriPradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA and Dr.Siba Prasad Mohanty, CMD, BVFCL in the presence of ShriChintan Shah, Director (Technical), IREDA, Dr. R. C. Sharma, CFO, IREDA, and other senior officials.

Under the MoU, IREDA will undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable energy, Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, Energy Efficiency & conservation projects for BVFCL.

13) Answer: E

Russia’s navy has successfully test-fired a prospective hypersonic missile Zircon cruise missile in the White Sea.

The Admiral Gorshkov launched the Zircon cruise missile, hitting a practice target 400 kilometres (215 nautical miles) away.

The launch was the latest in a series of tests of Zircon, which is set to enter service in 2022.

About Zircon cruise missile:

Zircon would be capable of flying at nine times the speed of sound and have a range of 1,000 kilometers (620 miles).

Zircon is intended to arm Russian cruisers, frigates and submarines.

It is one of several hypersonic missiles under development in Russia.

14) Answer: B

Public sector Punjab National Bank (PNB) will invest as a promoter in Open Network for Digital Commerce by picking up over 9 percent stake in the company.

As the acquisition of shareholding is below 10 per cent, regulatory approval is not required.

The Delhi-headquartered lender stated its participation in ONDC is 9.5 per cent equity capital in the company, or Rs 25 crore, whichever is lower.

India is working on setting up an ONDC infrastructure which facilitates e-commerce by providing equal opportunities to all marketplace players.

In such a platform, the buyer can sell on a platform without being registered there and vice versa.

15) Answer: E

China successfully launched a new communications satellite Zhongxing-1D or ChinaSat-1 from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in southwest Sichuan Province.

The satellite was launched by a Long March-3B carrier rocket and entered the planned orbit successfully.

It was developed under the China Academy of Space Technology, the country’s main, state-owned spacecraft maker.

The satellite is able to provide high-quality voice, data, and radio and television transmission services.

The launch marked the 399th mission for the Long March series carrier rockets.

16) Answer: D

Department of Bio-Technology and National Brain Research Centre (DBT-NBRC) in Haryana has developed the world’s first Multimodal Brain Imaging Data and Analytics called SWADESH.

The unique brain initiative has been developed by the DBT-National Brain Research Centre (DBT-NBRC), Gurgaon, Haryana.

SWADESH was inaugurated by Dr.Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here