Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd March 2021

0
106

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 02nd March 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Zero Discrimination Day is observed on which date?

A) March 3

B) March 4

C) March 1

D) March 5

E) March 7

2) Which of the following country will remain on FATF ‘greylist’?

A) Saudi Arabia

B) UAE

C) Qatar

D) Pakistan

E) North Korea

3) Which of the following Exchange was recently launched for Fostering Innovation in Urban Ecosystem?

A) OTCEI

B) Calcutta Stock Exchange

C) NSE

D) BSE

E) City Innovation Exchange

4) Jal Shakti Ministry has announced ____ iconic sites for transforming them into Swachh Tourist Destinations.

A) 8

B) 12

C) 10

D) 11

E) 9

5) Khadi, Village Industry Commission’s e-Market Portal has registered over _____ crore turnover in eight months.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 1

D) 1.5

E) 2

6) Who among the following has addressed the National Science Day through video-conferencing?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Narendra Modi

C) NS Tomar

D) Harsh Vardhan

E) Amit Shah

7) Civil Accounts Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) March 3

B) March 4

C) March 1

D) March 5

E) March 7

8) Who among the following has begun the first academic session of MBBS at GMC, Doda?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Amit Shah

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Jitendra Singh

E) Prahlad Patel

9) Which of the following country has launched the first Arctic-monitoring satellite?

A) Japan

B) Israel

C) Germany

D) France

E) Russia

10) India along with which country will continue to work together in advance our space collaboration?

A) France

B) Japan

C) Brazil

D) US

E) China

11) In J&K, 2-day long ________Technology Exhibition cum Seed Sale Mela has been Inaugurated by LG Manoj Sinha.

A) 2nd

B) 3rd

C) 4th

D) 6th

E) 5th

12) Which of the following ministry has launched the India Mobile App for price monitoring of 22 essential commodities?

A) Statistics and Programme Implementation

B) Consumer Affairs

C) Earth Sciences

D) Finance

E) Defence

13) Dr. Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated major healthcare projects in which state?

A) Gujarat

B) Punjab

C) Manipur

D) Mizoram

E) Haryana

14) Which of the following company has steered India’s digital payments with 1.2 billion monthly transactions?

A) Razorpay

B) Paypal

C) Gpay

D) PayTm

E) Phonepe

15) SBI General Insurance has signed a bancassurance pact with which bank?

A) HDFC

B) ICICI

C) SBI

D) BOI

E) IOB

16) Principal Scientific Adviser of Government of India has launched which of the following fellowship?

A) Ashoka

B) LAMP

C) Swachhta Saarthi

D) India development

E) Gandhi

17) Which of the following bank will launch credit cards in next few months?

A) BOI

B) Federal

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

18) Indian men’s skeet team wins bronze in ISSF World Cup held in which of the following country?

A) China

B) Georgia

C) France

D) Germany

E) Egypt

19) Who among the following has been appointed Assistant Secretary-General of UN?

A) Sandie Okoro

B) Mari Pangestu

C) Ligia Noronha

D) Axel van Trotsenburg

E) Shaolin Yang

20) Who among the following has received additional charge of the Department of Revenue?

A) VK Saraswat

B) Thawar Chand Gehlot

C) Rao Inderjit Singh

D) Tarun Bajaj

E) Ramesh Chand

21) Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar has taken over oath as _______ Naval Command Chief.

A) Central

B) Western

C) Eastern

D) Northern

E) South-Central

22) Which of the following Banks has appointed Matam Venkata Rao as MD & CEO?

A) BOI

B) OBC

C) UCO

D) Bandhan

E) Central Bank of India

23) Who among the following has been India Managing Director of KPMG?

A) Sushil Gupta

B) Rajendra Singh

C) Anindya Basu

D) Rajesh Kumar

E) Anand Sinha

24) Who among the following has bagged the Golden Globe award posthumously?

A) Silvio Hortia

B) David Stern

C) Alex Trebek

D) Naya Rivera

E) Chadwick Boseman

25) Who among the following has received the CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Amit Shah

C) Narendra Modi

D) NS Tomar

E) Prahlad Patel

26) Which Port and FTWZ has signed an MoU for Cryogenic Warehouse, Aviation Fuel Terminal?

A) Paradip

B) Mumbai

C) Kolkata

D) Cochin

E) Chennai

27) Port Trust has signed MoUs worth Rs ______ crore with port-led industries and government agencies.

A) 15000

B) 30000

C) 35000

D) 25000

E) 20000

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Zero Discrimination Day is held every year on 1 March.

Zero Discrimination Day is an annual day celebrated by the United Nations (UN) and other international organisations.

The day was first celebrated on March 1, 2014, and was launched by UNAIDS Executive Director Michel Sidibé on 27 February of that year with a major event in Beijing

The day aims to promote equality before the law and in practice throughout all of the member countries of the UN.

Theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2021: End Inequalities

2) Answer: D

Global money laundering watchdog the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) decided to keep Pakistan on its terrorism financing “grey list”.

FATF said Islamabad should demonstrate effective implementation of targeted financial sanctions against all 1267 and 1373 designated terrorists.

The FATF is an inter-governmental body set up in 1989 to combat money laundering, terror financing and other related threats to the international financial system.

Currently, it has 39 members. Pakistan has been on the grey list since June 2018.

3) Answer: E

The City Innovation Exchange (CiX) platform was launched by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs at an online event.

The platform will be a significant addition to the growing innovation ecosystem of India and focuses on fostering innovative practices in cities.

The City Innovation Exchange (CiX) will connect cities to innovators across the national ecosystem to design innovative solutions for their pressing challenges.

The platform will ease the discovery, design & validation of solutions through a robust, transparent and user centric process that will reduce barriers for innovators and cities to discover fitting solutions.

The Platform has more than 400 start-ups, 100 smart cities, more than 150 challenges statements and over 215 solutions at the time of launch.

4) Answer: B

Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has announced the selection of twelve iconic sites under Phase IV of Swachh Iconic Places.

These sites include Ajanta Caves in Maharashtra, Sanchi Stupa in Madhya Pradesh, Kumbhalgarh Fort, Jaisalmer Fort and Ramdevra in Rajasthan, Golconda Fort in Telangana and Konark Sun Temple in Odisha.

Chandigarh’s Rock Garden, Jammu and Kashmir’s Dal Lake, Banke Bihari Temple in Mathura, Agra Fort in Uttar Pradesh and Kalighat Temple in West Bengal are the other sites.

The initiative aims at enhancing the experience of both domestic and foreign visitors by improving the sanitation and cleanliness standards at and around the sites.

5) Answer: C

Khadi and Village Industry Commission’s e-Market Portal has registered a gross turnover of over one crore 10 lakh rupees in just eight months of its launch.

Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nitin Gadkari lauded Khadi’s successful e-commerce venture.

This portal has provided a wide marketing platform for various Khadi and village industry products to a larger population.

Online orders have been received from all 31 States and Union Territories including the far-flung Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir among others.

6) Answer: D

Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted how science technology and innovation (STI) would impact our future in education, skills and functioning in the post-pandemic world.

He was addressing the National Science Day (NSD) function through video-conferencing from Imphal, Manipur.

Awards to science communicators and women scientists were also conferred on the occasion.

National Science Day is celebrated to commemorate the discovery of Raman Effect on this day every year.

Dr Vardhan said that 30 percent increase in this year’s  budget of Ministry of Science and  Technology and Earth Sciences put together for the year 2021-22 would provide stimulus to Science and Technology infrastructure resources in the country.

He said,  in view of last year’s challenges thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic, the theme of the National Science Day 2021, ‘Future of STI: Impacts on Education, Skills, and Work,’ becomes all the more important.

7) Answer: C

The 45th Civil Accounts Day was celebrated in New Delhi on March 01.

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman was the Chief Guest of the event.

Comptroller and Auditor General G.C. Murmu, Expenditure Secretary Dr T. V. Somanathan and Controller General of Accounts Soma Roy Burman were present on the occasion among others.

This annual event was celebrated for the first time by virtual mode and was enthusiastically attended by Indian Civil Accounts Service ICAS officers and staff of the Civil Accounts Organization.

Ms Sitharaman expressed her appreciation for the service for keeping government expenditure going even during the most challenging time.

8) Answer: D

Union Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the first academic session of MBBS students at Government Medical College, Doda in Jammu division of Jammu and Kashmir for the 2020-21 batch.

Congratulating the students of the first batch of MBBS starting at GMC, Doda, the Minister described it as a historic moment and welcomed development.

He thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan for the initiative to set up world class health infrastructure in the Union Territory by building five new Medical colleges.

Dr. Singh said, Udhampur-Doda is the only parliamentary constituency in India which has three Government Medical Colleges.

9) Answer: E

Russia has successfully launched its first satellite to monitor the Arctic’s climate and environment.

A Soyuz-2.1b carrier rocket with the “Arktika-M” satellite on board blasted off from the Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan

The creation of a satellite system in highly elliptical orbits is necessary for information collection to solve operational meteorology and hydrology problems, and monitoring the climate and environment in the Arctic region

The Arktika-M will provide round-the-clock continuous monitoring of the northern territory of Russia and the seas of the Arctic Ocean.

The satellite will be able to transmit overview images of the Earth’s northern polar region and the adjacent areas at least every 15-30 minutes.

10) Answer: C

External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar has congratulated Foreign Minister of Brazil Ernesto Araújo for successful launch of Amazonia-1 on ISRO’s PSLVC51 Mission.

Dr Jaishankar said, India and Brazil will continue to work to further advance our space collaboration.

11) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha who is also the Chancellor of Sher-i-Kashmir University of Agriculture Science and Technology Kashmir (SKUAST-Kashmir) inaugurated a 2-day long 6th Technology Exhibition cum Seed Sale Mela on the theme “Shaping the Future Farming for Better Returns” at Shalimar campus of the University in Srinagar.

The Lt. Governor inspected around 200 stalls showcasing a variety of products and technologies developed in the field of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Agroforestry, Agri-Engineering, and other related fields.

12) Answer: B

Government has said that monitoring and predictive analysis of prices of essential commodities has taken a giant step forward in India Mobile App for price monitoring of 22 essential commodities.

The Consumer Affairs Ministry had launched this Mobile App last month to improve the quality of prices data for reporting daily prices by the price reporting centers.

The App is providing effective real time information about retail and wholesale prices from 127 locations across the country.

The Ministry said, price reporting through Mobile App ensures reporting from the market location as data are geo-tagged thereby displaying the location from where price data are reported.

13) Answer: C

The Union Minister of Health Dr. Harsh Vardhan arrived in Manipur.

The Minister will also attend the National Science Day Celebration to be held at Imphal.

Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan who arrived in Imphal is going to inaugurate major healthcare projects taken up at Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS) Imphal.

These projects include a new 3 Tesla MRI Machine in the newly constructed MRI Block, a 100 bedded capacity PG ladies Hostel, a new Neuro-Surgery ICU and a new block of College of Nursing.

14) Answer: D

Digital financial services firm Paytm said it achieved over 1.2 billion monthly transactions on its platform, driven by growth in offline payments and financial services.

“We have been promoting all digital payment methods giving multiple choices to consumers that have helped us in consolidating our leadership position.

In fact, a large percentage of our users who started their digital journey with Paytm, have now adopted & embraced our financial services,” Narendra Yadav, Paytm vice-president, said.

15) Answer: E

SBI General Insurance and Indian Overseas Bank have signed a bancassurance agreement for distribution of non-life offerings.

“Through the alliance, SBI General will offer a range of general insurance solutions and innovative products to IOB customers

16) Answer: C

Announcing the fellowships, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan said, India is a diverse cultural wonder with our practices and lifestyle being confronted by many environmental challenges.

The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India under its Waste to Wealth Mission has launched the Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship to recognize students, community workers or Self-Help Groups, SHGs and municipal or sanitary workers who are engaged in tackling the enormous challenge of waste management, scientifically and sustainably.

The Waste to Wealth Mission is one of the nine national missions of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council, PM-STIAC.

Targeted to encourage community participation, the Swachhta Saarthi Fellowships invites applications from students and community workers who have done previous work or are currently engaged in waste management activities, including awareness campaigns, surveys and studies.

There are three categories of awards under the fellowships.

Category-A is Open to School students from 9th to 12th Standards engaged in waste management community work, Category-B is Open to College students (UG, PG, Research Students) engaged in waste management community work and Category-C is open to citizens working in the community and through SHGs, municipal or sanitary workers working beyond specifications of their job requirement or deions.

17) Answer: B

Federal Bank is set to launch credit cards in coming months and remains bullish about growth opportunities on the retail portfolio.

“We are in the process of getting into credit cards. In a couple of months from now, we will be there,” said Shalini Warrier, Executive Director, Federal Bank.

18) Answer: E

The Indian trio of Mairaj Ahmed Khan, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa and Gurjoat Khangura won the bronze medal in men’s skeet team event at the International Shooting Sport Federation tournament (ISSF) Shotgun World Cup in Cairo Egypt.

The Indians defeated the Kazakhstan team of David Pochivalov, Eduard Yechshenko and Alexandr Mukhamediyev 6-2 in the bronze medal match on the third competition day of the International Shooting Sport Federation tournament.

19) Answer: C

United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres has announced the appointment of Ligia Noronha of India as Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme.

Ms. Noronha is an economist with over 30 years of international experience in the field of sustainable development.

She has worked since 2014 as Director of UNEP’s Economy Division based in Nairobi, leading UNEP’s work on climate mitigation and energy transitions on inclusive green economies, sustainable consumption and production as well as on trade and sustainable finance.

20) Answer: D

Secretary of Department of Economic Affairs Tarun Bajaj has been given additional charge of Department of Revenue.

He has been given additional charge after superannuation of Revenue Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey.

21) Answer: B

Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar took charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-In-Chief of Western Naval Command.

He took the charge from C. Ajit Kumar in a ceremony at the Command Post of Headquarters, Western Naval Command, Mumbai.

On assuming command Vice Admiral Hari Kumar laid a wreath at the Gaurav Stambh monument.

22) Answer: E

Public-sector lender Canara Bank said its Executive Director Matam Venkata Rao has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of Central Bank of India.

The central government through a gazette notification on February 26, 2021 has appointed Matam Venkata Rao, Executive Director, Canara Bank, as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer in Central Bank of India for a period of three years, Canara Bank said in a regulatory filing.

23) Answer: C

KPMG in India appoints Anindya Basu as National Managing Partner.

KPMG in India has appointed Anindya Basu as National Managing Partner of the firm.

He will be based out of Gurugram.

Previously, Anindya was the Senior Managing Director & Country Head for Accenture in India for five years.

24) Answer: E

Late American actor Chadwick Boseman has been awarded the prestigious Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama.

The actor won the Golden Globe posthumously for his performance as Levee in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

The award was accepted by his late wife Taylor Simone Ledward on his behalf.

25) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will receive the CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award during an annual international energy conference next week.

The prime minister will also deliver the keynote address at the CERAWeek Conference-2021, which will be held virtually from March 1 to 5, its organiser.

26) Answer: D

As part of the Maritime India Summit 2021, Cochin Port Trust has signed three MoU’s for developing a Free Trade Warehousing Zone, Cryogenic Warehouse and Aviation Fuel Terminal.

The FTWZ, proposed at Vallarpadam at an estimated cost of Rs.85 crore, will facilitate storing, handling and rendering value-added services to both dry and cold storage of cargo and help generate jobs to at least 50 persons.

27) Answer: B

The Visakhapatnam Port Trust (VPT) has signed MoUs worth about Rs 30,000 crore with port-led industries and government agencies ahead of the Maritime India Summit 2021, which will be held in virtual mode from March 2.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here