Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd August 2021

0
39

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 03rd August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The government has launched SLDE along with a Calculator for GreenHouse Gas Emission to improve ease of doing business, logistics efficiency, reduce logistics cost, and promote multi-modality and sustainability. What does ‘S’ mean SLDE?

(a) Sustainability

(b) Seamless

(c) Solution

(d) Secured

(e) Social

2) The Lok Sabha has passedthe General Insurance Business (Nationalization) Amendment Bill, 2021. In which among the following year the act was passed?

(a) 1972

(b) 1979

(c) 1975

(d) 1970

(e) 1980

3)  Which among the following country has recently reappointed Nikol Pashinyanas the Prime Minister?

(a) Georgia

(b) Armenia

(c) Turkey

(d) Egypt

(e) Bulgaria

4) The Goods and Service Tax collections have registered an increase of ____________% for the month of July 2021.

(a)30%

(b) 37%

(c) 33%

(d) 35%

(e) 39%

5) Which among the following payment company has launched UPI based AutoPay functionality for mutual fund SIP investments?

(a) Google Pay

(b) Paytm

(c) PayU

(d) Paypal

(e) PhonePe

6) The Andhra Pradesh Fishery Department has designed a novel scheme under the brand name “Fish Andhra” to establish100 aqua hubs in the state. Which among the following Bank is supporting the project?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d)ICICI Bank

(e) Bank of India

7) Which among the following card service has partnered with IDBI Bank to launch ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card on the RuPay platform?

(a) LIC Cards Services

(b)Axis Cards Services

(c)HDFC Cards Services

(d)ICICI Cards Services

(e)SBI Cards Services

8) ‘SIM Binding’ Technology has been launched by which among the following Bank in its mobile Application to safeguard the interest of its customers?

(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(b) Bank of India

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Indian Bank

(e) State Bank of India

9) The Union Government has deferred in its attempt of selling _____ public sector banks by March 2022.

(a) Four

(b) Three

(c) One

(d) Two

(e) None of these

10) The Reserve Bank of India has decided to raise the interchange fee and made a facility of bulk clearing round the clock. It has become effective from which among the following date?

(a) September 15

(b) August 1

(c) August 30

(d)September 1

(e) August 15

11) India’s first education financing platform, GyanDhan has received which of the following approval from the RBI to disburse Rs 650 crore worth of education loans in FY22?

(a) MFI

(b) Commercial Bank

(c) Small Finance Bank

(d) Cooperative Bank

(e) NBFC

12) The ‘Dukandar Overdraft Scheme’ has been launched by the HDFC Bank aimed at helping shopkeepers and merchants ease their cash crunch. What is the Minimum limit of the Overdraft?

(a)Rs 20,000

(b)Rs 50,000

(c)Rs 60,000

(d)Rs 40,000

(e)Rs 30,000

13) Which among the following actress has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Bvlgari?

(a) Deepika Padukone

(b) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

(c) Shilpa Shetty

(d) Priyanka Chopra

(e) Shraddha Kapoor

14) Who among the following has been appointed as the Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India?

(a) Mini Ipe

(b) Vipin Anand

(c) Mukesh Kumar

(d) Raj Kumar

(e) Siddhartha Mohanty

15) Upendra Tripathy has been appointed as the president and chairman of executive committee of Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Sangathan by succeeding whom among the following?

(a) Nilakantha Das

(b) Gajapati Maharaja

(c) Bijay Sahoo

(d) Chandra Sekhar

(e) Utkal Gourav

16) Indian Bank has signed an MOU with which among the following IIT for the Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship initiative in order to extend exclusive credit facility to startups and small businesses?

(a) IIT Bombay

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) IIT Delhi

(d)IIT Hyderabad

(e)IIT Kharagpur

17) The Confederation of Indian Industry has entered into an agreement with which among the following to speed up the vaccination program in partnership with industry including health care providers?

(a) Bharat Biotech

(b) SCTIMST

(c) IIT

(d) SII

(e) IISc

18) Which among the following country has hosted the G20 Culture Ministers Meeting as Indian delegation was headed by Meenakashi Lekhi?

(a) India

(b) Italy

(c) Argentina

(d) Russia

(e) Saudi Arabia

19) India has assumed the Presidency of which among the following organisation for the month of August?

(a) UNGA

(b) G7

(c) UNSC

(d)OECD

(e)G20

20) According to Fortune’s Global 500 list, Walmart has topped the list among Top Global Companies. What is the rank of Amazon?

(a) 2nd

(b) 4th

(c) 6th

(d) 5th

(e) 3rd

21) Which among the following novel of renowned novelist Kunal Basu has set to release in early 2022?

(a) Sarojini’s Mother

(b) The Endgame

(c)In An Ideal World

(d)The Japanese wife

(e) The Opium Clerk

22) Who among the following has authored a New Book Titled My Own Mazagon,published by Indus Source Books?

(a) R. Hari Kumar

(b) Narayan Prasad

(c) Shusil Singh

(d) Venu Mitra

(e) Ramesh Babu

23) Isuru Udana has recently announced his retirement. Heassociates with which among the following sports?

(a) Cricket

(b) Golf

(c) Football

(d) Hockey

(e) Tennis

24) Who among the following has won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2021, held at Hungaroring in Mogyoród, Hungary?

(a) Lewis Hamilton

(b) Esteban Ocon

(c) Sebastian Vettel

(d) Max Verstappen

(e) None of these

25) The Indian women’s Hockey team has defeated which country to enter into the Tokyo 2020 Olympics for the first time?

(a) US

(b) Argentina

(c) Germany

(d) Australia

(e) Russia

26) Man Kaur has passed away recently. He was associated with which among the following Field?

(a) Journalism

(b) Sports

(c)Art and Culture

(d) Politics

(e) Film

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The government has launched the Secured Logistics Document Exchange (SLDE) along with a Calculator for GreenHouse Gas Emission to improve ease of doing business, logistics efficiency, reduce logistics cost, and promote multi-modality and sustainability.

“These digital initiatives have been launched to fill the gap areas where no action has yet been taken either by private players or any of the line ministries”.

The SLDE platform is a solution to replace the present manual process of generation, exchange and compliance of logistics documents with a digitized, secure and seamless document exchange system.

2) Answer: A

Lok Sabha passed a Bill to amend the general-insurance law and allow the government to offload its stake in state-run insurance corporations, clearing its first hurdle without discussion as Parliament continued to witness pandemonium.

The General Insurance Business (Nationalization) Amendment Bill, 2021 seeks to permit the government to cut its stake in prominent state-owned general insurance corporations, helping achieve its divestment targets.

Divestment refers to the government’s selling of part of its ownership in state-run corporations.

The Bill aims to amend the parent Act, The General Insurance Business (Nationalization) Act, 1972.

Lok Sabha proceedings witnessed disruption by opposition members and had to be adjourned.

3) Answer: B

Nikol Pashinyan has been re-appointed as Armenia’s Prime Minister by President Armen Sarkissian.

Pashinyan’s appointment came after he was re-nominated by the Civil Contract party, which won a majority of the seats in the June 21 parliamentary elections, reports Xinhua news agency.

Pashinyan was first appointed as the prime minister in 2018.

He announced he would resign in April to pave the way for the scheduled snap parliamentary elections as well as to solve the tensions between himself, the Armenian Army’s General Staff Onik Gasparyan and the opposition parties.

4) Answer: C

The Goods and Service Tax (GST) collections for the month of July 2021 registered an increase of 33 percent compared to the collections of Rs 87,422 crore in the month of July in 2020.

The numbers indicated the economic activity picking up in the last month with states gradually easing lockdowns after the second wave of the coronavirus pandemic.

In June, GST collections registered the lowest amount in 10 months as Rs 92,849 tax received for selling activity in May 2021.

June 2021 was the first time that GST collections were below the Rs 1 lakh crore in the last 8 months.

Of the gross GST revenue collected in July 2021, which is the combined central and state GST collection, Rs 22,197 crore was central GST while state GST amounted to Rs 28,541 crore.

Rs 57,864 crore was Integrated GST (which includes Rs 27,900 crore from imports) and Rs 7,790 crore (includes Rs 815 crore on imports) collected as cess, the Ministry revealed.

5) Answer: E

PhonePe, India’s largest digital payments company, announced the launch of UPI based AutoPay functionality for it’s mutual fund investment offerings that will allow its customers to set up their Mutual Fund SIPs in just a few seconds.

This makes PhonePe the first digital investment platform to introduce this feature in the country.

With UPI Autopay, PhonePe customers can set up their SIPs in just 3 steps: Select Fund, Input Monthly SIP Investment amount, and authenticate with UPI PIN making it a first of its kind experience for millions of users across India.

It also furthers PhonePe’s vision to continually enhance the end-to-end customer experience while catering to their needs in building the investment portfolio of their choice.

The SIP through UPI AutoPay option is available for all existing and new investors on the PhonePe app.

6) Answer: C

The State Department of Fisheries designed a novel scheme under the brand name “Fish Andhra” by establishing aqua hubs in line with Pradhana Mantri Mathsya Sampadha Yojana (PMMSY), a central government scheme.

The Bank of Baroda is supporting the implementation of the project.

Commissioner (Fisheries) K Kanna Babu and Bank of Baroda, Vijayawada region, deputy general manager Ch Raja Sekhar stated a well-structured design and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been devised for implementation of the Fish Andhra Project through the Bank of Baroda as a sole banker across AP.

Under the project, 100 aqua hubs would be set up and around 14,000 outlets of different sizes and nature would be set up across the State.

The concept involves the setting up of a hub and spokes model.

Each aqua hub constitutes 140 beneficiaries and the project cost is Rs 5.50 crore

7) Answer: A

LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC-CSL) has partnered with IDBI Bank to launch ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card on the RuPay platform.

The cards will initially be available to LIC policyholders, agents, as well as employees of the corporation and its subsidiaries.

Aim is to enhance the value of digital transactions by providing a variety of benefits/cards thereby saving time and cost of transactions for both buyer and recipient.

LIC CSL has a vision to be the top Brand in Cards and Digital Payments, catering to all segments with geographical spread across the Country”.

The cards will offer a wide range of benefits to users.

Lumine and Eclat cardholders will have a credit limit that suits their lifestyles.

The cardholders will earn 3 ‘delight’ points on every spend of Rs 100 via the Lumine card and 4 points on the Eclat card.

The cards also offer special benefits of 2x reward points while paying renewal insurance premium of LIC.

8) Answer: E

To safeguard the interest of its customers, Country’s largest Lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a new and enhanced security feature – ‘SIM Binding’ in YONO and YONO Lite app.

The new version of these platforms will protect customers from various digital frauds.

With the SIM Binding feature, YONO and YONO Lite will work only on those devices which have the SIM Card of mobile numbers registered with the Bank.

To get access to the new version of YONO and YONO Lite, users will have to update their mobile app and complete the one-time registration process on these Apps.

The registration process verifies the SIM of the Registered Mobile Number (RMN) with the bank in order to complete the registration.

Customers will have to ensure that they register with the device which has the SIM of the registered contact number.

9) Answer: D

The Narendra Modi-led Union government’s attempts to sell two public sector banks may get deferred to the financial year as no approval has been taken from Parliament for making changes in laws required to initiate the deals.

The finance ministry is yet to work out the modalities to seek approval from lawmakers for the sale, leaving little time for the process to be completed this year.

In February this year, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had stated the government will seek buyers for two state-run banks by March 2022.

She made the statement while presenting the Budget for the current financial year.

In June, government think-tank Niti Aayog had submitted a list of public sector banks that are to be privatized in the current fiscal year to the Core Group of Secretaries on Disinvestment.

10) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India’s new directions on raising interchange fee and making available the facility of bulk clearing round the clock have become effective on Aug 01.

The RBI in June raised the interchange fee for financial transactions from Rs 15 to Rs 17, while for non-financial transactions the increase was from Rs 5 to Rs 6.

These new rates have become applicable from August 1, 2021, as per the RBI’s direction.

An interchange fee is a fee charged by banks to the merchant who processes a credit card or debit card payment.

Besides, National Automated Clearing House (NACH) has been made available on all days of the week, effective August 1, 2021

11) Answer: E

GyanDhan, India’s first education financing platform stated it has received an NBFC license from the Reserve Bank of India and it aims to disburse Rs 650 crore worth of education loans in FY22.

Out of this, Rs 50 crore will be for domestic short-term courses offered by various ed-tech players and coaching institutes.

The Delhi-based, digital-first company has already partnered companies including Great learning and various IAS institutions to offer interest-free education loans to prospective students wanting to pursue short-term courses.

“Till now, we have disbursed more than Rs1000 crore in total.

The NBFC license will allow us to design new loan solutions that meet the customers’ needs.

12) Answer: B

India’s largest private lender HDFC Bank launched an overdraft facility for small retailers in partnership with the government’s e-governance services delivery arm CSC SPV that enables government schemes and services through common service centres (CSCs).

The ‘Dukandar Overdraft Scheme’ by HDFC Bank is aimed at helping shopkeepers and merchants ease their cash crunch.

Retailers operating for a minimum of three years are eligible for the scheme by providing a six months bank statement from any bank.

HDFC Bank will approve an overdraft limit from a minimum of Rs 50,000 to a maximum of Rs 10 lakhs.

Importantly, HDFC Bank won’t seek collateral security, business financials, and income tax returns from retailers who apply for the scheme.

13) Answer: D

Bvlgari has added Priyanka Chopra Jonas as one of its brand ambassadors.

The actress-producer will support the Roman high jewellery house in the amplification of its brand around the world, with a particular focus on the themes of women empowerment, diversity and inclusion.

The company stated India holds a special place in the hearts at Bvlgari, since it doesn’t only offer a continuous source of inspiration, but that it provides them with some of the most precious gems of nature to craft our creations, from jewellery to fragrances, says Bvlgari chief executive officer Jean-Christophe Babin.

14) Answer: A

Mini Ipe took charge as Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India on 2nd August, 2021.

She was appointed as Managing Director vide Government of India.

Mini Ipe is a post graduate in Commerce from Andhra University and has joined LIC in 1986 as a Direct Recruit Officer.

She has rich and diverse experience in LIC having worked in various capacities.

Prior to taking charge as Managing Director, she was Executive Director, Legal Department, LIC of India.

Ms.Mini Ipe was the first woman Zonal Manager (In-charge) of LIC and headed SCZO, Hyderabad.

She has also worked as Executive Director (International Operations), Director & CEO of LICHFL Financial Services Ltd. and was instrumental in taking LICHFL Financial Services Ltd. to new heights in business revenue and profits during her tenure.

She has also worked as Regional Manager (P&IR) and Regional Manager (Estate) of Western Zone.

15) Answer: C

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has appointed Upendra Tripathy, a retired IAS officer of Karnataka cadre, as advisor-cum-working president and chairman of executive committee of Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Sangathan with the status and rank of Minister of State.

The 1980 IAS officer of Karnataka cadre will also discharge the duties of Principal Advisor (Education) to Chief Minister.

Tripathy has been given the charge following the demise of Bijay Sahoo, founder-cum-chairman of SAI International Education Group, who was also the Advisor-cum-Working President of OAVS. Sahoo had succumbed to COVID-related complications.

He brings in both global and local experience and expertise from across the world into the Adarsha School Sangathan.

16) Answer: A

State-owned Indian Bank entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), IIT Bombay – an initiative of Indian Institute of Technology – for extending exclusive credit facility to startups and small businesses.

SINE, IIT Bombay, supports the MSME sector by providing joint research and development arrangements and technical and financial support for incubation and acceleration of high-end technology products.

Indian Bank stated startups require funds to expand and grow, and one of the most common problems they face is maintaining positive cash flow.

Under the MoU, SINE, IIT Bombay will identify the start-ups and MSMEs based on their credentials and past experience and will refer the list of such members who require financial assistance to the bank.

17) Answer: D

Confederation of Indian Industry, CII, has entered into an agreement with Serum Institute of India (SII) to speed up the vaccination program in partnership with industry including health care providers.

The vaccination drive will target communities in the country’s small towns and rural areas to increase the coverage.

CII and SII partnership will ensure to connect hospitals and corporates to fast track vaccination which is necessary for post pandemic growth of the country.

SII CEO Adar Poonawala, partnering with industry will help in reaching out to the communities in the hinterlands within a short period of time.

18) Answer: B

On July 30, 2021, On behalf of the Government of India, Meenakashi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Culture of India participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting

The two day meeting hosted by Italy on July 29 & 30, 2021, during their ongoing Presidency of G20 in 2021.

During the G20 meeting the Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage; Addressing the Climate Crisis through Culture; Building Capacity through Training and Education; Digital Transition and New Technologies for Culture; and Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth.

Meenakashi Lekhi, explained the various measures taken by India to develop the culture and creative sectors like the One District One Product scheme of Government of Uttar Pradesh, Tourism circuits, promotion of Yoga and Ayurveda etc.

Finally, the G20 Ministers of Culture adopted the G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference.

19) Answer: C

India has assumed the Presidency of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) for the month of August.

This is the first presidency for India during its 2021-22 tenure as a non-permanent member of the UNSC.

India will organise three high-level signature meetings focussing on maritime security, peacekeeping, and counter-terrorism.

India will also coordinate important meetings on a range of issues.

20) Answer: E

On August 02, 2021, Fortune’s Global 500 list, Seven Indian companies were found.

Globally, Walmart has topped the list with a revenue of USD 524 billion for the eighth consecutive year and the 16th time since 1995.

Billionaire Mukesh Ambani’s oil-to-telecom conglomerate Reliance Industries Ltd slipped 59 places to rank 155th position with revenues of nearly $63 billion.

On the other hand China has dominated this year’s list for the highest number of companies featuring in the list at 143, including those from Taiwan & this is followed by the U.S. with 122, and Japan with a total of 53, respectively.

Top 10 Global Companies in the list are as follows:

  1. Walmart (US)  - USD 524 billion
  2. State Grid (China) – USD 384 billion
  3. Amazon.com (US) – USD 280 billion
  4. China National Petroleum (China)
  5. Sinopec (China)
  6. Apple (US)
  7. CVS Health (US)
  8. UnitedHealth Group (US)
  9. Toyota Motor (Japan)
  10. Volkswagen (Germany)

List of Seven Indian Companies :

  1. Reliance Industries -155
  2. State Bank of India – 205 ( second straight year of SBI improving its ranking )
  3. Indian Oil – 212
  4. Oil & Natural Gas – 243
  5. Rajesh Exports – 348
  6. Tata Motors – 357
  7. Bharat Petroleum – 394

21) Answer: C

Renowned novelist Kunal Basu has announced his new novel named ‘In An Ideal World’ expected to release in early 2022. The novel is published by Penguin Random House India.

The Novel is a powerful, gritty and fast-paced literary novel exploring a variety of themes relevant to the current times of college, politics, family, crime investigation and fanaticism

22) Answer: E

Captain Ramesh Babu has authored a New Book Titled My Own Mazagon.

The Book will be jointly released by Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Western Naval Command, Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad, (Retd.), CMD Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.

The Book was Published by Indus Source Books.

The Book rediscovers the forgotten history of Mazagon and resurrects the identity of Maza Gaon, or ‘My own Village’.

23) Answer: A

33 year old Sri Lanka left-arm fast bowling all-rounder Isuru Udana announced his retirement from international cricket effective immediately.

Udana played 21 ODIs (18 wickets ) and 35 T20Is for Sri Lanka, taking 45 wickets across both the formats.

He was also part of the Royal Challengers Bangalore in IPL 2020, conducted in the UAE.

24) Answer: B

On Aug 01, 2021, Alpine’s  Esteban Ocon won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2021, held at Hungaroring in Mogyoród, Hungary.

This is the maiden F1 race win for Esteban Ocon.Sebastian Vettel (Aston Martin-Mercedes/Germany) came second followed by Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) finished third.

With this win Lewis Hamilton took the Formula One championship lead from Max Verstappen.

In 2020, Esteban Ocon achieved his first podium in Formula One by finishing second at the 2020 Sakhir Grand Prix

25) Answer: D

:For the first time, the Indian women’s hockey team defeated three time championship Australia in the quarter-final of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

The team will play Argentina in the semi-final on August 4.

After a gap of 49-years, Indian men’s hockey team also entered the Olympic semi-finals.

Drag-flicker Gurjit Kaur rose to the occasion when it mattered and converted India’s lone penalty corner in the 22nd minute to surprise the Australians.

Indian Women Team is led by Rani Rampal.

India’s best performance in the Olympics came way back in the 1980 Moscow Games where they finished fourth out of six teams.

26) Answer: B

On July 31, 2021, Six-time world masters championship gold medallist & multiple Asian Masters Championship medallist athlete Man Kaur Passed away. She was 105 years old.

In 2017, In the World Masters Athletics Championships, she achieved the feat of becoming the champion in the 100 m in the 100+ category in Auckland. In 2018, She ran her way to 100m & 200m gold at the world masters meet in spain.

In 2019, Kaur won four gold medals in the world master athletics championship in tourn, Poland.

On 8 March International Women’s Day 2020 she was handed the Nari Shakti Puraskar award.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here