Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd December 2021

0
55

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 03rd December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The ____________ Border Security Force Raising Day has been observed onDecember 01.

(a) 56th

(b)57th

(c)58th

(d)59th

(e)60th

2) The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery has been observed on which among the following day?

(a) December 04

(b)December 05

(c)December 01

(d)December 02

(e)December 03

3) Narendra Modi has inaugurated the InFinity Forum, a leadership Forum on FinTech. Which among the following country is not the partner country of the forum?

(a)Indonesia

(b) China

(c) USA

(d)Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

4) Which among the following company has signed an MOU with Ministry of Rural Development Under National Rural Livelihood Mission?

(a)Flipkart

(b)Myntra

(c)Paytm

(d) Amazon

(e)Snapdeal

5) A Tribes India Conclave has been organised by TRIFED withwhich among the following ministry?

(a)Ministry of Tourism

(b)Ministry of Rural Development

(c)Ministry of External Affairs

(d)Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

(e) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

6) Which among the following country has set to develop jet engines for aircrafts like Light Combat Aircraft in association with the International Engine House?

(a) Indonesia

(b) Pakistan

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) India

(e) Bangladesh

7) According to the annual Worldwide Cost of Living index released by the Economist Intelligence Unit,Which city has become the world’s most expensive city to live in 2021?

(a)Copenhagen

(b) Paris

(c)Zurich

(d) Geneva

(e)Tel Aviv

8) A team of international researchers from Canada, Colombia, and Germany has discovered a new extinct marine reptile. What is the scientific name of thereptile?

(a)Sphaerotheca

(b)loriciferans

(c)Trimeresurussalazar

(d)Kyhytysukasachicarum

(e)Lycodondeccanensis

9) Who has been honoured with the Woman of the Year Award by World Athletics?

(a)Saina Nehwal

(b)Mithali Raj

(c)Anju Bobby George

(d) Mary Kom

(e) PV Sindhu

10) Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry passed away recently. He was the famous lyricist of which language?

(a) Tamil

(b) Telugu

(c) Kannada

(d) Malayalam

(e) Urdu

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Border Security Force (BSF) is observing its 57th Raising Day on 01 December 2021.

The Border Security Force (BSF), India’s central armed police force, was established on December 1, 1965.

The first Director-General of Border Security Force (BSF) was K F Rustamji IPS who served from July 21, 1965, to September 30, 1974.

Border Security Force Act – 1968

2) Answer: C

Every year, the International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed on December 2 since 1986 by the United Nations General Assembly.

Theme of 2021 International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is Ending Slavery’s Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice.

To Eradicate the contemporary forms of slavery, such as trafficking in persons, sexual exploitation, the worst forms of child labour, forced marriage, and the forced recruitment of children for use in armed conflict.

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech via video conferencing.

The two-day event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), under the aegis of Government of India in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg.

Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.

4) Answer: A

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Rural Development and Flipkart Internet Pvt. Ltd. to allow the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) producers including the artisans, weavers and craftsmen to access national markets through the Flipkart Samarth programme.

The partnership is aligned with the DAY-NRLM’s goal of strengthening the capabilities of rural communities for self-employment and entrepreneurship, thus providing further impetus to the Prime Minister’s vision of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

5) Answer: C

A Tribes India Conclave is organised in association with TRIFED and the Ministry of External Affairs at the “Tribes India Adi Mahotsav”.

It was arranged in line with the Prime Minister’s vision for Vocal for Local to build a self-reliant India and introduce rich tribal heritage to international audiences.

The event was attended by around 100 diplomats from more than 20 foreign missions in India besides senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and other ministries.

The dignitaries included diplomats from over 20 countries such as Poland, Kiribati, South Korea, Mexico, Thailand, Laos, Switzerland, Bangladesh, Maldives, US and Brazil.

6) Answer: D

India is set to develop jet engines for aircrafts like Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) in association with the International Engine House.

It is proposed to develop indigenous engines for powering aircraft such as LCA variants and Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA).

LCA Tejas, Flight Operational Clearance (FOC) configuration demands higher thrust than the intended engine requirement.

Hence the Kaveri in the present architecture cannot be integrated.

7) Answer: E

Tel Aviv the Israeli city has become the world’s most expensive city to live in 2021, Paris and Singapore are jointly ranked second, followed by Zurich and Hong Kong at the fourth and fifth spots according to the annual Worldwide Cost of Living index released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

Tel Aviv climbed from 5th place to the top in 2021 due to the rising value of the Israeli currency shekel against US Dollar and the increase in the price of grocery and transport.

The Syrian capital Damascus was ranked the world’s cheapest city to live in.

List of world’s top 10 expensive cities

  1. Tel Aviv, Israel
  2. Paris, France
  3. Singapore
  4. Zurich, Switzerland
  5. Hong Kong
  6. New York, US
  7. Geneva, Switzerland
  8. Copenhagen, Denmark
  9. Los Angeles, US
  10. Osaka, Japan

8) Answer: D

A team of international researchers from Canada, Colombia, and Germany has discovered a new extinct marine reptile Kyhytysukasachicarum.

The new species “Kyhytysuka” which translates to “one that cuts with something sharp” in the Indigenous language from the central Colombian region the fossil was found in.

Researchers chose the name in honour of the ancient Muisca culture that lived in the Villa de Leyva area for millennia.

The team presented its findings in a study published this month in the Journal of Systematic Paleontology.

9) Answer: C

Legendary Indian athlete Anju Bobby George has been bestowed with the Woman of the Year Award by World Athletics for grooming talent in the country and for her advocacy of gender equality.

Anju was born 19 April 1977 ,Changanassery, Kottayam, Kerala, India.

She was a gold medallist in 2005 IAAF World Athletics Finals.

10) Answer: B

Renowned Telugu lyricist ‘Sirivennela’ SeetharamaSastry passed away at the age of 66.

ChemboluSeetharamaSastry was born on 20 May 1955 in Anakapalle in Andhra Pradesh, India.

He was an Indian poet and lyricist known for his works in Telugu cinema and Telugu theatre.

He has penned lyrics for over 3000 songs until 2020.

He acquired the name Sirivennela after writing the lyrics for K. Viswanath’s directorial film of the same name in 1986.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here