Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd July 2021

0
32

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 03rd July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Co-operative Day, observed every year on the first Saturday of July?

(a)Cooperatives for Climate Action

(b)Coops 4 decent work

(c)Sustainable Societies through Cooperation

(d) Rebuild Better Together

(e)Sustainable Consumption and Production of Goods and Services

2) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Digital Indiaprogramme in which among the following year to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

(e) 2019

3) How much amount has beenincreased by the World Bank for the purchase and deploymentof vaccinefrom its previous target of $12 billion?

(a) $50 billion

(b)$30 billion

(c)$70 billion

(d)$10 billion

(e)$20 billion

4) The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister,YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched the ‘YSR Bima’ scheme. What is the eligible age limit for this scheme?

(a)17 to 60 years

(b) 18 to 70 years

(c)19 to 75 years

(d)18 to 55 years

(e)19 to 65 years

5) Which among the following state’s Chief Minister has resigned, less than four months after taking over, and hours after holding a press conference to talk about the achievements of his government?

(a) Tripura

(b) Rajasthan

(c)Uttarakhand

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Punjab

6) Recently ,Assam cabinet has decided to grant one-month compulsory leave every year to whom among the following?

(a) Health Workers

(b) Bankers

(c) Teachers

(d) Sanitary Workers

(e) Police Personnel

7) How much Cash reward has been announced for the first fully vaccinated assembly constituency of Manipur?

(a) Rs. 25 Lakh

(b)Rs. 20 Lakh

(c)Rs. 15 Lakh

(d)Rs. 35Lakh

(e)Rs. 10 Lakh

8) Google India has published its first transparency report under the new IT rules. Which among the following application has not in the list to publish a compliance report on a monthly basis?

(a) Twitter

(b) Facebook

(c) Koo

(d) Youtube

(e)ShareChat

9) The SpaceX has launched the satellite network, Starlink for which among the following purpose?

(a)For providing internet

(b) For forecasting weather

(c) For remote Sensing

(d) For Surveying Mars

(e) None of these

10) Which among the following bank has launched a Salaam Dil Sey initiative to show gratitude to doctors for their tireless service during the pandemic, and to pay tribute to doctors across the country?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c)HDFC Bank

(d) State Bank of India

(e) ICICI Bank

11) Which among the following organisation has approved a loan of USD 800 million to cash-strapped Pakistan, financing schemes on clean energy and human capital development?

(a) ADB

(b) SAARC

(c) IBRD

(d) World Bank

(e) AIIB

12) The World Bank has approved a loan of _________ to support India’s informal working class to overcome the current pandemic distress.

(a)$ 500 million

(b)$ 100 million

(c)$ 600 million

(d)$ 400 million

(e)$ 200 million

13) Switch Mobility, electric vehicle arm, has appointed Andy Palmer as its Executive Vice Chairman and CEO. Switch Mobilityhas been promoted by _______________.

(a)Tata Motors

(b) Ashok Leyland

(c) Bajaj Auto

(d)MRF

(e)Tech Mahindra

14) Who has been recently appointed as the Head of Data Science Unit of ICICI Securities?

(a)Girish Chandra Chaturvedi

(b)Sandeep Bakhshi

(c)Nilotpal Gupta

(d)MK Sharma

(e)Chanda Kochhar

15) Which among the following force has signed aMoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing to train the manpower of the force in advanced technologies and undertake joint projects?

(a) ITBP

(b) NCC

(c)CAPF

(d) BSF

(e) CRPF

16) The 7th edition of Indian Ocean Naval Symposiumhas concluded in France. Who is the current chair of IONS?

(a) France

(b) India

(c) US

(d)Denmark

(e) Singapore

17) A group of scientists has found a new snail genus, Varadia in which among the following state?

(a) Nagaland

(b)Uttarakhand

(c)Maharashtra

(d) Tripura

(e) Arunachal Pradesh

18) A group of researchers has discovered Black-bellied Coral snake in which among the following Sanctuary of Uttarakhand?

(a)Nandhaur Wildlife Sanctuary

(b)Sonanadi Wildlife Sanctuary

(c)Kedarnath Wildlife Sanctuary

(d)Binsar Wildlife Sanctuary

(e) Benog Wildlife Sanctuary

19) Which among the following has recently won the gold medal in the Silver Lake Open chess tournament held in Serbia?

(a)Abhimanyu Puranik

(b) Nihal Sarin

(c)Raunak Sadhwani

(d) Branko Damljanovic

(e) Raja Harshit

20) MP Jabir from Kerala became the first Indian male athlete to participate in the TokyoOlympics. He qualified in ________ hurdles.

(a)100m

(b)200m

(c)300m

(d)400m

(e)500m

21) Donald Rumsfeld, former defence secretary of US, has passed away recently. He was described as _____________.

(a) The most ruthless man

(b)The most fearless man

(c)The most reckless man

(d)The most seamless man

(e)The most flawless man

Answers :

1) Answer: D

International Co-operative Day is an annual celebration of the co-operative movement observed on the first Saturday in July since 1923 by the International Co-operative Alliance.

Theme of International Co-operative Day 2021 is: ‘Rebuild Better Together’. The aim of this celebration is to increase awareness of cooperatives, highlight the complementary goals and objectives of the United Nations and the international cooperative movement, underscore the contributions of the movement to the resolution of the major problems addressed by the United Nations and strengthen and extend partnerships between the international cooperative movement and other actors.

2) Answer: A

The government’s flagship programme- Digital India has completed six years. The vision of Digital India programme is to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched this ambitious programme on 1st July,2015. Mr Modi will interact with beneficiaries of ‘Digital India’ via video conferencing.

The programme is being organized by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad will also be present on the occasion.

‘Digital India’ has turned out to be one of the biggest success stories of New India.It has enabled services, brought the Government closer to citizens, promoted citizen engagement and empowered people.

The Digital India journey in the past 6 years has centred around empowerment, inclusion, and digital transformation. It has positively impacted all aspects of the lives of Indian citizens through Aadhaar, Direct Benefit Transfer, Common Services Centres, DigiLocker and mobile-based UMANG services.

3) Answer: E

The World Bank pledged to boost available funding for COVID-19 vaccine purchases and deployment to $20 billion from a previous target of $12 billion, citing a sharp increase in overall financing demand from developing countries.

World Bank President David Malpass stated the global development bank had already provided more than $4 billion to 51 developing countries for the purchase and deployment of COVID-19 vaccines, and would add billions for 25 more countries soon

4) Answer: B

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the ‘YSR Bima’ scheme with new guidelines, where the government itself will directly pay the insurance amount to the family of deceased to make the insurance claims easier.

The Chief Minister stated that the government has prioritised public health care, thus soon after forming the government, the annual income for “Aarogyasri” has been pegged at Rs 5 lakh and increased the number of treatments to 2450.

‘YSR Bima’ scheme, under which the government will directly pay insurance amounts to families of the deceased to make the claim settlement easier. In order to support 1.32 lakh families through the YSR Bima scheme, the government allocated Rs.750 crore for the year 2021-22.

In the last two years, the State government had spent Rs 1307 crore for YSR Bima.

All unorganized workers in the State in the age group of 18 to 70 years, drawing a monthly wage of less than Rs. 15,000/- per month who enrolled through Praja Sadhikara Survey are eligible under the Scheme.

5) Answer: C

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Tirath Singh Rawat resigned, less than four months after taking over, and hours after holding a press conference to talk about the achievements of his government.

Rawat handed over his resignation to Governor Baby Rani Maurya, citing the constitutional provision requiring him to get elected to the Assembly within six months, and the unlikelihood of that.

To keep the post, Mr Rawat, who is an MP, would need to win an assembly seat and become a member of the Uttarakhand legislative assembly by September 10.The BJP has called a meeting of its legislature party in Uttarakhand on July 3 to elect a new leader with Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar being appointed as observer for the meeting.

On a possible successor to Mr. Tirath Singh Rawat, while many names are doing the rounds, sources said only someone who is already an MLA will be chosen this time round.

6) Answer: E

The Assam cabinet decided to grant one-month compulsory leave every year to police personnel from the rank of constable to sub-inspector to visit their homes.

The cabinet also gave its nod to give a 10-day annual leave to those who are staying with their families in police quarters.The meeting was chaired by Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma.

The cabinet decided that staffers from the rank of constable to sub-inspector in all the arms battalions of the Assam Police will be given one-month compulsory leave every year for visiting their homes.

The cabinet also gave the task of setting up mobile towers to the Information Technology Department to strengthen internet access in the state for the benefit of online education.

7) Answer: B

In Manipur, the Chief Minister N. Biren Singh announced that a cash reward of Rs. 20 lakh would be given to the first fully vaccinated assembly constituency.

The cash reward is aimed to encourage mass vaccination drives being taken up in all the Assembly constituencies of the State.

In the launching program of Mobile Insulated Vaccination Bus in Imphal East, Shri Biren stated that the nationwide free vaccination drive conducted under the leadership of Prime Minister is the only weapon to fight COVID-19.

8) Answer: D

Google India has published its first transparency report under the new IT rules which includes details of complaints received from users in the country and the action taken across Google’s platforms that are classified as “significant social media intermediaries (SSMIs)” under the rules.

The report currently covers complaints received and auctioned between April 1 and April 30 this year. Google stated there will be a two-month lag on reporting in a bid to allow sufficient time for data processing and validation.

Under the new rules, Google, Twitter, Facebook, and Indian players like ShareChat, Koo, and Chingari will have to publish a compliance report on a monthly basis.

9) Answer: A

Elon Musk’s is on track to beam broadband internet everywhere in the world except the polar regions by August.

Space Exploration Technologies Corp. has launched more than 1,500 satellites so far and has Starlink operations in about a dozen countries.

That’s costing a lot. SpaceX’s total investment in the network will be between $5 billion and $10 billion before cash flow is positive.The company is set to launch a new version of Starlink’s satellites next year that will have inter-satellite laser links to help them cover Polar Regions

10) Answer: C

HDFC Bank launched a Salaam Dil Sey initiative to show gratitude to doctors for their tireless service during the pandemic, and to pay tribute to doctors across the country.

Salaam DelSey encourages one and all to take a moment to acknowledge and celebrate the contribution of doctors and provides a platform to show their gratitude to doctors, who are bravely fighting the pandemic, at the risk of their own lives.

As part of this initiative, the bank has created a web platform www.salaamdilsey.com wherein the general public can logon on to the microsite and share the thank you message for doctors which can be immediately shared via email, social media, and WhatsApp

11) Answer: D

The World Bank has approved a loan of USD 800 million to cash-strapped Pakistan, financing schemes on clean energy and human capital development.

The loan amount would be utilized for schemes which are not covered due to the budget deficit for 2021-22 fiscal.

The board of directors of World Bank approved financing for two programmes – Pakistan Program for Affordable and Clean Energy (PACE) and Securing Human Investments to Foster Transformation (SHIFT-II).

The World Bank also approved USD 400 million for SHIFT-II which supports a federal structure to strengthen basic service delivery for human capital accumulation.

12) Answer: A

World Bank stated it has approved a USD 500 million (about Rs 3,717.28 crore) loan programme to support India’s informal working class to overcome the current pandemic distress.

The loan will create greater flexibility for states to cope with the ongoing pandemic, future climate and disaster shocks.

Of the USD 500 million commitments, USD 112.50 million will be financed by its concessionary lending arm International Development Association and USD 387.50 million will be a loan from International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD).

The World Bank mentioned its total funding towards strengthening India’s social protection programmes to help the poor and vulnerable households since the start of the pandemic stands at USD 1.65 billion (about Rs 12,264.54 crore).

13) Answer: B

Commercial vehicle major Ashok Leyland stated it has appointed former Aston Martin chief Andy Palmer as Executive Vice Chairman and CEO of its electric vehicle arm Switch Mobility. Ashok Leyland said being the promoter of Switch Mobility Ltd, UK

Switch Mobility, which commenced formal operations, combines the electric commercial vehicle operations of Ashok Leyland and its British arm Optare to secure a leading global position in net-zero carbon buses and light commercial vehicles.

Andy Palmer has been appointed as Executive Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer from July 1 supported by an experienced team of experts to deliver the company’s ambitions to be a leader in urban e-mobility, Ashok Leyland, a Hinduja Group firm.

This includes the appointment of Nitin Seth as Chief Operating Officer, Sarwant Singh Saini as Chief Planning Officer and Roger Blakey as Chief Technical Officer.

14) Answer: C

ICICI Securities (I-Sec), India’s leading retail-led equity franchise, distributor of financial products, and investment bank, announced the appointment of Mr. Nilotpal Gupta as the Head of its Data Science Unit, taking another step in the direction of strengthening its data and analytics acumen.

Mr. Nilotpal Gupta, who has over 20 years of extensive experience in analytics and related roles in the financial services and technology industry, was previously the Director of Analytics and Information Management at Citi.

15) Answer: E

The Central Reserve Police Force, CRPF has signed a MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing C-DAC to train the manpower of the force in advanced technologies and undertake joint projects.

The MoU aims at augmenting the technical capabilities of CRPF by training its manpower in advanced areas like Internet of Things (IoT), Cyber security, Artificial Intelligence, High-Performance Computing and Big Data Analytics.

The agreement will also provide the expertise of C-DAC in the form of Technology Partner and Knowledge Partner in developing various ICT solutions of CRPF.

Ravideep Singh Sahi IG Communication and IT on behalf of CRPF and Dr. Hemant Darbari, DG C-DAC on behalf of C-DAC, signed the 5 Year MoU in the presence of CRPF DG Kuldiep Singh.

16) Answer: A

The 7th edition of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), concluded in France starting from 28 June to 01 July 2021.

It is a biennial event hosted by the French Navy at La Réunion. France is the current chair of the Symposium, which assumed the Chairmanship on 29 June 2021 for a two-year tenure.

From the Indian side, Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy, participated virtually.The 6th IONS and CoC was conducted by the Iran Navy in April 2018 at Tehran. Due to the pandemic, the CoC 2021, will be hosted by French Navy later in 2021.

17) Answer: C

On June 30, 2021, a group of scientists found a new snail genus and species from the Amboli hill area in Maharashtra, Western Ghats.

The new genus, Varadia, has been named after herpetologist Dr Varad Giri, meanwhile the species has been christened as Varadia amboliensis.

After five years of research, the findings were published in the European Journal of Taxonomy.

18) Answer: E

A group of researchers discovered Black-bellied Coral snake in forests of Uttarakhand.The snake was observed in the Bhadraj Block of Benog Wildlife Sanctuary in the Mussoorie Forest Division.At present, there are 107 species of coral snakes in the world. In India, only 7 coral snake species are found.

The snake belongs to the Elapidae family of Sinomicrurus genus, namely, S. nigriventer. According to a 2015 report of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on the management of snakebite, there are more than 2000 species of snakes in the world.

About 300 of these species are found in India, of which 52 are venomous.The venomous snakes found in India belong to three families ‘Elapidae’, ‘Viperidae’ and’ Hydrophiidae’ (sea snakes).

19) Answer: B

On June 30, 2021, 17 year old Nihal Sarin won the gold medal in the Silver Lake Open chess tournament held in Serbia. In the final round, he defeated Branko Damljanovic of the host. Sarin won eight of the nine points to finish with a score of 8.0/9.

List of Top 3 Winners:

  1. Nihal Sarin
  2. Raunak Sadhwani
  3. Abhimanyu Puranik

Another Indian, Raja Harshit finished tenth.The open international rating event, 131 players from 27 countries participated.

20) Answer: D

On July 01, 2021, 25-year-old Naval sailor from Kerala, MP Jabir qualified for the Tokyo Olympics in 400m hurdles. Jabir would be the first Indian male athlete to participate in the 400m hurdles in Olympics.

He is currently ranked 34th in the World Athletics’ Road to Olympics rankings where 40 athletes qualify. Jabir qualified through the World ranking quota where there are 14 spots available.

Before that PT Usha, the legendary athlete from Kerala, competed in the 400-metre hurdles at the Los Angeles Olympics. Jabir is the second person from the state to compete in the Olympics in the same event.

21) Answer: A

The two-time defence secretary and one-time presidential candidate of US, Donald Rumsfeld Passed away. He was 88.

Donald Rumsfeld served as Secretary of Defense from 1975 to 1977 under Gerald Ford, and again from 2001 to 2006 under George W. Bush

He was both the youngest and the second-oldest person to have served as Secretary of Defense.Secretary of State Henry Kissinger described Rumsfeld as “the most ruthless man”.

Rumsfeld was awarded 11 honorary degrees.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here