Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd May 2022

0
282

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 03rd May 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The International Workers Day has been observed on 1st May every year. In India it was 1st celebrated on which among the following year?

(a) 1886

(b) 1900

(c) 1910

(d) 1918

(e) 1923

2) The Ayushman Bharat Diwas day has been observed on which among the following day?

(a) April 28

(b) April 29

(c) April 30

(d) May 01

(e) May 02

3) The World Laughter Day has been observed every year on which among the following day?

(a) Last Friday of April

(b) Last Saturday of April

(c) 1st Sunday of May

(d) 1st Monday of May

(e) None of These

4) World Tuna Day has been observed on May 2 every year. This day is observed to spread awareness among people about which among the following?

(a) Tuna Fish

(b)Tuna Dolphin

(c)Tuna Monkey

(d)Tuna Deer

(e)Tuna Horse

5) The Education Minister has released the Mandate Document for developing NCF. What does ‘F’ stands for in NCF?

(a) Factor

(b) Framework

(c) Files

(d) Fiscal

(e) Format

6) The Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 has launched the National Behaviour Change Communication Framework for which among the following Cities?

(a) Pollution Free Cities

(b)Open Defecation Free Cities

(c)Corona Free Cities

(d) Garbage Free Cities

(e)Water Pollution Free Cities

7) Which among the following country has recently with drawn from the UN World Tourism Organization?

(a) Ukraine

(b) Russia

(c) Ghana

(d) Afghanistan

(e) North Korea

8) Which among the following company & GE Power has signed a MoU for development of Integrated Electric Propulsion System for the Indian Navy?

(a) Bharat Electronics Limited

(b) Bharat Dynamics Limited

(c) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

(e) Bharat Earth Movers Limited

9) 1st Gaganyaan unmanned module has set to be injected into a 170×408 km orbit. It was launched by which among the following?

(a) GSLV-MK-I

(b)GSLV-MK-II

(c) GSLV-MK-III

(d)GSLV-MK-IV

(e)GSLV-MK-V

10) As per the report released by Chainalysis, Crypto investors profit has grown by ___________ in 2021, compared to just $32.5 billion in 2020

(a)$55.75 billion

(b)$74.65 billion

(c)$91.35 billion

(d)$101.85 billion

(e) $162.70 billion

11) As per the Global Assessment Report on Disaster Risk Reduction 2022 (GAR2022) report, the World would face around 560 disasters every year by ________ year.

(a) 2022

(b) 2025

(c) 2029

(d) 2030

(e) 2035

12) The Gross Goods and Services Tax, GST revenue collection has hit record of Rs _________ lakh crore in April 2022.

(a) Rs 1.42 lakh crore

(b) Rs 1.45 lakh crore

(c) Rs 1.50 lakh crore

(d) Rs 1.51 lakh crore

(e) Rs 1.68 lakh crore

13) Which among the telecommunications services company has acquired 7 per cent stake in Cnergee Technologies?

(a) Jio

(b) Airtel

(c) BSNL

(d) Vodafone Idea

(e) None of These

14) PV Sindhu has won bronze after losing to who among the following at Asian Badminton Championships?

(a)Akane Yamaguchi

(b) Nozomi Okuhara

(c) Tai Tzu-ying

(d) Ratchanok Intanon

(e) An Se-young

15) Famous personality Salim Ghouse passed away recently. He belonged to which field?

(a)Literature

(b) Music

(c) Politics

(d) Journalism

(e)Acting

16) SCORES stands for ________ in Banking and Economics

(a) SEBI Complaints Redress System

(b) Sources for Complaints Redress System

(c) Special Complaints Remedy System

(d) SEBI Complaints Redressal System

(e) None of these

17) The dance Giddha is related to which state?

(a)Assam

(b) Haryana

(c) Bihar

(d)Punjab

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: E

International Workers Day, also known as Labour Day or May Day, is observed on 1 May every year.

The global event is organised to celebrate the working class and the labourers.

It was started in the year 1886 when on 1st May when people in the United States of America started a strike to fix the working duration to a maximum of 8 hours per day.

In India, the first Labour Day or May Day was celebrated in Madras (now known as Chennai) by the Labour Kisan Party of Hindustan on May 1, 1923.

2) Answer: C

Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated every year across India on April 30.

This day revolves around the Ayushman Bharat Yojna launched in 2018 by Prime Minister Narendera Modi.

The objectives of the yojana are to reduce out of pocket hospitalization expenses, fulfillment needs and improve access of identified families to quality inpatient care and day care surgeries.

This day is of national importance to mark the launch of Ayushman Bharat Yojana which is also known as Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY).

3) Answer: C

Every year, the first Sunday in May is observed and celebrated as World Laughter Day.

This year, World Laughter Day will be observed on 1 May.

Through its annual observance, the day aims to raise awareness about the importance of laughter in an individual’s life and its many healing benefits.

The day also aims to manifest world peace and to build up a feeling of friendship and brotherhood through laughter.

4) Answer: A

World Tuna Day is observed every year on 2nd May to spread awareness among people about Tuna fish.

The United Nations marked the day to spread awareness about sustainable fishing practices and make people know how Tuna is threatened by overwhelming demand.

In 2016, the United Nations General Assembly officially finalized 2 May as World Tuna Day in its resolution 71/124.

5) Answer: B

Union Minister for Education Dharmendra Pradhan released the Mandate Document: Guidelines for the Development of the National Curriculum Framework (NCF) at an event held at the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru.

The National Education Policy 2020 focuses on the education and skills needed for the youth of 21st century India.

Transforming education is the vision and soul of the new National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.

6) Answer: D

Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, has launched the National Behaviour Change Communication Framework for Garbage Free Cities to strengthen the ongoing jan andolan for Garbage Free Cities.

Now, under SBM-U 2.0, the newly launched ‘National Behaviour Change Communication Framework for Garbage Free Cities shall serve as a guiding document and blueprint for States and Cities to undertake large scale multimedia campaigns along with intensive and focused inter-personal communication campaigns.

7) Answer: B

The UN World Tourism Organization announced that Russia has decided to withdraw from the United Nations Tourism body.

The decision to suspend the country from the world tourism organization must be approved by two-thirds of its 159 member states at a two-day general assembly which got underway.

8) Answer: C

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and GE Power Conversion signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the development of Integrated Electric Propulsion Systems for the Indian Navy.

The MoU has provided a boost to the indigenous capability in the field of advanced technology for Integrated Full Electric Propulsion System.

9) Answer: C

Indicating the eventual human spaceflight (Gaganyaan) mission profile, ISRO has finalized the first uncrewed mission or G1 which will see the launch vehicle inject the orbital module into a 170 X 408km.

It was launched by a Human-Rated GSLV-MK-III or the HRLV (Human-Rated Launch Vehicle) for 2023.

The G1 mission will be followed by G2, the second uncrewed mission, both of which are precursors to the eventual human/crewed mission or H1 as named by ISRO.

10) Answer: E

According to the new report by data analytics firm Chainalysis, investors around the world realized totalgains of $162.7 billion in 2021, compared to just $32.5 billion in 2020.

The United States lead by a wide margin at an estimated $47 billion in realized cryptocurrency gains, followed by the UK, Germany, Japan, and China.

Meanwhile, India ranked a lowly 21st with realized gains of around $1.85 billion.

11) Answer: D

The UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) released the Global Assessment Report on Disaster Risk Reduction 2022 ahead of the Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in May 2022, which has warned that the world will face around 560 disasters every year by 2030.

The Global Assessment Report on Disaster Risk Reduction 2022 (GAR 2022) builds on the analysis of United Nations-mandated SDG (Sustainable Development Goals) data on increased gender based violence in disasters.

12) Answer: E

The Gross Goods and Services Tax, GST revenue collection has touched an all-time high of around Rs.1.68 lakh crore rupees in April 2022.

The total GST collection in April was one lakh 67 thousand 540 crore rupees.

The GST collection in April this year is 25 thousand crore rupees more than the next highest collection of one lakh 42 thousand 95 crore rupees which was in March 2022.

13) Answer: B

Telecom operator Bharti Airtel has acquired around 7 per cent stake in cloud-based networking solutions provider Cnergee Technologies under the Airtel Startup Accelerator Program.

The stake acquisition will enable Airtel to sharpen its NaaS proposition for Small and Medium Businesses (SMBs), who are looking to accelerate their shift to cloud-based applications.

Navi Mumbai-based Cnergee specializes in integrated networking solutions over the cloud for businesses of all sizes.

14) Answer: A

Indian badminton ace PV Sindhu settled for the bronze medal after losing to reigning world champion Akane Yamaguchi of Japan in the Badminton Asia Championships 2022 women’s singles semi-final in Manila, the Philippines

PV Sindhu, a former world champion, went down to world No. 2 shuttler 21-13, 19-21, 21-16 in one hour and six minutes for her second bronze medal at the continental event.

PV Sindhus first Asian championships medal came in 2014 when she lost to former world No. 1 Wang Shixian of China in the semis.

15) Answer: E

Veteran stage, television and film actor Salim Ghouse – who featured in several Bollywood and south Indian movies such as ‘Bharat Ek Khoj’, ‘Wagle Ki Duniya’, ‘Yeh Jo Hai Zindagi’ and ‘Subah’ — passed away following a cardiac arrest in Mumbai.

He was 70.

16) Answer: A

SCORES – SEBI Complaints Redress System

17) Answer: D

Giddha, also spelled Giḍḍa, traditional pastoral dance performed by women of the Punjab, India

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here