Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th August 2021

0
45

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 04th August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The US Coast Guard Day has been observed on which among the following date?

(a)August 3

(b)August 2

(c)August 5

(d) August 1

(e) August 4

2) The LokSabha has recently passed the Essential ____________Services Bill-2021.

(a)Defence

(b) Financial

(c)Telecom

(d) Water

(e) Agricultural

3) The government of India has accorded sanction to Team CLAW to lead a team of people with disabilities to scalewhich among the following glacier?

(a)Gangotri Glacier

(b)Hispar Glacier

(c)Siachen Glacier

(d)Biafo Glacier

(e)Baltoro Glacier

4) Which among the following ministry has launched a unique programme to celebrate AzadiKaAmritMahotsav on Independence Day this year?

(a)Defence Ministry

(b)Sports Ministry

(c)Public Grievances Ministry

(d) Culture Ministry

(e)Home Ministry

5) The Ministry of Tourism has been identified Eco-tourism as one of the ________ tourism areas for development in the country.

(a)RecessTourism

(b)Niche Tourism

(c)Slot Tourism

(d)Ideal Tourism

(e)NookTourism

6) How much total outlay has been allotted by the government under the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles(FAME) scheme till June this year?

(a)760 Crore

(b)766 Crore

(c)761 Crore

(d)756 Crore

(e)750 Crore

7) Which among the following city has become the first city in India to achieve hundred percent vaccination of its people against covid-19?

(a) Bhubaneswar

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Vijayawada

(d) Gwalior

(e) Vadodara

8) Which among the following organisation’s Board of Governors has approved a general allocation of Special Drawing Rights equivalent to US$650 billion to boost global liquidity?

(a) World Bank

(b) ADB

(c) IMF

(d) RBI

(e) AIIB

9) The government has lowered the loans disbursement target under the PM Mudra Yojana to _________Crore for the Financial Year 2022.

(a)2 Lakh

(b)5 Lakh

(c)4 Lakh

(d)6 Lakh

(e)3 Lakh

10) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on which among the following bank?

(a) Svc Co-operative Bank

(b)Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank

(c)Pragathi Co-operative Bank

(d)Rajajinagar Co-operative Bank

(e)VeerashaivaCo-operative bank

11) The RBI has authorised which among the following bank as ‘Agency Bank’ to facilitate transactions related to government businesses?

(a)Bandhan Bank

(b)Punjab National Bank

(c)Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e)IndusInd Bank

12) The Suryoday Small Finance Bank has launched “Suryoday Health and Wellness Savings Account”. What is the Maximum age limit to open this account?

(a) 70 Years

(b)75 Years

(c)65 Years

(d)62 Years

(e)60 Years

13) Who among the following has been appointed as the Advisory Board Memberof the Internet and Mobile Association of India?

(a)Gulshan Rai

(b)Viju Shah

(c)Shabbir Boxwala

(d)Raza Murad

(e) Rajiv Rai

14) Rama Kirloskar has been appointed as the Joint Managing Director of which among the following company?

(a) V-Guard Industries

(b)Kirloskar Brothers

(c)Flowserve

(d)Ashok Leyland

(e)CG Power and Industrial Solutions

15) Which among the following has been recognised as District GreenChampion  for the academic year 2020-21 by the Mahatma Gandhi National Council of Rural Education?

(a) Chandigarh University

(b)Shoolini University

(c) Guru Kashi University

(d)Chitkara University

(e)Desh Bhagat University

16) The 36th edition of CORPAT between India and Indonesia navies held in the Indian Ocean region. Which among the INS has participated in this exercise?

(a) INS Saryu

(b) INS Kalvari

(c) INS Vikrant

(d) INS Vikramatiya

(e) INS Rajali

17) The Indian Air Force has formally inducted Rafale aircraft into 101 Squadron of the Eastern Air Commandat the Hasimara Air Force Station.The Hasimara Air Force Station is located in which state?

(a) Punjab

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) West Bengal

(d) Goa

(e) Gujarat

18) Which among the following IIT has introduced seven new academic programs for the academic session 2021-2022?

(a) IIT Kanpur

(b) IIT Ropar

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Madras

(e)IIT Roorkee

19) Which among the following book has authored by Luciano Wernicke,published by Niyogi Books?

(a)Why Is Soccer Played Eleven Against Eleven? Everything You Need to Know About Soccer

(b) The Most Incredible Olympic Stories

(c) The Sport of Kings

(d) Unforgettable Soccer: Tales of the Bizarre, Incredible, and Spectacular

(e) The Blind Side: Evolution of a Game

20)  Lamont Marcell Jacobs has won the men’s 100 metres gold at the Tokyo Olympics. He hails from which country?

(a) US

(b) Jamaica

(c) UK

(d) Italy

(e) Canada

21) Alexander Zverev from Germany has won the men’s singles gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics. He associates with which among the following Sports?

(a) Tennis

(b) Football

(c) Hockey

(d)Volleyball

(e) Golf

22) The Sports Minister Anurag Thakur has launched the Paralympic theme song “Kar De KamaalTu” in New Delhi. The song is composed by whom?

(a)Makhan Singh Rajput

(b)Deepa Malik

(c)Sanjeev Singh

(d)Avinash RaiKhanna

(e) Ravi Mittal

23) Who among the following person has conferred with Golden Boot Award at CONCACAF Gold Cup in Football?

(a)Héctor Herrera

(b)Tajon Buchanan

(c) Matt Turner

(d) Bryan Tamacas

(e)Almoez Ali

24) At the 2020 Tokyo Olympics,LovlinaBorgohain has bagged Bronze Medal for which among the following sports?

(a) Archery

(b) Boxing

(c) Skating

(d) Discus Throwing

(e) Weight Lifting

25) Yulimar Rojas has won the Gold medal  in Women’s Triple Jump. She hails from which country?

(a) Mexico

(b) Colombia

(c) Guyana

(d) Venezuela

(e) Brazil

Answers :

1) Answer:  E

Coast Guard Day is held every August 4 to commemorate the founding of the United States Coast Guard as the Revenue Marine on August 4, 1790, by then-Secretary of the Treasury Alexander Hamilton.

On that date, U.S. Congress, guided by Hamilton, authorized the building of a fleet of the first ten Revenue Service cutters, whose responsibility would be enforcement of the first tariff laws enacted by the U.S. Congress under the U.S. Constitution.

The U.S. Coast Guard received its present name through an act of the U.S. Congress signed into law by U.S. President Woodrow Wilson on January 28, 1915 that merged the Revenue Cutter Service with the U.S. Life-Saving Service, and provided the nation with a single maritime service dedicated to saving life at sea and enforcing the nation’s maritime laws.

2) Answer: A

LokSabha passed the Essential Defence Services Bill-2021 on August 3 amid protests by Opposition members over allegations of snooping by the government using the Pegasus spyware, and the three farm laws.

The Bill replaces an ordinance and seeks to allow the central government to prohibit the workers of establishments that are engaged in “essential defence services” from going on strikes, or the lockouts of such units.

Essential Defence Services Bill:

The Essential Defence Services Bill is aimed at preventing the staff of the government-owned ordnance factories from going on a strike.

The Bill mentions that it is meant to “provide for the maintenance of essential defence services so as to secure the security of nation and the life and property of public at large and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto”.

Essential defence service:

The essential defence services include any service in any establishment or undertaking dealing with production of goods or equipment required for defence-related purposes or any establishment of the armed forces or connected with them or defence.

These also include services that, if ceased, would affect the safety of the establishment engaged in such services or its employees.

3) Answer: C

The government of India has accorded sanction to Team CLAW to lead a team of people with disabilities to scale Siachen Glacier.

It will be a new world record for the largest team of people with disabilities. This expedition is being undertaken as part of ‘Operation Blue Freedom’.

Operation Blue Freedom was launched in 2019 by CLAW Global, a team of former Special Forces Operatives of the Indian Army and the Indian Navy.

The Operation is a social impact venture aimed at rehabilitating people with disabilities through adaptive adventure sports.

It aims to shatter the common perception of pity, charity, and inability associated with people with disabilities and recreates it to one of dignity, freedom, and ability.

Moreover, their focus is also to ‘design and implement sustainable large-scale employment solutions’ for people with disabilities, especially in the ‘Environment conservation and Sustainability’ space.

4) Answer: D

The Culture Ministry launched a unique programme to celebrate AzadiKaAmritMahotsav on Independence Day this year.

The initiative, connected with the National Anthem, has been taken up by the Ministry to instill pride and unity among all Indians.

The people have been invited to sing the National anthem and upload the video on website www.RASHTRA GAAN.IN.

The compilation of the National Anthem will be shown live on 15th of August.

AzadikaAmritMahotsav is being celebrated across the country to commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence.

The initiative was announced by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 25th of last month as a part of AzadikaAmritMahotsav.

Mr. Modi stated, it is an effort on part of the Culture Ministry to have a maximum number of Indians singing the National Anthem together.

Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy hoped that Indians across the world will participate in this event and also called on maximum participation from the youth.

5) Answer: B

Eco-tourism has been identified as one of the niche tourism areas for development in the country by the Ministry of Tourism.

The Ministry has recognized sustainable tourism as having an enormous potential of fulfilling the SDGs set by India.

For this, the Ministry developed a Draft National Strategy and roadmap for sustainable tourism, with an emphasis on eco-tourism.

Eco Circuit and Wildlife Circuit are among the 15 thematic circuits identified for development under the SwadeshDarshan concept.

The Ministry of Tourism has developed a Draft National Strategy and roadmap for sustainable tourism with a focus on ecotourism.

6) Answer: D

Government has allocated over 756 crore rupees under the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles, FAME scheme till June this year.

The main objective of the scheme is to encourage Faster adoption of Electric and hybrid vehicles by offering upfront incentives on purchase of Electric vehicles and establishing a necessary charging Infrastructure for electric vehicles.

The scheme, launched in 2015, is aimed at addressing the issue of environmental pollution and fuel security.

This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Krishan Pal.

Under Phase-1 and 2 of the scheme, about three lakh 71 thousand Electric and hybrid vehicles were supported with a total incentive of around 634 Crore rupees as on 28th July this year.

Under Phase-2 of FAME India Scheme, one thousand crore rupees is allocated for the development of charging infrastructure in the country.

He informed that the Ministry has sanctioned two thousand 877 Electric Vehicle Charging Stations amounting to about 500 crore rupees in 68 cities across 25 States and Union Territories under Phase II of the scheme.

The Minister stated, under Phase-1 of FAME India Scheme, 427 charging stations have been installed.

7) Answer: A

Odisha capital Bhubaneswar has become the first city in India to achieve hundred percent vaccination of its people against covid-19.

Additionally, about one lakh migrant workers have also been administered the first dose of covid vaccine in the capital city.

Chief executive officer of NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant congratulated the people of Odisha and Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik for their achievements in making Bhubaneswar the first city to ensure 100 covid vaccination and also for making Puri the first city to supply 24/7 drinking water.

The Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation had set benchmarks for different categories of people to complete the vaccination process within the specific timelines by the 31st July last.

Those vaccinated include about 9 lakh people of 18 years of age and above.

It’s worthwhile to note that Odisha Government, which now bears the burden of about 15 thousand covid 19 active caseload, had set district wise targets to vaccinate a sum total of 3.5 lakh people per day.

8) Answer: C

The Board of Governors of the IMF has approved a general allocation of Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) equivalent to US$650 billion (about SDR 456 billion) on August 2, 2021, to boost global liquidity.

“This is a historic decision – the largest SDR allocation in the history of the IMF and a shot in the arm for the global economy at a time of unprecedented crisis.

The SDR allocation will benefit all members, address the long-term global need for reserves, build confidence, and foster the resilience and stability of the global economy.

IMF Managing Director KristalinaGeorgieva stated “It will particularly help our most vulnerable countries struggling to cope with the impact of the COVID-19 crisis,”.

The general allocation of SDRs will become effective on August 23, 2021.

The newly created SDRs will be credited to IMF member countries in proportion to their existing quotas in the Fund.

9) Answer: E

The government has cut the loans disbursement target under the PM Mudra Yojana (PMMY) to Rs 3 lakh crore for the current financial year as against Rs 3.21 lakh crore sanctioned in FY21.

Under the scheme, credit up to Rs 10 lakh is provided by banks and non-banking financial companies to small and new businesses.

The government has sanctioned loans of Rs 15.5 lakh crore under PMMY since its inception in April 2015.

Till March 31, 2021, the Government had sanctioned 29.55 crore loans under the scheme.

Of this more than 6.8 crore loans worth Rs 5.2 lakh crores have been given to new entrepreneurs.

For FY22, loans worth Rs 3,804 crore have been sanctioned by 13 public sector banks (PSBs) as of June 25.

The government has also guaranteed loans worth Rs 3,918 crore to the hospitality, sports, leisure, travel and tourism industry under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) as of July 2, 2021.

10) Answer:B

Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank, Nashik for non-compliance with certain regulatory requirements.

The penalty on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank has been imposed for non-compliance with directions issued by RBI on ‘Placement of Deposits with Other Banks by Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks’ and ‘Membership of Credit Information Companies (CICs)’.

A statutory inspection conducted by RBI with reference to the bank’s financial position as on March 31, 2019 and the inspection report pertaining thereto, and examination of all related correspondence revealed non-compliance with the directions.

RBI has also imposed a penalty of Rs 3 lakh on the Noida Commercial Co-operative Bank, Ghaziabad

11) Answer: E

IndusInd Bank stated it has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’ to facilitate transactions related to government businesses.

It will strengthen the bank’s presence within the government domain.

The announcement comes close on the heels of a recent RBI guideline that authorises scheduled private sector banks as agency banks of the regulator for the conduct of government business.

With this, IndusInd Bank joins ranks with few other private banks of the country to carry out general banking business on behalf of the central and state government, while also offering customers – the convenience of undertaking routine financial transactions through its banking platform.

12) Answer: C

Suryoday Small Finance Bank (SSFB) has launched “Suryoday Health and Wellness Savings Account”, a premium savings account product, to ensure that customers’ wealth not only grows but they and their families are also taken care of on the health front in the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Besides offering an attractive interest rate, the new savings account also offers three benefits for a family of four (self, spouse and two children) — top-up health insurance of Rs 25 lakhs,  annual healthcare package and on-call emergency ambulance medical care Services.

Top-up health insurance and healthcare packages are free of charge for one year after opening the account.

Free Ambulance service up to a distance of 20 Kms will be available at 102 locations across the country till March-end 2022.

A resident individual (18 years to 65 years) can open the “Suryoday Health and Wellness Savings Account” either singly or jointly.

The criteria for opening the “Suryoday Health and Wellness Savings Account” include maintenance of average monthly balance of Rs 3 lakhs and being eligible as per the key health declaration form.

13) Answer: A

The Blockchain and Crypto Assets Council, an industry body formed under the aegis of the Fintech Convergence Council of the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), has announced the appointment of GulshanRai, former cybersecurity coordinator, as its advisory board member.

Rai is also serving as a distinguished fellow, ORF.

Rai has over 30 years of experience in information technology, including e-governance, cybersecurity, and cyber laws.

He played an instrumental role in drafting national policies on cyber laws and cyber security.

He represented the country in various internet governance and cybersecurity discussions

14) Answer: B

Kirloskar Brothers Limited announced it has appointed Rama Kirloskar as Joint Managing Director of the company with effect from August 03, 2021 for a period of 5 years.

“The Board of Directors at its meeting held on August 03, 2021 has appointed Ms. Rama Kirloskar (DIN 07474724), as a Joint Managing Director of the Company with effect from August 03, 2021 for a period of 5 years i.e. upto August 02, 2026, subject to the approval by the shareholders of the Company.”

Rama Kirloskar will lead the domestic small pumps division and valves business of the Company.

15) Answer: D

Chitkara University, Patiala, has been recognized as the ‘District Green Champion’ for the academic year 2020-21 by the Mahatma Gandhi National Council of Rural Education (MGNCRE), Ministry of Education, Government of India.

The award was presented to the varsity’s pro-chancellor, MadhuChitkara, in the presence of Patiala deputy commissioner Kumar Amit.

“Chitkara University successfully managed to set up the Swachhta Action Plan Committee, and adopted and implemented the best practices in areas of sanitation, hygiene, waste management, water management, energy management and greenery management.”

16) Answer: A

On 30 and 31 July 2021, the 36th edition of CORPAT between India and Indonesia navies was held in the Indian Ocean region.

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel & Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Bung Tomo is undertaking coordinated patrol (CORPAT).

The exercise is held as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic.

It highlights the high degree of mutual trust and confidence, synergy and cooperation between the two friendly navies

17) Answer: C

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has formally inducted Rafale aircraft into 101 Squadron of the Eastern Air Command (EAC) at the Hasimara Air Force Station (AFS) in West Bengal.

The induction event has been done in the presence of Air Chief Marshal, R.K.S Bhadauria

The 101 Squadron is the second Indian Air Force squadron to be equipped with the Rafale aircraft.

In September 2020, the Rafale aircraft were inducted into the 17 “Golden Arrows” Squadron.

The multi-role Rafale jets, built by French aerospace major Dassault Aviation.

Presently India has received 26 of the 36 Rafale aircraft,

18) Answer: E

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee has introduced seven new academic programs for the academic session 2021-2022.

The seven new programmes are in select areas of engineering, architecture, economics and management along with specialisation in data science and artificial intelligence.

To address the rising demand for new-age technologies.

To help students and working professionals add value to their respective fields.

The Programmes are inter-disciplinary and multi-disciplinary and also in line with National Education Policy 2020.

The programmes, which include six postgraduate degree programmes and one five-year integrated programme.

The seven new programs include MTech in Artificial Intelligence and MTech in Data Science, MDes in Industrial Design, MIM (Masters in Innovation Management) under the Department of Design, online MTech in Microelectronics and VLSI, five -year integrated program in MS Economics, and MTech in Dam Safety and Rehabilitation.

19) Answer: B

Luciano Wernicke has authored a new book titled The Most Incredible Olympic Stories.

The Book was Published by Niyogi Books

In that book Luciano Wernicke curates the oldest sporting tale— a tale that becomes the narrative of a modern civilisation.

The Book maps the phenomenal journey of this marvellous event through time immemorial from its genesis to its glory days.

20) Answer: D

On Aug 01, 2021, Italy’s 26 year old Lamont Marcell Jacobs won the men’s 100 metres gold at the Tokyo Olympics.

Jacobs is the first Italian to win the 100 metres Olympic title & he achieved the feat in 9.80 seconds.

Fred Kerley of the United States won the silver in 9.84 seconds while Andre de Grasse of Canada won the bronze in 9.89 seconds.

In the Women’s Category, Elaine Thompson-Herah of Jamaica won the women’s 100 metres title in 10.61 seconds.

Jamaica’s Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce won the silver in 10.74 seconds and Shericka Jackson of Jamaica won the bronze medal in 10.76 seconds

21) Answer: A

On Aug 01, 2021, Germany’s tennis ace Alexander Zverev (24 years old) beat Russian Karen Khachanov 6-3 6-1 to win the men’s singles gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics.

The world number five, who has yet to win a Grand Slam title.

He defeated Khachanov in 79 minutes to become the first German man to win singles Olympic gold.

He became only the second German to win Olympic singles gold, matching Steffi Graff’s achievement at the 1988 Seoul Olympics.

22) Answer: C

On Aug 03, 2021, Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur launched the Paralympic theme song “Kar De KamaalTu” in New Delhi.

The song is composed and sung by divyang cricket player Sanjeev Singh, from Lucknow.

Secretary (Sports) Ravi Mittal, Joint Secretary (Sports) LS Singh, President of Paralympic Committee of India, Deepa Malik, Secretary-General Gursharan Singh, and Chief Patron AvinashRaiKhanna were also virtually present on this occasion

23) Answer: E

On Aug 01, 2021, The U.S. Men’s National Team was crowned champion of the 2021 Concacaf Gold Cup in football after defeating Mexico 1-0 in extra time.

Now, The USA has won the Concacaf Gold Cup in 1991, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2017 and 2021 & this is the seventh Gold Cup title.

In that American football player Turner was named Best Goalkeeper of the event.

At the end of the tournament following awards were given:

  • Golden Ball Award: Héctor Herrera (Mexico)
  • Golden Boot Award: Almoez Ali (Qatar)
  • Golden Glove Award: Matt Turner (United States)
  • Young Player Award: Tajon Buchanan (Canada)
  • Goal of the Tournament: Bobby Decordova-Reid of Jamaica
  • Fighting Spirit Award: Bryan Tamacas (El Salvador)
  • Fair Play Award: United States

24) Answer: B

On Aug 04, 2021, 23 year old Indian boxer LovlinaBorgohain bagged the women’s 64-69kg boxing bronze medal at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Borgohain lost 0-5 to reigning world champion BusenazSurmeneli of Turkey in the Olympic semifinals.

This is India’s third medal of the ongoing Tokyo Olympics after Vijender Singh (2008) and MC Mary Kom (2012).

25) Answer: D

In 2020 Tokyo Olympics, Yulimar Rojas of Venezuela wins women’s triple jump gold.

Yulimar Rojas jumped 15.67 metres on her final & sixth jump which smashed the previous record of 15.50m was set by Ukraine’s InessaKravets in 1995 in Sweden.

With this win she set a new world record & this is the first world record of olympics athletics programme.

Portugal’s Patricia Mamona won silver with a national best of 15.01 m.

The bronze went to Spain’s Ana Peleteiro, who also broke the national record with 14.87m.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here