Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th December 2021

0
32

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 04th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Since which year the International Day of Persons with Disabilities has been observed on December 3?

(a)1993

(b)1992

(c)1991

(d) 1990

(e)1989

2) The Ministry of Power has organized a ‘Bijli Utsav’ in Sonapur village of which state?

(a) Jharkhand

(b) Gujarat

(c) Odisha

(d) Haryana

(e)Assam

3) Which edition of International Ambedkar Conclave has been inaugurated by Ram Nath Kovind?

(a) Third

(b) Fourth

(c)Fifth

(d) First

(e) Second

4) The Ministry of Culture has implemented the Scheme of Financial Assistance. The Scheme is implemented for the development of which of the following culture?

(a)Buddhist Culture

(b)Bhamini Culture

(c)Tibetan Culture

(d)Both A & B

(e) Both A & C

5) Which among the following IIT incubation centre has bagged ₹5 crore grant from Start-up India?

(a) IIIT Bombay

(b) IIIT Madras

(c) IIIT Hyderabad

(d) IIIT Delhi

(e) IIIT Kanpur

6) Which among the following country has passed a bill to fund the government through mid-February, averting the risk of a shutdown?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) China

(d) India

(e) France

7) Ride-hailing company Ola would launch its first electric car in which of the following year?

(a) 2022

(b) 2023

(c) 2025

(d) 2027

(e) 2030

8) Which among the following country has joined the G20 Troika with Indonesia and Italy?

(a) Australia

(b) Canada

(c) Germany

(d) India

(e) Japan

9) Who among the following has inaugurated & laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth around Rs 18,000 crore in Dehradun?

(a) Ramnath Kovind

(b) Rajnath Singh

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Smriti Irani

(e) Narendra Modi

10) The 2-day Regional Conference on ‘Replication of Good Governance Practices’  is set to be held in which city?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Bhubaneswar

(c) Bangalore

(d) Mumbai

(e) Noida

11) The central government has signed a $ 250 million loan with which bank to support the National Industrial Corridor Development Program ?

(a) European Investment Bank

(b) World Bank

(c) Asian Development Bank

(d) New Development Bank

(e) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

12) Which among the following Bank has signed a master agreement with Adani Capital for co-lending to farmers?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Union Bank of India

(e) UCO Bank

13) DBS has revised India’s FY23 growth forecast to ______ from 6 per cent earlier.

(a) 8.5%

(b) 7.0%

(c) 9.0%

(d) 8.5%

(e) 6.5%

14) Which among the following company has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Directorate of General Training to train youngsters in fintech?

(a) Google

(b) Infosys

(c) TCS

(d) Paytm

(e) Phonepe

15) Who has been appointed as International Monetary Fund’s First Deputy Managing Director?

(a) Rohini Pande

(b) Christine Lagarde

(c) Anshula Kant

(d) Nirmala SItharaman

(e) Gita Gopinath

16) Who among the following has been named the ‘Impact Person of the Year 2020’?

(a) Sanjiv Puri

(b) Gautam Adani

(c) Mukesh Ambani

(d) Ratan Tata

(e) Anand Mahindra

17) India and International Telecommunication Union have commenced India-ITU Joint Cyberdrill 2021. Where is the headquarters of ITU located?

(a) New York

(b) Paris

(c) Geneva

(d) New Delhi

(e) Rome

18) Which Institution has developed bio-jet fuel, formally approved for use on military aircraft of the Indian Air Force?

(a) CCE-University of Petroleum and Energy Studies

(b) Indian Institute of Remote Sensing

(c) Institute Of Professional Studies & Research

(d) CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum

(e) ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil and Water Conservation

19) Which among the following country has participated in the annual Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) maritime exercise?

(a) Bangladesh and USA

(b) India and USA

(c) Sri Lanka and USA

(d) Nepal and USA

(e) China and USA

20) According to the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor report, which among the following cooperative has been ranked ‘number one Cooperative’ among the top 300 cooperative?

(a) The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Limited

(b) Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited

(c) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited

(d) National Fertilizers Limited

(e) The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited

21) India has defeated Belgium by 1-0 to enter semi-finals in the Junior Hockey World Cup. The Junior Men’s Hockey World Cup held in which Indian state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) West Bengal

(c) Odisha

(d) Bihar

(e) Maharashtra

Answers :

1) Answer: B

International Day of Persons with Disabilities is an international observance on December 3 promoted by the United Nations since 1992

The theme of the day is ‘Leadership and participation of persons with disabilities toward an inclusive, accessible, and sustainable post-COVID-19 world’ Every year.

The day is about promoting the rights and well-being of persons with disabilities at every level of society and development, and to raise awareness of the situation of persons with disabilities in all aspects of political, social, economic, and cultural life.

2) Answer: E

As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – to celebrate 75 years of Independence, REC Limited, a public infrastructure finance company under the Ministry of Power organized a ‘Bijli Utsav’ in Sonapur village of Kamrup district and adjoining villages in Assam.

REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations.

It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities.

Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; different types of projects include Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy segments

3) Answer: C

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, has inaugurated the fifth International Ambedkar Conclave, being organised by the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians and Ambedkar Chamber of Commerce, (December 2, 2021) in New Delhi.

This Forum is constantly highlighting issues of social and economic justice and playing an important role in spreading the thoughts and ideas of Dr Ambedkar.

Article 46 of the Constitution directs that the State shall develop the educational and economic interests of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes with special care

Also, in this article, the State has been directed to protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation.

A number of institutions and procedures have been put in place to give effect to these guidelines. There has been lot of improvements. But a lot remains to be done by our country and society.

4) Answer: E

The Ministry of Culture implements a financial grant scheme known as Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art for the purpose of strengthening the voluntary Buddhist/Tibetan Organizations including the monasteries engaged in propagation and the scientific development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and tradition and in research in related fields.

Under this scheme, financial assistance is provided to the voluntary Buddhist and Tibetan Organizations including Monasteries engaged in the propagation and scientific development of Buddhist/ Tibetan Culture and tradition, located in any part of the country.

The quantum of funding is Rs.30.00 lakhs per year for an organization.

The Expert Advisory Committee (EAC) on the scheme is empowered to recommend the amount beyond the maximum limit but not exceeding Rs.1.00 crore from this scheme.

5) Answer: C

The Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (CIE) of IIIT Hyderabad has won a ₹5-crore grant under the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme run by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India.

The CIE incubates early-stage technology startups in deep-tech areas such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, robotics and blockchain.

The funds will enable proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialisation by providing financial assistance up to ₹25 lakh to each of the startups

They are targetting to support 20-25 startups in the next three years through this scheme

6) Answer: A

The Democratic-controlled U.S. Senate passed a bill to fund the government through mid-February, averting the risk of a shutdown after overcoming a bid by some Republicans to delay the vote in a protest against vaccine mandates.

The 69-28 vote leaves government funding at current levels through Feb. 18, and gives Democratic President Joe Biden plenty of time to sign the measure before funding was set to run out at midnight

The Senate acted just hours after the House of Representatives approved the measure, by a vote of 221-212, with the support of only one Republican.

The Government Shutdown occurs in the United States when the US Parliament fails to enact a funding legislation. The funding may be for the next fiscal year or temporary.

The current bill passed is for temporary funding.

Earlier, such shutdown occurred during President Obama period (for 16 days), President Bill Clinton period (21 days) and President Donald Trump period (35 days).

7) Answer: B

Ride-hailing Company Ola has received 1 million reservations for its electric scooter, Chief Executive Officer Bhavish Aggarwal, with first deliveries on track for December 15.

Aggarwal also Ola’s first electric car will be out in 2023 as the company, backed by Japan’s Softbank Group, aims to make India a global electric vehicle hub.

Ola plans to go public in the first half of 2022, Chief Executive Officer Bhavish Aggarwal, undeterred by the recent volatility and lack luster listing of some start-ups in the country.

The company claims to have received a booking of more than a million orders. Ola is also likely to raise money of nearly $1 billion through an IPO in the near future.

8) Answer: D

India has joined the G20 Troika, apart from India, Troika consists of Indonesia and Italy.

External Affairs Ministry, India will assume the G20 Presidency in December 2022 from Indonesia and will convene the G20 Leaders’ Summit for the first time in the country in 2023.

India will work closely with Indonesia and Italy to ensure consistency and continuity of the G20’s agenda as a Troika member.

Indonesia has assumed the G20 Presidency and will convene various G20 meetings throughout the year culminating with the G20 Leaders’ Summit in October next year under the overall theme of Recover Together Recover Stronger.

The G20 is a premier forum for international economic cooperation. As a founding member of the G20, India has used the platform to raise issues of vital importance.

9) Answer: E

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun and inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth around Rs 18,000 crore

A significant focus of the visit will be on projects to improve road infrastructure, which will make travel smooth and safer, and also increase tourism in the region.

This is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister to boost connectivity in the areas which were once considered far-flung.

Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of eleven development projects. This includes the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor (from Eastern Peripheral Expressway Junction to Dehradun) which will be built at a cost of around Rs 8300 crore.

10) Answer: B

The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Government of Odisha is organizing a Regional Conference on the theme: “Replication of Good Governance Practices,” at Bhubaneswar in a semi-virtual mode.

The main objective of the Conference is to bring national and state level public administration organizations on the same platform to share experiences and innovations in public administration, transforming future public solution for improving quality of life, e-Governance and Digital Governance.

The Conference is a two-days event in which representatives/ DM/DC of States are invited to make presentation on good governance practices of the States for wider dissemination.

11) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the central government have signed a $ 250 million loan to support the National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP) to boost the country’s manufacturing competitiveness and generate high level employment.

Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Finance, inked for the government of India the agreement for first of the two sub-programmes, each of USD 250 million, of the Industrial Corridor Development Program, while Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB.

The ADB financing supports India’s NICDP that aims to develop world-class industrial nodes that are buttressed by efficient urban agglomerations and multimodal connectivity, including international gateways like ports and airports and inclusive, climate-resilient and sustainable infrastructure.

12) Answer: A

State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a master agreement with Adani Capital for co-lending to farmers for purchase of tractor and farm implements, to increase efficiency in farm operations and productivity of crops.

Adani Capital is the non-banking finance company (NBFC) arm of Adani Group.

It would be able to target farmer customers in the interior hinterland of the country looking for adoption of farm mechanisation to enhance productivity of crops.

India’s largest bank underscored that it is actively looking at co-lending opportunities with multiple NBFCs for financing farm mechanisation, warehouse receipt finance, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) etc., for enhancing credit flow to double the farmers’ income.

13) Answer: B

DBS has revised India’s FY23 growth forecast upwards to 7 percent year-on-year from 6 per cent earlier.

The Singapore-based Bank’s economic research team observed that the 7 per cent growth rate in FY23 will be amongst the fastest in its Asia-10 universe.

The MNC bank-maintained India’s full-year FY22 forecast at 9.5 per cent. It noted that with a receding Covid case count, India’s recovery is turning more broad-based.

The DBS team assessed that into FY23, beyond the thrust from reopening gains, precautionary savings and sectoral normalisation to pre-pandemic levels, capex generation is likely to be the next driver in raising and maintaining growth on a higher plane.

With growth expected to gain traction in FY23 and assuming firm commodity prices, the bank expects FY23 inflation to also average a firm 4.5 per cent overcoming a high base.

14) Answer: D

Paytm has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Directorate of General Training (DGT) in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to train 6,000 individuals over a period of three years in the rapidly growing fintech industry.

The selected individuals will undertake a six-month programme, designed by Paytm, in consultation with the DGT.

It will equip the trainees with fundamentals and knowledge of the latest fintech IoT products and financial services.

15) Answer: E

Indian-American Gita Gopinath, the chief economist of the International Monetary Fund, is being promoted as IMF’s First Deputy Managing Director, the fund announced.

She would replace Geoffrey Okamoto who plans to leave the Fund early next year. Gopinath, who was scheduled to return to her academic position at Harvard University in January 2022, has served as the IMF’s chief economist for three years.

Georgieva noted that given the increasingly complex policy choices and difficult trade-offs facing the IMF’s 190 member countries exacerbated by the pandemic some realignment in the roles and responsibilities of the Fund’s senior management team is being undertaken

16) Answer: A

Sanjiv Puri, Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Ltd, was named the ‘Impact Person of the Year 2020’. Smriti Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development, announced the winner, chosen from a wide field of business achievers.

He is dedicating it to the farmers and rural communities with whom ITC has worked to create inclusive and sustainable growth.

He emphasised that enterprises must serve a larger societal purpose as they pursue their economic agenda.

Enterprises possess the innovative managerial capacity and financial resources to make a difference and contribute to inclusive growth for the country.

17) Answer: C

The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and International Telecommunication Union (ITU) have commenced India-ITU Joint Cyberdrill 2021 starting from 30 November to 3 December 2021 virtually.

Aim:

To improve the cyber security readiness of India & also, to improve the protection and incident response capability of the country.

This Cyberdrill is intended for Indian entities especially Critical Network Infrastructure operators.

The inaugural session of the joint cybersecurity exercise was attended by high-level speakers, panelists, and experts from the ITU, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), INTERPOL, National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), and other Organizations.

About International Telecommunication Union:

Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland

Founded: 17 May 1865

Secretary-General; Houlin Zhao

18) Answer: D

CSIR-IIP Dehradun’s home-grown technology to produce bio-jet fuel has been formally approved for use on military aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF).

The technology, developed by the Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.

It has undergone evaluation tests and trials over the last three years.

The provisional clearance (PC) certificate was handed over by Shri R.Kamalakannan,Group Director(AT&FOL), Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification (CEMILAC) to Mr Saleem Akhtar Farooqui, Principal Scientist from CSIR-IIP.

19) Answer: A

Bangladesh Navy (BN) and the US military personnel kicked off the annual Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) maritime exercise in the Bay of Bengal Virtually.

The nine-day engagement focuses on a full spectrum of naval capabilities and features Cooperative activities that highlight the ability of US and Bangladesh to work together toward the common goal of ensuring a free and open Indo-pacific

The Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training is a series of annual bilateral military exercises conducted by the United States Pacific Fleet with several member nations of ASEAN in Southeast Asia.

Currently, the navies of Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand participate.

CARAT exercise is observing its 27th anniversary.

20) Answer: E

According to the 2021 edition of the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor (WCM) report, The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has been ranked ‘number one Cooperative’ among the top 300 cooperatives in the world.

The ranking is based on the ratio of turnover over the gross domestic product (GDP) per capita.

It signifies that IFFCO is contributing significantly to the GDP and economic growth of the nation.

The International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) and the European Research Institute on Cooperative and Social Enterprises (Euricse) launched the 2021 edition of the World Cooperative Monitor during an international webinar.

21) Answer: C

Defending champions India beat European giants Belgium by a solitary goal 1-0 to progress to the semifinals in the FIH Junior Men’s Hockey World Cup at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar in Odisha.

Shardananad Tiwari’s penalty corner conversion in the 21th minute was enough for India to seal their place in the last four.

India will take on last edition’s bronze medallist Germany in the semifinals on Dec 03, 2021.

About Junior Hockey World Cup:

The Hockey Junior World Cup is an international field hockey competition organized by the International Hockey Federation (FIH).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here