Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th September 2021

0
22

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 04th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the National Wildlife Day, observed every year on September 4?

(a) Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet

(b) Life below Water: for People and Planet

(c) Sustaining all life on Earth

(d) Big cats – predators under threat

(e)The future of wildlife is in our hands

2) Who is the head of the committee constituted by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting consists of nine Membersto review the existing guidelines of Journalist Welfare Scheme?

(a)Dainik Jagran

(b)Alok Agrawal

(c) Sanjay Gupta

(d) Ashok Kumar Tandon

(e)Shaina NC

3) The AYUSH Ministry has launched a campaign of distributing Ayush prophylactic medicines and the guidelines in New Delhi. Which institute has prepared the kit and the guidelines?

(a) International Development Research Centre

(b) Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Medicines

(c) Indian Council of Medical Research

(d) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

(e)None of these

4) Which of the following country has not been approved bythe New Development Bank as its new members?

(a) United Arab Emirates

(b) Uruguay

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Malaysia

(e) None of these

5) Which country has gifted two mobile medical oxygen plants to Bangladesh to support the country’s fight against COVID-19?

(a) USA

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) China

(e) Pakistan

6) Australia, Malaysia, Singapore and South Africa have decided to jointly test multiple central bank digital currencies that facilitate cross-border transactions. What is the name of the project?

(a) Project Dunbar

(b) Project Lothian

(c) Project Forth

(d) Project Cromwell

(e) Project Resort

7) Which state/UT has launched Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme titled ‘Saath’ for Self Help Group women?

(a) Ladakh

(b) New Delhi

(c) Gujarat

(d)Telangana

(e) Jammu & Kashmir

8) Which financial organisation has sharply increased its allocation of Special Drawing Rights to India, in line with the country’s existing quota in the fund?

(a)ADB

(b) RBI

(c) IMF

(d) World Bank

(e) AIIB

9) What is the monetary penalty imposed by the Reserve Bank of India on Axis Bank for non-compliance?

(a)Rs 15 lakh

(b)Rs 25 lakh

(c)Rs 10 lakh

(d)Rs 20 lakh

(e)Rs 30 lakh

10) Which among the following bank has launched credit card in association with Visa?

(a) Axis Bank

(b)ICICI Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) HDFC Bank

(e)Federal Bank

11) Who has been appointed as the chairman and managing director of RashtriyaIspat Nigam Ltd?

(a)Keshav Dutt

(b)Biju Vijay

(c)Atul Bhatt

(d)Tina Nehawal

(e) None of these

12) Parasaram Pattabhi Kesava Ramacharyulu has been appointed as the secretary-general of _________________.

(a)LokSabha

(b)Planning Comission

(c)Research and Analysis Wing

(d) NITI Ayog

(e)Rajya Sabha

13) Gaurav Sharma has been appointed as the Group Chief Technology Officer of which Financial Corporation?

(a)Poonawalla Finance Corporation

(b) Tata Capital Financial Service

(c)Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

(d) Power Finance Corporation

(e) None of these

14) The Bird Photographer of the Year has been won by Alejandro Prieto of which country?

(a) Brazil

(b) Iceland

(c) Netherland

(d) Mexico

(e) Switzerland

15) Which Power corporation has recently awarded the coveted “Association for Talent Development 2021 BEST Award”?

(a) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited

(b) Power Grid Corporation

(c) Energy Efficiency Services Limited

(d) National Hydroelectric Power Corporation

(e) JSW Energy Ltd

16) Which edition of Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra Award Festival would be hosted virtually between September 5 and 9?

(a)23rd

(b)24th

(c)25th

(d)26th

(e) 27th

17) National e-Governance Division has signedan MOU with National Law University of Delhi and Bhopal to establish a Cyber Lab for the ‘Online Capacity Building Programme. National e-Governance Division comes under which ministry?

(a) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(b) Ministry of Education

(c) Ministry of Skill Development

(d) Ministry of Defence

(e) None of these

18) Which edition of BRICS Energy Ministers Meeting 2021 has been chaired by the Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries,Krishan Pal Gurjar?

(a)4th

(b) 5th

(c) 6th

(d) 7th

(e) 8th

19) The Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs  Nirmala Sitharaman has chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council  in which Place?

(a)Mumbai

(b) New Delhi

(c) Bangalore

(d) Hyderabad

(e)Chennai

20) The Gujarat Government would host 12th Defence Expo-2022 in which of the following district?

(a) Surat

(b)Kevadia

(c)Ahmedabad

(d)Gandhinagar

(e) Bhavnagar

21) According to the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021, which country has topped the Unicorn ecosystem in the world?

(a) USA

(b)India

(c) China

(d) Italy

(e)Switzerland

22) As per the Times World University Rankings 2022, which university has been topped among the IndianEducational institutes?

(a)IIT Ropar

(b)Alagappa University

(c)IISc Bangalore

(d) IIT Indore

(e) JSS Academic Higher Education and Research

23) Harvinder Singh has won the bronze medal in the men’s individual recurve event at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics. He belongs to which sports?

(a) Swimming

(b) Javelin Throw

(c)High Jump

(d) Discus Throw

(e) Archery

24) In which category Indian para-shooter Manish Narwal has won the gold medal at Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

(a)20m Pistol

(b)50m Pistol

(c)15m Pistol

(d)25m Pistol

(e)10m Pistol

25) Jacques Rogge passed away recently. He was a former president of ___________.

(a) All India Football Federation

(b) All India Chess Federation

(c) Athletics Federation of India

(d) International Olympic Committee

(e) Archery Association of India

Answers :

1) Answer:  A

National Wildlife Day is observed every year on September 4th.

World Wildlife Day will be celebrated in 2021 under the theme “Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet”, as a way to highlight the central role of forests, forest species and ecosystems services in sustaining the livelihoods of hundreds of millions of people globally, and particularly of Indigenous and local communities with historic ties to forested and forest-adjacent areas.

NWD encourages wildlife lovers to stand up and fight for animals that need a voice, to visit their local zoo and donate what they can to make a difference in the lives of our beloved animal friends.

It’s an opportunity for everyone to step back, take a deep breath and think about all that surrounds us.

It inspiring to consider preservation and conservation efforts that work to improve the natural world.

This aligns with UN Sustainable Development Goals 1, 12, 13 and 15, and their wide-ranging commitments on alleviating poverty, ensuring sustainable use of resources, and on conserving life land.

2) Answer: D

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting constituted a Committee to review the existing guidelines of Journalist Welfare Scheme and make appropriate recommendations for changes to the guidelines.

The committee will be headed by PrasarBharati Board Member Ashok Kumar Tandon.

The committee will have nine Members from different print and electronic media and an Additional Director General of PIB as members.

Director (IP) in the Ministry will be Convener of the committee.

It will examine the need for revision of quantum of ex-gratia payment in death as well as other cases under Journalist Welfare Scheme.

3) Answer: B

Continuing its series of activities under the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav, the AYUSH Ministry has launched a campaign of distributing Ayush prophylactic medicines and written guidelines on diet and lifestyle in New Delhi.

The drive was jointly kick-started by Minister for AyushSarbanandaSonowal and Minister of State for AyushDr.MunjparaMahendrabhai.

In the next one year, the immunity booster medicines and the guidelines to combat COVID-19 will be distributed to 75 lakh people across the country, with special focus on people of 60 years and above and the frontline workers.

The kit of Ayurveda prophylactic medicines for COVID-19 contains SanshamaniVati, which is also known as Guduchi or GiloyGhanVati and AshwagandhaGhanVati.

The kit and the guidelines have been prepared by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Medicines (CCRAS).

4) Answer: D

The New Development Bank (NDB) established by the BRICS ((Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) countries in 2015 has approved Bangladesh as its new member.

The NDB Board of Governors initiated the negotiation to expand its membership in 2020.

It has now approved the United Arab Emirates, Uruguay and Bangladesh as its first new member countries.

Membership of Bangladesh to NDB has paved way for a new partnership at a momentous time of 50th anniversary of its independence.

The membership in the NDB is an important step forward in meeting the development vision of Prime Minister, Sheikh Hasina.

After approval of the Board, the country is required to complete its domestic processes and deposit the instrument of accession.

Since the beginning of its operations, NDB has approved about 80 projects totalling a portfolio of USD 30 billion.

Projects in areas such as transport, water and sanitation, clean energy, digital infrastructure, social infrastructure and urban development are within the scope of the Bank.

5) Answer: C

India has gifted two mobile medical oxygen plants to Bangladesh to support the country’s fight against COVID-19.

The Indian Navy Ship Savitri carrying two plants arrived at Chattogram harbour in Bangladesh.

Working together as close partners INS Savitri arrived at Chattogram harbour on 02 Sep 2021 and was ceremonially received by #Bangladesh authorities.

Ship carries 2 Mobile Oxygen Plants as a gift from people of India to people of Bangladesh to support the fight against #COVID19″.

INS Savitri left Visakhapatnam with two 960 LPM Medical Oxygen Plants (MOP), one each for Bangladesh Navy and Dhaka Medical College, and will reach Chittagong on September 2

6) Answer: A

Australia, Malaysia, Singapore and South Africa have decided to jointly test multiple central bank digital currencies that facilitate cross-border transactions.

“Project Dunbar” will create prototype platforms that could eventually handle multiple central bank digital currencies (CBDCs) in order to enable cheaper and faster transactions between institutions and central banks for the private and public sector.

“Enhancing cross-border payments has become a priority for the international regulatory community and something that we are very focused on in our domestic policy work”.

This is part of the G20 roadmap that aims to improve cross-border payments.

More countries around the world are advancing their efforts to develop their own central-bank digital currencies, which would offer a centralized, official alternative to decentralized crypto currencies such as bit coin or ether, or privately issued stable coins such as tether or US coin.

7) Answer: E

Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme titled ‘Saath’ for Self Help Group (SHG) women.

There are 48000 SHGs in Jammu and Kashmir.

Four lakh women are connected to these SHGs.

About the initiative:

This Saath initiative will stress on mentoring and market linkages of products created by these women.

It is an aim to create 11000 more SHGs in the coming year.

This will transform the lives of these women and make them independent and strong in social and financial aspects”.

8) Answer: C

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has sharply increased its allocation of Special Drawing Rights (SDR) to India, in line with the country’s existing quota in the fund.

SDR is an alternate reserve currency floated by the IMF, which the member countries can freely exchange between themselves instead of relying on currency of any one particular country.

IMF has increased India’s SDR quota to 12.57 billion, which is equivalent to $17.86 billion at the latest exchange rate, on August 23.

9) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 25 lakh on private lender Axis Bank for non-compliance.

The penalty was announced by the central bank on September 1.

The RBI stated the fine was imposed for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions issue by it in Reserve Bank of India — KYC Direction, 2016.

“The penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under provisions of section 47A (1) (c) read with section 46(4) (i) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (the Act)”.

“This action is based on the deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers”.

10) Answer: E

Federal Bank launched its credit card in association with Visa.

The bank is also on course to launch variants of the Rupay credit card in association with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

The card, which comes in three variants, is packaged with a range of offers, and is currently being offered to existing customers of the bank.

ShyamSrinivasan, MD & CEO of the bank, stated, “Our credit card is completely digital with a 3-click application approach which would make the card instantly available for use on FedMobile, our mobile banking application.

11) Answer: C

Atul Bhatt has been appointed as chairman and managing director (CMD) of disinvestment-owned steel company RashtriyaIspat Nigam Ltd (RINL).

Bhatt was the CMD of state-owned consultancy firm MECON, which offers a full range of services required to set up a project from concept to commissioning including turnkey execution.

“The President is pleased to appoint Atul Bhatt, CMD MECON as CMD in RINL from date of his assumption of charge of the post till date of his superannuation i.e. November 30, 2024, or until further orders, whichever is earlier”.

12) Answer: E

For the first time in the history of RajyaSabha, the secretary-general position was given to a serving official, Dr ParasaramPattabhiKesavaRamacharyulu, till further orders.

Ramacharyulu, who has over 40 years of experience, was appointed by Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu as the RajyaSabha secretary in 2018.

He succeeds Desh Deepak Verma, who retired after completing four years in office.

13) Answer: A

Poonawalla Fincorp announced the appointment of Gaurav Sharma as Group Chief Technology Officer.

He will lead and manage the technology initiatives for the group and further solidify the group’s commitment to creating a world-class digital technology-based platform for financial services.

Sharma is a Mechanical Engineer from IIT (Roorkee) and has led technology and its applications to create new business opportunities and solve real-world problems.

He comes with over 25 years of experience in driving transformation across various industry domains.

14) Answer: D

The Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) has unveiled the winning photos of its international 2021 competition.

The image below of a road runner stopped in its tracks at the U.S.-Mexico border wall was this year’s overall winner.

The photo by Mexican photographer Alejandro Prieto was selected from more than 22,000 submissions by photographers from around the world and takes a £5,000 grand prize and the coveted title of Bird Photographer of the Year.

15) Answer: B

Maharatna Central PSU Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), under the Ministry of Power, GOI was recently awarded the coveted “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award”.

The central PSU under the Ministry of Power secured the 8th rank among the 71 organizations, from around the world honored by the Association for Talent Development.

Thus, POWERGRID became the only Indian PSU to win the award & one of the only two companies in the Top 10.

India’s Larsen & Toubro Technology Services, Mumbai bagged the first rank.

16) Answer: E

The 27th Guru KelucharanMohapatra (GKCM) Award Festival will be hosted online between September 5 and 9.

The festival will be conducted with strict adherence to all COVID-19 guidelines, with virtual attendance of several dignitaries and luminaries from the world of art.

Guru KelucharanMohapatra Award 2021 will be presented to veteran theatre artist Binodini Debi.

The Guru KelucharanMohapatraYuvaPratibhaSamman will be presented to Odissi dancer ArushiMudgal and to RamachandraBehera for Odissi music (Mardala).

Srjan has dedicated this year’s festival in memory of Guruma, late LaxmipriyaMohapatra, the first ever dancer to perform Odissi on stage.

17) Answer: A

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’s (MeitY) National e-Governance Division (NeGD) signed a memorandum of understanding with National Law University, Delhi and National Law Institute University in Bhopal to establish a Cyber Lab for the ‘Online Capacity Building Programme on Cyber Law, Crime Investigation, and Digital Forensics’.

The goal is to provide Police Officers, State Cyber Cells, Law Enforcement Agencies, Prosecutors, and Judicial Officers with the necessary skills to deal with Cyber Forensics cases efficiently and effectively while adhering to global best practices, standards, and guidelines, as per Indian Cyber Law.

Through its Learning Management system, NeGD, in cooperation with NLIU Bhopal, has taken the initiative to offer a nine-month online PG diploma to 1,000 officials (LMS).

Learners can use the application to learn on the go at any time and from anywhere.

The first batch began in November 2020, with 579 people accepted into the programme.

18) Answer: C

Union Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries, Krishan Pal Gurjar chaired the 6th BRICS Energy Ministers Meeting 2021 under the Chairship of India.

He also launched the BRICS Energy Report 2021, BRICS Energy Technology Report 2021 and BRICS Energy Research Directory 2021.

19) Answer: B

Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs  NirmalaSitharaman chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) in New Delhi.

The meeting deliberated on the various mandates of the FSDC, Financial Stability, Financial Sector Development, Inter-regulatory Coordination, Financial Literacy and Financial Inclusion.

20) Answer: D

The Gujarat Government will host 12th Defence Expo-2022 in Gandhinagar from March 10 to 13, 2021.

To achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and reach USD 5 billion defence exports target by 2024.To make India a major destination of land, naval, air & homeland security systems and defence engineering.

About 100 countries are expected to participate in this biannual event.

On Sep 02, 2021, RakshaMantriShriRajnath Singh and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani jointly reviewed the preparations of DefExpo-2022, at Kevadia, Gujarat.

The Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Department of Defence Production and Gujarat Government in this regard.

21) Answer: A

The Hurun Research Institute released the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021,India is the third largest Unicorn ecosystem in the world.

The USA is on top followed by China.

This is a list of the most valuable private equity or venture capital-funded companies in India founded after 2000, ranked according to their latest funding round valuation.

According to the list, The USA has 396 and China has 277 unicorns while India has 51 unicorns.

Zilingo is the top unicorn in the ranking in India with a funding of USD 310. The headquarters of Zilingo is in Singapore.

Bengaluru is the top Indian city in terms of number of Unicorns headquartered in a city. Bengaluru has 31 unicorns followed by Mumbai which has 12 unicorns.

22) Answer: C

Three Indian educational institutes have found place in the top 400 list of Times World University Rankings 2022.

Top 5 Indian educational institutes in the top 400 list :

  1. IISc Bangalore – 301-350 bracket
  2. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar – 351-400 bracket.
  3. 351-400: JSS Academic Higher Education and Research
  4. 401-500: IIT Indore
  5. 501-600 Alagappa University

Globally, the University of Oxford tops the ranking for the sixth consecutive year.

Top Five Universities :

  1. University of Oxford, UK
  2. California Institute of Technology, US
  3. Harvard University, US
  4. Stanford University, US
  5. University of Cambridge, UK

The Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2022 include more than 1,600 universities across 99 countries and territories.

23) Answer: E

On Sep 03, 2021, 31-year old India’s Harvinder Singh won the bronze medal in the men’s individual recurve event at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics.

He has become India’s first ever archer to win a medal in the Paralympics.

So far, India has won 13 medals at the Tokyo Paralympic Games 2 gold, 6 silver and 5 bronze medals.

24) Answer: B

On Sep 04, 2021, 19-year-old Indian para-shooter Manish Narwal won the gold medal with a score of 218.2 points in the P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 final at Tokyo Paralympics 2020.

He clinched India’s third gold at the ongoing Paralympics

Meanwhile, India’s SinghrajAdhana clinched the silver medal 216.7 points.

Earlier SinghrajAdhana won a bronze medal in the P1 Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event.

The Russian Paralympic Committee’s (RPC) Sergey Malyshev won the bronze medal.

In the Tokyo Paralympics, India has won a total 15 medals so far which include, three Gold, seven Silver and five bronze medals

25) Answer: D

Former International Olympic Committee President Jacques Rogge Passed away.

He was 79.

About Jacques Rogge :

Rogge was born in Ghent, Belgium.

Jacques Rogge was a Belgian sports administrator and physician.

He headed the European Olympic Committee from 1989 to 2001.

He competed in the Finn class at three Olympic Games from 1968 through 1976.

He served as the eighth President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) from 2001 to 2013.

Rogge became the IOC’s Honorary President, for 12 years.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here