Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th & 06th December 2021

0
35

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 05th & 06th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Indian Navy Day has been observed annually on 4 December.The day was chosen to commemorate the launch of which operation against Pakistan during the Indo-Pakistan War in 1971?

(a)Operation Python

(b)Operation Dwarka

(c)Operation Trident

(d) Operation Pawan

(e)Operation Talwar

2) The Centre has set to launch SRESHTA scheme to work for socio-economic development of Scheduled Castes students. What does R mean in SRESHTA?

(a)Residential

(b) Recognition

(c) Recession

(d)Repetition

(e) Remembrance

3) The ________NagalandStatehood Day has been observed at the Nagaland Civil Secretariat Plaza.

(a)55th

(b)56th

(c)57th

(d)58th

(e) 59th

4) Which organisation has decreased India’s growth forecast to 9.4% for FY22 from 9.7% estimated in September 2021?

(a) Barclay

(b) OECD

(c)Nomura

(d) ADB

(e) IMF

5) Sanjeev Kaushal, has been appointed as the state’s new chief secretary of which of the following state?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Gujarat

(c) West Bengal

(d) Haryana

(e) Jharkhand

6) Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of National Asset Reconstruction Company?

(a)Sanjay Jain

(b)Pradip Shah

(c)Diwakar Gupta

(d)Padmakumar Nair

(e) Naveen Singh

7) Who has beenconferred with thehighest civilian award ‘Assam Baibhav’ by Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma?

(a)Gautam Adani

(b)Dhirubhai Ambani

(c)Azim Premji

(d)Ratan Tata

(e)Bill Gates

8) V Praveen Rao has been selected for the Dr M S Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-19.He is a Vice-Chancellor of which University?

(a) JNU

(b)PJTSAU

(c) NTRUHS

(d) BRAOU

(e) YSRHU

9) Name the minister who would be the Chief Guest at the Round Table Conference to Promote Electric Vehiclesat Goa.

(a)Dharmendra Pradhan

(b) R K Singh

(c)Pralhad Joshi

(d)Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

(e)Mahendra Nath Pandey

10) What is the contract amount signed by Bharat Dynamics Limited with the Indian Army for the refurbishment of IGLA-1M missiles?

(a)Rs 471.41crore

(b)Rs 477.41crore

(c)Rs 473.41crore

(d)Rs 475.41crore

(e)Rs 470.41crore

11) From which country Indian Army has receivedthe new Heron Drones for the Deployment in Ladakh?

(a) Russia

(b) USA

(c) Israel

(d) France

(e) Saudi Arabia

12) Rafiqul Islam passed away at the age of 87.He was arenowned __________________.

(a)Scholar

(b)Professor

(c) Writer

(d) Activist

(e) All the above

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Indian Navy Day is observed annually on 4 December to recognise the achievements and role of our naval forces.

The day was chosen to commemorate the launch of Operation Trident against Pakistan during the Indo-Pakistan War in 1971.

The theme of Indian Navy Day 2021 is ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ signifying 50 years of India’s victory in the Indo-Pakistan war that took place in 1971.

2) Answer: A

The Centre is set to launch the Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SRESHTA) scheme.

Purpose:

To work for socio-economic upliftment and overall development of Scheduled Castes students.

The scheme will be launched on 6th December on MahaparinirvanDiwas in remembrance of Dr. B R Ambedkar as part of the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.

3) Answer: E

Nagaland observed the 59th Statehood Day at the Nagaland Civil Secretariat Plaza in Kohima on 1st December 2021.

Significance of the day:

To remember the struggle and sacrifice of Naga leaders who contributed in the formation of Nagaland as the 16th state of India.

The Parliament enacted Nagaland statehood under the State of Nagaland Act, 1962.

The Chief Minister also launched the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat) Mission in the state which aims that every child has learn reading, writing, and numeracy.

4) Answer: B

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) decreased India’s growth forecast to 9.4% for FY22 from 9.7% estimated in September 2021.

In September, while paring India’s FY22 growth projection from 9.9% to 9.7%, OECD had citied still persisting risk of lasting costs from the pandemic.

The 38-member intergovernmental organization has projected the Indian economy to grow at

8.1% in FY23, and moderate to 5.5% in FY24.

5) Answer: D

Haryana’s 1986-batch IAS officer, Sanjeev Kaushal, has been appointed as the state’s new chief secretary after the superannuation of his predecessor 1985-batch officer, VijaiVardhan.

Additional chief secretary, power, PK Das was posted as additional chief secretary, revenue and disaster management in place of Kaushal.

Sanjeev Kaushal will be the 35th Chief Secretary of Haryana since it was carved out as a separate state in 1966.

Sanjeev Kaushal is due for retirement in July 2024.

6) Answer: B

Pradip Shah, founder of IndAsia Fund Advisors, has been appointed chairman of National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL) while Aditya Birla Asset Reconstruction Company managing director Sanjay Jain will be the chief executive of India Debt Resolution Company (IDRCL).

Also, Diwakar Gupta, former managing director of State Bank of India, is selected as chairman of IDRCL.

Padmakumar Nair, chief general manager of SBI, was appointed as the MD of NARCL in May 2021.

7) Answer: D

On the occasion of Asom Divas, Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma conferred its highest civilian award ‘Assam Baibhav’ on Tata Trusts chairman Ratan Tata for his contribution to build cancer treatment facilities in the state.

The Tata Trust, in collaboration with the Assam government, had decided to set up 19 cancer care units during the ‘Advantage Assam – Global Investment Summit’ in 2018 and an MoU had been signed between the Assam government and Tata Trusts.

8) Answer: B

V Praveen Rao, Vice-Chancellor of Prof. Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU), has been selected for the Dr M S Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-19.

The outstanding and innovative contributions of Praveen Rao in the areas of agricultural research, teaching, extension and administration won him the award,” the award selection committee, headed by former ICAR Director General, RS Paroda.

He handled 13 research and six consultancy projects in micro irrigation in India, Israel and South Africa.

9) Answer: E

Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries will be the Chief Guest at the Round Table Conference to Promote Electric Vehicles organized by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) on December 4, 2021 at Goa.

Aim:

To work out strategies to promote adoption of Electric Vehicles in India and attract investment in manufacturing of EVs, batteries and high technology automotive components in India.

10) Answer: A

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) had signed a Rs 471.41-crore contract with the Indian Army for the refurbishment of IGLA-1M missiles.

The refurbishment will increase the life of the missiles by 10 years.

The Company, in addition to carrying out refurbishment, deals with manufacture and supply of Guided Missiles and associated equipment, Underwater Weapon Systems, Airborne Weapon Systems, Ground Support Equipment and product life cycle support.

11) Answer: C

The Indian Army’s surveillance capabilities have received a major boost as Israel has delivered advanced Heron drones under the emergency procurement clause to keep an eye on the Chinese activities in the Ladakh sector.

Features of Heron drones:

The Israel-manufactured Heron drones are capable of operating for nearly 45 hours at an altitude of up to 35,000 feet as tensions escalated with China’s People’s Liberation Army.

12) Answer: E

Renowned scholar and national professor of Bangladesh Professor Rafiqul Islam passed away at the age of 87.

About Rafiqul Islam:

Rafiqul Islam was a Bangladeshi educationist, scholar, writer and cultural activist.

Prof. Rafiqul Islam was one of the greatest scholars on the national poet of Bangladesh KaziNazrul Islam.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here