Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th & 06th September 2021

0
29

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 05th & 06th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The International Day of Charity has been observed annually on 5 September.It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in which year?

(a) 2018

(b) 2017

(c) 2015

(d) 2013

(e) 2012

2) India has been celebrating Teachers’ Day on September 5 every year to mark the birth anniversary of Dr. Sarvopalli Radhakrisnan. He was the ________ President of independent India.

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

(e) Fifth

3) Which country has become the first Asian country to develop a plastics pact  to make commitments for building a circular system for plastics?

(a) China

(b) Thailand

(c) India

(d) Singapore

(e) Japan

4) The Ayush Ministry has launched the campaign AYUSH AAPKE DWAR campaign aims to distribute medicinal plant saplings to 75 lakh households in one year. Who is the Union Minister of Ayush?

(a)Arjun Munda

(b) Sarbananda Sonowal

(c) Piyush Goyal

(d)Smriti Zubin Irani

(e)Pralhad Joshi

5) Which among the following city has declared September 5 as “Gauri Lankesh Day”, as a tribute to the dead journalist on her death anniversary?

(a) Burnaby

(b)Surrey

(c)Vancouver

(d)Columbia

(e) Canada

6) The World Social Protection Report 2020-22has been published by which among the following organisation?

(a)World Economic Forum

(b)World Health Organization

(c)International Labour Organization

(d)Food and Agriculture Organization

(e)Amnesty International

7) Which among the following state government has set up a science innovation city in memory of late Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Bihar

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Tamil Nadu

8) The Union Government has signed the tripartite Karbi Anglong agreement with which state to fulfil all the conditions for development of the Karbi people within the stipulated time?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Manipur

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Assam

9) The Arunachal Pradesh government has launched two ambitious schemes, ‘Atma Nirbhar Krishi Yojna’ and ‘Atma Nirbhar Bagwani Yojna’.The Credit link would be provided to the beneficiaries by which of the following banks?

(a) State Bank of India

(b)Arunachal Pradesh Rural Bank

(c)Arunachal Pradesh Cooperative Apex Bank

(d) All of the above

(e) None of these

10) Which ecommerce company has launched the Kisan (Farmer) Store for empowering farmers and leveraging technology to transform the farming sector?

(a) Flipkart

(b)Grofers

(c) Amazon

(d) Zomato

(e) Snapdeal

11) Who has been appointed asthe Chairman & Managing Director  of Engineers India?

(a) Shivya Meena

(b) Priyanka Kumari

(c) Anjali Shukla

(d)Vartika Shukla

(e)Ramya Hedge

12) Which company has been conferred with prestigious Dun & Bradstreet – Corporate Award 2021 in the category of Best Growth Performance-Power?

(a)Adani Green Energy Ltd

(b)SJVN Ltd

(c) Adani Power Ltd

(d) NTPC Ltd

(e) JSW Energy Ltd

13) India has signed an MOUwith which country for the reconstruction of 14 cultural heritage and 103 health sector projects damaged by the devastating 2015 earthquake in the country?

(a) Indonesia

(b) Bangladesh

(c) China

(d) Nepal

(e) Iraq

14) India has inked an agreement for cooperation for the development of air-launched unmanned aerial vehicles with which among the following country?

(a) UK

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Russia

(e) USA

15) Which among the following company has acquired 2,28,42,654 equity shares from Strand Life Sciences Private Limited for Rs 393 crore?

(a)Reliance Industries Limited

(b)Hindustan Unilever Limited

(c)Britannia Industries Limited

(d)ITC Limited

(e)Dabur India Ltd

16) Which insurance company would acquire a 100 per cent stake in Exide Life Insurance for Rs 6,687 crore?

(a) SBI Life Insurance

(b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

(c) HDFC Life Insurance

(d) Max Life Insurance

(e) Tata AIA Life Insurance

17) LIC has picked up nearly 4 per cent equity shares in which of the following Bank through an open market transaction recently?

(a) Punjab National Bank

(b) Bank of Maharashtra

(c) Bank of India

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) Canara Bank

18) Indian Army has signed a contract to procure over 100 armed drones called “SkyStrikers” from Alpha Design Company.Who is the Chief of Army Staff of India?

(a) Dalbir Singh Suhag

(b)Karambir Singh

(c)General Birender Singh Dhanoa

(d) Bipin Rawat

(e) Manoj Mukund Naravane

19) Which edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise called ‘SIMBEX-2021’was held recently?

(a)25th

(b) 28th

(c)26th

(d)24th

(e)20th

20) Who among the following has chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council, FSDC in New Delhi?

(a)T. V. Somanathan

(b)Amitabh Kant

(c) Narendra Modi

(d)Nirmala Sitharaman

(e)Shaktikanta Das

21) Hansa New Generation aircraft has successfully made its maiden flight from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited airport. It isdesigned and developed by________________________.

(a) CSIR Aeronautical Development Agency

(b) CSIR National Aerospace Laboratories

(c)CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute

(d) Only A & B

(e) None of these

22) In Tokyo Paralympics, Pramod Bhagat and Manoj Sarkar has won the Gold and Silver medal respectively, they associated with which of the following sports?

(a)Archery

(b) Table Tennis

(c) Badminton

(d)Powerlifting

(e) Judo

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The International Day of Charity is an international day observed annually on 5 September.

It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012.

The date of 5 September was chosen in order to commemorate the anniversary of the passing away of Mother Teresa of Calcutta, who received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979 “for work undertaken in the struggle to overcome poverty and distress, which also constitute a threat to peace.”

2) Answer: B

India celebrates Teachers’ Day on September 5 every year to mark the birth anniversary of Dr. Sarvopalli Radhakrisnan, the first Vice-President and second President of independent India (from 1962-67).

Dr. Radhakrishna was a scholar, philosopher, and teacher.

The Bharat Ratna award recipient was born on September 5, 1888, in Andhra Pradesh.

The tradition of celebrating his birthday as the Indian Teachers’ Day started when one day in 1962, some of his students went to Dr. Radhakrishna wanting to celebrate his birthday.

He asked them to observe this day (September 5) as a mark to pay homage to all the great teachers of India and Bangladesh and remember their contribution.

3) Answer: C

India has become the first Asian country to develop a plastics pact, launching a ground-breaking new initiative to bring together leading businesses at a national level to make commitments for building a circular system for plastics.

The pact is supported by UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) and WRAP, and endorsed by the British High Commission in India.

The pact was formally announced on 3 September, at the CII 16th Sustainability Summit.

Alex applauded the initiatives and the direction in which the partnership between India and the UK is moving to tackle plastic waste.

Alex emphasised the 2030 UK-India roadmap established by Prime Minsters Boris Johnson and Narendra Modi earlier this year

4) Answer: B

Ayush Ministry has launched the campaign AYUSH AAPKE DWAR from more than 45 locations across the country.

The campaign aims to distribute medicinal plant saplings to 75 lakh households in one year.

The medicinal plants include Tejpatta, Stevia, Ashoka, Giloy, Ashwagandha, Lemongrass, Tulsi, Sarpagandha and Amla.

Minister of State for Ayush Dr Mahendra Munjapara launched the campaign from Ayush Bhawan in New Delhi by distributing medicinal plants to staff.

Dr. Munjapara appealed to adopt medicinal plants and take care of these as a part of their family.

Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched ‘AYUSH AAPKE DWAR’ campaign from

Mumbai.

5) Answer: A

The Canadian city of Burnaby has declared September 5 as “Gauri Lankesh Day”, as a tribute to the dead journalist on her death anniversary, her sister Kavitha Lankesh.

“I have received a proclamation (from Burnaby about observing Gauri Lankesh Day)”.

Hurley noted that Gauri laid down her life in 2017 in her fight against repression and for human rights and Canadians of Indian heritage commemorates her death on September 5 every year

6) Answer: C

The International Labour Organization (ILO) will issue its World Social Protection Report 2020-22: Social protection at the crossroads – in pursuit of a better future 1 September.

This flagship report gives a global overview of recent developments in social protection systems, including social protection floors, and covers the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Based on new data, it offers a broad range of global, regional and country statistics on social protection coverage, the benefits provided and related public expenditure.

The report also identifies protection gaps and sets out key policy recommendations, including in relation to the targets of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

7) Answer: D

Uddhav Thackeray-led Maha Vikas Aghadi government has a proposal to set up a science innovation city in memory of late Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi at Pimpri-Chinchwad, the sister city of Pune.

The Bharat Ratna Rajiv Gandhi Vigyan Avishkar Nagari would be spread over 8 acre.

The project, which has an outlay of Rs 191 crore, is expected to come up in the precincts of the famed Pimpri-Chinchwad Science Park.

“It will be ready within the next five years. It is intended to create a scientific outlook among the students and to prepare future scientists

8) Answer: E

The Centre signed the tripartite Karbi Anglong agreement promising to fulfil all the conditions for development of the Karbi people within the stipulated time.

The agreement was signed in the presence of Union Home Minister Amit Shah, Union Minister of Shipping and Waterways, Assam chief minister Himanta Biswa Sarma and the representatives of Karbi Anglong Autonomous Council in New Delhi.

“Signing of the historic Karbi Anglong Agreement: Modi government is committed to resolving the decades-old crisis, ensuring the territorial integrity of Assam”.

The agreement mainly promised to invest Rs.1, 000 crore by the Assam government for development of the Karbi Anglong area in the next five years, provide reservation for the people of Karbi for the first time, rehabilitation for the surrendered militants, setting up of Karbi Welfare Council by the Assam government, supplementing resources of Karbi Autonomous Council by augmenting consolidated fund of the state, along with protection of their language and culture etc

9) Answer: D

Arunachal Pradesh government has launched two ambitious schemes, one in agriculture sector called ‘AtmaNirbhar Krishi Yojna’ and the other for horticulture named ‘AtmaNirbhar Bagwani Yojna’.

The schemes are part of the AtmaNirbhar program announced during the Budget session held in February this year.

A total amount of 120 crores rupees – 60 crore rupees for each scheme – has been allocated to the two concerned departments of Agriculture and Horticulture.

The schemes will immensely benefit farmers and Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the state, and appealed all to get in touch with their respective district administrations to get the details and avail the schemes.

These two schemes are unique as these are both based on front-ended subsidies.

Credit link will be provided to the beneficiaries by SBI, Arunachal Pradesh Rural Bank and Arunachal Pradesh Cooperative Apex Bank

10) Answer: C

Amazon India launched the Kisan (Farmer) Store, aligning with Government of India’s vision of empowering farmers and leveraging technology to transform the farming sector.

The store was launched by ShriNarendra Singh Tomar, Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.

With this launch, farmers across the country will have availability of agriculture inputs like seeds, farm tools & accessories, plant protection, nutrition and many other agricultural products at competitive prices, with the added convenience of delivery at their doorstep.

Farmers can choose to shop on Amazon.in using any of the five Indian languages including Hindi, Telugu, Kannada, Tamil, and Malayalam.

Farmers can also visit any one of the 50,000+ Amazon Easy stores across the country and avail assisted shopping facility

11) Answer: D

Vartika Shukla is set to be the next Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Engineers India Limited (EIL), a Navratna PSU under the administrative control of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG).

Her name has been recommended by a Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB).

She is currently serving as Director (Technical) in the same organisation since August 1

12) Answer: B

SJVN has been conferred with prestigious Dun & Bradstreet – Corporate Award 2021 in the category of Best Growth Performance-Power.

The award has been presented in a virtual conference titled India’s Top 500 Companies 2021.

The event showcased the performances of front runners among Indian Corporates

About SJVN:

SJVN has ventured into Thermal Power, Wind and Solar energy generation, and into electricity transmission also.

With a robust portfolio of 31 projects of about 10,000 MW in the pipeline, SJVN for itself has set an ambitious target of achieving 5000 MW installed capacity by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by 2040

13) Answer: D

India and Nepal signed a memorandum of understanding for the reconstruction of 14 cultural heritage and 103 health sector projects damaged by the devastating 2015 earthquake in the country.

These projects will be reconstructed at a cost of 420 crore Nepalese Rupees (USD 36 million).

The Indian Embassy and the Central Level Project Implementation Unit (Building) of National Reconstruction Authority signed the MoUs for the reconstruction of 14 cultural heritage projects in Lalitpur, Nuwakot, Rasuwa and Dhading districts and 103 health sector projects in Lalitpur, Rasuwa, Nuwakot, Sindhupalchowk, Ramechhap, Dolakha, Gulmi, Gorkha and Kavre districts.

They were signed by both sides in the presence of Karun Bansal, First Secretary (Development Partnership and Reconstruction) of the Indian mission and Shyam Kishore Singh, Project Director, CLPIU (Building), Nepal

14) Answer: E

India and the US have inked an agreement for cooperation in the development of air-launched unmanned aerial vehicles (ALUAVs), which could in the future lead to joint manufacture of artificial intelligence-enabled drone swarms capable of being launched from aircraft to overwhelm an adversary’s air defence systems.

The two countries will work to co-develop the ALUAV prototype at an initial cost of $11 million each (total $22 million) under the overall framework of the bilateral Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI), which has largely failed to deliver the goods since being launched in 2012

15) Answer: A

Reliance Strategic Business Ventures Limited  (RSBVL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, has acquired 2,28,42,654 equity shares of Rs 10 each from Strand Life Sciences Private Limited for Rs 393 crore.

The company will make another investment worth Rs 160 crore by March 2023.

The total investment will translate into about 80.3 percent of equity share capital in Strand on a fully diluted basis

16) Answer: C

In one of the biggest deals in the insurance space, private sector life insurer HDFC Life announced it was acquiring a 100 per cent stake in Exide Industries-promoted Exide Life Insurance for Rs 6,687 crore, in a bid to enhance its proprietary channel.

The acquisition will add about 40 per cent to HDFC Life’s agency business and 30 per cent to its agent base.

Of the Rs 6,887 crore, Rs 725 crore will be in cash and the balance by issuing 87.02 million equity shares of the company at Rs 685 per share to Exide Industries.

The acquisition will augment the embedded value of HDFC Life by approximately 10 per cent and take its assets under management to over Rs 2 trillion

17) Answer: C

State-owned Bank of India stated LIC has picked up nearly 4 per cent equity shares of the bank through an open market transaction a day earlier.

LIC has picked up nearly 3.9 per cent (15,90,07,791 shares) of the bank through open market acquisition on September 2, 2021.

Before the latest acquisition of shares in the bank, LIC held over a 3.17 per cent stake in the state-owned bank.

The bank informed that LIC’s stake in Bank of India has now increased to 7.05 per cent, equivalent to 28,92,87,324 shares

18) Answer: E

Indian Army, the force has signed a contract to procure over 100 armed drones called “SkyStrikers” from Bengaluru-headquartered Alpha Design-led joint venture (JV) with Israel’s Elbit Security Systems (ELSEC).

The contract is estimated to be around Rs 100 crore.

Sky Striker is a cost-effective ‘loitering munition’ capable of carrying long-range penetration strikes.

It is also referred to as a ‘suicide drone’ as it crashes into the target with explosives. ‘Suicide drones’ are autonomous systems that can independently locate, acquire and strike operator-designated targets with a 5 kilogram warhead that is installed inside the fuselage.

About Indian Army :

Headquarters: New Delhi

Founded: 1 April 1895, India

Commander-in-Chief: President Ram Nath Kovind

Chief of Defence Staff : General Bipin Rawat

Chief of the Army Staff : General Manoj Mukund Naravane

Vice Chief of the Army Staff : Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty

19) Answer: B

The three-day long 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise SIMBEX concluded.

The Indian Navy was represented by Guided Missile Destroyer INS Ranvijay with a ship borne helicopter, ASW Corvette INS Kiltan and Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora and one P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft.

Participants from the Republic of Singapore Navy included one Formidable Class Frigate, RSS Steadfast, embarked with an S-70B naval helicopter, one Victory Class Missile Corvette, RSS Vigour, one Archer Class Submarine and one Fokker-50 Maritime Patrol Aircraft.

Four F-16 fighter aircraft of the Republic of Singapore Air Force also participated in the exercise during the Air Defence Drills

20) Answer: D

Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council, FSDC in New Delhi.

The meeting deliberated on the various mandates of the FSDC, Financial Stability, Financial Sector Development, Inter-regulatory Coordination, Financial Literacy and Financial Inclusion.

During the meeting, it was noted that there is a need to keep a continuous vigil by Government and all regulators on the financial conditions.

The Council also discussed issues relating to management of stressed assets, strengthening institutional mechanism for financial stability analysis, financial inclusion, and framework for resolution of financial institutions and internationalization of Indian Rupee and pension sector related issues

21) Answer: B

Hansa New Generation (NG) aircraft, designed and developed by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL), Bengaluru, successfully made its maiden flight from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) airport.

The aircraft was flown by test pilot Captain Amit Dahiya to an altitude of 4,000 feet and gained a speed of 80 knots for about 20 mins.

About Unique Features of Hansa-NG :

Hansa-NG is a glass cockpit with cabin comfort, highly efficient digitally controlled engine, electrically operated flaps, long-endurance, low acquisition, and low operating cost.

The aircraft will be certified within the next four months

22) Answer: C

World number one shuttler in the men’s SL3 category, Pramod Bhagat won the gold medal in the Men’s Singles SL3 category, beating Great Britain’s Daniel Bethell in the final.

Meanwhile, Manoj Sarkar defeated Japan’s Daisuke Fujihara to win the bronze medal.

In Men’s Singles SL4 category, Suhas Yathiraj booked his spot in the gold medal match thereby assuring India of yet another medal by beating Indonesia’s Fredy Setiawan 21-9 21-15 in 31 minutes.

Tarun Dhillon, however, lost to Lucas Mazur in a hard-fought semifinal clash that lasted for 63 minutes.

Tarun lost the match 16-21, 21-16, 18-21.

Navdeep finished fourth with a best throw of 40.80 in the Javelin throw F41 final

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here