Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th August 2021

0
36

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 05th August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Defence Secretary has launched a website for the 75th Independence Day Celebrations 2021 in New Delhi. Who is the defence Secretary of India?

(a) Sanjay Mitra

(b) Ajit Doval

(c) G.Mohan Kumar

(d) Ajay Kumar

(e) R K Mathur

2) The AICTE officialshave designed a unique tool that translates English language content into 11 different Indian languages. Which of the following language is not among them?

(a)Konkani

(b) Hindi

(c)Assamese

(d) Odia

(e) Punjabi

3) How much Loan agreement has been signed by India with World Bank for the second phase of the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project?

(a)USD 150 million

(b) USD 250 million

(c)USD 350 million

(d)USD 450 million

(e)USD 550 million

4) Ebrahim Raisi has been appointed as the President of which among the following country?

(a) Morocco

(b) Iraq

(c) Turkmenistan

(d) Azerbaijan

(e) Iran

5) Which among the following Island of India would have three premium style water villas a first of its kind in the country?

(a) Sunderbans

(b) Andrott Island

(c) Lakshadweep

(d) Bitra Island

(e) Andaman & Nicobar Island

6) Which among the following state cabinet has decided that no new cases would be registered against the Gorkha community in the state?

(a) Nagaland

(b) Gujarat

(c) Sikkim

(d)Maharashtra

(e) Assam

7) The Border Roads Organisation has constructed the world’s highest motor-able road at Umling La Pass in Eastern Ladakh at the height of 19,300 feet. India has broken which country’s record?

(a) Mexico

(b) Peru

(c) Bolivia

(d) Argentina

(e) Chile

8) The CCI has approved Carlyle Group to invest Rs 4000 crore in which among the following housing finance company?

(a) Indiabulls Housing Finance

(b) Piramal Housing Finance

(c) GIC Housing Finance

(d) PNB Housing Finance

(e) LIC Housing Finance

9) The ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has partnered with which among the payment platform to provide the Unified Payments Interface AUTOPAY facility to customers?

(a) NPCI

(b) Paytm

(c) Google Pay

(d) PayU

(e) Phonepe

10) Kumar Mangalam Birla, a non-executive director and non-executive chairman of which among the following company has step down recently?

(a) Reliance Jio

(b) BSNL

(c) Vodafone Idea

(d) Airtel

(e) Aditya BirlaHealth Insurance Company

11) Whom among the following has been reappointed as the Non-Executive Chairman of RBL Bankby the Reserve Bank of India with effect from August?

(a) Prakash Chandra

(b) Ajay Gupta

(c) Sunil Singh

(d) Vimal Bhandari

(e)Vishwavir Ahuja

12) Who among the following served as an advisor in Prime Minister’s Office has resigned from his post seven months ahead of his two-year tenure?

(a) Yadav Manharsinh

(b) Amrik Singh

(c) Narayan Singh

(d)Amarjeet Sinha

(e)Aishvarya Singh

13) Jawhar Sircar has taken oath as a member of Rajya Sabha. He was the CEO in which among the following Board?

(a) MTNL

(b) Prasar Bharati

(c) Dhoordharsan

(d) All India Radio

(e) BSNL

14) Which among the following bank has honored as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication, The Banker, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards?

(a) Citi Bank

(b)SBM Bnak

(c) DBS Bank

(d) Deutsche Bank

(e) HSBC

15) The Cabinet has approved the MOU of which among the following institute with The Delft University of Technology for carrying out the Academic programmes and Research activities?

(a) Indian Institute of Remote Sensing

(b) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research

(c) APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University

(d) Indian Institute of Science

(e) Indian Institute of Space science and Technology

16) Which among the following INS has become the first Indian Navy ship to call at the heritage coastal port of Gopalpur in Odisha?

(a) INS Dhruv

(b) INS Shivalik

(c) INS Viraat

(d) INS Khanjar

(e) INS Imphal

17) India’s firstaircraft carrier INS Vikrant set out on its maiden sea trials for making military equipment within India. INS Vikrant is also known as ____________________.

(a) Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 1d

(b)Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 2

(c)Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 1a

(d)Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 2a

(e)Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 1

18) Which edition of Indo-Russia joint military exercise INDRA 2021held at Volgograd, Russia?

(a)10th

(b) 12th

(c)19th

(d)15th

(e) 11th

19) The Chief of Staff ,James C McConville of which among the following country has on a two-day visit to India?

(a) Russia

(b) Israel

(c) US

(d) France

(e) Australia

20) Who among the following is on a visit to Israel to discuss the military ties and cooperation between two countries?

(a) RKS Bhadauria

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Manish Tiwari

(d) Amit Shah

(e) Rajnath Sindh

21) ‘Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert’,the country’s first early warning mobile application has been launched by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami. The App has been designed by Uttarakhand State Disaster Management Authority along with which IIT?

(a) IIT Kanpur

(b) IIT Delhi

(c) IIT Madras

(d) IIT Roorkee

(e) IIT Kozhikode

22) The Ordnance Factory Tiruchirappalli has launched a new weapon called TriCa, a mini version of the Trichy Assault Rifle, What does Ca mean in TriCa?

(a)Catalyse

(b) Capital

(c) Carrier

(d)Cartilage

(e) Carbine

23) Which among the following space agency has launched the world’s 1st commercial reprogrammable satellite ‘Eutelsat Quantum’ into space aboard Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana?

(a) NASA

(b) Roscosmos

(c) ESA

(d) ISRO

(e) JAXA

24) A New Book Titled ‘Leopard Diaries – the Rosette in India’ has authored by whom among the following?

(a) Sanjay Gubbi

(b) Ruskin Bond

(c) Chetan Baghat

(d)Salman Rushdie

(e) Vikram Seth

25) The Indian Men’s Hockey team has won the bronze medal by defeating which country in the Tokyo Olympics 2020?

(a) England

(b) Germany

(c) Italy

(d) Austria

(e) New Zealand

26) Padma Sachdev has passed away recently. She was a legendary __________ Poet.

(a) Dogri

(b) Konkani

(c) Assamase

(d) Marathi

(e) Odia

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar launched a website on the 75th Independence Day Celebrations 2021 (indianidc2021.mod.gov.in) in New Delhi.

It is a platform to connect Indians from around the world over to celebrate the National Festival.

The platform is freely accessible to all and provides updates & information regarding activities centred around the Independence Day Celebrations 2021.

It encompasses the entire Indian diaspora as if they were a part of the celebrations in person.

The Defence Ministry stated, it is an attempt to engage people of all ages, especially the youth.

For the first time ever, the platform will live stream the Independence Day Celebrations from the majestic Red Fort on 15th of this month in Virtual Reality 360 degree format.

People can use this feature with or without VR Gadget.

2) Answer: A

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu witnessed a demonstration by the AICTE officials on a unique tool that translates English language content into 11 different Indian languages.

The Vice President complimented the AICTE team for developing this innovative tool.

The tool translates English language online courses into – Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Punjabi, Assamese and Odia Explaining about the salient features of the tool, Dr. Buddha Chandrasekhar stated, the tool is capable of translating complex formulae, English books, research journals, Government documents and English videos.

3) Answer: B

In order to enhance water security in the country and support sustainable development, India signed a USD 250 million loan agreement with the World Bank for the second phase of the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project to make existing dams safe and resilient across the country.

This new scheme will strengthen dam safety initiatives taken by the government through physical rehabilitation of selected dams by addressing various concerns to improve safety and operational performance, institutional strengthening in various ways, incidental revenue generation for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams.

The agreement was signed by Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India.

The Ministry of Jal Shakti was represented by Debashree Mukherjee, Additional Secretary and Junaid Ahmad, country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank as well as official representatives of the states concerned.

4) Answer: E

Raisi stated he had a comprehensive plan to save the Islamic Republic from its severe economic crisis as well as the spiking health crisis caused by coronavirus.

Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei endorsed Ebrahim Raisi, his protege, as the next president of Iran.

Khamenei tried to downplay the low voter turnout, bragging about Iran having a more successful and peaceful transfer of power than other countries.

He accused foreign enemies of conspiring to keep the voters away from the polling booths but tried to save face by saying that the turnout was nevertheless good enough, considering the difficult circumstances, such as the corona virus crisis.

He also completely ignored the fact that the majority of eligible voters boycotted the election because Khamenei’s own Guardian Council disqualified all of Raisi’s serious challengers.

5) Answer: C

India’s popular island destination Lakshadweep will soon have three premium Maldives style water villas, claimed to be the first of its kind in the country.

The three premium projects will come up in Minicoy, Kadmat and Suheli islands at a cost of Rs 800 crore, for which the administration floated global tenders.

With a vision to establish a robust base for maritime economic growth with tourism development at its core, the administration stated it is engaged in developing high end eco- tourism projects at these islands as anchor projects under the aegis of NITI Aayog.

The scientific approach adopted in each stage of the project’s finalization ensures that it strikes a balance between protection of the fragile corals’ ecosystem and the need to improve livelihood opportunities of the islanders.

6) Answer: E

The Assam cabinet has decided that no new cases will be registered against the Gorkha community in the state at the Foreigners’ Tribunals and already registered cases will be withdrawn.

The Assam cabinet took a decision not to prosecute any Gorkha citizen under the Citizenship Amendment Act 1955 and also to withdraw all pending prosecution relating to Gorkhas from foreigners’ tribunals.

According to the organization representing Gorkhas there are around 25 lakh Gorkhas in Assam.

Around 22,000 people from the community are tagged as doubtful voters.

Around one lakh Gorkhas failed to make it to the final.

7) Answer: C

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed the world’s highest motor-able road at Umling La Pass in Eastern Ladakh at the height of 19,300 feet.

With this record, India has smashed Bolivia’s record, which connected a road to its volcano Uturuncu at 18,953 feet.

Previous to Bolivia’s record, the Khardung La pass in Ladakh at 17,600 feet was the highest motorable road in the world.

The new Umling La Pass, which is a 52 km long tarmac stretch, will connect towns in the Chumar sector of Eastern Ladakh and will provide a direct route connecting Chisumle and Demchok from Leh.

“It will prove to be a boon to the local population as it offers an alternate direct route connecting Chisumle and Demchok from Leh.

It will enhance the socio-economic condition and promote tourism in Ladakh”.

8) Answer: D

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved Carlyle Group’s proposed Rs 4000 crore investment in PNB Housing Finance.

PNB Housing Finance making it the majority shareholder, even as the Securities Appellate Tribunal is yet to give its judgement on the matter.

The share price of PNB Housing zoomed to hit the 5% upper circuit at Rs 720.45.

The CCI received a notice relating to acquisition of equity stake in PNB Housing Finance by Pluto Investments, a group company of Carlyle, and Salisbury Investments, under Green Channel.

“Notice received under the Green Channel is deemed to be approved under regulation 5A of the Competition Commission of India”.

9) Answer: A

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has partnered with the government payments corporation – National Payments Corporation of India or NPCI to provide the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) AUTOPAY facility to customers.

The initiative will allow customers to buy insurance policies and make premium payments digitally, from their homes – a facility that assumes relevance amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

10) Answer: C

Shares of Vodafone Idea (Vi) tanked 15 per cent at Rs 5.13, hitting a fresh 52-week low on the BSE in the intra-day trade, after telecom major announced that Kumar Mangalam Birla will step down as non-executive director and non-executive chairman at a time when Vi is struggling to stay afloat.

The changes to the board will come into effect from close of business hours on August 4, 2021.

Himanshu Kapania, a nominee of the Aditya Birla Group, has been appointed as the non-executive chairman.

“The Board of Directors of Vodafone Idea Limited, have accepted the request of Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla to step down as Non-Executive Director and Non-Executive Chairman of the Board with effect from close of business hours on 4th August, 2021”.

11) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the re-appointment of Prakash Chandra as Non-Executive (Part Time) Chairman of RBL Bank with effect from August three for a three-year period.

“Chandra’s reappointment and revision in his remuneration had also been approved by the Board of Directors pursuant to the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee of the Board, which shall be placed for the approval of the Members of the Bank at the ensuing Annual General Meeting”.

12) Answer: D

Amarjeet Sinha, advisor in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), has resigned from his post seven months ahead of his two-year tenure.

A retired IAS officer of 1983 batch from Bihar, Mr. Sinha, who superannuated as secretary from the Government of India, was appointed in the PMO in February 2020.

13) Answer: B

Former chief executive of Prasar Bharati and TMC leader Jawhar Sircar took oath as a member of Rajya Sabha.

He was elected unopposed to the Upper House of Parliament earlier this week.Sircar took oath in Bengali and was greeted by thumping of desk by fellow MPs.

He signed the members’ register and then greeted Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu with folded hands. Naidu too responded to his greetings.

He was elected to Rajya Sabha on a seat left vacant after TMC MP Dinesh Trivedi joined the BJP before the recent West Bengal assembly elections.

14) Answer: C

DBS has been honored as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication, The Banker, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards.

The bank was also recognized as the Asia-Pacific winner and won in the Cyber Security category for its Secure Access and Remote Working Solution.

The Banker’s Innovation in Digital Banking Awards recognizes the most innovative banks across the world for their digital banking initiatives, strategy, and overall commitment to digital transformation.

These awards, now in their second year, are the evolution of The Banker’s Technology Projects of the Year Awards.

15) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), for carrying out the Academic programmes and Research activities involving students and faculty members in each institution signed on April 09, 2021 and May 17, 2021 at respective institutes and exchanged by email.

16) Answer: D

Indian Naval Ship Khanjar becomes the first Indian Navy ship to call at the heritage coastal port of Gopalpur in Odisha.

It is the two-day visit which concluded on 02 Aug 21.

It was organised as part of Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as well as Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence and 50th anniversary of the 1971 War.

17) Answer: E

On Aug 04, 2021, India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier (IAC) Vikrant set out on its maiden sea trials for making military equipment within India.

INS Vikrant, also known as Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 1 (IAC-1), is the first aircraft carrier to be built in India. The 44,000-tonne carrier was built at the state-owned Cochin Shipyard in Kochi, Kerala.

Built at a cost of Rs 23,000 crore, the carrier is expected to be fully operational by the second half of 2022.

Vikrant is the largest and most complex warship ever to be designed and built in India.

The trials will be conducted over an extensive period under all conditions before the warship is accepted as “proven at sea”.

18) Answer: B

The 12th edition of Indo-Russia joint military exercise INDRA 2021 will be held at Volgograd, Russia from 1 to 13 August to enhance interoperability between the two armies.

To facilitate joint training between Indian and Russian forces to jointly plan and conduct counter-terror operations under the United Nations mandate

19) Answer: C

US Army’s Chief of Staff, General James C McConville is on a two-day visit to India.

He called on Indian Army Chief MM Naravane and discussed issues of mutual interest & various key aspects of bilateral defence and security cooperation between both sides.

James C McConville serves as the 40th chief of staff of the Army. He previously served as the 36th vice chief of staff of the Army.Prior to that, he served as the Army’s Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel (G1).

20) Answer: A

Indian Air Force chief Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria visits Israel to discuss the military ties and cooperation between two countries.

During the meeting, they also discussed enhancement in the depth and scope of bilateral exchanges between the two Air Forces.

On August 1, Air Chief Marshal Bhadauria called on Major General Ibrahim Nasser M. Al Alawi, Commander UAE Air Force and Air Defence (UAE AF & AD).

21) Answer: D

On Aug 04, 2021, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami launched the country’s first early warning mobile application, named ‘Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert’,

It has been developed by the Uttarakhand State Disaster Management Authority (USDMA) and the Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee.

Uttarakhand is the first state to make such an app which is aimed at strengthening public safety.

23) Answer: E

The Ordnance Factory Tiruchirappalli (OFT) launched a new weapon called TriCa (Trichy Carbine) ; it is a mini version of the Trichy Assault Rifle (TAR).

The weapon was launched by Sanjay Dwivedi, IOFS, general manager, OFT.

Shri Rajiv Jain, Addl. General Manager ,  Shri A.K. Singh, Addl. General Manager, Shri V.Gunasekaran,  Jt. General Manager and  Shri S. Krishnaswamy, Jt. The General Manager was present.

24) Answer: C

The world’s 1st commercial reprogrammable satellite Eutelsat Quantum’, launched by European Space Agency (ESA) into space aboard Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana.

It has been developed under a European Space Agency collaboration with satellite operator Eutelsat and industry-leading manufacturer Airbus & Surrey Satellite Technology.

It is a new generation of flexible software-defined satellites. It can respond in near real-time for a plethora of potential applications.

It is the 3.5-tonne satellite, & it had 8 communication beams.

The satellite is also ideal for monitoring and aiding in emergencies and disaster recovery scenarios.

The satellite will operate in geostationary orbit for its lifespan of 15-years.

25) Answer: A

A New Book Titled Leopard Diaries – the Rosette in India’ authored by Wildlife Biologist Sanjay Gubbi.

The book was published by Westland.

In that Book the author explains the food habits, ecological context, and conservation of Leopard along with the suggestions to overcome leopard–human conflict.

Also, the Book discovers the practical engagement as a conflict manager, adviser to the State government, and leopard PR (Public Relations) person.

26) Answer: B

In the Tokyo Olympics 2020, Indian Men’s Hockey team won the bronze medal after defeating Germany 5-4.

It is the country’s first Olympic medal in hockey since winning the gold medal in the 1980 olympics in Moscow.

Simranjeet Singh scored two goals for India at the Oi Hockey Stadium, while Hardik Singh , Harmanpreet Singh  and Rupinder Pal Singh were the other goal getters for India.

This is India’s third bronze medal at the Olympics & the other two came in 1968 Mexico City and the 1972 Munich Games.

So far in the Olympics Indian Hockey team won eight gold medals in the years 1928, 1932, 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1964, 1980.

27) Answer: A

On Aug 04, 20321, Legendary Dogri poet and Padma Shri awardee Padma Sachdev passed away.

She was 81.Sachdev was born in Purmandal area of Jammu in 1940.

She was the first modern woman poet of the Dogri language.

She published several poetry collections, including Meri Kavita Mere Geet (My Poems, My Songs).

Sachdev also wrote the lyrics for the song ‘Mera Chhota Sa Ghar Baar’ from the 1973 Hindi film “Prem Parbat”.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here