Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th January 2021

0
83

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 05th January 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) National Bird Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) January 1

B) January 3

C) January 5

D) January 9

E) January 7

2) Which division of the Indian Railways will start a train service connecting international airport?

A) Western

B) South Central

C) Northern

D) South Western

E) Eastern

3) Who among the following will inaugurate the Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Nitin Gadkari

E) Narendra Modi

4) India has recently begun its _______Scientific Expedition to Antarctica.

A) 36th

B) 37th

C) 40th

D) 39th

E) 38th

5) FSSAI has slashed the limit for trans fat levels in foods to ______ per cent for 2021.

A) 2.5

B) 3

C) 2

D) 4

E) 3.5

6) Which edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will open on 16th January?

A) 47th

B) 48th

C) 49th

D) 51st

E) 52nd

7) The government of which state has set up a Tamil Academy to promote the language?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Delhi

D) Punjab

E) Haryana

8) Justice S Muralidhar has taken Oath as Chief Justice of which High Court?

A) Punjab

B) Madras

C) Mumbai

D) Haryana

E) Odisha

9) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is organizing _________ – a marathon of focused sector-specific webinars for promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry from Jan 4 to March 2.

A) Udyog

B) AayatNiryat

C) UdyogManthan

D) UdyogUday

E) UdyogUjjala

10) The Petroleum Minister has inaugurated the Migrant Worker Cell in which city?

A) Chennai

B) Delhi

C) Chandigarh

D) Surat

E) Indore

11) Who among the following has taken oath as new chief justice of J&K and Ladakh high court?

A) Raj Gupta

B) Pankaj Mittal

C) Suresh Singh

D) Naresh Mehta

E) Anand Raj

12) Digital channels of PrasarBharati have registered more than ______ percent growth in 2020, with Pakistan being the second highest digital audience for Doordarshan (DD) and All India Radio (AIR).

A) 50

B) 80

C) 100

D) 90

E) 70

13) US Congress passes ‘MalalaYousafzai Scholarship Act’ for women of which country?

A) Turkmenistan

B) Kazakhstan

C) Uzbekistan

D) Pakistan

E) Afghanistan

14) A 5-day national folk dance festival will be organized in _______ by the Ministry of Culture.

A) Delhi

B) Indore

C) Chennai

D) Chandigarh

E) Jammu

15) India has sent relief materials to which country for its cyclone affected people?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Madagascar

C) Fiji

D) Mauritius

E) St. Knits and Keeves

16) Which state government has introduced the ‘Launch Pad Scheme’ for unemployed youths?

A) Bihar

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

17) Justice Vineet Kothari has taken oath as High court Judge of which state?

A) Haryana

B) Punjab

C) Madras

D) Gujarat

E) Bihar

18) Indian Army has inked a pact with Goa Shipyard to get _____ fast patrol boats for PangongTsolake by May.

A) 10

B) 11

C) 12

D) 13

E) 14

19) Olympic bronze and World Cup winner Michael Kindo who passed away recently played which sport?

A) Table Tennis

B) Hockey

C) Cricket

D) Tennis

E) Badminton

20) Which company has delivered its eighth landing craft utility ship to Indian Navy?

A) HAL

B) BEL

C) GRSE

D) DRDO

E) BDL

21) Which bank has announced the launch of WhatsApp banking services?

A) Axis

B) HDFC

C) ICICI

D) Bank of Baroda

E) SBI

22) Who among the following has launched IAF e-Governance (e-Office) portal in New Delhi?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Venkiah Naidu

C) Anurag Thakur

D) NarendraModi

E) RKS Bhadauria

23) The Asian Development Bank will provide _______million loan to upgrade power distribution in Bengaluru.

A) 150

B) 130

C) 100

D) 110

E) 120

24) Which company has become the World’s Most Valuable Two-Wheeler Company?

A) TVS

B) Bajaj

C) Hero

D) KTM

E) Royal Enfield

25) Who has topped the list of persons who have made the single largest charitable contribution in 2020?

A) Shiv Nadar

B) Mukesh Ambani

C) Steve Balmer

D) Jeff Bezos

E) Bill Gates

26) Indian student Harsh Dalal’s startup has won recognition in which country?

A) Vietnam

B) Thailand

C) Singapore

D) France

E) Israel

27) MoU has been signed between which company & JKIT in Jammu, Srinagar for establishing IT towers in the cities of Jammu and Srinagar?

A) Reliance Infra

B) NBCC

C) Dalmia Bharat

D) L&T

E) JP Infra

28) Vilas PatilUndalkar who passed away at 82 was former cabinet minister in which state government?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Maharashtra

E) Gujarat

Answers :

1) Answer: C

In 2002, Born Free USA in coordination with the Avian Welfare Coalition launched the first annual National Bird Day to promote avian awareness.

Nature lovers, bird lovers, and bird watchers across the country annually recognize National Bird Day on January 5th.

According to Born Free USA, nearly 12 percent of the world’s almost 10,000 bird species are in danger of extinction.

2) Answer: D

Indian Railways’ South Western Railway zone will start operating train services from Bengaluru city station to the newly built KIA, Devanahalli Railway halt station.

According to South Western Railway, three pairs of DEMU services would be introduced from the Bengaluru area to the Kempegowda International Airport (KIAD) Halt Station from January 4.The new railway halt station is bound to benefit thousands of commuters daily

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister NarendraModi will dedicate the Kochi – Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the nation through video conference.

The ‘futuristic project’, PM Modi said, will positively impact many people.

Modi said that it is a landmark day in India’s quest for UrjaAatmanirbharta.

He said, this is a futuristic project that will positively impact many people.

The event marks an important milestone towards the creation of One Nation One Gas Grid.

The 450 kilometre long pipeline has been built by GAIL (India) Limited.

It has a transportation capacity of 12 Million Metric Standard Cubic Metres per day.

It will carry natural gas from the Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Regasification Terminal at Kochi, Kerala to Mangaluru, Karnataka, while passing through Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasaragod districts.

The total cost of the project was about Rs.3000 crore and its construction created over 12 lakh man-days of employment.

Kerala Chief Minister PinarayiVijayan, Karnataka Chief Minister BS Yediyoorappa and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas DharmendraPradhan will participate in the inaugural function.

4) Answer: C

India launched the 40th Scientific Expedition to Antarctica.

This Indian expedition marks four decades of the country’s scientific endeavour to the southern white continent.

The 40th expedition journey will be flagged off from Goa with 43 members onboard.

The chartered ice-class vessel MV VasiliyGolovnin will make this journey and will reach Antarctica in 30 days.

After leaving behind a team of 40 members, it would return to India in April.

On return, it will also bring back the winter team of the preceding trip.

5) Answer: B

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has capped the amount of trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats to 3% for 2021 and 2% by 2022 from the current permissible limit of 5%.

This Regulation through an amendment to the Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations.

The revised regulation applies to edible refined oils, vanaspati (partially hydrogenated oils), margarine, bakery shortenings, and other mediums of cooking such as vegetable fat spreads and mixed fat spreads.

India first passed the TFA limit of 10% in oils and fats in 2011.

6) Answer: D

The 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will open on 16th January, with the Indian premiere of the movie ‘Another Round’ by Thomas Vinterberg.

The movie starring Cannes Best Actor Award winner MadsMikkelsen is among a star-studded line up of movies being showcased at IFFI. The movie is also Denmark’s official entry to the Oscars.

The festival will also witness the World Premier of ‘Mehrunisa’. The film by Sandeep Kumar will premier mid-fest.

7) Answer: C

Delhi Government Department of Art, Culture, and Language has set up a Tamil Academy to Promote the language and culture of the southern state of Tamil Nadu.

The Delhi government has appointed former municipal councillor and current member of Delhi Tamil Sangam N Raja as the vice-chairman of the academy.

The Department of Art, Culture and Language of the Delhi government has decided that the new academy will introduce various awards to promote and reward the good works of people in Tamil language and culture.

The government will also provide language courses through this academy.

It will also celebrate and organise cultural festivals for the people of Tamil Nadu.

8) Answer: E

On January 04, Justice S Muralidhar took oath as the 32nd Chief Justice of Orissa High Court.

Governor of OdishaProf.GaneshiLal administered the oath of office at Raj Bhawan in Bhubaneswar in a simple ceremony.

Justice S Muralidhar succeeds Justice Mohammad Rafiq as the new chief justice of the Orissa High Court.

S Muralidhar was appointed as an Additional Judge of Delhi High Court on May 29, 2006, and as Permanent Judge on August 29, 2007.

Later, he was transferred to Punjab and Haryana High Court on March 6, 2020.

9) Answer: C

Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is organizing UdyogManthan – a marathon of focused sector-specific webinars for promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry.

It got underway Jan 4 and will go on till 2nd of March.

Commerce and Industry Minister PiyushGoyal will chair the session.

The webinar series comprising 45 sessions will cover various major sectors in manufacturing and services. Each webinar will be a two-hour session involving discussions led by sectoral and industry experts in a particular sector.

Participants will include representatives from industry, testing and standardization bodies.

10) Answer: D

Union Minister DharmendraPradhan has inaugurated a migrant worker cell of Surat Municipal Corporation (SMC) at Udhna based iLab in Surat.

Mr. Pradhan said that the migrant workers cell with linkage with the city livelihood centre will help extend all kinds of assistance and government-led benefits to them.

Migrant workers’ Cell has been created by Surat Municipal Corporation for the first time in the Country under the ‘National Urban Livelihood Mission Scheme’.

The city has a presence of over 15 lakh migrant workers.

He said that this cell will do a detailed mapping of migrant workers and classify them according to their skill.

This will help in connecting ‘Shramshakti’ to relevant industries and boost their livelihood and also ensure their dignity.

11) Answer: B

On January 04, 2021, Lieutenant Governor ManojSinha administered the oath of office to Justice PankajMithal as the new chief justice of the common high court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh.

Chief justice Mithal has been appointed in view of the retirement of chief justice Gita Mittal recently.

Chief Justice Mithal was administered the oath of office by Lieutenant Governor of J&k, ManojSinha.

12) Answer: C

Digital channels of PrasarBharati have registered more than 100 percent growth in 2020, with Pakistan being the second highest digital audience for Doordarshan (DD) and All India Radio (AIR).

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting stated the channels across Doordarshan and Akashvani clocked over a billion digital views and over six billion digital watch minutes in the year.

During 2020, Pakistan accounted for the second highest digital audience for DD and AIR content after domestic audience.

During 2020, PrasarBharati’s mobile application ‘NewsOnAir’ added more than 2.5 million users with the platform registering over 300 million views.

PrasarBharati Archives and DD Kisan have been steady digital performers featuring in top 10.

13) Answer: D

The US Congress has passed the MalalaYousafzai Scholarship Act which will expand the number of scholarships available to Pakistani women to receive higher education under a merit and needs-based programme.

The bill was passed by the United States Senate by a voice vote on January 1.

The bill now heads to the White House for US President Donald Trump to sign into law.

About the bill :

The bill requires the US Agency for International Development to award at least 50 percent of scholarships under a Pakistan-based higher education scholarship programme to Pakistani women, from 2020 to 2022, across a range of academic disciplines and in accordance with existing eligibility criteria.

The bill also requires USAID to consult with and leverage investments by the Pakistani private sector and Pakistani diaspora in the United States to improve and expand access to education programmes in Pakistan.

14) Answer: E

North Zone Cultural Centre, Patiala (Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India) and Jammu & Kashmir Academy of Art, Culture & Languages, Jammu is jointly organizing National Folk Dance Festival from December 26-28.

The festival is of five days and for three days it will be organised at Abhinav Theatre, Jammu.

Artists from Jammu and Kashmir, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab,Assam, Tripura,Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana, will participate in it.

The festival is part of our efforts to bring together tribal artists from different regions of the country. Encourage them and ensure that arts forms are showcased to the people. It’s a way to preserve the great cultural traditions of India.

This Festival was inaugurated by Former Deputy CM, Kevinder Gupta, S D Singh Jamwal and senior Journalist SohailKazmi was also Present.

15) Answer: C

India has sent over six tons of relief material to Fiji for its cyclone-affected people, reflecting its close ties with the island nation in the South Pacific.

Fiji was hit by cyclone Yasa on December 17 and 18 that caused extensive damage and destruction of critical infrastructure.

Disaster Risk Reduction and Management is an important pillar of India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative announced by Prime Minister NarendraModi in November 2019.

The Ministry of External Affairs said, India remains committed to extend full support to Fiji’s efforts to restore livelihoods of the affected communities and to build resilient infrastructure.

16) Answer: E

In Madhya Pradesh, ‘Launch Pad Scheme’ is being started for boys and girls coming out of child care institutions and having completed 18 years of age.

Objective: Women and Child Development Department is to provide such a platform to these youth, through which they will be able to become self-reliant by continuing their education and training.

Under the launch pad scheme, 52 districts of the state have been divided into 5 clusters.

Five divisional headquarters are being started in Indore, Sagar, Gwalior, Jabalpur and Bhopal.

An amount of Rs 6 lakh will be provided by the Women and Child Development Department for the installation of each launch pad.

These launch pads will be operated through non-governmental organizations.

17) Answer: D

Justice Vineet Kothari took oath as a Judge in Gujarat High Court.

He was previously an Acting Chief Justice in Madras High Court.

He was transferred to Gujarat High Court on recommendation of a five Judge collegium led by the Chief Justice of India.

He was elevated as a judge of the Rajasthan High Court in 2005 and was transferred to Karnataka in 2016.

He had assumed charge as the senior-most judge of the Madras High Court on 23rd November, 2018 and had served as its Additional Chief Justice immediately after former Chief Justice VijayaKamleshTahilramani resigned in September 2019 and once again after the retirement of Chief Justice AmreshwarPratapSahi.

18) Answer: C

Indian Army has inked a contract with M/s Goa Shipyard Limited for 12 Fast Patrol Boats for surveillance and patrolling of large water bodies, including those in high altitude areas. Delivery would commence from May 2021.

Indian Army would soon be getting high-powered and bigger capacity boats to meet the strength of the Chinese vessels.

It is the Pangonglake that’s been the sticking point with the Chinese troops occupying areas on the northern bank of the lake that had been in India’s control.

The indigenously built strong boats will have better anti-ramming capabilities and an enhanced capacity to accommodate additional troops.

The new boats will be stronger with more capacity and are being manufactured in India,” said an official privy to the developments.

19) Answer: B

India’s 1975 hockey World Cup-winning and 1972 Olympics bronze winning team member Michael Kondo died. He was 73.

Achievements:

Kindo, who was part of India’s 1975 hockey World Cup-winning and 1972 Olympics bronze medal-winning teams, was conferred with the Arjuna Award in 1972.

The defender contributed to India clinching the bronze medal at the 1972 Olympics by scoring three goals as well.

He won a bronze in Olympic Games and all 3 categories of medals in World Cups.

20) Answer: C

On December 31, 2020, Kolkata-based, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), delivered the last ship of the MK IV Landing Craft Utility (LCU) class vessel ‘IN LCU L-58’ (Yard 2099) to the Indian Navy.

The amphibious ships, to be based in the strategic location of Andaman and Nicobar Islands which is close to various routes leading to the South China Sea.

LCU L-58 is the eighth and final ship in the series of 8 LCUs manufactured by GRSE for the Indian Navy.

21) Answer: D

State-run Bank of Baroda announced the launch of banking services on messaging platform Whatsapp.

The lender is offering services such as balance enquiry, mini statement, cheque status enquiry, cheque book request, blocking debit card and information on products and services, among others via WhatsApp, a release said.

The bank’s executive director AK Khurana said that “With the growing prominence of social media, we believe that WhatsApp banking will offer immense convenience to our customers to meet their banking requirements”.

To activate the banking facility on WhatsApp, need to save WhatsApp number 8433 888 777 of Bank of Baroda (BoB) in phone book.

22) Answer: E

Indian Air Force Chief, Air Marshal R K S Bhadauria formally launched the IAF e-Governance (e-Office) portal in VayuBhavan, New Delhi.

The launch of the portal is part of Digital India and e-governance initiative that will transform the entire Indian Air Force into a paperless office workflow.

The platform will ensure enhanced transparency, improved efficiency, increased accountability, assured data integrity and rapidly accessible archives along with a major reduction in the use of paper.

23) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will provide a USD 100 million (around Rs 730 crore) loan to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system in Bengaluru city.

Beside the USD 100 million sovereign loan, ADB will provide a USD 90 million loan without sovereign guarantee for the project to Bangalore Electricity Supply Company Ltd (BESCOM), one of the five state-owned distribution utilities in Karnataka.

24) Answer: B

Bajaj Auto has become the first two-wheeler company in the world to cross a market capitalization of Rs 1 lakh crore, making it the most valuable two-wheeler maker.

The company’s share price closed at Rs 3,479 per share on the NSE on January 1, 2021, making its market capitalisationRs 1,00,670.76 crore at this price.

25) Answer: D

The world’s richest person made the single-largest charitable contribution in 2020, according to The Chronicle of Philanthropy’s annual list of top donations, a $10 billion gift that is intended to help fight climate change.

Amazon’s founder and CEO, Jeff Bezos, whose “real-time” worth Forbes magazine estimates at roughly $188 billion, used the contribution to launch his Bezos Earth Fund.

26) Answer: C

A 19-year-old Indian student in Singapore is keeping his options open on a startup named “TEAMLABS” he has built with four applications in his teenage while schooling.

While keeping up with his schooling for a diploma in business administration at Singapore Polytechnic, Harsh Dalal, as CEO, has built 120-employee Team Labs’ business across eight cities.

The software development company’s clients include the Coca-Cola Company, Google and Hilton, featuring Dalal among young entrepreneurs shaping Singapore into a smart nation and for running a USD 25 million tech startup under “On The Red Dot” finds out programme.

He picked up coding at the age of 11 by spending hours watching YouTube tutorials and went on to jailbreak a cast-off iPhone 4, a gift from his mother, a business journalist.

27) Answer: B

In an effort to bring about reforms in the Information Technology (IT) sector in Jammu and Kashmir, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC) and JK IT Infrastructure Development Company for establishing IT towers in the cities of Jammu and Srinagar.

The MoU was signed in the presence of Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor ManojSinha.

The IT towers would be established at a cost of Rs 50 crore each.

28) Answer: D

Former Maharashtra cabinet minister and seven-time Congress MLA Vilas PatilUndalkar died. He was 82.

He is an old Congress hand, Undalkar, popularly known as ‘kaka’, was elected seven times till 2014 from Karad-South Assembly seat, now represented by senior party leader PrithvirajChavan.

In the 2014 state Assembly elections, the Congress denied ticket to Undalkar and fielded Chavan.

Undalkar served as minister in the law and justice and cooperative departments during the previous Congress-led state governments.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here