Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th & 07th April 2021

0
60

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 06th & 07th April 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) United Nations International Day of Conscience is Observed on which of the following date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 5

D) April 4

E) April 7

2) RBI decided to enhance aggregate limit of WMA for States, UTs by ____ per cent from current limit of Rs 32,225 crores.

A) 32

B) 30

C) 35

D) 46

E) 40

3) Who among the following has become Vietnam’s next Prime Minister?

A) Phan Văn Khải

B) Pham Minh Chinh

C) Phạm Hùng

D) Trần Trọng Kim

E) Huỳnh Thúc Kháng

4) RBI has raised the G-SAP for orderly G-Sec market to _____ lakh crores.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 1

D) 1.5

E) 2

5) PM Modi recently hailed the completion of Arch closure of Chenab Bridge. It is located in which state?

A) Haryana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Jammu and Kashmir

E) Chhattisgarh

6) RBI has planned to dispense Rs._____ crores refinance to all-India financial institutions.

A) 30,000

B) 35,000

C) 40,000

D) 45,000

E) 50,000

7) Which country has launched the World’s First Covid-19 Vaccine For Animals – ‘Carnivac-Cov’?

A) China

B) US

C) Russia

D) France

E) Germany

8) Which state Marked first state to launch “Health Insurance for All” its residents?

A) Bihar

B) Rajasthan

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Chhattisgarh

9) Chief Electoral Officer of West Bengal Ariz Aftab recently unveiled _____ SVEEP Trams in Kolkata.

A) 6

B) 5

C) 4

D) 3

E) 2

10) India has attracted a total FDI inflow of USD _____ billion during April 2020 to January, 2021.

A) 21.5

B) 48.56

C) 60.20

D) 72.12

E) 56.74

11) International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is observed on which date?

A) April 3

B) April 4

C) April 7

D) April 8

E) April 6

12) IMF reforms its growth projection for India to _____ per cent for FY 2021-22.

A) 15.5

B) 14.5

C) 12.5

D) 11.5

E) 13.5

13) RBI has kept repo rate unchanged and GDP growth for FY 2021-22 forecast to be _____ per cent.

A) 11.5

B) 10.5

C) 9.5

D) 8.5

E) 7.5

14) RBI has increased the deposit limit of payments banks to Rs.____ lakh.

A) 4

B) 3.5

C) 3

D) 2.5

E) 2

15) World Health Day is being Observed on which date?

A) April 3

B) April 4

C) April 7

D) April 6

E) April 9

16) RBI has put forward mandatory interoperability of full KYC prepaid instruments. It was introduced in which year?

A) 2014

B) 2015

C) 2016

D) 2018

E) 2017

17) Digit Insurance has appointed who among the following as Brand Ambassador?

A) Krunal Pandya

B) Hardik Pandya

C) Virat Kohli

D) MS Dhoni

E) Suresh Raina

18) Justice N V Ramana has been appointed as the _____ Chief Justice of India.

A) 44th

B) 48th

C) 47th

D) 46th

E) 45th

19) Who among the following has been appointed auto veteran Yongsung Kim as head of global sales and distribution, overseeing India and international markets?

A) Mahindra

B) Kia

C) Hyundai

D) Uber

E) Ola Electric

20) Who among the following has become the new Economic Affairs Secretary?

A) Ajit Singh

B) Suresh Gupta

C) Ajai Seth

D) Ravi Verma

E) Anand Kumar

21) Suman Chakraborty has been nominated for which edition of the GD Birla Award for Scientific Research?

A) 27th

B) 26th

C) 28th

D) 30th

E) 25th

22) Spices Board India under Ministry of Commerce and Industry signed MoU with which institution recently?

A) UNICEF

B) UNIDO

C) WHO

D) IMF

E) UNDP

23) Which institution has developed a bullet-proof jacket for Indian Army?

A) HAL

B) BEL

C) DRDO

D) ISRO

E) BHEL

24) Which batch of three Rafale fighter jets land in India from France?

A) 8th

B) 4th

C) 5th

D) 6th

E) 7th

25) Reliance Infra has sold Reliance centre at Santacruz to Yes Bank for Rs _____crores.

A) 750

B) 950

C) 1050

D) 1130

E) 1200

26) Uzbekistan’s capital Tashkent will host the _____ Men’s Boxing World Championships.

A) 2025

B) 2024

C) 2023

D) 2021

E) 2022

27) Bharat Dynamics Limited has flagged off the ____Missile for Delivery to Indian Army.

A) Vayu

B) Prithvi

C) Helina

D) Aakash

E) Nag

28) A book titled Cinema Through Rasa: A Tryst with Masterpieces in the Light of Rasa Siddhanta has been authored by who among the following?

A) Rajehswar Gupta

B) Prachand praveer

C) Rachna Tiwary

D) Sudheer Singh

E) DK Singh

29) Forbes’ Annual Billionaire has listed Jeff Bezos at the top & Mukesh Ambani has been ranked at ____.

A) 6th

B) 7th

C) 8th

D) 9th

E) 10th

30) In the 2021 Miami Open Tennis Tournament Hubert Hurkacz of Poland and Ashleigh Barty of Australia have won. This was the ____edition of the Miami Open.

A) 31st

B) 32nd

C) 36th

D) 35th

E) 33rd

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The United Nations General Assembly has designated 5 April to be observed as an International Day of Conscience every year.

2021 Theme: “Let Conscience Light up our World”.

The resolution was adopted on 31 July 2019 by the UN General Assembly.

The year 2021 marks the second edition of the celebrations.

This day aims to remind people to self-reflect, follow their conscience, and do the right things.

2) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to enhance the aggregate limit of ways and means advance (WMA) limit for all States and Union Territories to Rs.47,010 crore, which is an increase of 46 per cent from the current limit of Rs.32,225 crore.

About Ways and Means Advances:

Under Section 17(5) of RBI Act, 1934, the RBI provides Ways and Means Advances (WMA) to the States banking with it to help them to tide over temporary mismatches in the cash flow of their receipts and payments.

3) Answer: B

Vietnam’s National Assembly confirmed Pham Minh Chinh, a career security official, as the Southeast Asian country’s next Prime Minister at an official ceremony.

The move completes the five-yearly renewal of Vietnam’s top four positions, as it looks to maintain economic growth, keep the Coronavirus pandemic at bay, and balance relations with Beijing and Washington.

China has been asserting its authority in the South China Sea, while the U.S. Treasury Department labeled Vietnam a ‘currency manipulator’ in December due to its trade surplus with the United States and heavy foreign exchange market intervention to hold down the value of its dong currency.

4) Answer: C

In Q1, RBI to conduct G-SAP aggregating Rs.1-lakh crore.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to put in place a secondary market Government Security Acquisition Programme (G-SAP) 1.0 for orderly evolution of the yield curve amid comfortable liquidity.

G-sec market:

The g-sec market is dominated by institutional investors such as banks, mutual funds, and insurance companies.

These entities trade in lot sizes of Rs 5 crore or more.

Retail investors can directly open their gilt accounts with RBI, and trade in government securities.

5) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has lauded the completion of Arch closure of the Chenab Bridge.

It is the world’s highest Railway Bridge in Jammu and Kashmir.

Mr Modi mentioned that capability and trust of the countrymen is setting an example before the world.

He added that this feat of construction does not only showcase the growing prowess of India in the field of modern engineering and technology but also is an example of changing work culture marked by the ethos of ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’.

6) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will provide refinance aggregating Rs.50,000 crore to All India Financial Institutions (AIFIs).

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development will get Rs.25,000 crore, National Housing Bank Rs.10,000 crore, and Small Industries Development Bank of India Rs.15,000 crore.

Financial institution provides refinance facilities:

“It has been decided to provide special refinance facilities for a total amount of Rs 50,000 crore to NABARD, SIDBI and NHB to enable them to meet sectoral credit needs” RBI governor Shaktikanta Das said in his media statement.

Refinance facility of RBI:

RBI also offers refinance facility to help out the exporters.

It allows scheduled commercial banks (except Regional Rural Banks) to refinance up to 1% of Net Demand and Time Liabilities (NDTL) of each bank.

Repo rate under LAF (Liquidity Adjustment Facility) is applicable for this facility.

7) Answer: C

Russia has become the first country in the world to register the coronavirus vaccine for animals.

The vaccine, called ‘Carnivac-Cov’, would be able to protect vulnerable species and thwart viral mutations.

Carnivac-Cov is the world’s first & the only anti-#COVID_19 vaccine for animals.

8) Answer: B

The state government of Rajasthan has launched a cashless medical insurance scheme titled “Mukhyamantri Chiranjeevi Swasthya Bima Yojana”, aimed at providing medical relief to all residents of the state.

Under this scheme, each family in the state can claim up to Rs. 5 lakh every year for medical expenses.

With this, Rajasthan has become the first state in the country, where each family will get health insurance of Rs 5 lakh each year.

9) Answer: E

The Chief Electoral Officer of West Bengal Ariz Aftab launched two SVEEP Trams in Kolkata to increase voters’ awareness and to encourage more and more eligible electors to exercise their democratic rights.

The trams will run in Kolkata North and Kolkata South constituencies which will be going for polls in the last two phases of ongoing assembly elections.

Mr Aftab said EVM and VVPAT demonstrations will be done inside and no tickets will be required to board the trams.

Ramp and wheelchair facilities for PWD voters are also available.

10) Answer: D

India has attracted a total FDI inflow of USD 72.12 billion during April 2020 to January, 2021.

It is the highest ever for the first ten months of a financial year and 15 per cent higher compared to the first ten months of 2019-20.

Measures taken by the government on FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows.

FDI equity inflow grew by 28 per cent in the first ten months of 2020-21 compared to the year ago period.

Singapore is the top investor country with 30.28 per cent of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by the US and UAE for the first ten months of 2020-21.

Japan has been leading the list of investor countries with 29.09 per cent of the total FDI Equity inflows during January this year followed by Singapore and the US. Computer Software and Hardware has emerged as the top sector during the first ten months of 2020-21.

11) Answer: E

The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace is an annual celebration of the power of sport to drive social change, community development and to foster peace and understanding.

Creating a historical link to the first modern Olympic Games in 1896, 6 April was declared the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace by the United Nations (UN) General Assembly in 2013, and has been celebrated each year since 2014.

International Day of Sport for Development and Peace is observed on April 6.

The day as the name suggests is marked to celebrate the positive contribution of sports towards sustainable development and advancement of human rights.

12) Answer: C

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has upgraded its growth projection for India to 12.5 per cent for the Financial Year 2021-22.

In its latest World Economic Outlook report, the IMF has pegged India’s GDP to grow 1 per cent higher than its previous report published in January this year.

The Washington based International Financial Institution has projected a contraction of 8 per cent in the growth in the last fiscal while it has forecasted a growth of 6.9 per cent in the next financial year beginning in 2022.

The IMF has also said that inflation will taper down to 4.9 per cent in the current financial year.

13) Answer: B

Reserve Bank of India Governor Shaktikanta Das noted that the monetary policy committee voted unanimously to leave the repo rate and reverse repo rate unchanged at 4 and 3.3.5 per cent, respectively.

RBI keeps repo rate unchanged and GDP growth for FY 2021-22 forecast to be 10.5 per cent

Announcing the bi-monthly monetary policy after the three-day-long meeting of the monetary policy committee, the Governor said the committee also unanimously decided to continue with the accommodative stance as long as necessary to sustain growth and continue to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the economy, while ensuring that inflation remains within the target going forward.

Policy Repo Rate

4.00%

Reverse Repo Rate

3.35%

Marginal Standing Facility Rate

4.25%

Bank Rate

4.25%

14) Answer: E

“With a view to furthering financial inclusion and to expand the ability of payments banks to cater to the growing needs of their customers, the current limit on maximum end of day balance of Rs.1 lakh per individual customer is being increased to Rs.2 lakh,” RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das reported.

15) Answer: C

The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization, as well as other related organizations.

The theme for World Health Day 2021 is ‘Building a fairer, healthier world’.

Stating that our world is unequal, WHO said that the COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted how some people can have better access to health services and live healthier lives than others.

In 1948, the WHO held the First World Health Assembly.

World Health Day which is aimed to create awareness around health issues which are of priority for the World Health Organization.

16) Answer: D

The RBI had issued guidelines in October 2018 for the adoption of interoperability voluntarily for full-KYC PPIs.

Further, as a confidence-boosting measure and to bring uniformity across PPI issuers, it is now proposed to allow cash withdrawals for full KYC PPIs of non-bank PPI issuers.

17) Answer: C

Bengaluru-based non-life insurance company ‘Digit Insurance’ has roped in veteran cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador.

In January 2021, insurance tech start-up Digit Insurance became India’s first unicorn of 2021

with a valuation of $1.9 billion.

18) Answer: B

President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Justice N V Ramana as the 48th Chief Justice of India, accepting the recommendation made by the outgoing CJI SA Bobde.

Justice Ramana will have a term till August 26th next year.

Before his elevation to the Supreme Court on February 17th, 2014, Justice Ramana was the Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court.

He was born in an agricultural family in Andhra Pradesh.

19) Answer: E

Ola Electric, India’s leading mobility company, announced the appointment of Yongsung Kim as head of global sales and distribution, overseeing India and international markets.

Yongsung , 35-year veteran with Hyundai Motor and Kia, brings global automotive sales experience from around the world, including North America, Europe, UK, Middle East, Africa, ASEAN, Asia Pacific and of course India where he spent several years, first with Hyundai Motor and then with Kia, to build their market-leading presence in India.

20) Answer: C

Tarun Bajaj to take full time charge of Revenue.

The government appointed Ajai Seth as new Economic Affairs Secretary.

He will replace Tarun Bajaj who will be new Revenue Secretary.

Senior bureaucrat Tarun Bajaj was appointed revenue secretary as part of a top-level bureaucratic reshuffle by the Centre.

Bajaj, a 1988-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Haryana cadre, is currently secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment as secretary, Department of Revenue, a Personnel Ministry order said.

21) Answer: D

Professor Suman Chakraborty has been selected for the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research.

Chakraborty, a faculty member at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, has been chosen for his outstanding contribution to engineering science and its applications in developing technologies for affordable healthcare.

22) Answer: E

Spices Board India under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and UNDP India’s Accelerator Lab signed a MoU with the aim to build a blockchain based traceability interface for Indian spices to enhance transparency in supply chain and trade.

Blockchain is a decentralized process of recording transactions on an open and shared electronic ledger.

This allows for ease and transparency in data management across a complex network, including, farmers, brokers, distributors, processors, retailers, regulators, and consumers, thus simplifying the supply chain.

It will allow farmers just as all other members of the supply chain to access the information which further makes the entire supply chain more efficient and equitable.

UNDP and Spices Board India are working towards integrating the Blockchain Traceability Interface with the e-Spice Bazaar portal developed by Spices Board India for connecting spices farmers with markets.

Design of the Blockchain interface is expected to be completed by next month.

23) Answer: C

On April 01, 2021, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed a lightweight bullet-proof jacket for Indian Army.

It weighs around nine kilogrammes and meets the qualitative requirements of the Indian Army

The jacket has been developed by the Kanpur-based Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment (DMSRDE).

The front hard armour panel bullet proof jacket was tested at Terminal Ballistics Research Lab in Chandigarh and it met relevant standards of the BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards).

This jacket reduces the weight of medium sized bullet proof jackets from 10.4 kilograms to nine kilograms.

24) Answer: B

The fourth batch of three Rafale fighter jets landed in India after flying non-stop from Istres Air Base France.

The Rafale fighter jets were provided mid-air refuelling by air force tankers of the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

Five extra Rafale jets will be ferried to India by the end of April.

With the arrival of the three jets, the size of the Rafale fleet has increased to 14.

The first batch of five Rafale jets arrived in India on July 29, nearly four years after India signed an inter-governmental agreement with France to procure 36 of the aircraft at a cost of Rs 59,000 crore.

The first Rafale squadron is based in Ambala air force station.

A second batch of three Rafale jets arrived in India on November 3, while a third batch of another three jets joined the IAF on January 27.

25) Answer: E

On April 01, 2021, Anil Ambani Group’s Reliance Infrastructure (RInfra) sold its headquarters (HQ) in Mumbai’s Santacruz to YES Bank for Rs 1,200 crore.

YES Bank, currently operates from One Indiabulls Centre in central Mumbai, will convert the building into its corporate head office.

Yes Bank took over the possession of the Santacruz building, which till last year served as the company’s headquarter, and two other smaller properties owned by the company after it failed to repay dues of Rs 2,892 crore.

The state-run Power Grid Corporation of India for an enterprise value of Rs 900 crore.

In January, Reliance Infrastructure completed the sale of its entire 74% holding in a power transmission joint venture with Power Grid Corporation of India, namely Parbati Koldam Transmission Company, for an enterprise value of Rs 900 crore.

It also completed the sale of its Delhi-Agra road project to Cube Highways and Infrastructure III Pte for an enterprise value of over Rs 3,600 crore.

26) Answer: C

On March 02, 2021, the 2023 men’s boxing World Championships will be held in Uzbekistan capital Tashkent.

International Boxing Association (AIBA) President Umar Kremlev confirmed Tashkent as the host city during a visit to Uzbekistan.

Note :

The city of Tashkent is awarded the 2023 AIBA Men’s boxing World Boxing Championships after the successful bid presentation by the Boxing Federation of Uzbekistan.

For first time Uzbekistan host 22nd edition of 2023 Men’s Boxing World Championships

27) Answer: D

On April 01, 2021   (BDL) Started flags off Akash Missile for Delivery to Indian Army.

It was flagged off by Lt Gen A P Singh, AVSM, Director General and Senior Colonel Commandant, Army Air Defence

BDL manufactures Akash Missiles both for the Indian Army and Indian Air Force.

The Akash Weapon System, designed and developed by DRDO (Defence Research and Development Organisation) with 96% indigenous content

It is manufactured by BDL at its Hyderabad Unit.

28) Answer: B

A book titled Cinema Through Rasa: A Tryst with Masterpieces in the Light of Rasa Siddhanta

authored by Prachand praveer. The book was translated by the author Geeta Mirji Narayan

It was written by Vishnu Khare Bharat Gupt

The book was published by D.K.Printworld

29) Answer: E

On April 06, 2021, The 35th edition Forbes World’s Billionaires list was released.

It comprised a record-breaking 2,755 billionaires.

Forbes’ 35th annual list of the world’s billionaires is topped by Amazon CEO and Founder Jeff Bezos for the fourth year in a row.

Mukesh Ambani ranked at 10th position with a total net worth of USD 84.5 billion.

India has the third highest number of billionaires in the world after the United States and China, as per a new list by the prestigious Forbes magazine.

Top five billionaires in the list

Rank

Name              Company                    Net Worth in USD ($)

1                      Jeff Bezos                   177 Billion

Amazon

 

2                      Elon Musk                   151 Billion

Tesla, SpaceX

 

3                      Bernard Arnault           150 Billion

LVMH

 

4                      Bill Gates                     124 Billion

Microsoft

 

5                      Mark Zuckerberg        97 Billion

Facebook

30) Answer: C

The 2021 Miami Open Tennis Tournament  Hubert Hurkacz of Poland defeated Italian teenager Jannik Sinner in straight sets.

The 36th edition of the Miami Open was starting from March 23 to April 4, 2021

It was held at Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens, Florida.

This is the first ATP Masters title of his career.

In addition to that this is the second title of the season.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here