Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th & 07th August 2021

0
28

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 06th & 07th August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Hiroshima Day has been observed every year on August 6. This year marks __________thanniversary.

(a) 77th

(b) 71st

(c) 73rd

(d) 76th

(e) 81st

2) In which among the following day the 34th foundation day of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India is observed?

(a)August 6

(b) August 7

(c)August 8

(d)August 9

(e)August 5

3) Who among the following has launched an e-certification programme on “Reform and regulatory knowledge base for power sector” virtually?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b)Rajnath Singh

(c)Alok Kumar

(d)Krishan Pal Gurjar

(e) R.K. Singh

4) Which among the following state/UT has launched a month-long campaign ‘PaniMaah’ to raise awareness about clean water?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Gujarat

(c)Ladakh

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Jammu & Kashmir

5) India’s first Heart Failure Bio bank has been set up at which among the following institute?

(a) ICMR

(b) SCTIMST

(c)IISc

(d) CSIR

(e) SII

6) On the occasion of National Handloom Day, the National Handloom Development Corporation has organised“My Handloom My Pride Expo” at DilliHaat. This year marks ____thNational Handloom Day.

(a) 5th

(b) 6th

(c) 7th

(d) 8th

(e) 9th

7) Which among the following country has become 5th country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement?

(a) Fiji

(b) Sweden

(c) Italy

(d) Denmark

(e) Germany

8) The World Bank has signed a $250 million project with 10 states for long-term dam safety programme and improving the safety. Which among the following state is not among them?

(a) Jharkhand

(b)Meghalaya

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Kerala

9) The RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs 6 lakh on which among the following company for non-compliance with certain directions issued by RBI?

(a) NIVDIA

(b) Samsung

(c) Haier

(d) Dell

(e) HP Services

10) Which among the following organisation has launched the Indian Customs Compliance Information Portal CIP for providing free access to information on all Customs procedures and regulatory compliance for nearly 12,000 Customs Tariff Items?

(a) SEBI

(b) CBIC

(c) DRI

(d) CESTAT

(e) CBDT

11) Which among the following bank has crossed the milestone of over one million customers on its WhatsApp banking channel?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b)Indusland Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) ICICI Bank

12) Who among the following has been appointed as the director of the Zoological Survey of India?

(a)Dhriti Banerjee

(b)Vinay Singh

(c) Shiv Gupta

(d) Maya Kanth

(e)Harsh Pandey

13) V M Kanade has been appointed as the new Lokayukta of which among the following state?

(a) Telangana

(b) Goa

(c) Haryana

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra

14) The Himachal Pradesh government has appointed Ram Subhag Singh as the chief secretary by replacing whom among the following?

(a)Somesh Kumar

(b) Anil Kumar Khachi

(c) H. K. Dwivedi

(d)Iqbal Singh Bains

(e)Aditya Nath Das

15) Louis van Gaal has been appointed as the head coach of which among the following countryfor World Cup final in Qatar?

(a)Luxembourg

(b) Norway

(c) Hungary

(d)Netherlands

(e) England

16) Who among the following has conferred withTIES Trust’sProf CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal?

(a) C Rangarajan

(b)Jagdish Bhagwati

(c)Yogeshwar Baght

(d) Both A & B

(e)Both A & C

17) The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority has signed an MOU with University of Agricultural Science to boost agricultural and processed food products exports in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Gujarat

(c) West Bengal

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Andhra Pradesh

18) Which among the following company has signed an MOU with Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority for the establishment of a manufacturing unit in Jhansi?

(a) BEML

(b) DRDO

(c)BDL

(d) L&T

(e) HAL

19) The 2nd IEEE International Conference on Range Technology hasbeen inaugurated by whom among the following?

(a)K.Shivan

(b)MM Naravane

(c)Bipin Rawat

(d)Rajnath Singh

(e)Satheesh Reddy

20) The draft of the Indian Satellite Navigation Policy – 2021has been presented on the official website of which among the following organisation?

(a) NASA

(b) ISRO

(c)SpaceX

(d) DRDO

(e) None of these

21) Which among the following has launched a new bug bounty platform as it has celebrated the 10-year anniversary of its Vulnerability Rewards Program?

(a) Yahoo

(b) Twitter

(c) Google

(d)Amazon

(e) Microsoft

22) A group of Delhi University researchers has found a new species, MinervaryaPentali from the Western Ghats.MinervaryaPentali is commonly called ___________.

(a) Frog

(b) Butterfly

(c) Snail

(d) Lizard

(e) None of these

23) A book titled “A Different Route to Success’: It Could Be Yours” has been authored by whom among the following?

(a) Rama Narayanan

(b) Gita Gopal

(c)Kavitha Krishnan

(d) Ruskin Bond

(e) Ramesh Narayan

24) Which among the following book has written by Navy veteran Manan Bhatt and published by Garuda Prakashan recently?

(a)Kargil Yudhdh

(b)Balakot Air Strike: How India Avenged Pulwama

(c) The Sinking of INS Khukri: Survivor’s

(d)Kargil : From Surprise To Victory

(e) The Brave: ParamVir Chakra

25) Ravi Kumar has won Silver Medal at the Tokyo Olympics by defeating Russia. He associatewith which among the following sports?

(a) Tennis

(b) Weight Lifting

(c) Football

(d)Wrestling

(e) Discus Throwing

26)  Mohammad Rizwanhas surpassed Paul Stirling’s record to claim the record for scoring the most runs in T20 internationals. He hails from which country?

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Bhutan

(c) Indonesia

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Pakistan

27) ParasKhadka from Nepal has announced his retirement. He belongs to which among the following sports?

(a) Cricket

(b) Football

(c) Weight Lifting

(d) Tennis

(e) Golf

28) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi would invite the entire Indian Olympics contingent  to which among the following place as special guests for the Independence Day event on August 15 this year?

(a) India Gate

(b)Taj Mahal

(c) Red Fort

(d)Jallianwala Bagh massacre

(e)None of these

29) The Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021 has been bagged by Indian Wrestler Labhanshu Sharma .It is organised in which state/UT?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Goa

(e) Odisha

30) Shankar Subramaniam Narayan has passed away recently. He associated with which among the following field?

(a) Politics

(b) Journalism

(c) Business

(d) Sports

(e) Film

Answers :

1) Answer: D

August 6, 2021, observed solemnly as Hiroshima Day around the world, will be the 76th anniversary of the atomic bombing of the Japanese city in the final year of World War II.

On this day in 1945, the United States dropped the very first deployed nuclear bomb in the city of Hiroshima, wiping out an estimated 39 per cent of the population, most of whom were civilians.

Along with the atomic bombing of Nagasaki three days later, these instances remain the only recorded use of nuclear weapons in armed conflict.

Hiroshima bombings of 1945 were “necessitated”, by the United States, as the Allied Forces continued to struggle against Japan even after Germany’s surrender in World War II.

It has been known that the US administration at the time practically believed that the use of a nuclear weapon would force Japan to yield and save millions of casualties in the process.

2) Answer: A

On Aug 06, 2021, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) celebrated its 34th foundation day.

TRIFED was founded to drive tribal development through marketing support for tribal products, both, handicrafts and Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP).

To raise awareness among one and all regarding the issues related to trade in tribal areas, and the need to ensure a fair deal for the tribes in the commerce of their products.

It shall also recognize the achievements and contributions that the tribes and people working for them have made in this regard.

3) Answer: E

On Aug 06, 2021, Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R.K. Singh launched an e-certification programme “Reform and regulatory knowledge base for power sector” on virtually.

To provide regulatory training to practitioners from diverse backgrounds.Minister of State for Power Krishan Pal Gurjar, Power Secretary Alok Kumar, MNRE Secretary InduShekharChaturvedi also presented the event.

Also, launched a Regulatory Data Dashboard which is an e-compendium of data containing state-wise details of tariff and power discoms (distribution companies) performance,& it had been developed by IIT Kanpur.

The Dashboard would assist benchmarking of the sector performance, over time and across the power sector utilities.

This would help regulators and policymakers as well as the entities themselves to identify areas for improvement.

4) Answer: C

The Union Territory of Ladakh has launched a month-long campaign ‘PaniMaah’ to raise awareness about clean water.The campaign will adopt a three-pronged approach

  1. Focussing on water quality testing,
  2. Planning and strategizing water supply,
  3. Seamless functioning of PaniSabha in villages.

It will run at the block and panchayat level in two phases. The first phase will run from August 1 to 14 and the second phase will run from August 16 to 30. Also the Ladakh government has announced a reward of Rs 2.5 million for the first block in each district that achieves the status of ‘HarGharJal’.

5) Answer: B

On Aug 05, 2021, the first National Heart Failure Biobank (NHFB) in the country has come up at the National Centre for Advanced Research and Excellence in HF (CARE-HF) at the SreeChitraTirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Kerala.

To study genetic, metabolomics and proteomic markers of health outcomes in heart-failure patients. The facility will be useful for the research and treatment of post-covid heart failure.

BalramBhargava, Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General, Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), will inaugurate the biobankVirtually.

6) Answer: C

Minister of State for Textiles DarshanaJardosh, Minister of State for Commerce Anupriya Patel and Minister of State for Culture MeenakshiLekhi visited My Handloom My Pride Expo at DilliHaat.

They interacted with weavers and bought exquisite handloom products. DarshanaJardosh stated, Handloom sector is a symbol of the country’s rich and varied cultural heritage. The expo was organized by National Handloom Development Corporation to celebrate the 7th National Handloom Day.

The Expo will provide direct access to the Handloom weavers of various areas of India, to market their genuine Handloom products to consumers. The exhibition will be open to the public from 11 am to 8 pm till 15th August.

7) Answer: E

Germany became the 5th country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement after amendments to it entered into force on 8th January this year, opening its Membership to all Member States of the United Nations.

Ambassador of Germany to India Walter J. Lindner deposited signed copies of the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement with the Ministry of External Affairs, the depositary of the Agreement.

Signed copies of the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement were handed over to the Additional Secretary (Economic Relations) in the Ministry of External Affairs.

8) Answer: A

The Indian government, the Central Water Commission, representatives from 10 participating states, and the World Bank signed a $250 million project for long-term dam safety programme and improving the safety and performance of existing dams across various states.

The Second Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP-2) will strengthen dam safety by building dam safety guidelines, bringing in global experience, and introducing innovative technologies.

Another major innovation envisaged under the project, that is likely to transform dam safety management, is the introduction of a risk-based approach to dam asset management that will help to effectively allocate financial resources towards priority dam safety needs.

The project will be implemented in approximately 120 dams across Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Odisha, Rajasthan, and Tamil Nadu, and at the national level through the CWC.

Other states or agencies may be added to the project during project implementation.

9) Answer: E

The RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs 6 lakh on Hewlett-Packard Financial Services (India) Private Ltd, Bengaluru for non-compliance with certain directions issued by it.

RBI mentioned the statutory inspection of the company, with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2019, revealed non-compliance with the statutory directions on submission of credit information to CRILC and submission of credit data to credit information companies (CICs).

The penalty, RBI informed, is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the company with its customers.

10) Answer: B

The Central Board for Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) launched the Indian Customs Compliance Information Portal (CIP) at www.cip.icegate.gov.in/CIP for providing free access to information on all Customs procedures and regulatory compliance for nearly 12,000 Customs Tariff Items.

:CIP is yet another facilitation tool developed by CBIC to empower our business as well as any interested person with up-to-date information on the legal and procedural requirements of Customs and Partner Government Agencies (FSSAI, AQIS, PQIS, Drug Controller, etc.) for carrying out imports and exports.

The portal would provide at the click of a button complete knowledge of all import and export related requirements for all items covered under the Customs Tariff thereby improving the ease of doing cross-border trade.

11) Answer: C

WhatsApp banking Private sector lender Axis Bank has crossed the milestone of over one million customers on its WhatsApp banking channel with a total request count of 6 million till now.

“This simple and convenient form of banking has seen a great adoption amongst customers with an average daily active user count of more than 13,000, while the average monthly active user count goes up to 0.2 million”.

12) Answer: A

In over 105 years, Dhriti Banerjee has been appointed as the director of the Zoological Survey of India.

Dhriti Banerjee (51-year-old) is a scientist at ZSI, conducting research in taxonomy, zoogeography, morphology and molecular systematics.

Also,she has worked as the coordinator of ZSI’s Digital Sequence Information Project, since 2012.

She co-authored the document titled, “The Glorious 100 women’s Scientific Contribution in ZSI”.

13) Answer: E

Maharashtra Governor, Bhagat Singh Koshyari has approved the appointment of retired Bombay high court judge Justice V M Kanade as the new Lokayukta of Maharashtra, on the advice of the chief minister Uddhav Thackeray.

Maharashtra was without a full-time Lokayukta for almost a year. The previous Lokayukta, (retd) Justice M L Tahaliyani had completed his tenure in August 2020.

14) Answer: B

The Himachal Pradesh government appointed senior IAS officer Ram Subhag Singh as the chief secretary replacing Anil Kumar Khachi who was made the state election commissioner, prompting the opposition Congress to stage a walkout in the Assembly in protest.

The Congress alleged that a Himachal Pradesh resident was removed from the post of chief secretary to elevate an “outsider”. In an order, the state government appointed Khachi as the state election commissioner (SEC) with immediate effect.

Khachi, a 1986-batch IAS officer, served as the chief secretary for over one year and seven months. The senior most IAS officer after Khachi, Singh was appointed as the new chief secretary. Singh, a 1987-batch IAS officer, was the additional chief secretary (industries, transport, labour and employment) before his elevation.

15) Answer: D

Louis van Gaal has been named as the new manager of the Netherlands, signing a deal through to next year’s World Cup final in Qatar.  It is the third time he has taken charge of his national team, with his latest appointment coming four days before his 70th birthday.

Van Gaal will start in September with three World Cup qualifying matches, replacing Frank de Boer, who left after the team were knocked out of the European Championship in the last 16 by the Czech Republic.

Van Gaal was first appointed Netherlands coach in September 2000 but resigned just over a year later when they failed to qualify for the 2002 World Cup.

16) Answer: D

The Indian Econometric Society (TIES) Trust has conferred the inaugural Prof CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal (CGM) to two distinguished Indian scholars — Dr JagdishBhagwati and Dr C Rangarajan.

Dr Bhagwati is a professor of economics, law and international relations at Columbia University and Director of the Raj Centre on Indian Economic Policies.

Dr Rangarajan is the former chairman, Economic Advisory Council of the Prime Minister and former governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

17) Answer: A

To boost agricultural and processed food products exports especially from Karnataka, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with University of Agricultural Science (UAS) Bangalore.

The key areas of cooperation include developing technologies jointly with APEDA for advance alertness, efficient & precision farming for enhancing quality exports; diversifying the export basket, destinations and boost high-value agri exports by establishing Brand India globally by increasing agri-exports from Karnataka under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.

18) Answer: C

Hyderabad-based missile and ammunition manufacturers Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (EIDA).

BDL is the country’s sole Defence Public Sector Company, manufacturing missiles and underwater weapons for the armed forces.

As part of its diversification and expansion strategy, BDL announced the establishment of a manufacturing unit in the Uttar Pradesh Defence Corridor in Jhansi.

The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in presence of Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Chairman and Managing Director of BDL Commodore Siddharth Mishra in Lucknow.

19) Answer: E

On Aug 05, 2021, The 2nd Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) International Conference on Range Technology (ICORT-2021) was inaugurated by the Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy.

The conference has been organised by Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur, a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

The event has speakers from across the globe, who will present their technological achievements in multiple subjects related to Tests and Evaluation of defence systems.

20) Answer: B

The draft of the Indian Satellite Navigation Policy – 2021 (SATNAV Policy – 2021) has been presented on the official website of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for public consultation.

To address the growing demands of space-based navigation and timing applications, with the view of self-sustenance in areas of commercial, strategic, and societal applications to maximize the socio-economic benefits.

To ensure the continuous availability of free-to-air navigation signals for civilian uses and secured navigation signals for strategic uses in the defined coverage area.

To focus on technology development for enhancing the navigation satellite systems

21) Answer: C

As it celebrated the 10-year anniversary of its Vulnerability Rewards Program (VRP), Google launched a new bug bounty platform bughunters.google.com.

The program led to a total of 11,055 bugs found, 2,022 rewarded researchers and nearly $30 million in total rewards.

The platform will make it easier for vulnerability hunters to submit issues with a single intake form for vulnerabilities related to Google, Android, Chrome, and Play Store.

Also provides greater emphasis on research and education, making it easier for hunters to publish their bug reports in order to share their knowledge.

22) Answer: A

A group of Delhi University (DU) researchers has named a new species of frog MinervaryaPentali from the Western Ghats.

It has been named after former DU Vice-Chancellor and plant geneticist Deepak Pental.

The frog belongs to the family Dicroglossidae.

The findings have been published in an article titled ‘DNA Barcoding and Systematic Review of Minervaryan Frogs of Peninsular India: Resolution of a Taxonomic Conundrum with Description of a New Species’ in the international journal Asian Herpetological Research

23) Answer: E

Ramesh Narayan has released his book titled ‘A Different Route to Success’ : It Could Be Yours.

The Book was Published by Notion Press.

The Book highlights the significant events and phases in his life.

It gives a ringside view of Narayan’s professional life where he retired at the age of 50, after running Canco Advertising.

24) Answer: B

A new book revisits the chain of real-life events surrounding February 2019 Pulwama suicide bombing attack, and India’s strong hit-back in the form of Balakot airstrikes twelve days later.

“Balakot Air Strike: How India Avenged Pulwama”, published by Garuda Prakashan, is written by Navy veteran Manan Bhatt.

The book, in its detailed account of the “two epochal events”, claims to capture everything “from moments before the ill-fated CRPF bus was hit, to the cockpits from where precision bombs were triggered and what transpired in those 12 momentous, expectation-filled days”.

On February 26, 2019, Indian Air Force fighter jets crossed the Line of Control and destroyed terror launch pads in Balakot in Pakistan.

25) Answer: D

Ravi Kumar became the second Indian wrestler to clinch Olympic silver after losing his 57kg final to Russian two-time defending world champion ZavurUguev.

This is India’s second silver and fifth medal overall at the Tokyo Olympics.

Ravi Kumar joined the legendary Sushil Kumar to become only the second Indian wrestler to win Olympic silver.

Sushil had settled for silver in the 2012 London Olympics.

Ravi Kumar was trailing 0-2 in the first round before he bounced back to level the score but the round ended with Uguev ahead 4-2.

Uguev then raced to a 7-2 lead before Ravi Kumar fought back with 2 more points but couldn’t overturn the 3-point deficit in the end and lost the bout, but not without giving the Russian a tough fight.

26) Answer: E

Pakistan‘s wicketkeeper-batsman Mohammad Rizwan has surpassed Paul Stirling’s record to claim the record for scoring the most runs in T20 internationals in a single calendar year.

With his knock of 46 runs against West Indies, the right-handed opener now has amassed 752 runs in 2021 in 15 matches (14 innings), at a staggering average of 94.00 while striking at 140.03.

Mohammad Rizwan has slammed 7 fifties and 1 century this year.

Ireland’s Paul Stirling previously held the record when he aggregated 748 runs in 20 innings at an average of 41.55 in 2019.

Ireland’s Kevin O’Brien (729 in 2019) and the Netherlands’ Maxwell O’Dowd (702 in 2019) follow the list.

India’s ShikharDhawan (689 in 2018) and ViratKohli (641 in 2016) are next in the tally.

27) Answer: A

ParasKhadka, the face of Nepali cricket, has retired from international cricket.

Khadka first represented Nepal in the Asian Cricket Council U-15 tournament in 2002 and made his debut for Nepal’s senior team in 2004 in the Intercontinental Cup in Malaysia.

He also captained Nepal from 2009 to 2019.

Khadka, an all-rounder, led team Nepal’s elevation from a Division 5 team, the lowest tier of international cricket, in 2010 to its status as an one-day international (ODI) nation, the highest tier, in 2018—a rare achievement for any country in such a short period.

Apart from Nepal, Afghanistan is the only other country to climb up the rungs of the International Cricket Council (ICC) ladder in such a short time.

28) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will invite the entire Indian Olympics contingent to the Red Fort as special guests for the Independence Day event on August 15 this year, sources have confirmed.

Wishing him good luck, Modi had held a virtual interactive session with iconic boxer MC Mary Kom, badminton ace PV Sindhu, talented shooters SaurabhChaudhary, ElavenilValarivan and veteran table tennis player A Sharath Kamal before they left for Tokyo

29) Answer: B

Indian Wrestler Labhanshu Sharma bagged the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021 organised in Tamil Nadu.

Labhanshu Sharma is an Indian wrestler, world peace activist. In the International Wrestling competitions, he won 2 gold medals and 1 silver medal & at the national level he also won 10 medals  & State level 15 gold medals.

He also won the title of Bharat Kesari for Uttrakhand. In 2015 He was the National Bravery Award winner after saving two individuals from drowning in river Ganga in Rishikesh.

30) Answer: D

On Aug 05, 2021, Olympian footballer Shankar Subramaniam Narayan who was part of the Indian football team passed away. He was 86.

Born on November 12, 1934 Palakkad district in Kerala. S.S. ‘Babu’ Nayaran represented India as a goalkeeper at the 1956 and 1960 Olympic Games. Narayan was a star in Mumbai’s local circuit during his appearances for Matunga Students, Matunga Gymkhana, Caltex and Tata Sports Club.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here