Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th May 2021

0
73

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 06th May 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) International No Diet Day is Observed On which date?

A) May 1

B) May 11

C) May 6

D) May 3

E) May 4

2) RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das announces SLTRO for small finance banks for Rs. ______ crore at repo rate.

A) 8500

B) 7500

C) 12500

D) 10000

E) 5000

3) Ajit Singh who passed away recently belonged to which political party?

A) AIADMK

B) Congress

C) BJP

D) JDU

E) RLD

4) The Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted conditional exemption from Unmanned Aircraft System {UAS) Rules, 2021 to _____ entities to conduct Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) experimental flights of drones.

A) 11

B) 12

C) 10

D) 20

E) 15

5) World’s Widest Airplane Stratolaunch Roc has recently completed its Successful ____ Test Flight.

A) 5th

B) 2nd

C) 1st

D) 3rd

E) 4th

6) S&P Global Ratings Revises India’s GDP Growth Forecast to _____ per cent for FY22.

A) 11

B) 10

C) 9.8

D) 9.5

E) 10.5

7) The Applicability of Aadhaar Government has notified which  Section of the Social Security Code – 2020 to collect details for the database of beneficiaries under various social security schemes?

A) 118

B) 119

C) 140

D) 141

E) 142

8) RBI has Announced Term Liquidity Facility Of ₹ _____Crore For Healthcare.

A) 25,000

B) 40,000

C) 50,000

D) 55,000

E) 45,000

9) Cabinet has approved strategic disinvestment & transfer of management control in which of the following Bank?

A) SBI

B) IDBI

C) UCO

D) BOI

E) BOB

10) Mamata Banerjee sworn in as West Bengal Chief Minister for the ____ time.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 4th

D) 3rd

E) 2nd

11) Who among the following has been Honored with 2021 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize?

A) Alan Harper

B) Arnie Schmit

C) Rosa Parks

D) Michele Marin

E) Maria Ressa

12) To Fight War Against Covid-19 Indian Armed Forces have Launched which operation?

A) Co-Pro

B) Co-Meet

C) Co-JEET

D) Co-Win

E) Co-shield

13) India along with which country has unveiled  a 10-year road map For Enhance  bilateral trade partnership?

A) Netherland

B) Switzerland

C) Germany

D) UK

E) France

14) Under ICC Anti-Corruption Code Former Sri Lanka Bowler Nuwan Zoysa has been banned for ___ years.

A) 2

B) 6

C) 5

D) 4

E) 3

15) Which institution has launched an initiative to help the chess community fight COVID-19?

A) IFFCO

B) CII

C) AIFF

D) FACA

E) AICF

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Every year, International No Diet Day is observed on May 6.

Its symbol is a light blue ribbon.

International No Diet Day (INDD) is an annual celebration of body acceptance, including fat acceptance and body shape diversity.

This day is also dedicated to promoting a healthy lifestyle with a focus on health at any size and in raising awareness of the potential dangers of dieting and the unlikelihood of success; the Institute of Medicine summarises.

The first International No Diet Day was celebrated in the UK in 1992.

2) Answer: D

On May 05, 2021, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das announced a special long-term repo operation (SLTRO) for small finance banks, amid the second wave of COVID-19 cases in the country.

The central bank will conduct the special operation of Rs 10,000 crore at repo rate.

The facility will remain open till October 31, 2021.

To provide further support to small business units, micro and small industries, and other unorganised sector entities.

It has been decided to conduct special three-year long-term repo operations of Rs 10,000 crore at repo rate for the SFBs, to be deployed for fresh lending of up to Rs 10 lakh per borrower.

3) Answer: E

On May 06, 2021, former Union minister and chief of the Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD), Chaudhary Ajit Singh, Passed away.

He was 82.

4) Answer: D

The Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted conditional exemption from Unmanned Aircraft System {UAS) Rules, 2021 to 20 entities to conduct Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) experimental flights of drones.

The preliminary permission grant is envisioned to assist the supplementary framework development of subsequent UAV rules pertaining to Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) drone operations.

BVLOS trials will help create a framework for future drone deliveries and other major applications using drones.

These exemptions are subject to complete adherence to the requirements stated in the said EOI notice and the directions/ exemptions issued (or to be issued in future) by the BEAM Committee. This conditional exemption shall be valid for period of one year

5) Answer: B

The world’s largest plane ‘Stratolaunch Roc’ successfully completed test flight for a second time.

The Stratolaunch Roc completed a successful test flight over the Southern California desert .

The flight, which lasted over three hours, makes the company’s goal of using the giant plane to air launch hypersonic vehicles one step closer to reality.

The vehicle reached an altitude of 14,000-feet (about 2.6 miles) at a top speed of 199 mph.

The dual-fuselage Roc, which has a jaw-dropping wingspan of 385 feet.

It has been designed by the American aerospace company, Stratolaunch and nicknamed “Roc”.

The aircraft will be used to launch rockets and space vehicles from high atmospheric locations into the stars.

6) Answer: C

On May 05, 2021, S&P Global Ratings slashed India’s GDP growth forecast for the current financial year to 9.8% for the financial year 2021-2021 (FY22).

The US-based rating agency Earlier in March 2021, the estimate was 11 percent.

About S&P Global Ratings :

Headquarters: New York, New York, United States

7) Answer: E

Section 142 of the Social Security Code, 2020 has been notified by the Ministry of Labour& Employment covering applicability of Aadhar.

The notification of section will enable the Ministry of Labour and Employment to collect Aadhaar details for the database of beneficiaries under various social security schemes.

Behind this, the National DataBase for unorganised workers (NDUW) is at an advanced stage of development by the National Informatics Centre.

8) Answer: C

On May 05, 2021, The Reserve Bank of India will provide a term-liquidity facility of ₹ 50,000 crore to ease access of funds for emergency medical services.

It is the selfless contribution of health care professionals and other frontline workers in battling the Covid-19 pandemic.

Under the scheme, banks can provide fresh lending support to a wide range of entities including vaccine manufacturers, importers and suppliers of vaccines and priority medical devices, hospitals and dispensaries, pathology labs, manufacturers and suppliers of oxygen and ventilators, importers of vaccines and Covid-related drugs, logistics firms and also patients for treatment

The funds will be provided for a tenure of up to 3 years and this lending will get priority sector classification till repayment or maturity.

Under this Banks can give loans under this facility till March 31, 2022.

Banks can create a special loan book and park liquidity equal to their Covid loans at 40 basis points above the reverse repo rate.

Individual borrowers and small businesses with loans outstanding of up to Rs 25 crore, who have not taken restructuring earlier and were standard as of March 2021, will be considered for restructuring till September 30, 2021.

The central bank also said it would conduct special three-year long-term repo operations (SLTRO) of Rs 10,000 crore at repo rate for small finance banks (SFBs), to be deployed for fresh lending of up to Rs 10 lakh per borrower.

This is to provide further support to small business units, micro and small industries.

9) Answer: B

On May 05, 2021, The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs gave its in-principle approval for strategic divestment and transfer of management control in IDBI Bank Ltd.

The Government of India (GoI) and Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) together own over 94 per cent stake in IDBI Bank.

LIC is a promoter with management control in the bank with a stake of 49.24 per cent, GoI is the co-promoter with 45.48 percent stake.

The extent of respective shareholding to be divested by GoI and LIC shall be decided at the

10) Answer: D

On May 05, 2021, Mamata Banerjee, was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of West Bengal for the third consecutive term.

The ruling All India Trinamool Congress (TMC) supremo was administered the oath of office.

Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar administered her oath of office and secrecy at a simple ceremony held at the Raj Bhavan in Kolkata.

Under the leadership of DIDI, TMC won with a landslide two-thirds majority in the 2021 assembly elections, winning 216 seats out of total 290.

11) Answer: E

Investigative journalist and media executive Maria Ressa of the Philippines has been named as the 2021 laureate of the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize.

The Award Ceremony took place on 2 May in Windhoek, Namibia, on the occasion of the World Press Freedom Day Global Conference, and was streamed  online.

The award carries a prize money of $25,000.

The $25,000 Prize recognizes outstanding contributions to the defence or promotion of press freedom especially in the face of danger.

Ressa was chosen because Over a career spanning more than thirty years, Ressa has worked as CNN’s lead investigative reporter for Asia and the head of ABS-CBN News and Current Affairs.

She has also been involved in many international initiatives to promote press freedom.

In recent years, she has been the target of online attacks and judicial processes relating to her investigative reporting and status as manager of online outlet Rappler.

12) Answer: C

India’s armed forces have launched a special operation called ‘CO-JEET against COVID-19.

The three services have been pressed into service to help restore oxygen supply chains, set up COVID beds and provide help to the civilian administration.

CO-JEET” to aid anti-COVID-19 efforts, like strengthening medical infrastructure and oxygen supply chains, as well as take measures to ensure mental wellbeing of people.

Spearheading efforts is Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Medical) Lt Gen. Dr Madhuri Kanitkar.

13) Answer: D

On May 04, 201, The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and his British counterpart Boris Johnson held a virtual Summit meeting.

During the meeting , Both Countries Leaders are unveiled an ambitious 10-year road map to elevate the India-UK bilateral relationship to a comprehensive strategic partnership.

It is paving the way for a stronger engagement in areas such as trade and economy, defence and security, and health.

The UK prime minister announced a new India-UK trade investment worth £1 billion.

During the summit meeting, India and the UK inked nine pacts, including

These pacts were in areas such as migration and mobility, digital and technology, telecommunications, energy and medicines, counter-terrorism, besides agreeing to boost collaboration in dealing with climate change through a new partnership on renewables and power.

They also launched an enhanced trade partnership (ETP), which would include negotiating a

14) Answer: B

On April 28, 2021, The former Sri Lanka cricketer and coach Nuwan Zoysa was banned from all cricket for six years by the International Cricket Council (ICC).

Nuwan played 125 matches for Sri Lanka, attending a number of anti-corruption sessions during a decade-long international career.

The ICC Anti-Corruption Tribunal found him guilty of breaching the ICC anti-corruption code related to the following:

Article 2.1.1 for being party to an agreement or effort to fix or contrive or otherwise influence improperly the result, progress, conduct or other aspect(s) of an International Match.

Article 2.1.4 Directly or indirectly soliciting, inducing, enticing, instructing, persuading, encouraging or intentionally facilitating any Participant to breach Code Article 2.1.

15) Answer: E

On May 04, 2021, The All India Chess Federation launched the ”Checkmate Covid Initiative” to help the chess community affected by the pandemic.

The initiative was launched at an online event in the presence of FIDE (World Chess Federation) president Arkady Dvorkovich, five-time world champion Viswanathan Anand, World Rapid Chess Champion Koneru Humpy, AICF president Sanjay Kapoor and secretary Bharat Singh Chauhan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here