Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th December 2021

0
52

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 07th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The International Day of Banks has been observed on which of the following date?

(a) December 1

(b)December 7

(c)December 3

(d)December 4

(e)December 5

2) The World Soil Day has been observed annually on 5 December. What is the theme for 2021World Soil Day?

(a) Caring for the Planet starts from the Ground

(b) Keep soil alive, protect soil biodiversity

(c)Halt soil salinization, enhance soil production

(d) Stop Soil Erosion, Save our Future

(e) Be the Solution to Soil Pollution

3) The Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (Amendment) Bill, 2021 has introduced in the Lok Sabha. It was introduced to rectify an error in which section of the Act?

(a)Section 23

(b)Section 27

(c)Section 21

(d)Section 29

(e)Section 35

4) The first-ever India Russia 22 Ministerial Dialogue held in which of the following city?

(a) Bangalore

(b) Noida

(c) Mumbai

(d) Chennai

(e) New Delhi

5) Who among the following has addressed the 5th Indian Ocean Conference in Abu Dhabi?

(a)S Jaishankar

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Ramnath Kovind

(e)Venkaiah Naidu

6) Rajnath Singh has attended the MSME Conclave in New Delhi. The conclave was organised by whom?

(a) Ministry of Tourismand Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers

(b) Ministry of Home Affairsand Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers

(c) Ministry of Defence and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers

(d) Ministry of Financeand Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers

(e) Ministry of Commerce and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers

7) National Cadet Corps has conducting ‘Azadi ki Vijay Shrankhla aur Sanskritiyon ka Mahasangam’ event in which of the following city?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kanpur

(c) Jaipur

(d) Hyderabad

(e) New Delhi

8) India has celebrated 75 years of independence with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Who among the following won the Drug Discovery Hackathon?

(a)Kali Rajan Rajagopal

(b) Ganesh Sharma

(c)Suthahar Kumar

(d)Anoop Mishra

(e)Sanjay Sarkar

9) The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence has celebrated its 64th Founding Day. Which agency is the parent agency of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence?

(a)Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation

(b) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

(c)Reserve Bank of India

(d)Securities and Exchange Board of India

(e)Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal

10) The Union Minister G Kishan Reddy has inaugurated the tourist facilitation center and public utilities and changing room on which among the following beach?

(a) Colva Beach

(b) Mandarmani Beach

(c) Anjuna Beach

(d) Palolem Beach

(e) Candolim Beach

11) Startup Hub has celebrated the Iconic week of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” with its Tech-Startup Summit under which ministry?

(a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(c) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

(d) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

(e) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

12) The President Ram Nath Kovind has awarded the President’s Standard to which among the following squadron at a ceremonial parade held at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai?

(a) Raptors Squadron

(b)Eagle Squadron

(c)Tiger Squadron

(d)Angels Squadron

(e)Killer Squadron

13) The 11th edition of Exercise EKUVERIN has conducted at Kadhdhoo Island. Which country was participated with India in this exercise?

(a) Russia

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) Maldives

(d) Indonesia

(e) Malaysia

14) What is the rank of The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited among the top 300 cooperatives in the globe?

(a) 1st

(b) 3rd

(c) 7th

(d) 6th

(e) 5th

15) The Ministry of AYUSH has decided to construct fifteen AYUSH Dispensaries, seven 10 bedded hospitals and fifty Health and Wellness Centres in which state?

(a) Odisha

(b) Tripura

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Manipur

(e) Maharashtra

16) Which state has become the first state in the country to vaccinate its entire eligible population?

(a) Kerala

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Punjab

(d) Goa

(e) Haryana

17) Which among the following state has received 1,666.64 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission?

(a) Assam

(b) Bihar

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Gujarat

(e) Maharashtra

18) In which state Khadi and Village Industries Commission has rolled out the Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant-Human Attacks using Bees) after Karnataka?

(a) Kerala

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Assam

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Andhra Pradesh

19) For which state the Drinking water supply schemes of Rs 267.66 Crore have been approved under Jal Jeevan Mission?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) West Bengal

(c)Nagaland

(d) Sikkim

(e)Uttarakhand

20) Which among the following company has signed MOU with IIT Delhi to offer scholarships covering academics expenses for the shortlisted students?

(a) Samsung

(b) Vivo

(c) Sony

(d) Oppo

(e) Motorola

21) Which company has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Solar Energy Corporation of India for development of renewable energy projects?

(a) Coal India

(b) Oil India

(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(d) Indian Oil Corporation

(e) GAIL

22) Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd has signed a MOU with which company for Green Energy collaborations?

(a)THDC India Ltd

(b) Defence Research and Development Organisation

(c) NTPC Limited

(d) Nuclear Power Corporation of India

(e) Power Finance Corporation

23) Which among the following board hassigned a MoU for extending joint collaborative efforts to promote the production of quality planting material of medicinal plants?

(a) National Horticultural Research And Development

(b) National Seed Association of India

(c)National Medicinal Plants Board

(d) Federation of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

(e) Indian Drugs & Botanical Herbs

24) Which among the following bank has listed its USD 650-million green bonds simultaneously on the India International Exchange and the Luxembourg Stock Exchange?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) State Bank of India

25) Who among the following has inaugurated the Innovation Pavilion set up at the Navy House on the occasion of Navy Day?

(a) Rajnath Singh

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Amit Shah

(d)Nitin Gadkari

(e) Piyush Goyal

26) Which of the following state is the first state in the country to introduce a Ban Adhikar app?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Tripura

(c) Haryana

(d) Assam

(e) Bihar

27) The new butterfly species Zographetus dzonguensis has found in which state?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Kerala

(c) Sikkim

(d)Tamil Nadu

(e) Odisha

28) A New Book Titled 1971: Charge of the Gorkhas and Other Stories has been authored by Whom among the following?

(a) Kiran Desai

(b) Anuja Chauhan

(c) Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

(d) Jhumpa Lahiri

(e)Rachna Bisht Rawat

29) Who among the following has become third bowler to take 10 wickets in an innings?

(a) Axar Patel

(b)Ajaz Patel

(c) Mohamed Siraj

(d)Rachin Ravindra

(e) Kyle Jamieson

30) Who among the following has won the country’s first silver medal in shot put in the F-20 category at the Asia Youth Paralympic Games?

(a)Ananya Bansal

(b) Indhu Agarwal

(c) Rekha Mishra

(d) Shalini Raj

(e) Geetha Priya

31) Konijeti Rosaiah passed away recently. He was the Chief Minister of which state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c)Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

(e) Rajasthan

32) Vinod Dua passed away recently. He was a famous ____________

(a) Singer

(b) Journalist

(c)Actor

(d) Author

(e) Politician

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The United Nations General Assembly decided to keep December 4 as International Day of Banks and it was celebrated for the first time in 2020.

It was celebrated to recognise the importance of multilateral and international development banks in financing sustainable developments.

It is also observed in recognition of the vital role of banking systems in Member State in contributing to the improvement of the standard of living.

2) Answer: C

World Soil Day (WSD) is held annually on 5 December as a means to focus attention on the importance of healthy soil and to advocate for the sustainable management of soil resources.

An international day to celebrate soil was recommended by the International Union of Soil Sciences (IUSS) in 2002.

“Halt soil salinization, enhance soil production” is the theme for World Soil Day 2021.

The day aims to raise awareness about soil degradation. Industrialisation or poor management of agricultural land worsens the condition of the soil.

3) Answer: B

The Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (Amendment) Bill, 2021 was introduced in the Lok Sabha.

The bill was introduced by the government to rectify an error that made provisions in Section 27 of the Act — providing for punishment of those financing illicit trafficking — inoperable

N.K. Premachandran of RSP opposed the introduction of the Bill.

The legislation is in violation of Article 21.

The government is giving retrospective effect to a criminal penal offence.

BJD leader Bhartruhari Mahtab also asked government to redraft the legislation

4) Answer: E

The first-ever India Russia 22 Ministerial Dialogue is underway in New Delhi.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar are representing the Indian side in the 22 Dialogue and the Russian side is being represented by their Foreign Affairs Minister and Defence Minister.

Russian President Vladimir Putin will arrive in New Delhi on an official visit to India for the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit with Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The leaders will review the state and prospects of bilateral relations and discuss ways to further strengthen the strategic partnership between the two countries

5) Answer: A

External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar has stressed on the importance of respecting and facilitating freedom of navigation and overflight and unimpeded commerce in a globalised world, while addressing the fifth Indian Ocean Conference in Abu Dhabi.

As a result of this, there is now an ongoing debate on the changed nature of power and influence whether it is connectivity, technology or trade.

The Minister pointed out that two developments have significantly heightened uncertainties that the Indian Ocean countries contemplate.

6) Answer: C

Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to invest more in research & development and manufacture new products & technologies and thereby contribute to the security and progress of the country.

In the inaugural address at the MSME Conclave, organised by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence in partnership with Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) in hybrid mode, in New Delhi.

Rajnath Singh urged MSMEs and SIDM to create an industrial base in India, on the lines of ‘Mittelstand’ (Mittel-Stunt) of Germany, which has been recognised by the whole world for manufacturing metal equipment.

7) Answer: E

National Cadet Corps (NCC) is conducting ‘Azadi ki Vijay Shrankhla aur Sanskritiyon ka Mahasangam’ event as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

‘Azadi ki Vijay Shrankhla’ is being conducted from November 28 to December 10, 2021 wherein bravehearts of 1971 War are being honoured at 75 locations throughout the country.

Out of these 75 locations, five have been earmarked for live webcast on Gallantry Awards portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/).

‘Sanskritiyon ka Maha Sangam’, a special national integration camp will be conducted in Delhi wherein candidates from all over the country will participate in cultural exchange.

8) Answer: A

As the nation celebrates 75 years of independence with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, MyGov has lauded the citizens who actively participated in the MyGov challenges, shared their logo ideas, and helped the government in formulation of policies and programmes. Yaseen Haroon Sudesara for the ‘100 cr Vaccination Logo’, Prashant Mishra for ‘Lokpal’, Sai Ram Goud Ediji for the ‘Bamboo Mission Logo’, and Rana Bhaumik for the ‘Digital India’ logo.

MyGov ‘Saathi’ (companions) who actively contributed to MyGov even during the COVID-19 pandemic were also felicitated by Hon’ble Minister of State, Culture, Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi.

The winners include: Nagara Ju from Jagital, Telangana, Anoop Mishra from Indore, Rushikesh Rajendra Ugale from Nassik, Sanjay Sarkar from Raiganj, and Suthahar P from Chennai.

Innovation Challenge on e-waste Management was won by Amit Sharma, and Aruna Kumari; Drug Discovery Hackathon was won by Dr KaliRajan Rajagopal

9) Answer: B

The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), celebrated its 64th Founding Day

The celebration commenced with Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurating a function at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.

The finance minister has lauded DRI’s compact strength of about 800 officers for their relentless efforts despite the imminent risks and expressed her respect and condolences to the brave hearts of DRI who lost their lives during the pandemic.

10) Answer: A

Union Minister for Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated tourist facilitation center and public utilities and changing room on Colva Beach in South Goa.

It was constructed as part of Development of Coastal Circuit II projects under the Swadesh Darshan scheme by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

The Minister also unveiled foundation stone plaques for tourism infrastructure development works, parking and illumination at Colva and Benaulim beaches, and construction of public amenities at beaches in South Goa at a function held at Colva Residency, Colva Beach.

The beaches of Colva and Benaulim are among the world’s famous beaches.

Located along the coastal belt of Goa, these beaches are visited both by the domestic and international tourists throughout the year.

11) Answer: B

As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebrations, MeitY Startup Hub held its Tech-Startup Summit earlier this week.

MeitY Startup Hub (MSH), an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY), focussed on promoting technology innovation, start-ups, and creation of intellectual properties.

It ensures synergies among all the incubation centres, Centres of Excellence on Emerging Technologies for facilitating crisscrossing of technology resources, sharing best practices and ideas to foster creativity as well as research skills combined with entrepreneurship, thus striving for “Atmanirbharat” or “Self-sufficiency” propagated by the Government of India through its initiative – Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM).

12) Answer: E

Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Honourable President of India, will award the President’s Standard to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron, also known as the Killer Squadron at a ceremonial parade to be held at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 08 Dec 21.

To mark the occasion, a Special Day Cover along with a commemorative stamp will also be released by the Postal Department.

The ceremony is expected to be attended by the Governor, Chief Minister of Maharashtra and Chief of the Naval Staff as well as several other civil and military dignitaries.

The President’s Standard is the highest honour bestowed by the Supreme Commander to a military unit in recognition of the service rendered to the nation.

13) Answer: C

The 11th edition of Exercise EKUVERIN between India and Maldives will be conducted at Kadhdhoo Island, Maldives.

The exercise will enhance synergy and inter-operability between the Armed Forces of both nations in terms of understanding transnational terrorism both on land and at sea, conducting Counter-Terrorism and Counter-Insurgency Operations and sharing best military practices and experiences.

Besides rigorous training, the joint military exercise will also include cultural and sports activities to enhance defence cooperation and bilateral relations.

14) Answer: A

The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has been ranked ‘number one Cooperative’ among the top 300 cooperatives in the globe.

The ranking is based on the ratio of turnover over the gross domestic product (GDP) per capita.

It signifies that IFFCO is contributing significantly to the GDP and economic growth of the nation.

The 2021 edition of the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor (WCM) report, withholding its position from the 2020 edition.

15) Answer: D

Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal has announced AYUSH Development packages for Manipur.

The Ministry of AYUSH has decided to construct fifteen AYUSH Dispensaries, seven 10 bedded hospitals and fifty Health and Wellness Centres in Manipur.

Manipur is resourceful in medicinal plants and the AYUSH ministry has decided to develop sixteen nurseries in every district of the State and another hundred schools of herbal gardens.

Sonowal appealed to Chief Minister of Manipur N. Biren Singh and his cabinet colleagues to implement these AYUSH Schemes in a specific time frame and assured that his Ministry is ready to extend all possible support to the Manipur Government in the future

16) Answer: B

Himachal Pradesh government will organize a mega event at AIIMS Bilaspur to mark the achievement of hundred percent COVID vaccination of second dose for its eligible population.

On this occasion, the Union Health Minister will felicitate the health workers of the state who have played significant role in completing the entire vaccination campaign in the state.

BJP National President Jagat Prakash Nadda will also inaugurate OPD at AIIMS Bilaspur.

LED screens have been installed at prominent places across the state to watch the live telecast of the function.

17) Answer: E

Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country.

With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Maharashtra, the Government of India released 1,666.64 Crore to the State.

Central fund of ₹7,064.41 Crore has been allocated to the State for 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the allocation for 2020-21.

There are 142.36 lakh rural households in the State, out of which 96.46 lakh households (67.76%) have tap water connection. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 27.45 lakh households.

18) Answer: C

Buoyed by the success of its innovative Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant-Human Attacks using Bees) in Karnataka, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has now replicated the project in Assam.

Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena launched Project RE-HAB at Village Mornoi in Goalpara district of Assam which severely grapples with elephant-human conflicts.

The project has been implemented in Assam with the support of the local forest department. Surrounded by dense forests, a large part of Assam is infested by elephants with 332 human deaths reported between 2014 and 2019 due to elephant attacks

19) Answer: E

Drinking water supply schemes of Rs 267.66 Crore were approved under Jal Jeevan Mission in Uttarakhand in the State-level scheme sanctioning committee (SLSSC) meeting held on 2nd December, 2021.

All 13 water supply schemes sanctioned are multi-village schemes. It will provide tap water connection to more than 23,000 rural households.

Thus, in the past one week drinking water supply scheme worth Rs 492.90 Crore for 681 villages spread across 9 districts benefitting 42,000 households have been approved for Uttarakhand.

As on date, out of 15.18 lakh rural household in the State, 7.43 lakh (49%) are getting tap water supply in their homes.  In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 2.64 lakh household.

20) Answer: D

Aimed at strengthening its commitment towards empowering young minds of the country, Oppo India introduced the Genius+ programme to provide scholarships to outstanding students pursuing engineering courses at premium institutes.

To start with the programme, the smartphone maker has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with IIT Delhi to offer scholarships covering academics expenses for the shortlisted students.

Oppo will also be extending the programme for Masters and PhD students to invest in the future of technological leaders in the industry

21) Answer: C

To realize its green energy objectives, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd (ONGC) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI).

The MoU was signed by ONGC CMD Subhash Kumar and SECI MD Suman Sharma on behalf of the two national energy companies, 2 December 2021, in New Delhi.

The MoU provides a broad, overarching framework for ONGC and SECI to collaborate and cooperate for undertaking renewable energy projects including solar, wind, solar parks, EV value chain, green hydrogen, storage, etc.

22) Answer: A

To provide its techno-financial expertise in developing Renewable Energy projects, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with THDC India Ltd (THDCIL).

The MoU was signed by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA and Shri Rajeev Kumar Vishnoi, CMD, THDCIL

Under the MoU, IREDA will undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency &Conservation projects for THDCIL.

23) Answer: C

The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, (CSIR-CIMAP), Lucknow signed an MoU for extending joint collaborative efforts to promote the production of quality planting material (QPM) of medicinal plants.

The MoU will facilitate development of QPM of medicinal plants and herbs identified by NMPB and help in establishment of their nurseries for QPM development, promotion, conservation and cultivation of the appropriate medicinal plants in different agro-climatic zones

24) Answer: E

State Bank of India (SBI) listed its USD 650-million green bonds simultaneously on the India International Exchange (India INX) and the Luxembourg Stock Exchange (LuxSE).

This dual listing is in line with 2021’s topic of the World Investor Week (WIW), ‘sustainable finance’, as indicated by the regulatory body International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA).

India INX has now emerged as the leading bond listing venue with over $33 billion.

25) Answer: A

On the occasion of Navy Day Dec 04, 2021, The Innovation Pavilion, set up at the Navy House, was inaugurated by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.

The pavilion showcased how Indian Navy has synergised innovation and Indigenisation efforts and collaborated with Academia and Industry, in keeping with the theme for this year’s Navy Day “Indian Navy – Innovating towards Nation Building”, towards larger emphasis on Nation Building whilst keeping its focus on own Self-Reliance.

26) Answer: B

Union Rural Development Minister Giriraj Singh launched the National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS) and Banadhikar App.

Tripura is the first state in the country to introduce such a BanAdhikar app.

The App has been initiated by the Directorate of Land Records, Tripura in collaboration with the North Eastern Space Application Centre and Tripura Space Application Centre.

27) Answer: C

The new butterfly species Zographetus dzonguensis was founded in the Namprickdang area, Noom Panang Village in upper Dzongu, North District, Sikkim.

A study on the new species was published in the peer-reviewed scientific journal Zootaxa.

This is the second butterfly species new to science from the Northeast after 2015.

The team of researchers who discovered the species have proposed the English name ‘Chocolate-bordered Flitter’ as it has a chocolate coloured border around both the wings.

The team of researchers included Krushnamegh Kunte, Sonam Wangchuk Lepcha, Tarun Karmakar, and Dipendra Nath Basu.

28) Answer: E

A New Book Titled 1971: Charge of the Gorkhas and Other Stories written by author Rachna Bisht Rawat.

The Book will hit the stands on December 10 & it is published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI).

About the Book:

The book unearths true stories of the 1971 Indo-Pak war showcasing the exemplary courage

and fortitude of Indian soldiers at the warfront.

29) Answer: B

New Zealand’s Mumbai-born spinner Ajaz Patel claimed all 10 Indian wickets in the second Test, becoming only the third bowler in cricket history to achieve the feat.

He achieved the feat against India in the ongoing second Test here at the Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai.

The left-armer spun a web around India’s batting order and bowled 47.5 overs, conceding 119 runs.

Patel is currently playing his 11th Test match for the Kiwis.

30) Answer: A

India’s Ananya Bansal won the country’s first silver medal in shot put in the F-20 category at the Asia Youth Paralympic Games in Manama, Bahrain.

Ananya Bansal is an athlete with an intellectual impairment.

Also, Varsha Sannuthi from India has participated in the 2021 Asia Youth Para Games as the first International Paralympic Committee Trainee Classifier for Intellectual Impairment – Athletics

31) Answer: C

Former Chief Minister of Undivided Andhra Pradesh, Konijeti Rosaiah passed away at the age of 88.

Konijeti Rosaiah was Born on July 4, 1933 at Vemuru village of Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh

He served as the 15th chief minister of erstwhile united AP from September 3, 2009 to November 25, 2010.

In the 2009 elections, he won from the Chirala assembly constituency and became the finance minister in the YSR cabinet.

He had also served as the Governor of Tamil Nadu from 2011 to 2016 and Karnataka (additional charge) for two months in 2014.

32) Answer: B

Vinod Dua, a veteran journalist and father of comedian Mallika Dua, passed away on Saturday at the age of 67.

Vinod Dua was born on 11 March 1954, New Delhi, India.

Mr Dua was a pioneer in Hindi journalism, with stints at Doordarshan and NDTV & he was the host of ‘Khabardar India’ and ‘Vinod Dua Live’.Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here