Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th September 2021

0
26

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 07th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The ‘Food Processing Week’ has been observed from 6th to 12th September by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries. Who is thecurrent  Minister of Food Processing Industries?

(a) Narendra Singh Tomar

(b)Jyotiraditya Scindia

(c)Pashupati Kumar Paras

(d) Vijay Kumar Singh

(e)Piyush Goyal

2) What is the theme of the International Day of Clean Air for blue skies, observed annually on September 7?

(a) Healthy Air, Healthy Planet

(b)Healthy Air, Healthy Life

(c) Healthy Air, Healthy World

(d)Healthy Breeze, Healthy World

(e)Healthy Wind, Healthy Planet

3) As per the survey conducted by The Morning Consult, Which among the following leader has an approval rating of 70 per cent among 13 global leaders?

(a) Scott Morrison

(b)Andres Manuel Obrador

(c)Jaire Bolsonaro

(d) Boris Jonson

(e) Narendra Modi

4) India’s first Dugong Conservation Reserve has been planned to set up in which among the following state?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Kerala

5) What is the loan amount approved by the Asian Development Bankfor a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu?

(a)$100 million

(b)$250 million

(c)$50 million

(d)$150 million

(e)$200 million

6) India’s first bio-brick based building has been introduced in which among the following IIT?

(a) IIT Hyderabad

(b)IIT Delhi

(c) IIT Kolkata

(d) IIT Madras

(e) IIT Ropar

7) Which state government has planned to undertake public welfare projects to the tune of Rs. 1,000 crore by December next year under its ”VatanPremYojana”?

(a) Assam

(b) Haryana

(c) Punjab

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Gujarat

8) Which of the following bank has not started testing account aggregators services for a select set of customers, before they open up these platforms to everyone?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b)IndusInd Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d)ICICI Bank

(e) Axis Bank

9) Which company has tied up with leading banks and financial institutions for providing loans to customers for its S1 electric scooter?

(a)Ather Energy

(b) Ola Electric

(c) Hero MotoCorp

(d) Bajaj Auto

(e) TVS Motor

10) The Equitas Small Finance Bank has appointed Rani Rampal and whom among the following as the company’s brand ambassadors?

(a)Mithali Raj

(b)Shafali Verma

(c)Harmanpreet Kaur

(d)Smriti Mandhana

(e)Jhulan Goswami

11) Who has been appointed as the Chief Financial Officer Adani Transmission Limited?

(a)Rohit Soni

(b)Vijit Sharma

(c)Bapu Singh

(d)Jagat Pandey

(e)Vishwa Sen

12) Arun Kumar Singh has been named as the next Chairman and Managing Director of which of the following company?

(a) HPCL

(b) OIL

(c) IOL

(d) BPCL

(e) ONGC

13) The Andhra Pradesh government has appointed Rajnish Kumar as its economic advisor. He was a Chairman of which of the following bank?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) State Bank of India

(c) Punjab National Bank

(d)Kotak Mahindra Bank

(e) None of these

14) Which company has selected 2 Indian women entrepreneurs for Women Founders Academy Zealth-AI and Brain SightAI?

(a) Microsoft

(b) Apple

(c) IBM

(d)Infosys

(e) Google

15) Which country’s photographer has won the top award at photojournalism’s biggest annual festival?

(a) Italy

(b) Nepal

(c) Myanmar

(d) Bangladesh

(e) France

16) Which among the International Airport has clinched the CII ‘National Energy Leader’ and ‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ awards at the 22nd National Award Ceremony for ‘Excellence in Energy Management’?

(a)Bengaluru International Airport

(b)Cochin International Airport

(c)Delhi International Airport

(d)Chennai International Airport

(e) Hyderabad International Airport

17) Which power sector has entered into a pact with TANGEDCO for providing technical expertise in developing of renewable energy projects and raising of funds?

(a) NTPC

(b)PFC

(c) IREDA

(d) JSW Energy

(e) NHPC

18) The 4th edition of AUSINDEX ,a bilateral navy exercise  has been conducted between the Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy. Which among the INS has been took part in the Naval Exercise?

(a) INS Shivalik

(b)INS Tabar

(c) INS Kadmatt

(d)Both A & B

(e) Both A & C

19) A New Book Titled,“Bullets Over Bombay: Satya and the Hindi Film Gangster” has been authored by whom among the following?

(a)Uday Bhatia

(b) Vishal Bhardwaj

(c)Gopal Varma

(d) Manoj Bajpayee

(e)Anurag Kashyap

20) Which among the following South Indian actress has launched her book titled  ‘Back to the Roots’?

(a)Anushka Shetty

(b)Pooja Hedge

(c)Shreya Saran

(d)Tamannaah Bhatia

(e)Rahul PreetKaur

21) The formula one Dutch Grand Prix 2021 has been won by whom among the following?

(a)Valtteri Bottas

(b) Max Verstappen

(c) Lewis Hamilton

(d) Sebastian Vettel

(e) Daniel Ricciardo

22) Krishna Nagar has won gold medal in the men’s singles SH6 category at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 by defeating Chu Man Kai ofwhich country?

(a) China

(b) Vietnam

(c) Japan

(d)Hong Kong

(e) Malaysia

23) What is the rank of India in the overall medal tally out of a total of 162 nationsat the Tokyo Paralympic Games 2020?

(a) 24th

(b)25th

(c)26th

(d)27th

(e)28th

24) Jean-Pierre Adams passed away. He belonged to which sports?

(a) Tennis

(b) Hockey

(c) Golf

(d) Badminton

(e) Football

25) Keshav Desiraju passed away recently. He associated with which among the following field?

(a) Journalism

(b) Film

(c) Politics

(d) Medicine

(e) Sports

Answers :

1) Answer: C

To commemorate 75 years of India’s independence, the Government of India is celebrating the ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.’

As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is observing ‘Food Processing Week’ from 6th to 12th September 2021, under which, the Ministry is organizing various programs.

The Ministry launched the ‘Food Processing Week’, 6th September, 2021, through an official video on social media platforms.

The success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Smt. RadhikaKamat was also published on the Ministry’s website in the ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series.

A webinar on Tomato Processing and Value Addition under ‘One District, One Product’ was also organized by the Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology at Damoh, Madhya Pradesh.

An amount of Rs.3.16 crore Seed Capital amount has been transferred to Gram PanchayatLevel Federations for 811 SHG Members.Pashupati Kumar Paras is the new Minister of Food Processing Industries.

2) Answer: A

Clean air, free from dust and smoke, is an essential requirement for human beings and all life on Earth.

Unfortunately, industrialization, which began around the mid-19th century, polluted our air and water sources heavily, leading to severe disorders of the lungs and heart and causes millions of premature deaths annually.

Air pollution also negatively impacts Earth’s delicate ecosystems, biodiversity and climate.

September 7 is celebrated annually as the International Day of Clean Air for blue skies to address this very issue.

“Healthy Air, Healthy Planet” is the theme for this year’s observance of the International Day of Clean Air for blue skies

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has an approval rating of 70 per cent, which is the highest among 13 global leaders polled in the survey conducted by The Morning Consult.

PM Modi is ahead of Mexican president Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador, Italian Prime Minister Mario Draghi, German Chancellor Angela Merkel, US President Joe Biden.

The list also includes Australian PM Scott Morrison, Canada PM Trudeau, UK Prime Minister Boris Jonson, Brazilian President JaireBolsonaro etc.

PM Modi had the highest approval rating among the thirteen global leaders surveyed last week as well, according to Morning Consult’s data. However, in June this year, his approval rating had dipped to 66 per cent.

This was nearly a 20-point dip from August 2019 when his rating stood at 82 per cent

4) Answer: B

The Tamil Nadu government announced plans to set up India’s first Dugong Conservation Reserve in the Palk Bay on the southeast coast of the state.

Dugong or sea cow is an endangered marine mammal that is facing extinction due to habitat loss, sea pollution, and loss of sea grass.

In Tamil Nadu, dugong is found in Gulf of Mannar, which is a shallow bay area between south eastern tip of Tamil Nadu and western part of Sri Lanka, and at Palk Bay, a semi enclosed shallow area in the same region.

Minister of Forests K Ramachandran stated that in order to protect the species, Dugong Marine Conservation Reserve will be established in the Gulf of Mannar and Palk Bay area with community participation.

The Marine Conservation Reserve will cover an area of 500km in Palk Bay

5) Answer: D

Multilateral funding agency Asian Development Bank has approved a $150 million (about Rs 1,095 crore) loan for a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu.

The loan to provide access to inclusive, resilient, and sustainable housing for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu was approved on September 3, 2021.

The Manila-headquartered funding agency stated Tamil Nadu is vital to India’s economic growth, contributing 8.54 per cent to the country’s gross domestic product (GDP).

Economic opportunities have increased rural–urban migration in the state, which already has one of the highest urbanisation rates in India.

“Tamil Nadu’s housing shortfall accounts for 6.66 per cent of the national deficit, and when mapped against income levels, low-income households bear most of the shortage,” mentioned ADB Principal Safeguards Specialist for South Asia Ricardo Carlos Barba.

The aim is to provide vulnerable and disadvantaged households access to inclusive, safe, and affordable housing infrastructure and services.

Tamil Nadu has a population of more than 72 million (7.2 crore), nearly half of which are living in urban areas.

6) Answer: A

India’s first bio-brick based building introduced in IIT Hyderabad. Agricultural waste burning is a significant source of pollution in India, especially after the harvesting season.

Bio-brick was developed as an alternative and sustainable building material that acts as an alternative to stubble burning.

Bio-bricks or agro-waste-based bricks are one such material that can create an alternative building material and create new jobs at the grassroots level. This material has good thermal and sound insulation; it is breathable and helps maintain a comfortable living condition during harsh summer or cold winters.

7) Answer: E

The Gujarat government stated it planned to undertake public welfare projects to the tune of Rs. 1,000 crore jointly with non-resident Gujaratis by December next year under its ”VatanPremYojana”.

Under the scheme, Gujaratis living anywhere in the country and abroad can pick up villages, projects and agencies of their choice by making a monetary contribution of 60 percent, with the government contributing the remaining 40 percent.

Donors can contribute for the construction of classrooms, smart classes, community halls, primary health centres, anganwadi, mid-day meal rooms, store rooms, libraries, gymnasium, CCTV camera surveillance system, crematorium, water recycling systems, and gutter, sewage treatment plants, lake beautification, bus stands, solar street lights, tubewells, and water tanks as part of the scheme.

8) Answer: C

Account aggregators are a set of non-banking financial companies, which work as technology intermediaries between companies seeking financial data of customers (financial information users) and those holding that data (financial information providers).

FIPs and FIUs include banks, non-bank lenders, insurance companies and mutual funds, who require financial information and documents from customer.

Account aggregators, that promise to consolidate all your financial data in one place, allowing you to access services with a few clicks at a time, are closer to becoming a reality.

At least four banks, including HDFC Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank Ltd., Axis Bank Ltd. and IndusInd Bank Ltd., have started testing account aggregators services for a select set of customers, before they open up these platforms to everyone.

These banks have allowed access to over a few thousand users as part of the beta testing phase.

9) Answer: B

Ola Electric has tied up with leading banks and financial institutions, including HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Prime and TATA Capital, for providing loans to customers for its S1 electric scooter that will be available for purchase from September 8.

The company, which had last month launched the Ola S1 electric scooter in two variants  — S1 and S1 Pro — at prices Rs 99,999 and Rs 1,29,999, respectively (ex-showroom including FAME II subsidy and excluding state subsidies).

The banks and financial institutions that Ola Electric has tied up include Bank of Baroda, Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IDFC First Bank, IndusInd Bank, AU Small Finance Bank, Jana Small Finance Bank, Kotak Mahindra Prime, TATA Capital and YES Bank

10) Answer: D

Equitas Small Finance Bank announced women hockey player, Rani Rampal and cricketer SmritiMandhana as the company’s brand ambassadors.

This announcement comes at a time when the bank is celebrating their 5th year anniversary on 05 September 2021.

As an entity empowering women across the length and breadth of the country, through its various banking and non-banking initiatives, the announcement reflects the bank’s ethos of adding value to the lives of countless customers by choosing the right representation to inspire women to chase their dreams.

11) Answer: A

Adani Transmission Limited (ATL) stated its board has approved the appointment of RohitSoni as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the company.

The appointment is with effect from September 6, 2021.

“This is to inform that the Board of Directors at its meeting held on September 6, 2021 has considered and approved the appointment of RohitSoni, Chartered Accountant as the CFO and Key Managerial Personnel of the company”.

12) Answer: D

After delaying the appointment of a full-time Chairman and Managing Director for a year, the government named Arun Kumar Singh as the next Chairman and Managing Director of privatisation bound Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL).

The appointments committee of the cabinet (ACC) approved the appointment of Singh, currently the director (marketing) at the state-run oil refining and marketing company.

The ACC also cleared the appointment of Vetsa Ramakrishna Gupta, Chief General Manager (BPCL) to the post of Director (Finance), according to a note issued by the Department of Personnel and Training.

13) Answer: B

The Andhra Pradesh government has appointed Rajnish Kumar as its economic advisor.

A former SBI chairman, Rajnish Kumar’s tenure in the cabinet rank position is for two years.

The appointment comes amid the growing concerns over the state’s financial situation which has been badly hit by the Covid pandemic, even as the opposition has been critical over the sops and freebies being distributed by the Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy-led state government.

Rajnish Kumar’s appointment is expected to help the state government steer through the financially tough juncture.

14) Answer: E

Google has reintroduced a major focus on health-tech after 2020, and two Indian start-up founders have been selected for Women Founders Academy – Monika Mehta of Zealth-AI and Laina Emmanuel of BrainSightAI.

They both are tackling different difficulties in healthcare.

The Women Founders Academy, a 12-week programme provides founders with training to improve their leadership abilities, establish great teams, and handle their specific growth requirements.

15) Answer: C

A Myanmar photographer won the top award (Sept 4) at photojournalism’s biggest annual festival for his coverage of the troubled nation’s pro-democracy protests and bloody military crackdown.

The photographer, who remained unnamed for security reasons, scooped the Visa d’Or for News, the most prestigious award handed out at the Visa Pour L’Image festival in Perpignan, south-western France.

Mr MikkoTakkunen, the Asia photo editor for The New York Times, collected the prize on behalf of the photographer.

Myanmar has been in turmoil since the military seized power in a Feb 1 coup, with near-daily protests and a huge civil disobedience movement.

16) Answer: E

Hyderabad International Airport clinched the CII ‘National Energy Leader’ and ‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ awards at the 22nd National Award Ceremony for ‘Excellence in Energy Management’, the officials of GHIAL (GMR Hyderabad International Airport Limited) informed.

In the virtual conference and exposition on Energy Efficiency held from August 24-27, GHIAL was recognised with ‘National Energy Leader’ and ‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ accolades for the third and fifth years in a row, respectively.

17) Answer: C

IREDA has entered into a pact with TANGEDCO for providing technical expertise in developing of renewable energy projects and raising of funds.

The memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed by IREDA Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) Pradip Kumar Das and TANGEDCO CMD Rajesh Lakhoni in the presence of Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin.

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA) stated ”it has signed a MoU with the Tamil Nadu Generation & Distribution Corporation Limited (TANGEDCO), for providing its technical expertise in developing Renewable Energy projects and fund raising.”

Under the MoU, IREDA will extend its technical expertise to TANGEDCO for renewable energy project development, bid process management, and implementation support.

IREDA will also assist TANGEDCO in debt raising through developing financial models, underwriting services for the proposed debt requirement, and conducting pre-market surveys and road shows to generate interest amongst prospective investors.

There are huge opportunities for the development of renewable energy in Tamil Nadu.

TANGEDCO is planning 20,000 MW of solar power projects, with adequate battery storage, 3,000 MW of pumped storage hydro electric project, and 2,000 MW of gas-based power plant for efficient renewable integration.

18) Answer: E

The 4th edition of AUSINDEX, a bilateral navy exercise between the Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy has begun from September 06, 2021 and will continue up to September 10, 2021.

Indian Navy task group comprising vessels Shivalik and Kadmatt.

It focuses on developing deeper understanding and cooperation between the Indian Navy (IN) and the Royal Australian Navy (RAN).

The Exercise includes complex surface, sub-surface and air operations between ships, submarines, helicopters and long-range maritime patrol aircraft (MPA) of the two participating navies.

The exercise will provide an opportunity for both Navies to further bolster inter-operability, gain from best practices and develop a common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations.

19) Answer: A

New Book Titled Bullets Over Bombay: Satya and the Hindi Film Gangster Authored by Uday Bhatia.

About the Book :

The Book deals with the testimonies from Ram GopalVarma, AnuragKashyap, Manoj Bajpayee, Vishal Bhardwaj, SaurabhShukla etc..

20) Answer: D

One of the prominent actresses from the South Indian movie industry, Tamannaah Bhatia launched her book titled  ‘Back to the Roots’.

She has co-authored the book with celebrity lifestyle coach Luke Coutinho.

About the Book :

The Book is based on intensive research and unearths India’s ancient secrets of health and wellness.

21) Answer: B

On Sep 05, 2021, Max Verstappen won the formula one Dutch Grand Prix 2021.

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) &ValtteriBottas (Mercedes-Finland) finished second & third respectively.

The victory was Verstappen’s seventh of the season.

About Dutch Grand Prix 2021 :

The 2021 Dutch Grand Prix was a Formula One motor race held on 5 September 2021 at the Circuit Zandvoort.

It was the thirteenth round of the 2021 Formula One World Championship and the first Dutch Grand Prix to take place since 1985.

22) Answer: D

India’s Krishna Nagar won gold in the men’s singles SH6 category at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020.

He defeated Hong Kong’s Chu Man Kai 21-17, 16-21, 21-17 in the final.

He had been ranked world number 2 in para-badminton men’s Singles SH6.

This is India’s second gold in badminton & it is India’s fifth gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympic Games.

Also, India’s para-shuttlerSuhas L Yathiraj, won a silver medal in the men’s singles SL4 category (badminton) of the Tokyo Paralympics

He lost to Lucas Mazur (France) 21-15, 17-21, 15-21 in the final.

23) Answer: A

India has secured a total of 19 medals (includes 5 gold, 8 silver and 6 bronze medals) at the Tokyo Paralympic Games 2020.

India is placed at 24th position in the overall medal tally out of a total of 162 nations.

Prior to this, India had won a total of 12 Paralympics medals, since making its first appearance at the Paralympics in 1968, till the 2016 Rio. This included:

  1. 1972 Heidelberg – 1
  2. 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York – 4
  3. 2004 Athens – 2
  4. 2012 London – 1
  5. 2016 Rio de Janeiro – 4

List of Medal Winners of Tokyo Paralympics 2020 :

Name

Event Sport Medal
SumitAntil Men’s Javelin Throw – F64 Athletics Gold
PramodBhagat Men’s Singles SL3 Badminton Gold
Krishna Nagar Men’s Singles SH6 Badminton Gold
Manish Narwal P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 Shooting Gold
AvaniLekhara R2 – Women’s 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Shooting Gold
YogeshKathuniya Men’s Discus Throw – F56 Athletics Silver
Nishad Kumar Men’s High Jump – T47 Athletics Silver
MariyappanThangavelu Men’s High Jump – T63 Athletics Silver
Praveen Kumar Men’s High Jump – T64 Athletics Silver
DevendraJhajharia Men’s Javelin Throw – F46 Athletics Silver
SuhasYathiraj Men’s Singles SL4 Badminton Silver
SinghrajAdhana P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 Shooting Silver
Bhavina Patel Women’s Singles – Class 4 Table Tennis Silver
Harvinder Singh Men’s Individual Recurve – Open Archery Bronze
Sharad Kumar Men’s High Jump – T63 Athletics Bronze
Sundar Singh Gurjar Men’s Javelin Throw – F46 Athletics Bronze
Manoj Sarkar Men’s Singles SL3 Badminton Bronze
SinghrajAdhana P1 – Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 Shooting Bronze
AvaniLekhara R8 – Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Shooting Bronze

Top 5 Countries :

Rank

Country No.of Medals
1 China 207 ( including 96 gold medals ) fifth consecutive time
2 Great Britain 124 (including 41 golds)
3 United States 104 (including 37 golds)
4 Russian Paralympic Committee 118 (including 36 golds)
5 Netherlands 59 (including 25 golds)

24) Answer: E

On Sep 06, 2021, Former French footballer Jean-Pierre Adams passed away.

He was 73.

About Jean-Pierre Adams :

Jean-Pierre Adams born in Dakar, Senegal, in 1948.

He notably played for the France national team, making 22 caps from 1972 to 1976.

At club level, he notably played for Nîmes, Nice, and Paris Saint-Germain.

From March 1982 until his death in September 2021, he was in a coma as a result of mistakes made during a hospital operation

25) Answer: C

On Sep 05, 2021, Former Union Health Secretary KeshavDesiraju passed away.

He was 66.

About KeshavDesiraju :

Desiraju was an Uttarakhand cadre IAS officer from the 1978 batch.

He was the grandson of the first Vice-President and second President of independent India, SarvepalliRadhakrishnan.

He was also on the governing board of the Centre for Policy Research.

He significantly contributed to the Mental Health Care Bill, 2016 as one of its drafting members.

He retired as Union Secretary in the Department of Consumer Affairs.

Also, he authored a book Of Gifted Voice: The Life and Art of MS Subbulakshmi, on the Carnatic singer.

His contribution to National Institute of Mental Health and NeuroScience(NIMHANS) is credited with several initiatives taken by the institute including sensitive handling of sexual assault.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here