Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th December 2021

0
29

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 08th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Name the Bill that has been passed by the Lok Sabha recently.

(a) The National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2021

(b) The National Institute of Agricultural Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2021

(c) The National Institute of Remote Sensing Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2021

(d) The National Institute of Geographical Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2021

(e) The National Institute of Artificial Intelligence Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2021

2) What is approximate loss incurred by Airports in India in the financial year 2020-21?

(a) Rs. 2,116 crores

(b) Rs. 3,116 crores

(c) Rs. 4,116 crores

(d) Rs. 5,116 crores

(e) Rs. 6,116 crores

3) An increase of ____________% has been estimated over the Union Budget for the Financial Year 2020-21.

(a) 33.5%

(b) 34.5%

(c) 35.5%

(d) 36.5%

(e) 37.5%

4) Which Bank has recovered an amount of Rs 90 crore from financial frauds in last 5 years?

(a) Small Finance Banks

(b) Foreign Banks

(c) Cooperative Banks

(d) Payment Banks

(e) Scheduled Commercial Banks

5) Which of the following is not a theme to seek solutions under Swachh Technology Challenge ,scheduled to run from 6th December 2021 to 15th January 2021?

(a) Zero dumps

(b) Solid waste management

(c) Transparency through digital enablement

(d) Plastic waste management

(e) Social inclusion

6) Which country has invited India for recommitting two countries towards further strengthening the long-standing dynamic partnership?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) Pakistan

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Russia

7) Name the IIT that has entered into an agreement with Tata Power to collaborate in research and development, consultancy, policy advocacy, advisory, training, and commercialization of technologies and solutions.

(a) IIT Ropar

(b) IIT Madras

(c) IIT Kharagpur

(d) IIT Bombay

(e) IIT Kolkata

8) What is the name of the first indigenously built survey Vessel launched by Indian Navy and Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd?

(a) Samundran

(b) Swathik

(c) Samudra

(d) Sagar

(e) Sandhayak

9) The Vice President has released the book, titled ‘Public Service Ethics’ written by Prabhat Kumar. Prabhat Kumar is a former Governor of which state?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Gujarat

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Karnataka

10) The Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has launched a book, ‘The Midway Battle: Modi’s Roller-coaster Second Term’. Who is the author of the book?

(a) Gautam Chintamani

(b)  Roshini Venkat

(c) Lajpat Singh

(d) Gautam Chintamani

(e) Adani Padwal

11) Who has won the inaugural Saudi Arabian Grand Prix at Jeddah Corniche Circuit, Saudi Arabia?

(a) Max Verstappen

(b) Valtteri Bottas

(c) Lewis Hamilton

(d) Carlos Sainz

(e) Daniel Ricciardo

12) Argentina has defeated Germany in the FIH Men’s junior Hockey World Cup 2021 final. The Men’s junior Hockey World Cup is held in which city?

(a) Odisha

(b) Berlin

(c) Yerevan

(d) Haryana

(e) Malaysia

13) Sarada Menon passed away at the age of 98.She was a first woman ___________ of India.

(a) Cardiologist

(b) Ophthalmologist

(c) Nutritionist

(d) Neurologist

(e) Psychiatrist

14) Who among the following has proposed the creation of a National Judicial Infrastructure Authority of India?

(a) Ramnath Kovind

(b) N V Ramana

(c) Virendra Kumar

(d) Venkaiah Naidu

(e) None of these

15) The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has launched ASEEM portal to help skilled people find sustainable livelihood opportunities. What does M Mean in ASEEM portal?

(a) Marketing

(b) Market

(c) Mining

(d) Mapping

(e) Making

16) Olaf Scholz has been nominated as the next Chancellor of which of the following country?

(a) Germany

(b) Austria

(c) Britain

(d) Greenland

(e) Iceland

17) How many agreements have signed between India and Russia after the first 2 Plus 2 dialogues between defense and foreign ministers?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) Five

18) Name the Airways that has become the first airline to use sustainable aviation fuel produced on a commercial scale.

(a) United Airlines

(b) British Airways

(c) Turkish Airlines

(d) American Airlines

(e) Air Canada

19) How much amount has been allocated by the Government of India for Jal Jeevan Mission in Meghalaya?

(a) 170.60 Crore

(b) 166.60 Crore

(c) 171.60 Crore

(d) 165.60 Crore

(e) 169.60 Crore

20) The Government of India has released 402.24 Crore for which of the following state to implement Jal Jeevan Mission?

(a) Meghalaya

(b) Odisha

(c) Punjab

(d) Nagaland

(e) Bihar

21) Name the Bank that has launched credit cards on the RuPay platform to offer RuPay branded credit cards to its customers.

(a) Indusland Bank

(b) Yes Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) South India Bank

22) Karnataka Bank Ltd has signed a memorandum of understanding with which Motor Company to introduce financing options for its customers?

(a) Renault

(b) Ford Motors

(c) Volkswagen

(d) Maruti

(e) Toyota Kirloskar

23) Who has been appointed as the head of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd Kochi Refinery?

(a) Ajith Kumar

(b) Shivanathan R

(c) Vasu Menon

(d) Gautam Singh

(e) None of these

24) Sanjiv Mehta has been appointed as the next President of which of the following organization?

(a) NASSCOM

(b) FASSAI

(c) NITI Aayog

(d) FICCI

(e) DPIIT

25) The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Government of India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which organization to strengthen the waste management sector in India?

(a) UNEP

(b) UNESCO

(c) UNDP

(d) WHO

(e) UNIDO

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Lok Sabha has passed the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2021

The Government is taking all out efforts to make the country the pharma capital of the world. Pointing out the export of vaccines and medicines for Covid to over 80 countries.

More than 40 percent of the generic medicines being made available in the US are made in India and also 60-percent of all vaccines in the world have been manufactured in India.

The two product-linked incentives programmes that are being implemented have benefitted for the pharma industry a lot during the Covid times.

The clinical trials of the DNA-based vaccine against Covid-19 have been completed and the manufacturing has begun and two more indigenous vaccines are undergoing clinical trials.

2) Answer: D

The aviation sector in India has been affected due to severe disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

The estimated losses incurred by airlines and airports in India in the financial year 2020-21 is approximately Rs.19,564 crore and Rs. 5,116 crores respectively.

Airports Authority of India (AAI) has taken up a development programme to spend around INR 25,000 crores in next five years for expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS), control towers, technical blocks etc.

Three Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have undertaken major expansion plan to the tune of INR 30,000 Crores by 2025. Additionally, INR 36,000 Crores have been planned for investment in the development of new Greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.

Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate has been reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.

3) Answer: B

To initiate infrastructure development to boost the economy after COVID-19 pandemic, Union Budget 2021-22 has provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, an increase of 34.5% over Budget Estimate of FY 2020-21.

The Government has also made provision of more than Rs. 2 lakh crores for States & Autonomous Bodies towards their Capital Expenditure.

National Monetization Pipeline was also prepared to unlock the value of investments in public sector assets by tapping private capital and efficiencies for delivering infrastructure services.

The National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) was launched with projected infrastructure investment of around Rs. 111 lakh crores during FY 2020-2025 to provide world-class infrastructure across the country, and improve the quality of life for all citizens.

NIP was launched with 6,835 projects, which has expanded to over 9,000 projects covering 34 sub- sectors.

4) Answer: E

Cyber financial frauds in banking primarily relate to frauds that have taken place on ATM/ debit cards, credit cards and internet banking platforms.

This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad.

As per RBI data on frauds reported by Scheduled Commercial Banks in the category “Card/Internet – ATM/Debit Cards, Credit Cards and Internet Banking Fraud” for the last five financial years, based on the date of occurrence of frauds, state-wise and bank-wise

The Minister further stated that recovery against such financial frauds is an ongoing process and as per RBI data, SCBs have so far recovered an amount of Rs. 90 crore

5) Answer: B

Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0), under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), has launched the Swachh Technology Challenge.

The Challenge seeks to harness the entrepreneurial potential of the waste management sector in India and promote an enabling environment for enterprise development under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0.

Swachh Technology Challenge, scheduled to run from 6th December 2021 to 15th January 2021, will particularly seek solutions in four thematic categories, viz.(i) social inclusion, (ii) zero dump (solid waste management), (iii)plastic waste management and (iv)transparency through digital enablement

Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, launched on 1st October, 2021, aims to achieve the vision of ‘Garbage Free Cities’ over the next five years through remediation of legacy dumpsites, construction and demolition waste and plastic waste management.

6) Answer: D

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina of Bangladesh has called for recommitting the two countries towards further strengthening the long-standing dynamic partnership between Bangladesh and India.

At the event has organised by the Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) in Delhi on the occasion of Maitri Diwas, Prime Minister Hasina, the golden jubilee of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries is a milestone in the journey of bilateral relation between Bangladesh and India.

It is not confined to the treaties, MoUs, bilateral agreements that provide the formal structure to the working relations between Bangladesh and India.

7) Answer: B

Tata Power and Indian Institute of Technology Madras have entered into an agreement to collaborate in research and development, consultancy, policy advocacy, advisory, training, and commercialization of technologies and solutions.

As a part of the MoU, Tata Power and IIT Madras will aim to pursue advanced research in areas of future technology.

The agreement also includes campus recruitment opportunities to postgraduate students of IIT Madras

A few objectives agreed upon by Tata Power and IIT M as a part of the tie-up are collaborative research projects including research-based and consulting projects supported by the Center for Industrial Consultancy and Sponsored Research (IC&SR), IIT Madras.

8) Answer: E

Indian Navy, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd. (GRSE) a Defence PSU and a leading warship building company of India launched its first indigenously built Survey Vessel – ‘Sandhayak’ in the presence of Minister of State for Defence Ajay Bhatt.

It was formally launched by Pushpa Bhatt, wife of Ajay Bhatt, ‘Sandhayak’ is the first in the series of four ships under the Survey Vessel (Large) project for the Indian Navy.

The ships are fully designed by the Design team of GRSE to meet the requirements of the Indian Navy and are being built and outfitted utilising the concepts of ‘Integrated Construction’.

It is in compliance with applicable provisions and regulations of the Classification Society (IRS).

The vessel has over 80 percent indigenous content by cost.

9) Answer: C

The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, released the book, titled ‘Public Service Ethics’ written by Shri Prabhat Kumar, former Governor of Jharkhand and former Cabinet Secretary to the Government of India, & published by IC Centre for Governance at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.

c was born on 5 October 1940, Uttar Pradesh.

He is an Indian politician and retired civil servant.

10) Answer: A

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu launched Gautam Chintamani’s book ‘The Midway Battle: Modi’s Roller-coaster Second Term’ at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi.

The new book analyzes the Prime Minister Narendra Modi government’s second term.

The Book would give readers a deeper understanding of the contemporary period and its many challenges.

Gautam Chintamani is a film historian.

11) Answer: C

Mercedes Driver Lewis Hamilton won the inaugural Saudi Arabian Grand Prix at Jeddah Corniche Circuit, Saudi Arabia.

He has eight wins in the F1 season who ties up with Max Verstappen.

The Top position shared by Max Verstappen & Lewis Hamilton with 369.5 points each.

F1 Saudi Arabian GP 2021:

  1. L. Hamilton (D) Mercedes
  2. M. Verstappen (M) Red Bull
  3. V. Bottas (M) Mercedes
  4. E. Ocon (D) Alpine
  5. D. Ricciardo (M) McLaren
  6. P. Gasly (D) AlphaTauri
  7. C. Leclerc (D) Ferrari
  8. Carlos Sainz (M) Ferrari
  9. A. Giovinazi (D) Alfa Romeo

10.L. Norris (D McLaren

12) Answer: A

On Dec 05, 2021, Argentina defeated six-time winners Germany 4-2 in the FIH Men’s junior hockey world cup 2021 final at the Kalinga Stadium in Odisha.

Argentina has become the only third team after Germany (six wins) and India (2001, 2016) to win multiple Junior Hockey WC titles.

France and the Indian hockey team finished third and fourth, respectively.

This was Argentina’s second title, after their maiden win in 2005.

13) Answer: E

On Dec 05, 2021, India’s first woman psychiatrist and the longest-serving head of the Institute of Mental Health, Sarada Menon passed away at the age of 98.

About Sarada Menon:

Mambalikalathil Sarada Menon born on 5 April 1923 in Mangalore, Karnataka.

14) Answer: B

Chief Justice of India N V Ramana pressed for establishing a new body to improve judicial infrastructure.

The government has received a proposal from him to set up the National Judicial Infrastructure Authority of India (NJIAI)

According to the proposal, there will be a governing body with CJI as patron-in-chief, the other salient features in the proposal are that NJIAI will act as a central body in laying down the roadmap for planning, creation, development, maintenance and management of functional infrastructure for the Indian court system, besides, identical structures under all the (25) high courts

15) Answer: D

In an endeavour to improve the information flow and bridge the demand-supply gap in the skilled workforce market, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has launched ‘Aatamanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM)’ portal to help skilled people find sustainable livelihood opportunities.

Apart from recruiting a skilled workforce that spurs business competitiveness and economic growth, the Artificial Intelligence-based platform has been envisioned to strengthen their career pathways by handholding them through their journeys to attain industry-relevant skills and explore emerging job opportunities especially in the post COVID era.

16) Answer: A

In Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany leader Olaf Scholz will be nominated as the country’s next Chancellor by Parliament, bringing the curtain down on Angela Merkel’s 16-year reign.

Olaf Scholz has cleared the final hurdle on his path to majority after Green Party members approved their coalition deal with his Social Democrats, SPD, and the Free Democrats, FDP.

Now the three parties have approved the coalition deal, this political grouping will be sworn in tomorrow and the era of Angela Merkel will officially give way to a new age under Social Democrat Scholz.

17) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has the first 2 Plus 2 dialogues between defence and foreign ministers which took place earlier, starts a new mechanism to improve behavioural cooperation.

Russia is adopting a long-term vision to strengthen bilateral partnership in economic affairs.

Also, they have set a target of trade worth 30 billion dollars and investment worth 50 billion dollars by 2025.

Under Make In India, co-development and co-production are strengthening India Russia partnership in the defence sector and they are also heading closer in cooperation in space and civil nuclear sectors.

Four agreements were signed after this meeting, including contract for procurement of over six lakh AK-203 Assault Rifles and agreement on Program for Military Technical Cooperation from 2021 to 2031.

18) Answer: B

British Airways signed a multi-year agreement with Phillips 66 Limited becoming the first airline to use sustainable aviation fuel produced on a commercial scale in the UK.

It had reached the agreement with a refinery in north Lincolnshire to purchase thousands of tonnes of sustainable aviation fuel (SAF), which would add up to the equivalent of 700 transatlantic flights on a Boeing 787 with net zero carbon emission.

Thousands of tonnes of sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) will be produced for the first time in the UK at the Phillips 66 Humber Refinery near Immingham and will be supplied to British Airways to power a number of its flights from early 2022.

19) Answer: E

With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Meghalaya, the Government of India released 169.60 Crore to the State. Central fund of ₹678.39 Crore has been allocated to the State for 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the allocation for 2020-21.

There are 5.90 lakh rural households in the State, out of which 1.88 lakh households (31.94%) have tap water connection.

Top priority is accorded by the Union Government to the Jal Jeevan Mission as evidenced by the massive increase in budgetary allocation to ₹92,309 Crore in 2021-22, from ₹23,022 Crore in the preceding year.

Further in 2021-22, Rs. 82 Crore is allocated to Meghalaya as 15th Finance Commission grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs and there is an assured funding of Rs. 426 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26 to the rural local bodies.

20) Answer: C

With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Punjab, the Government of India released 402.24 Crore to the State.

Central fund of ₹1,656.39 Crore has been allocated to the State for 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the allocation for 2020-21.

There are 34.41 lakh rural households in the State, out of which 31.55 lakh rural households (91.68%) have tap water connection.

In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 8.69 lakh rural households.

Top priority is accorded by the Union Government to the Jal Jeevan Mission as evidenced by the massive increase in budgetary allocation to Rs. 92,309 Crore in 2021-22, from Rs. 23,022 Crore in the preceding year.

Further in 2021-22, Rs. 616 Crore is allocated to Punjab as 15th Finance Commission grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs and there is an assured funding of Rs 3,246 Crore for the next five years i.e., up to 2025-26 to the rural local bodies.

21) Answer: B

Private sector lender Yes Bank has launched credit cards on the RuPay platform.

Yes Bank has partnered National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to offer RuPay branded credit cards to its customers on the indigenously developed payment platform

The partnership is aligned with our ongoing efforts to expand and diversify our credit offering to customers, ensuring that their payment journeys are contactless, enjoyable and more rewarding.

The private sector lender previously had an exclusive tie up with Mastercard but its credit card issuances had been impacted after the Reserve Bank of India had barred Mastercard from onboarding new customers on its domestic card network

22) Answer: E

Karnataka Bank Ltd has signed a memorandum of understanding with Toyota Kirloskar Motor Pvt Ltd (TKM) to introduce financing options for its customers to purchase Toyota vehicles.

Under this agreement, Karnataka Bank becomes one of the preferred financiers for the vehicles sold by TKM.

A media statement, the customers can get loans through the digital platform of the bank with interest rate linked to External Benchmark Lending Rate (EBLR) for purchasing TKM vehicles for both private and commercial use.

The tenure of the loan will be up to 84 months.

The bank offers car loans through its extensive branch network with an indigenously developed end-to-end digital platform for existing as well as new customers.

23) Answer: A

Ajith Kumar K has taken over as the head of BPCL Kochi Refinery. As Chief General Manager I/C (Kochi Refinery), he would lead the largest public sector refinery in the country.

A Mechanical Engineer from the Government College of Engineering, Thrissur, and MBA from Indira Gandhi National Open University, Ajith Kumar began his career at the erstwhile Cochin Refineries Ltd in 1989.

He has worked in Inspection, Safety, Projects and Maintenance departments of the Kochi Refinery.

He also had a brief stint in Bharat Oman Refineries Ltd., Bina, Madhya Pradesh, and Kuwait National Petroleum Corporation, Kuwait.

Prior to taking over the present position as Chief General Manager I/C (Kochi Refinery), he was holding the post of Chief General Manager (Projects) of Kochi Refinery.

24) Answer: D

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), that Hindustan Unilever Chairman & Managing Director, Sanjiv Mehta, will be appointed as the President next week.

The industry chamber will be taking over the position at its Annual General Meeting on December 18.

He will be succeeding media industry veteran Uday Shankar, who is the current President.

Mehta is also the President of Unilever South Asia (India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka & Nepal), and is a member of the ‘Unilever Leadership Executive’ which is Unilever’s Global Executive Board.

25) Answer: C

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India to strengthen the waste management sector in India under the overall ambit of Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban 2.0.

The MoU, operational for a period of five years (2021-26) was signed by Ms. Roopa Mishra, Joint Secretary and National Mission Director, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) representing MoHUA, and Ms. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, representing UNDP India, in the presence of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA.

The MoU signed between MoHUA and UNDP India marks the beginning of a collaborative journey to strengthen collection, segregation, recovery and recycling of all kinds of non-biodegradable waste, and integrated plastic waste management under SBM-U 2.0.

Through this MoU, UNDP India will also be facilitating setting up of 75 Smart Swachhata Kendras across the country, working with local partners and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here