Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th October 2021

0
30

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 08th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On October 8th, Indian Air Force Day has been celebrated. This year marks _________th Indian Air Force Day.

(a) 87th

(b) 88th

(c) 89th

(d) 90th

(e) 91st

2) The World Egg Day has been celebrated every year on which of the following day?

(a) Second Friday in October

(b) Second Sunday in October

(c) Second Monday in October

(d) Second Saturday in October

(e) Second Tuesday in October

3) Which of the following week has been observed between October 04 and October 10?

(a) World Producer Week

(b) World Customer Week

(c) World Retailer Week

(d) World Consumer Week

(e) World Investor Week

4) How many Pressure Swing Adsorption PSA Medical Oxygen Generation Plants has been installed by Hardeep Singh Puri in public health facilities across the country?

(a) 32

(b) 42

(c) 52

(d) 62

(e) 72

5) The second meeting of the India-UK Joint Working Group on Cyber Capacity Building has held through video conferencing. The first meeting of JWG on Capacity Building was held in which city?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Washington

(d) New York

(e) Hyderabad

6) NTCA has designated the combined areas of the Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary as a Tiger Reserve. These Wildlife Sanctuaries located in which state?

(a) Jharkhand

(b) Haryana

(c) West Bengal

(d) Chhattisgarh

(e) Gujarat

7) Under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, the Tourism Ministry sanctioned 5 projects of Rs 325.53 crore for Buddhist circuit development. Swadesh Darshan, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched in which year?

(a) 2016-17

(b) 2014-15

(c) 2020-21

(d) 2017-18

(e) 2018-19

8) Basant Balaji has sworn in as Additional Judge of which of the following High Court?

(a) Haryana

(b) Gujarat

(c) Karnataka

(d) Kerala

(e) Tamil Nadu

9) Who among the following has taken oath as the Judges of the Orissa High Court?

(a) Justice Manoj Kumar

(b) Justice Jaswant Singh

(c) Justice Arindam Sinha

(d) Both a and c

(e) Both b and c

10) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated two 1000 Litres per minute oxygen plants in which state/UT?

(a) Puducherry

(b) Ladakh

(c) Telangana

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

(e) Uttar Pradesh

11) How much amount has been released by the Central Government to states and UTs to compensate for the shortfall in GST revenues recently?

(a) 20,000 crore

(b) 30,000 crore

(c) 40,000 crore

(d) 50,000 crore

(e) 60,000 crore

12) The Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India has maintained a status quo on interest rates for the eighth consecutive time. What is the present Repo Rate?

(a) 4%

(b) 3.35%

(c) 4.25%

(d) 3.65%

(e) 3.5%

13) The share of thermal power in India’s power mix has increased to ____% in 2021 from 61.9% in 2019.

(a) 63.4%

(b) 64.4%

(c) 65.4%

(d) 66.4%

(e) 67.4%

14) Who among the following has won the Nobel Prize in literature for 2021?

(a) Mohamed Irfan

(b) Javed Gurnah

(c) Wasim Akthar

(d) Sadiq Hussain

(e) Abdulrazak Gurnah

15) Who among the following has won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry for 2021?

(a) Paul Chirik

(b) Benjamin List

(c) David MacMillan

(d) Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

16) Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of the company RITES Ltd?

(a) Vikram Gauda

(b) Rahul Mithal

(c) Ganesh Singh

(d) Harish Kumar

(e) Varun Mishra

17) Indian Navy Sailing Championship 2021 has conducted at Indian Navy Watermanship Training Centre .The INWTC is in which city?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Mumbai

(d) Bangalore

(e) Chennai

18) The Ministry of Tourism has organized a Conference in Bodhgaya to promote the potential of Buddhist tourism. Who is the current Union minister of Tourism?

(a) Bhupender Yadav

(b) Shripad Naik

(c) Piyush Goyal

(d) Hardeep Singh Puri

(e) Anupriya Patel

19) Which country scientists have developed an environment-friendly, non-toxic and biodegradable polymer using guar gum and chitosan?

(a) India

(b) Japan

(c) Germany

(d) Russia

(e) China

20) In which state of India the first and only chain of observatories, Starscapes Experiences Pvt Ltd has launched its second public observatory Stargate Observatory?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Haryana

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

(e) Uttarakhand

21) The World Health Organisation has endorsed the world’s first Malaria Vaccine named ____________ in an effort to curb the spread of the parasitic disease.

(a) Vaxzevria

(b) Pfizer

(c) Moderna

(d) Mosquirix

(e) Veklury

22) According to Forbes magazine’s 100 richest Indians list, who has topped with a net worth totalling $92.7 billion?

(a) Gautam Adani

(b) Mukesh Ambani

(c) Arvind Lal

(d) Yogesh Kothari

(e) Deepak Mehta

23) India has been ranked _______ in the most powerful passport report ‘Henley Passport Index 2021’

(a) 85th

(b) 77th

(c) 90th

(d) 94th

(e) 63rd

24) Which country has won the FIDE World Women’s Team Chess Championship at Sitges, Spain?

(a) USA

(b) India

(c) China

(d) Russia

(e) Germany

25) Germany has unveiled the logo for football’s 2024 European Championship. The slogan for the tournament is _________________

(a) Small town, Big dreams

(b) Respect All; Fear None

(c) Together for Football

(d) United by Football

(e) Just Play, Forget rest

26) The Popular cartoonist C.J. Yesudasan passed away. He belonged to which state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka

(c) Gujarat

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer:  C

Every year Indian Air Force Day is celebrated on October 8th. This year, India celebrates the 89th Indian Air Force Day.

The celebration of this day was officially started in the year 1932 to increase the awareness of the Indian air force in any organization of national security both officially and publicly. Since then, Indian Air Force Day is celebrated every year with great enthusiasm and fervor at various Air Stations all over the country on October 8.

The Indian Air Force is also known as “Bhartiya Vayu Sena”. The Indian Air Force, the air arm of the Indian military, has its prime duty of protecting the Indian airspace and, in addition to doing ethereal warfare amid any clash.

With around 1,70,000 personnel and 1,500 aircraft, the IAF is the fourth largest air force in the world after the United States, Russia, and China.

2) Answer: A

World Egg Day has been celebrated every year on the second Friday in October. In 2021 on 8 October countries throughout the world will join together in many different celebrations of the egg.

The theme for 2021 World Egg Day is  “Eggs for all: Nature’s perfect package”

World Egg Day was established at Vienna 1996, when it was decided to celebrate the power of the egg on the second Friday in October each year.

Since then, egg fans around the world have thought up new creative ways to honour this incredible nutrient powerhouse, and the day of celebration has grown and evolved over time.

This year’s World Egg Day will take place on Friday 8 October and will mark the 25th anniversary of the event.

3) Answer: E

World Investor Week is a global campaign promoted by IOSCO to raise awareness about the importance of investor education and protection and highlight the various initiatives of securities regulators in these two critical areas

The 5th annual WIW is being observed between October 04 and October 10, 2021.

During October 4-10, 2021, the Securities and Exchange Commission, along with several other agencies, organizations and supporters, are working together to promote World Investor Week 2021 and its goals in the United States.

WIW offers a unique opportunity for IOSCO members to work in collaboration with all investor education and protection stakeholders, at both the local and international level.

4) Answer: D

Minister for Petroleum and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri virtually inaugurated 62 Pressure Swing Adsorption PSA Medical Oxygen Generation Plants installed in public health facilities across the country.

Oil and Gas fraternity of India has risen to the occasion to reach out to fellow citizens and serve the people of India.

The vital role played by Oil and Gas Public Sector Enterprises during the second wave of Covid-19, saying that these companies served the nation in critical times by supplying High-purity oxygen from their refineries and converted several LNG tankers into medical grade oxygen carriers to strengthen the medical oxygen logistics in the country.

The 62 PSA Medical Oxygen Plants shall meet the medical oxygen needs of over 11 thousand beds across 62 hospitals in several states

5) Answer: A

The second meeting of the India-UK Joint Working Group on Cyber Capacity Building was held through video conferencing.

The Indian delegation was led by Atul Malhari Gotsurve, Joint Secretary (Cyber Diplomacy) from Ministry of External Affairs.

The UK delegation was led by Andrew Dinsley, Head of Cyber Programmes, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

It was held under aegis of the India-UK Framework for Cyber Relationship and in support of the Enhanced Cyber Security partnership agreed in the India-UK 2030 Roadmap.

The first meeting of JWG on Capacity Building was held in March last year in New Delhi.

6) Answer: D

The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has designated the combined areas of the Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary as a Tiger Reserve.

It is located in the northern part of Chhattisgarh, bordering Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand.

Approval was granted under Section 38V(1) of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.

This will be the fourth Tiger Reserve in Chhattisgarh, after the Udanti-Sitanadi, Achanakmar and Indravati Reserves

7) Answer: B

Under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, the Tourism Ministry sanctioned 5 projects of Rs 325.53 crore for Buddhist circuit development.

It has also organised a Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour as part of the Union government’s Dekho Apna Desh initiative.

The tour covers the destinations Gaya-Bodhgaya, Rajgir-Nalanda in Bihar as well as Sarnath-Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh.

About the Scheme:

Swadesh Darshan, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched in 2014 -15 for integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits in the country.

This scheme is envisioned to synergise with other schemes like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Skill India, Make in India etc.

8) Answer: D

Basant Balaji takes oath as an Additional Judge of the Kerala High Court.

Chief Justice of the Kerala High Court, Justice S. Manikumar administered the oath of office to the new judge.

Justice Balaji, who has specialised in constitutional matters, started practicing as a lawyer at the Kerala High Court in 1998.

He also served as a Senior Government Pleader and a Standing Counsel of the Kerala Financial Corporation.

With the swearing-in of the new judge, the strength of judges in the Kerala High Court has risen to 38

9) Answer: E

In Odisha, Justice Jaswant Singh and Justice Arindam Sinha took oath as the Judges of the Orissa High Court.

They were administered the oath of office and secrecy by the Chief Justice of the High Court Justice S. Muralidhar in the new conference hall of the High Court in Cuttack.

Before this appointment, Justice Jaswat Singh was working as a Judge in the Punjab and Haryana High Court and Justice Arindam Sinha was a Judge in the Calcutta High Court

10) Answer: B

PM Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated two 1000 Litres per minute (LPM) oxygen plants in Leh and Kargil. Ladakh got a total of Seven oxygen plants under PM Cares fund.

Leh and Kargil district hospitals have one plant each of 1000 LPM, while Nubra has 100 and 250 LPM plants, Kargil- Chiktan 250 LPM, Drass and zanskar 100 LPM plants each.

After virtual inauguration by the PM Modi from Uttarakhand, Ladakh LG RK Mathur pressed the button of the plant compressor and MP Jamyang Tsering Namgyal inaugurated the concentrator.

LAHDC CEC Tashi Gyaltson, Advisor Umang Narula and Senior officials also present on the occasion

11) Answer: C

The Centre has released Rs 40,000 crore to states and UTs to compensate for the shortfall in GST revenues, taking the total amount released as loan so far this fiscal year to Rs 1.15 lakh crore.

The ministry of finance has released an amount of Rs 40,000 crore to states and UTs with legislature under the back-to-back loan facility to meet the shortfall in GST Compensation.

During the meeting of the GST council, which was held on May 28, the government had decided to borrow ₹ 1.59 lakh crore in the current fiscal to release to states on a back-to-back basis to help them meet their GST shortfall.

The amount of ₹ 1.59 lakh crore is over and above the compensation in excess of ₹ 1 lakh crore which is to be released to states during 2021-22 and is based on cess collections.

12) Answer: B

The Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India has maintained a status quo on interest rates for the eighth consecutive time and retained the monetary stance as accommodative.

Repo rate remains unchanged at four per cent while reverse repo rate is maintained at 3.35 per cent.

Repo rate is the rate at which the Central Bank lends short-term money to banks

The RBI has also maintained FY-22 GDP growth target at 9.5 per cent.

The Central Bank sees Q2 FY-22 GDP growth at 7.9 per cent compared to 7.3 per cent earlier.

That growth impulses were strengthening and inflation trajectory may be shifting downwards in

contrast to initial expectations.

13) Answer: D

India’s thermal power plants are facing a severe coal shortage, with coal stocks having come down to an average of four days of fuel across an increasing number of thermal stations.

Economy recovering from the Covid-19 pandemic coupled with supply issues have led to the current coal shortage.

Increase in demand leading the share of thermal power in India’s power mix increasing to 66.4% from 61.9% in 2019.

Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs of India: Pralhad Joshi

14) Answer: E

The novelist Abdulrazak Gurnah won the Nobel Prize in literature.

Gurnah was born on the Tanzanian island of Zanzibar but arrived in the United Kingdom as a refugee in the 1960s and lives.

His work focuses on the experience and identity of refugees.

The Swedish Academy had chosen Gurnah “for his uncompromising and compassionate penetration of the effects of colonialism and the fate of the refugee in the gulf between cultures and continents.

Gurnah was Professor of English and postcolonial literatures at the University of Kent, in the U.K. In 1994, his novel “Paradise” was shortlisted for the Booker Prize.

15) Answer: E

The 2021 Nobel Prize in Chemistry was awarded to Benjamin List and David MacMillan for the development of asymmetric organocatalysis.

They have developed a new and ingenious tool for molecule building: organocatalysis.

The technique, called asymmetric organocatalysis, has made it much easier to produce asymmetric molecules – chemicals that exist in two versions, where one is a mirror image of the other.

Addl.Info:

Last year, the honour went to Frenchwoman Emmanuelle Charpentier and American Jennifer Doudna, for developing the gene-editing technique known as CRISPR-Cas9 – DNA snipping “scissors”.

16) Answer: B

RITES Ltd, a transport Infrastructure consultancy and engineering firm has appointed Rahul Mithal as Chairman and Managing Director of the company.

A Mechanical Engineer from Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers (SCRA 1985 Batch), Mithal has also done MBA (Finance) from Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies in Mumbai, and is a Fellow of Institution of Mechanical Engineers (UK) and a Chartered Engineer registered with the Engineering Council (UK).

Prior to joining RITES, Mithal was Director (Projects and Services) at Container Corporation of India Limited (CONCOR).

He has over 31 years of experience in the railway sector. He has worked at various key positions in Indian Railways and Container Corporation of India Limited (CONCOR).

17) Answer: C

As a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration, the Indian Navy Sailing Championship 2021 was conducted at Indian Navy Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai from October 1 to October 5.

The Mumbai-headquartered Western Naval Command, the sword arm of the Indian Navy, has won the overall sailing championship hosted by the three-dimensional blue-water force.

The Western Naval Command won the overall championship and Kochi-based Southern Naval Command was the runners-up.

A total of 63 personnel from the three naval commands — Western Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command and Southern Naval Command participated in the event.

The championship was conducted in seven different classes of boats, namely, Laser (Standard), Laser (Radial), Laser Bahiya, Enterprise, Bic-Nova, 29er and J-24.

18) Answer: B

The Ministry of Tourism organized a Conference in Bodhgaya to promote the potential of Buddhist tourism.

This conference was part of the Ministry of Tourism’s Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour scheduled from 04th October – 08th October 2021.

Objective :

To present the efforts and developments that have taken place in the Buddhist Circuit by the Government of India and to discuss and deliberate the way forward for the promotion of Buddhist Tourism in India.

The FAM tour is from Safdarjung Railway Station, Delhi covering the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi which was Flagged off by Minister of State for Tourism & Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt.

The event was attended by around 125 delegates including tour operators, hoteliers, media and officials of the Ministry of Tourism & State Governments.

Around 100 local tour operators and other stakeholders of the tourism & hospitality sector would be attending the event at Bodhgaya and Varanasi to discuss the key issues with regard to the development and promotion of tourism in the circuit.

Ministry of Tourism: Shripad Naik (Minister of State)

19) Answer: A

A team of Indian scientists has developed an environment-friendly, non-toxic and biodegradable polymer using guar gum and chitosan.

Guar gum and chitosan are polysaccharides extracted from guar beans and shells of crab and shrimps.

The fabricated guar gum-chitosan film having high water stability, high mechanical strength and excellent resistance to harsh environmental conditions can potentially be used in packaging applications.

The fabricated cross-linked film did not dissolve in water even after 240 hours.

The mechanical strength of cross-linked guar gum-chitosan composite film was found to be higher compared to general biopolymer.

It is highly water repellent or hydrophobic due to its high contact angle of 92.8º.

It has also low water vapor permeability when compared with the film made only from chitosan

About the team :

Dr. Devasish Chowdhury, Associate Professor, and Sazzadur Rahman, Inspire Junior Research Fellow, fabricated a guar gum-chitosan composite film which is a cross-linked polysaccharide.

This work has been published recently in the journal ‘Carbohydrate Polymer Technologies and Applications’.

20) Answer: E

India’s first and only chain of observatories, Starscapes Experiences Pvt Ltd , launched its second public observatory Stargate Observatory Bhimtal in Uttarakhand.

It will offer tourists a holistic astronomical experience, with a number of activities both during the day and at night.(includes from sun observations to audio visual show of the night sky, and, stargazing safari to astrophotography)

It will offer an integrated astronomy experience to travel enthusiasts.

The observatory has an in-house store that offers merchandise related to astronomy.

About Starscapes Experiences Pvt Ltd :

Headquarters : Gurgaon, Haryana

CEO and Co-Founder : Paul Savio

21) Answer: D

The World Health Organisation (WHO) endorsed the world’s first Malaria Vaccine in an effort to curb the spread of the parasitic disease.

Malaria is a life-threatening disease caused by parasites that are transmitted to people through the bites of infected female Anopheles mosquitoes.

It is preventable and curable.

RTS, S/AS01, trade name Mosquirix, is an injectable vaccine targeting P. falciparum, the most prevalent malaria strain in Africa.

It is the first and only vaccine to show partial protection in young children.

It was developed by British drugmaker GlaxoSmithKline in 1987.

In 2019, India had an estimated 5.6 million cases of malaria compared to about 20 million cases in 2020, according to WHO.

22) Answer: B

According to Forbes magazine’s 100 richest Indians list, the Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani has topped with a net worth totalling $92.7 billion.

He has retained the wealthiest Indian for the 14th consecutive year on Forbes India list, since 2008.

Adani Group Chairman Gautam Adani secured the second spot with a net worth of $74.8 billion.

The minimum amount required to make this year’s list was $1.94 billion, up from $1.33 billion in 2020.

There are six newcomers on this year’s list, with half of them from the booming chemicals sector include Ashok Boob (No. 93, $2.3 billion) whose Clean Science and Technology listed in July; Deepak Mehta (No. 97, $2.05 billion) of Deepak Nitrite and Yogesh Kothari (No. 100, $1.94 billion) of Alkyl Amines Chemicals. Arvind Lal (No. 87, $2.55 billion) and others

23) Answer: C

India has been ranked 90th in the most powerful passport report ‘Henley Passport Index 2021’.

India fell down to the 90th position, with its passport holders allowed to travel visa-free to 58 countries.

India shares the rank with Tajikistan and Burkina Faso.

India was ranked 85th in the January 2021’s index’, (84th) in 2020 and (82nd) in 2019.

About the Index:

The Henley Passport Index is the original ranking of all the world’s passports according to the number of destinations their holders can access without a prior visa.

Originally created by Dr. Christian H. Kaelin (chairman of Henley & Partners), the ranking is based on exclusive data from the International Air Transport Association (IATA), which maintains the world’s largest and most accurate database of travel information.

It was launched in 2006 and includes 199 different passports.

24) Answer: D

India clinched a silver medal after going down 0-2 to Russia in the final of the FIDE World Women’s Team Chess Championship at Sitges, Spain.

It was India’s first ever medal in the world team chess championship.

Russia has defeated India 2.5-1.5 and 3-1 to confidently triumph in both rounds of the finals & this victory is the second for Russia in the championship after its earlier win in 2017.

About FIDE World Women’s Team Championship 2021 :

Place : Sitges, Spain

Starting from 26 sep to 03 oct 2021

25) Answer: D

Germany unveiled the logo for football’s 2024 European Championship.

The slogan for the tournament United by Football.

The UEFA Euro 2024 logo is derived from the UEFA’s 55 member associations’ flags with their colours assembling in various combinations resembling the Olympiastadion’s roof.

The center of the logo features the famous Henri Delaunay Cup – the tournament trophy, with the 24 colours representing the 24 participating teams of EURO.

The European Championship 2024 is set to take place in June and July 2024 across 10 host cities (Berlin, Cologne, Dortmund, Düsseldorf, Frankfurt, Gelsenkirchen, Hamburg, Leipzig, Munich and Stuttgart) in Germany with the match schedule to be confirmed by 2022

26) Answer: E

Popular Kerala cartoonist C.J. Yesudasan, popularly known as Yesudasan, passed away.

He was 83.

About C.J. Yesudasan :

Born in Bharaikkavu in Alappuzha district on June 12,1938.

He was the founding chairman of the Kerala Cartoon Academy.

He also served as the president of the Kerala Lalithakala Akademi.

He worked as a staff cartoonist of Malayala Manorama from 1985 to 2010.

Also, he worked in Janayugam, Sankar’s Weekly, Balayugam and Cut-Cut publications.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here