Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th & 10th January 2022

0
14

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 09th & 10th January 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which company has recently committed to support the National TB elimination Program in India?

(a) ONGC

(b) SAIL

(c) IOCL

(d) HAL

(e) NTPC

2) The Consulate General of India has organized a Webinar on “Promotion of Herbal/ Ayurveda/ Beauty Products in which country?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) Russia

(d) France

(e) Nepal

3) Recently Washington had agreed to ease rules to allow the export of which Indian fruits in return for the entry of U.S Alfalfa hay and US cherries?

(a) Apples

(b) Mangoes

(c) Pomegranate

(d)  Both A & B

(e)  Both B & C

4) Recently Ashwini Vaishnav has flagged off the first Jan Shatabdi express trains connecting the states of Manipur and Tripura via which state?

(a) Assam

(b) Sikkim

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Mizoram

(e) Meghalaya

5) Recently the Minority Affairs Minister has inaugurated a two-day Training of Trainers programme for Haj 2022 at Haj House in which city?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Mumbai

(c) New Delhi

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Indore

6) Which State/UT has recently signed a MoU with UAE’s Century Financial to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Ladakh

(c) Jammu & Kashmir

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra

7) Recently the Election Commission of India has withdrawn the appointment of Actor Sonu Sood as a state icon for which State?

(a) Goa

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Manipur

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Punjab

8) Which State has recently announced an increase in the retirement age of state government employees from 60 years to 62 years?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka

(c) Kerala

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Telangana

9) Recently the Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy has inaugurated various components developed at the Govardhan Bus Stand of which district under PRASHAD Scheme?

(a) Indore

(b) Delhi

(c) Mathura

(d) Ladakh-

(e) Jhansi

10) Which Bank has recently signed a MoU with Mecwin Technologies Ltd. to introduce farmer-friendly solar-powered pump-sets using bank finance?

(a) Kerala Grameena Bank

(b) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

(c) Tamil Nadu Gramin Bank

(d) Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank

(e) None of these

11) What is the estimated rise in India’s Gross Domestic Product for the current fiscal year?

(a) 9.3%

(b) 8.1%

(c) 7.9%

(d) 8.5%

(e) 9.2%

12) Who has been recently appointed as the new chairman of the UN Counter-Terrorism Committee for 2022?

(a) Alar Karis

(b) Cyrus Poncha

(c) T.S. Tirumurti

(d) Prashant Kumar

(e) Satish Parekh

13) Who has been recently appointed as the ambassador to the All Women Match Official Team of Legends League Cricket?

(a) Jhulan Goswami

(b) Shefali Verma

(c) Mitali Raj

(d) Renu Sharma

(e) Neha Tripathi

14) Who has been appointed as the new secretary-general of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

(a) Vladimir Norov

(b) Gordon Brown

(c) Justin Trudeau

(d) Zhang Ming

(e) Magnus Carlsen

15) Who among the following has been elected as the new president for Chile’s constitutional convention?

(a) Maria Elisa Quinteros

(b) Elisa Loncon

(c) Aziz Akhannouch

(d) Jim Lanzone

(e) Renate Nyborg

16) Under whose chairmanship, the 19th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority  held?

(a) Prahlad Patel

(b) Parhlad Joshi

(c) Bhupendra Yadav

(d) Narendra Singh Tomar

(e) Rajeev P. Rudy

17) Who has been recently inaugurated the 24th National Conference on e-Governance in Hyderabad, Telangana?

(a) Amit Shah

(b) Jitendra Singh

(c) Narayan Rane

(d) JyotiradityaScindia

(e) M.V Naidu

18) Recently India and other five Indo-Pacific nations have participated in a multilateral anti-submarine warfare exercise in which Ocean?

(a) Indian Ocean

(b) Bay of Bengal

(c) Antarctic Ocean

(d) Pacific Ocean

(e) Atlantic Ocean

19) Which Country has recently set a new record of achieving a temperature of almost five times hotter than the real Sun?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) UAE

(d) USA

(e) France

20) Who has recently won the Swiss tournament, after winning the second tiebreak blitz game?

(a) Ian Nepomniachtchi

(b) Joseph Pulitzer

(c) Nodirbek Abdusattorov

(d) Tania Verstak

(e) Jane Hansen

Answers :

1) Answer: C

IOCL has committed to support the National TB elimination Program (NTEP) in India by providing an enabling environment through integrated and prioritized intervention with City Coordination Committees, District Health Societies, Technical support groups, etc., in each of the 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh and 23 districts in Punjab. TB continues to be one of India’s severest health challenges. Indian Oil Corporation Limited, under the aegis of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, in collaboration with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, is joining the “Jan Andolan” of “TB Mukt Bharat”.

2) Answer: A

As part of its efforts to promote Indian Ayurveda and herbal products in South China, the Consulate General of India (CGI), Guangzhou organized a Webinar on “Promotion of Herbal/ Ayurveda/ Beauty Products in China”. The webinar was organized by the CGI in cooperation with the Ministry of Commerce and the Ministry of Ayush. In November, India’s former Ambassador to China, VikramMisriinaugurated the India Store, which was an initiative of the Consulate General of India, Guangzhou to promote Indian products in China.

3) Answer: E

12th India USA TPF meeting held, Department of Agriculture and farmer’s welfare (DAC&FW) and US Department of Agriculture (USDA) have signed a framework agreement for implementing the 2 Vs 2 Agri market access issues i.e. inspection / oversight transfer for Indian mangoes & pomegranate and market access for pomegranate arils from India and market access for US cherries and U.S Alfalfa hay. Mango and pomegranate exports will start from Jan – Feb 2022 and pomegranate aril exports from Apr 2022.

4) Answer: A

The first Janshatabdi express trains connecting the states of Manipur and Tripura via Assam was flagged off byShriAshwiniVaishnav, G Kishan Reddy through video link from Railway Board in the presence of Chief Minister of Manipur ShriNongthombamBiren Singh and Chief Minister of Tripura, ShriBiplab Kumar Deb. The long-standing demand of the people of Manipur, Tripura and South Assam was fulfilled by inauguration of special trains Jan Shatabdi connecting Agartala – Jiribam – Agartala.

5) Answer: B

Union Minority Affairs Minister ShriMukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated a two-day Training of Trainers programme for Haj 2022 at Haj House in Mumbai. The programme is being attended by 550 trainers, virtually and physically, from different states. Officials from Haj Committee of India; Royal Consulate of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; Mumbai Municipal Corporation, Customs; Immigration, airlines and doctors will educate about “Do’s and Don’ts’ ‘ to be followed during Haj.

6) Answer: C

In its ongoing efforts to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry in Jammu & Kashmir, the Union Territory government has signed a MoU with UAE’s pioneering financial services company, Century Financial that will invest 100 million dollars in the UT.  Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha, Global business & industry are waking up to the vistas of opportunity in J&K and despite challenges of global pandemic, the pace of economic and policy reforms and the implementation of key infrastructure projects is going on smoothly in the UT.

7) Answer: E

Election Commission of India (ECI) has withdrawn the appointment of Actor SonuSood as a state icon for Punjab. Punjab Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) Dr S KarunaRaju confirmed that ECI has withdrawn the appointment of Actor SonuSood as a state icon of Punjab on January 4, 2022.

8) Answer: D

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has announced an increase in the retirement age of state government employees from 60 years to 62 years. The Chief Minister also announced a fitment of 23 percent, when the new pay scales shall come into force from January 2022. The decision shall put an additional burden of Rs 10,247 crore on the State treasury. Also, all the pending arrears like PF, GLI, leave encashment will be cleared by April 2022.

9) Answer: C

Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy along with Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath and Minister of State for Tourism and Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt inaugurated various components developed at the Govardhan Bus Stand under the project “Development of Govardhan, Mathura” under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism virtually.

10) Answer: B

Karnataka VikasGrameena Bank (KVGB), the Dharwad-headquartered regional rural bank, and the Bengaluru-based Mecwin Technologies Ltd, which is involved in the manufacture and supply of solar-powered pump-sets for farmers, signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to introduce farmer-friendly solar-powered pump-sets using bank finance.  The MoU will benefit farmers since Mecwin Technologies Ltd is specialized in the production and management of solar irrigation pump-sets.

11) Answer: E

India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is estimated to rise 9.2 per cent in the current fiscal as compared to a contraction of 7.3 per cent in the financial year 2020-21. It has also been stated that real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices in the current fiscal year is estimated at 147.54 lakh crore rupees as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2020-21 of 135.13 lakh crore rupees.

12) Answer: C

T.S. Tirumurti, India’s permanent representative to the United Nations was named the new Chair of the UN Counter-Terrorism Committee (CTC) for 2022. Tirumurti was born on 7 March 1962 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. Tirumurti has previously served at the Embassy of India to Egypt, in Cairo.  Tirumurti was the first Representative of India to the Palestinian National Authority. India is currently a non-permanent member of the 15-nation Security Council and its 2-year term will end this year on December 31.

13) Answer: A

Legends League Cricket (LLC) has appointed cricketer JhulanGoswami as an ambassador to the All Women Match Official Team. To promote women’s empowerment initiatives of the LLC and to increase participation of women in cricket. LLC also announced an ‘All WomenMatch Official Team’. This is for the first time in Cricket that an all-women Match Officials team would be officiating an entire men’s league. The League will have ICC empanelled Female Umpires and Match Referees from all across the world.

14) Answer: D

Veteran Chinese diplomat, Zhang Ming, has taken over as the new secretary-general of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). Zhang has taken charge from Vladimir Norov, former Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan from January 1 for a three-year term. Earlier he served for four years as the head of the Chinese mission to the European Union.  For the first time, India will assume the presidency of SCO, after Uzbekistan, for the period 2022-2023 which will culminate with the SCO Summit to be hosted by the Indian side in 2023.

15) Answer: A

Chile’s Constitutional Assembly elected Maria Elisa Quinteros as new president for Chile’s constitutional convention. María Elisa QuinterosCáceresborn on 20 December 1981 is a Chilean professor who was elected as a member of the Chilean Constitutional Convention. She will be the successor to Elisa Loncon in the presidency of the Constitutional Convention. The 155-member organization chose Quinteros, a dentist and researcher, as its new head in the ninth voting round after more than 15 hours of debate.

16) Answer: C

The 19th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change ShriBhupendraYadav. The minister stated that currently 51 Tiger Reserves in India & more than 35 rivers originate from these areas which are crucial for water security.  During the course of the meeting ShriYadav also informed that ‘India for Tigers: A Rally on Wheels’, organized under the aegis of ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’ by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

17) Answer: B

The Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 24th National Conference on e-Governance in Hyderabad, Telangana. The 24th Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2020-21 will be conducted from 7th – 8th January 2022. The theme of the two-day Conference is ‘India’s Techade: Digital Governance in a Post Pandemic World’. The conference has been organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), in association with the State Government of Telangana.

18) Answer: D

India is among the six Indo-Pacific nations participating in a multilateral anti-submarine warfare exercise in the Pacific Ocean.  The US Navy’s seventh fleet stated that the Sea Dragon 22 exercise began on January 5 along with the navies of India, Australia, Canada, Japan and South Korea. India, Japan, Australia and America is also part of the Quad, and also participates in the Malabar exercise. The two US Navy P-8A Poseidon aircraft from the Golden Swordsmen and The Tridents will join the forces from the five other nations.

19) Answer: A

A new record has been set by the Chinese ‘artificial sun‘ or the experimental advanced superconducting tokamak (EAST) has accomplished the continuous high-temperature plasma operation as it ran at 70 million°C for 1,056 seconds, which is over 17 minutes. The achieved temperature is almost five times hotter than the real Sun, which hits a temperature of 15 million°C at its core. The continuous high-temperature plasma operation is the longest time of operation of its kind in the world.

20) Answer: C

The 17-year-old Uzbek GM Nodirbek Abdusattorov won the event with 9.5/13 in the Swiss tournament, after winning the second tiebreak blitz game against GM Ian Nepomniachtchi. He also won a prize of 60,000 USD. He became the youngest Rapid World Champion in history and the youngest World Champion overall in any of the three recognized time control formats.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here