Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th & 10th November 2021

0
37

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 09th & 10th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Urbanism Day has been celebrated annually on 8 November. The day is also known as____________________________________.

(a)World City Planning Day

(b)World Urban Planning Day

(c)World Municipal Planning Day

(d) World Town Planning Day

(e) World House Planning Day

2) What is the theme of the International Day of Radiology 2021,observed annually on 8th November?

(a)Interventional Radiology Active care for the patient

(b) Cardiac Imaging

(c) Emergency Radiology

(d) Sports Imaging

(e) Radiologists and radiographers supporting patients during COVID-19

3) On which of the following date the National Legal Services Dayhas been observed annually?

(a)7th November

(b)8th November

(c)9th November

(d)10th November

(e)11th November

4) Which among the following minister has released the Training Modules of Central Sector Scheme in New Delhi?

(a)Minister for Rural Development

(b)Minister for Commerce

(c)Minister for Statistics

(d)Minister for Corporate Affairs

(e) Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment

5) Which organisation has signed an MOU with Bilateral Innovation Agreement with Israel for development of start-ups and MSMEs in dual-use technologies?

(a) NABARD

(b) DRDO

(c) SIDBI

(d) SEBI

(e) ISRO

6) According to NITI Aayog, Bhoopalpalli of which state has topped in the most improved aspirational districts in the education sector for the month of September?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Odisha

(e)Telangana

7) Name the city of India that has been included in the UNESCO’s coveted list of Creative Cities Network.

(a) Hyderabad

(b)Srinagar

(c) Vizag

(d)Leh

(e) Chennai

8) When would be the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 for enhanced protection of Consumer Rights comes into effect?

(a)1st January 2022

(b)15th January 2022

(c)1st March 2022

(d)15th March 2022

(e)15th April 2022

9) The Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal has launched the 3rd edition of LEADS report 2021.What does ‘E’ mean in LEADS?

(a) Ease

(b) Excess

(c) Equity

(d) Employ

(e) Equal

10) Who is the head of a Department of Telecommunications formed technology innovation group on the Sixth Generation?

(a)Dilip Padhye

(b)Sanjeev Sharma

(c)K. Rajaraman

(d) Deepak Chaturvedi

(e) A K Tiwari

11) What edition of annual ‘Ganga Utsav 2021-The River Festival’ has been organized virtually by National Mission for Clean Ganga?

(a) Sixth

(b) Fifth

(c) Fourth

(d) Third

(e) Second

12) “Beating the Heat: Sustainable Urban Cooling Handbook report” is reported by which organisation has indicates that cities would be the hotspots, if global warming continues?

(a) UNDP

(b) WWF

(c) UNGA

(d) WMO

(e) UNEP

13) Name the country that has unveiled a £5 coin to commemorate Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Diwali.

(a) UK

(b)New Zealand

(c) Australia

(d) Sweden

(e)The Netherlands

14) According to a report titled ‘The Adaptation Gap Report 2021: The Gathering Storm’ by UNEP,if the world limits warming to __________°C may cause many climate risks.

(a)1.1°C

(b)1.9°C

(c)1.3°C

(d)1.5°C

(e)1.8°C

15) Who would be inaugurating the 24th edition of Bengaluru Tech Summit 2021 from November 17-19?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b)Ashwini Vaishnaw

(c)Venkaiah Naidu

(d)Surinderjeet Singh Ahluwalia

(e)Ramnath Kovind

16) Name the state where Jitendra Singh has inaugurated Centre of Excellence for Bioresources and Sustainable Development and Rural Technology Demonstration Centre.

(a) Assam

(b) Gujarat

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Arunachal Pradesh

17) Which sector has signed an MOU with the University of Kashmir enabling the soldiers posted in J&K to seek admission in various courses?

(a)Indian Navy

(b) Indian Army

(c) BRO

(d)Indian Air Force

(e)CRPF

18) Which financial organisation has announced its first global hackathon ‘HARBINGER 2021 – Innovation for Transformation’ with the theme ‘smarter digital payments’?

(a) IMF

(b) World Bank

(c) AIIB

(d) RBI

(e) ADB

19) The RBI has imposed several restrictions on Babaji Date Mahila Sahakari Bank recently. Babaji Date Mahila Sahakari Bank is _________________ based bank.

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Bihar

(e) West Bengal

20) Name the fintech that has launched a smart multipurpose card for pre-teens and teenagers on the RuPay platform.

(a)MoneyTap

(b)Instamojo

(c)Junio

(d)PineLabs

(e)Razorpay

21) Which company has launched a client innovation centre in Mysuru, Karnataka?

(a) TCS

(b) Infosys

(c) Microsoft

(d) IBM

(e) Apple

22) Which Small finance Bank has signed an MOU with Tata Motorsto bring financial solutions to its customers?

(a)Ujjivan Small Finance

(b)Equitas Small Finance

(c)Jana Small Finance

(d)Suryoday Small Finance

(e) ESAF Small Finance

23) Which Bank has been appointed as an “Agency Bank” by RBI for undertaking government business?

(a) Karnataka Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) IDBI Bank

(d)IndusInd Bank

(e)Bandhan Bank

24) Name the social media that has launched the ‘Grow Your Business Hub’ at the Grow Your Business summit, to help micro, small, and medium businesses?

(a) Twitter

(b) You Tube

(c) Facebook

(d)Instagram

(e)WhatsApp

25) An Indian-origin Canadian Anita Anand has become __________Defence Minister of Canada.

(a) 43rd

(b) 41st

(c) 45th

(d) 42nd

(e)  44th

26) Who among the following has been appointed as the next Chief of the Naval Staff?

(a) T. Kiran Kumar

(b)S.Rabi Kumar

(c) V. Arun Kumar

(d)P.Ravi Kumar

(e) R. Hari Kumar

27) Name the Edtech that has announced the appointment of Anil Goel as President – Technology.

(a)UnAcademy

(b)Byjus

(c)WhiteHat

(d)Vedantu

(e) None of these

28) Damon Galgut, South African author has won the prestigious Booker Prize 2021 for which of his novel?

(a) The quarry

(b) The Impostor

(c) The Good Doctor

(d)The Promise

(e) Strategy and Siege

29) Who has released a new book titled ‘Finding A Straight Line Between Twists and Turns – An Imperfect, Yet Honest Reflections on the Indian Tax Landscape’?

(a)Aseem Chawla

(b) KM Nataraj

(c) Ram Jethmalani

(d)Jayant K Sud

(e)Rajdeepak Rastogi

30) India has secured five medals at the U23 World Wrestling Championships 2021in Belgrade. Which country has bagged the title?

(a) Iran

(b) US

(c) Russia

(d) India

(e)Armenia

31) Max Verstappen haswon the 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix .He belongs to which team?

(a) Red Bull

(b)Mercedes

(c) Ferrari

(d)Honda

(e)AlphaTauri

32) Who has emerged as the winner of ICC Women’s Player for the month of October?

(a)Stafanie Taylor

(b) Eimear Richardson

(c) Laura Delany

(d)Heather Knight

(e) None of the above

33) Manika Batra along with who has clinched the women’s doubles title in the WTT Contender tournament in Lasko, Slovenia?

(a)Ankita Raina

(b)Naina Jaiswal

(c)Manav Thakkar

(d)Neha Aggarwal

(e)Archana Girish

34) Dwayne Bravo has announced his retirement from international cricket. He belongs to which team?

(a) Australia

(b) West Indies

(c) New Zealand

(d) South Africa

(e) England

35) Sankalp Gupta from Nagpur has become ___________Grandmaster of India by finishoing second in the GM Ask 3 round-robin event in Arandjelovac, Serbia.

(a) 74th

(b) 73rd

(c) 72nd

(d) 71st

(e) 70th

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The World Urbanism Day, often known as “World Town Planning Day” is celebrated on 8 November globally, to recognize and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities.

World Urbanism Day is an occasion to examine planning from a global perspective in order to raise awareness of the environmental consequences of urban and territorial development.

WUD is organized by the International Society of City and Regional Planners (ISOCARP).

The day was founded in 1949 by the late Professor Carlos Maria Della Pollera of the University of Buenos Aires, to advance public and professional interest in planning.

ISOCARP was founded in 1965 and is headquartered in The Hague, Netherlands.

2) Answer:  A

International Day of Radiology is observed globally on 8th November every year.

The theme for 2021 is ‘Interventional Radiology – Active care for the patient’

The day is celebrated to promote the awareness of the value that radiology contributes to safe patient care, and improve public understanding of the vital role radiologists and radiographers play in the healthcare continuum.

The day also marks the anniversary of the discovery of x-rays by Wilhelm Roentgen in 1895.

It was first introduced in 2012, as a joint initiative of the European Society of Radiology (ESR), the Radiological Society of North America (RSNA), and the American College of Radiology (ACR).

The International Day of Radiology is acknowledged and celebrated by nearly 200 national, sub-speciality, and related societies around the world.

3) Answer: C

The National Legal Services Day is observed on November 9 annually in India.

The Legal Services Day is celebrated to commemorate the enactment of the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987.

The National Legal Services Day is significant to create awareness among people regarding various provisions under the Legal Services Authorities Act as well as the rights of the litigants.

The Day is celebrated to make people aware of the various provisions under the Legal Services Authorities Act and the right of the litigants.

The Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 was enacted on October 11, 1987, and the act came into effect on November 9, 1995.

4) Answer: E

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Virendra Kumar has.

The Training Modules have been developed by Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) for different level of target groups including health and allied professionals, education functionaries, grass-root level functionaries, senior and mid-level functionaries.

The Training Modules will be instrumental to sensitise the government functionaries at different levels and other stakeholders to deal with persons with disabilities effectively and through this scheme 12 thousand government functionaries have been sensitised till date.

The scheme proposes to train about 10 thousand key functionaries every year through short term training programmes and the Department has sanctioned 7 crore 62 lakh rupees to RCI for further release of Grant in Aids to implementing agencies.

5) Answer: B

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Directorate of Defence Research and Development (DDR&D), Ministry of Defence, Israel have entered into a Bilateral Innovation Agreement (BIA) to promote innovation and accelerated research and development in start-ups and MSMEs for the development of dual-use technologies. The agreement was signed in New Delhi.

Ministry of Defence, under the agreement, start-ups and industry of both countries will work together to bring out next-generation technologies and products in the areas such as Drones, Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Quantum technology, Photonics, Energy Storage and Natural Language Processing.

Products and technologies will be customised to meet unique requirements of both the countries.

The development efforts will be jointly funded by DRDO and DDR&D, Israel and the technologies developed under BIA will be available to both countries for their domestic applications.

6) Answer: E

NITI Aayog has announced the top five most improved aspirational districts in the education sector for the month of September.

Bhoopalpalli in Telangana tops the ranking.

It is followed by Chatra and Sahibganj in Jharkhand, Nuapada in Odisha and Jaisalmer in Rajasthan.

This is as per NITI Aayog’s delta rankings.

The Government is committed to raising the living standards of its citizens and ensuring inclusive growth for all – “SabkaSaathSabkaVikasaurSabkaVishwas”.

To enable utilization of their potential, this program closely focuses on improving people’s ability to participate fully in the burgeoning economy.

Districts are prodded and encouraged to first catch up with the best district within their state, and subsequently aspire to become one of the best in the country, by competing with, and learning from others in the spirit of competitive & cooperative federalism.

7) Answer: B

UNESCO has included Srinagar city of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in its coveted list of Creative Cities Network (UCCN).

The announcement was made by UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay through a press release describing the list of 49 cities selected ” in recognition of their commitment to placing the culture and creativity at the heart of their development and to sharing knowledge and good practices”.

The Jammu and Kashmir LG, Manoj Sinha, also described it as an ultimate recognition for artisans and weavers of J&K.

The UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) is a project of UNESCO launched in 2004 to promote cooperation among cities which recognized creativity as a major factor in their urban development. As of 2017, there are 180 cities from 72 countries in the network.

The network aims to foster mutual international cooperation with and between member cities committed to invest in creativity as a driver for sustainable urban development, social inclusion and cultural vibrancy

8) Answer: D

Centre has amended the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 for enhanced protection of Consumer Rights.

The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has omitted the Rule 5 defining the Schedule II prescribing the pack sizes of various types of commodities.

A new provision has been introduced to indicate the unit sale price on pre-packed commodities, which will allow easier comparison of the prices of the commodities at the time of purchase. The amendments will come into effect from 1st April 2022.

The declaration of date of manufacture on the pre-packed commodities is made mandatory for pre packed commodities under the revised rules.

9) Answer: A

Union Minister for Commerce and Industry PiyushGoyal has launched the 3rd edition of the Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) report, 2021.

As per the report, Gujarat has been adjudged as the Best Performing State while Uttar Pradesh is the top improver. Gujarat occupied the first position, Haryana second while Punjab got the third position as per the report.

Launching the report in New Delhi, Goyal, that some states have leap-frogged in their rankings and Uttar Pradesh has moved ahead seven places and this reflects the efforts that have been done in improving the quality of infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh.

The inputs were given by Logistics Ease Across Different States Report 2021 can lead the way to bring down logistics costs by five percent over the next 5 years.

India is committed to build modern infrastructure for the 21st century, at a pace never seen before. Referring to the recently launched PM Gati Shakti Master Plan, it would revolutionize the next generation of multimodal infrastructure development in the country.

10) Answer: C

The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), under the Ministry of Communications, has formed a technology innovation group on the Sixth Generation (6G), to take lead in the development of 6G Technology globally.

K.Rajaraman, Chairman Digital Communications Commission &Secretary(Telecom) has been named the chairperson of the initiative. Technology Innovation Group is a 22 member group.

11) Answer: B

The annual ‘Ganga Utsav 2021-The River Festival’ was organized virtually on November 1-3 by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) to mark the anniversary of the announcement of River Ganga as the ‘National River’ i.e., November 4th.

This year marked the 5th edition of the festival which was celebrated under the leadership of Union Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Ministry of Jal Shakti, as a part of the ongoing celebrations for 75 years of Independence and AzadikaAmritMahotsav.

The minister launched the ‘Ganga Atlas: River of the Past’ developed by Prof Rajiv Sinha, IIT Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (UP).

12) Answer: E

Beating the Heat: Sustainable Urban Cooling Handbook report by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) indicates that cities will be the hotspots, if global warming continues.

The temperature increases due to the Urban heat island effect by an average of 4 degree celsius by 2100.

Many cities could warm as much as 4 °C if GHG emissions continue at high levels at the end of the century.

High temperatures affect productivity, water quality, and increase air pollution.

The report was launched during the UN Climate Conference (COP26) by the Cool Coalition, UNEP, RMI, the Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy (GCoM), Mission Innovation and the Clean Cooling Collaborative.

13) Answer: A

The Government of the United Kingdom (UK) unveiled a £5 coin to commemorate Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Diwali.

This is the 1st time the UK government is releasing a coin on Mahatma Gandhi.

Rishi Sunak, Chancellor of UK, chose the final design for the coin.

It is the first time Mahatma Gandhi has been commemorated on an official UK coin

14) Answer: D

During the ongoing 2021 United Nations Climate Change Conference, aka COP26 (Conference of Parties) in Glasgow, Scotland, a report titled ‘The Adaptation Gap Report 2021: The Gathering Storm’ by United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) was released.

It was the 6th edition of the Adaptation Gap Report.

The report states that if the world limits warming to 1.5°C, many climate risks remain and will be irreversible.

Currently the warming level is at 1.1°C which resulted in climate-related devastation in 2021 ranging from floods in Europe and China, heatwaves in Pacific North West, wildfires in Greece and floods and monsoon variabilities in India.

15) Answer: C

Vice-President Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate the 24th edition of Bengaluru Tech Summit 2021 being organised by the Department of Electronics, IT & BT of the Government of Karnataka jointly with Software Technology Parks of India, from November 17-19.

More than 30 countries, including the likes of Israel, Japan, Sweden, UK, Canada, Australia, Germany, France, Taiwan, Denmark, Netherlands, Lithuania, Switzerland, Vietnam, Finland and other members of the EU are expected to participate in the event.

The event will see the participation of international dignitaries like Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel; Prof. Klaus Schwab, Founder and Chairman, World Economic Forum and Martin Schroeter, Chief Executive Officer, Kyndryl and senior Ministers from Central & State Governments and host of international industry captains and government officials, most of whom will be present virtually.

The theme for the edition is ‘Driving the next’, and will highlight the role of digital and technological innovations which drove and supported growth of multiple sectors in a post-pandemic world.

16) Answer: E

Union Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office and MoS for Earth Sciences, Science & Technology as well as Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated DBT – APSCS&T Centre of Excellence for Bioresources and Sustainable Development and Rural Technology Demonstration Centre at Kimin in Papum Pare District of Arunachal Pradesh.

Since the formation of Modi Government in 2014, he has emphasized the development of the North East Region.

PM has a vision to bring the North Eastern States at par with the most developed states in Western India like Gujarat and Maharashtra.

Dr Singh informed that two years ago, the Union Government brought an amendment in the North East Council Act that the deprived and neglected section of the society will get special attention and special grants. With this motive for development, the Centre for Excellence has been established in this territorial and north-eastern-most State of Arunachal Pradesh so that the benefits reach the tribal areas.

Deputy Chief Minister Chowna Mein, LokSabha MP from Arunachal East Tapir Gao and RajyaSabha MP NabamRebia were also present on the occasion.

17) Answer: B

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Army has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the University of Kashmir enabling the soldiers posted in J&K to seek admission in various courses.

According to PRO (Defence) Srinagar, Col EmronMusavi, the MoU has been signed between Srinagar-based Chinar Corps of Army and Directorate of Distance Education, University of Kashmir.

This is a decision taken to establish a long-term relationship for the provision of distance education courses to soldiers presently serving in Kashmir.

18) Answer: D

Reserve Bank of India has announced its first global hackathon ‘HARBINGER 2021 – Innovation for Transformation’ with the theme ‘smarter digital payments’. Registration for the hackathon starts from November 15.

For the Hackathon, RBI invites participants to identify and develop solutions that have the potential to make digital payments accessible to the under-served, enhance the ease of payments and user experience, while strengthening the security of digital payments and promoting customer protection.

Ideas have also been sought for innovative, easy-to-use, non-mobile digital payment solutions for converting small-ticket cash transactions to digital mode; alternative mechanism for digital payments; and social media analysis monitoring tool for detection of digital payment fraud and disruption.

19) Answer: A

:The RBI has imposed several restrictions on Maharashtra-based Babaji Date MahilaSahakari Bank, including capping withdrawals at 5,000 rupees for customers, amid deterioration in the lender’s financial position.

The restrictions will remain in force for six months. According to Reserve Bank, Babaji Date MahilaSahakari Bank, Yavatmal, should not, without prior approval of RBI in writing, grant or renew any loans and advances, make any investment, and incur any liability.

The liability part includes borrowing of funds and acceptance of fresh deposits.

Without RBI’s nod, the cooperative bank cannot also disburse or agree to disburse any payment, enter into any compromise or arrangement and sell, transfer or otherwise dispose of any of its properties or assets.

20) Answer: C

Children-focussed fintech, Junio, has launched a smart multipurpose card for pre-teens and teenagers on the RuPay platform.

The JunioRuPay Card is designed for kids and can function as a debit card for both their online and offline purchases

Kids and parents can sign up on the Junio app, and use virtual Junio smart cards with zero annual charges. In addition, children can enjoy up to seven per cent cashback and other reward benefits on Junio payments.

The newly launched Junio Smart Card powered by RuPay will allow youngsters to make online and offline payments with ease. They have already seen increased acceptance of the card across the merchant network given the robustness of the RuPay platform

21) Answer: D

IBM has announced that it had launched a client innovation centre (CIC) in Mysuru, Karnataka.

The CIC initiative aims at supporting the rapid, high-tech driven economic growth in tier 2 and 3 regions while providing comprehensive hybrid cloud and AI technology consulting capabilities.

The CIC specialises in design, software engineering and analytics and it had facilitated the launch as part of its ‘spoke-shore strategy’ to attract companies to set up operations in cities ‘Beyond Bengaluru

The IBM CIC will play a key role in the digital transformation of the IT-ecosystem throughout the city and create new employment opportunities to foster the next wave of technology innovation

22) Answer: B

Tata Motors has signed a five-year Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Equitas SFB, to bring financial solutions to its customers.

These benefits will be applicable across the Tata Motors small commercial vehicle (SCV) range. Tata Motors will leverage Equitas SFB’s network across the country, spanning 861 branches and 550+ CV customer touchpoints, to make these solutions accessible for customers

Equitas SFB, one of India’s leading small finance banks, to make the extensive range of vehicles available to a larger set of customers, with easy financing and flexible repayment options.

With an extensive 3 million customer database and sustained years of expertise in the sector, Equitas SFB will helps to extend the beneficial offerings to CV customers across the nation

23) Answer: E

In November 2021, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed Bandhan Bank, a scheduled private bank, as an “Agency Bank” for undertaking government business.

Bandhan Bank will now be authorised to handle transactions related to GST (Goods & Services Tax), VAT (Value Added Tax) & other functions on behalf of Central & State governments.

Note: In May 2021, RBI issued guidelines to authorise scheduled private sector banks as ‘agency banks’ to conduct government business.

24) Answer: C

Facebook has launched the ‘Grow Your Business Hub’ at the Grow Your Business summit, to help micro, small, and medium businesses to find relevant information, tools, and resources curated to cater to their business goals based on their growth journey.

The social media giant is also looking at creating customised programmes depending on the stage of growth of the business providing them with relevant training and digital enablement.

Globally, more than 200 million businesses, mostly small businesses use Meta’s tools to connect with customers through its various apps including WhatsApp, Facebook and Instagram.

A significant share of this comes from India. For instance, there are more than 15 million WhatsApp for Business app users in India.

‘Grow Your Business Hub’, the inaugural edition of the summit also saw the launch of ‘Grow Your Business Playbook’ that is aimed to inspire and equip early-stage businesses to start their journeys on Meta’s apps.

25) Answer: A

Anita Anand (54 years), an Indian-origin Canadian has been sworn in as the 43rd Defence Minister of Canada replacing HarjitSajjan, who has been appointed as the Minister of International Development Agency.

She is the 2nd Woman to hold this position following the former Canadian Prime Minister Kim Campbell, who held the post for 5 months in 1993.

She is the first Hindu Canadian to become a federal cabinet minister

Anita Anand, born in rural Nova Scotia, Canada, was first elected as the Member of Parliament for Oakville in 2019.

She has previously served as Minister of Public Services and Procurement.

26) Answer: E

The Government has appointed Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar as the next Chief of the Naval Staff.

He is presently the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command.

The present Navy Chief Admiral Karambir Singh is retiring from service on 30th of this month.

Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar was commissioned on 1st January, 1983 into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. During his long and distinguished service spanning nearly 39 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments.

Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar’s Sea Command includes INS Nishank, Missile Corvette, INS Kora and Guided Missile Destroyer INS Ranvir.

27) Answer: B

Edtechdecacorn Byju’s has announced the appointment of Anil Goel as President – Technology.

Goel was previously group chief technology and product officer of OYO. He has also worked with Amazon, Real Networks, and Hyper Quality.

At Byju’s and its group companies, besides directing technology strategy and introducing emerging technologies, Goel will be responsible for product development, network operations, and implementation of management information systems, software applications and IT infrastructure.

Goel holds an MBA degree in marketing from the City University of Seattle and a B.Tech (Hons) in Electrical and Electronics from Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani.

An avid sportsperson, he has run a full marathon, done a 200-km cyclathon, and loves adventure sports like scuba diving and skydiving.

28) Answer: D

South African author Damon Galgut has won the prestigious Booker Prize 2021 for fiction for his novel ‘The Promise’.

It was his ninth book that states the decline of one dutch family in South Africa over four decades from the apartheid era to the present day.

It is a tale of a troubled Afrikaner family and its broken promise to a Black employee.

With this recognition, Damon Galgut won 50,000 pounds $69,000 as an award amount.

Booker prize is the world’s most prestigious literary honours which is also called Oscars of world literature

29) Answer: A

Aseem Chawla announced the release of his new book titled ‘Finding A Straight Line Between Twists and Turns – An Imperfect, Yet Honest Reflections on the Indian Tax Landscape’.

The book has been published by Matrix Publishers.

The book was unveiled by Chief Guest, Justice S RavindraBhat, Judge, Supreme Court of India, along with the Guest of Honour, Justice VipinSanghi, Hon’ble Judge, Delhi High Court at Silver Oak, India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.

30) Answer: C

Indian wrestlers secured five medals at the U23 World Wrestling Championships 2021 in Belgrade, Serbia.

It marks India’s most successful outing at the event since its inaugural edition in 2017.

List of 5 winners in U23 Championships 2021 in India:

  1. ShivaniPawar won silver in 50kg
  2. Anju won bronze in 55kg
  3. DivyaKakran won bronze in 62kg
  4. Radhika won bronze in 65kg
  5. NishaDahiya won bronze in 72kg

Russia bagged the Freestyle team title with 145 points while Iran finished second with 140 &

Armenia who had 114 points with third place.

31) Answer: A

On Nov 07, 2021, Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) won the 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix held at the  AutódromoHermanos Rodríguez in Mexico City.

In the 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix, Max Verstappen is 19 points ahead of Lewis Hamilton.

Seven-times world champion Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) stood second while Sergio Perez (Mexico- Red Bull) came third.

32) Answer: C

The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced the winners of the Player of the Month for October.

ICC Men’s Player of October :

  • Asif Ali (Pakistan)

ICC Women’s Player of October :

  • Laura Delany (Ireland)

Asif Ali beat Bangladesh’s Shakib Al Hasan and Namibia’s David Wiese to the men’s award &

Delany beat teammate Gaby Lewis and Zimbabwe’s Mary-Anne Musonda to the women’s prize.

33) Answer: E

On Nov 07, 2021, In Table Tennis, Indian duo ManikaBatra and ArchanaGirishKamath clinched the women’s doubles title in the WTT Contender tournament in Lasko, Slovenia.

The world number 36 pairing beat the 23rd-ranked combine of Melanie Diaz and Adriana Diaz from Puerto Rico 11-3, 11-8, 12-10 to win the title.

In the singles competition, ManikaBatra won a bronze medal after losing to Wang Yidi of China by 2-4 (11-7, 7-11, 13-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5) in the semi-finals.

34) Answer: B

West Indies star all-rounder Dwayne Bravo announced his retirement from international cricket after the conclusion of West Indies’ T20 World Cup campaign.

He will continue to play franchise cricket for a few more years.

35) Answer: D

Nagpur-based teenager Sankalp Gupta becomes the 71st Grandmaster of India by scoring 6.5 points and finishing second in the GM Ask 3 round-robin event in Arandjelovac, Serbia.

To achieve the Grandmaster title, a player has to secure three Grandmaster norms and cross the live rating of 2,500 Elo points.

Meanwhile, The 18-year-old secured the three required GM norms in just 24 days by playing three tournaments on the trot.

In all the three events, his performance rating was at 2599 ELO level or above.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here