Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th December 2021

0
45

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 09th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) In how many states the Innovations in Technology Dissemination component of National Agricultural Technology Project has been implemented?

(a) Five

(b) Six

(c) Seven

(d) Eight

(e) Nine

2) The National Development Council has adopted a resolution to launch a Food Security Mission to increase the wheat production by ______________.

(a)5 million tonnes

(b)6 million tonnes

(c)2 million tonnes

(d)8 million tonnes

(e)10 million tonnes

3) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated three mega projects worth ___________ in Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh.

(a) Rs.8,600 crore

(b) Rs. 9,600 crore

(c) Rs.7,600 crore

(d) Rs. 6,600 crore

(e) Rs.10,600 crore

4) PANEX-21, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief exercise has planned to be held at which among the following place?

(a)Nagpur

(b)Pune

(c)Noida

(d)Visakhapatnam

(e)Paradip

5) The Permanent Mission of India, the Centre for Trade and Investment Law and CTEI have signed a tripartite MOU. Where is Centre for Trade and Economic Integration of The Graduate Institute located?

(a)Geneva

(b)Zurich

(c)Lucerne

(d)Lausanne

(e)Monteux

6) Which among the following Ministry along with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has mandated the contactless self-declaration at Air Suvidha Portal?

(a)Ministry of Education

(b) Ministry of External Affairs

(c) Ministry of Foreign affairs

(d) Ministry of Railways

(e) Ministry of Civil Aviation

7) The report titled “Waste-wise Cities: Best practices in municipal solid waste management,” has been released by which among the following organization?

(a)NITI Aayog

(b)DRDO

(c)National Solid Waste Association of India

(d)Industrial Waste Management Association

(e)UNISCO

8) NASA has selected who among the following Indian origin physician for future missions along with nine others astronauts?

(a)Anil Menon

(b)Sunil Menon

(c)Ajaya Menon

(d)Abhaya Menon

(e)Ajit Menon

9) India and which among the following country has evolved for bigger missions between the two countries at the Science and Technology Seminar?

(a)Japan

(b)Germany

(c)Singapore

(d)Netherland

(e)New Zealand

10) How much amount loan amount has been signed by the Asian Development Bank to improve access to safe and affordable drinking water supply in Dehradun and Nainital cities?

(a) $125 million loan

(b) $124 million loan

(c) $126 million loan

(d) $122 million loan

(e) $225 million loan

11) The Asian Development Bank has signed a $150 million loan to which of the following state for  providing access to inclusive, resilient, and sustainable housing for the urban poor?

(a)Telangana

(b)Jharkhand

(c)Bihar

(d)Tamil Nadu

(e)Odisha

12) Rajasthan plans to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the State by which among the following year?

(a)2022

(b)2024

(c)2025

(d)2026

(e)2030

13) For selling general insurance products Liberty General Insurance has signed with which among the following bank ?

(a)Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank

(b)Utkal Grameen Bank

(c)Aryavarta Grameen Bank

(d)Kerla Grameen Bank

(e)Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

14) Which among the following e commerce company has partnered with ICICI Bank to offer an instant and digital overdraft  facility to individual sellers and businesses registered on the e-commerce platform?

(a)Myntra

(b)Flipkart

(c)Amazon

(d)Shopclues

(e)Shopify

15) Which among the following bank has signed a memorandum of understanding with Kendriya Sainik Board to support and educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen, and war widows?

(a)State Bank of India

(b)Indian Overseas Bank

(c)Indian Bank

(d)Canara Bank

(e)Karnataka Bank

16) As per Recent Monetary Policy Committee by the Reserve Bank of India , What is the Marginal Standing Facility ratio?

(a)4.00%

(b)4.25%

(c)3.25%

(d)5.00%

(e)4.75%

17) Who among the following has been invited to join the Board of Advisers for International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance?

(a)Anil Arora

(b)Sunil Arora

(c)Gyanil Arora

(d)T Swaminathan

(e)Nagendra Singh

18) US Polo Association has been appointed who among the following as its brand ambassador?

(a)Vicky Kaushal

(b)Ayushman Khurana

(c)Arjun Rampal

(d)Arvind Pangariya

(e)Prateek Gandhi

19) The 11th edition of Exercise EKUVERIN between India and Maldives would be conducted at which among the following place?

(a) Kadhdhoo Island

(b)Divar Island

(c)Majuli

(d)Neil Island

(e)Elephanta Island

20) According to the report by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, What is the rank of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited in the Combined Arms Sales in 2020?

(a)35

(b)42

(c)49

(d)54

(e)66

21) In the BWF World Tour Finals, Which among the following Indian shuttler has settled for a silver medal after being defeated by South Korea’s an Se-young?

(a)Saina Nehwal

(b)PV Sindhu

(c)Aswini Ponnappa

(d)Jwala Gupta

(e)Manika Batra

22) In which among the following country the Indian men’s squash team has won the silver medal at the 20th Asian Squash Championship?

(a)Malaysia

(b)Maldives

(c)Serbia

(d)New Zealand

(e)Poland

23) The Russian Tennis Federation has won the Davis Cup after beating Croatia 2-0 in the final in which among the following place?

(a)Madrid

(b)Geneva

(c)Moscow

(d)Warsaw

(e)Zagreb

24) India has defeated which among the following country by 372 runs in the second test at Mumbai to win the two-match series 1-0?

(a)New Zealand

(b)Netherland

(c)Switzerland

(d)Afghanistan

(e)Australia

Answers :

1) Answer: C

In order to address the key constraints faced by extension system in the country with respect to reducing capacity of public extension services, its lack of decentralized and demand driven focus, the Innovations in Technology Dissemination component of National Agricultural Technology Project (NATP) was implemented in seven States in the country namely, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Orissa, Maharashtra and Punjab through four project districts in each State.

Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) Scheme was approved on 29th March, 2005.

The purpose of NATP’s innovation in Technology Dissemination Component is to pilot test new organizational  arrangements and operational procedures not merely strengthen the existing extension system.

2) Answer: D

The National Development Council (NDC) in its 53rd meeting held on 29th May, 2007 adopted a resolution to launch a Food Security Mission comprising rice, wheat and pulses to increase the annual production of rice by 10 million tonnes, wheat by 8 million tonnes and pulses by 2 million tonnes by the end of the Eleventh Plan (2011-12).

Accordingly, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, ‘National Food Security Mission’ (NFSM), was launched in October 2007.

The Mission met with an overwhelming success and achieved the targeted additional production of rice, wheat and pulses. The Mission continued during 12th Five Year Plan with new targets of additional production of food grains of 25 million tonnes of food grains comprising of 10 million tonnes rice, 8 million tonnes of wheat, 4 million tonnes of pulses and 3 million tonnes of coarse cereals by the end of 12th Five Year Plan.

3) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated three mega projects worth Rs.9,600 crore in Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh. The projects are set to develop eastern Uttar Pradesh. The mega projects include a fertilizer plant in Gorakhpur, revived after remaining shut for more than 30 years, to achieve self-sufficiency in production of urea.

The project has been set up under Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL).The Prime Minister also unveiled AIIMS Gorakhpur besides ICMR-Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Gorakhpur.AIIMS Gorakhpur, which was built at a cost of ₹1,000 crore and established under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana, consists of 750 beds, a medical college and facilities for staff and students.

The ICMR-Regional Medical Research Centre will help tackle Japanese encephalitis or Acute encephalitis syndrome in the region.

4) Answer: B

A Curtain Raiser Event for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief exercise, PANEX-21, for the member nations of BIMSTEC countries, was held at Kothari Auditorium DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on 07 Dec 2021.

The exercise is planned to be conducted from 20-22 Dec 21 at Pune and will witness participation from subject matter experts and delegates from India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand.

The event was presided over by Mr. Ajay Bhatt, hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri in the august presence of many distinguished civilian and military guests.

Shri Ajay Bhatt drew attention of the participants to the significance attached by India to the BIMSTEC, as part of our “Neighborhood First” policy”.

The success of the last two BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercises (DMEx-2017 at Delhi and DMEx-2020 at Puri) speak of the close coordination mechanism that the BIMSTEC nations share.

5) Answer: A

The Permanent Mission of India to the WTO in Geneva (PMI), the Centre for Trade and Investment Law, New Delhi (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, and the Centre for Trade and Economic Integration of The Graduate Institute, Geneva (CTEI) signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Geneva to begin collaboration towards research and capacity-building in the field of international trade law and policy.

The MOU was signed by India’s Ambassador and Permanent Representative H.E. BrajendraNavnit, Prof. James J. Nedumpara, Head, Centre for Trade and Investment Law, and Joost Pauwelyn, Professor of International Law at The Graduate Institute.

The MOU seeks to provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the professional staff of CTIL and the officials of the Government of India in the field of international trade and investment law.

The tripartite MoU establishes collaboration channels between CTIL and CTEI while the PMI will play a key facilitative role for activities under the MoU.

6) Answer: E

The Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has mandated contactless self-declaration at Air Suvidha Portal, to ensure the smooth passage of international travelers arriving in India.

The Air Suvidha portal was launched in August 2020 and now has been strengthened to accommodate travel guidelines issued on 30 November 2021.

Air Suvidha is first of its kind digital portal for easing international passenger arrival in India. The portal is developed by MOCA to aid passengers in providing their details of travel and final stay along with RTPCR, Vaccination status etc. The implementation of the Air Suvidha intends to provide hassle-free, queue free, and convenient air travel to all international passengers arriving in India.

7) Answer: A

NITI Aayog Vice Chairperson Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Amitabh Kant, Special Secretary Dr K Rajeswara Rao, and Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) Director General Sunita Narain jointly released the report titled “Waste-wise Cities: Best practices in municipal solid waste management,” a comprehensive knowledge repository of how Indian cities are managing their solid waste. The report documents best practices from 28 cities in 15 states of India.The repository is the result of five months of extensive on-ground collective research that was initiated in July 2021.

These thematic aspects range from source segregation, material recovery and technological innovations to the management of different kinds of wastes and systems such as biodegradables, plastics, e-waste, C&D waste and landfills

8) Answer: A

Indian-origin physician Anil Menon has been selected by NASA along with nine others to be astronauts for future missions, the American space agency has announced.

45 years old Menon, a lieutenant colonel at the US Air Force, was SpaceX’s first flight surgeon, helping to launch the company’s first humans to space during Nasa’s SpaceX Demo-2 mission.

Nasa announced that it has chosen 10 new astronaut candidates from a field of more than 12,000 applicants to represent the US and work for humanity’s benefit in space.

Menon previously served Nasa as the crew flight surgeon for various expeditions taking astronauts to the International Space Station.

9) Answer: A

India and Japan to evolve to bigger missions between the two countries for addressing the demands of the entire planet and the region, at the India-Japan Science and Technology Seminar.

Focusing on handling of data, machine learning, and artificial intelligence, S&T has a very important role to play to address ever emerging global challenges as we go forward and the cooperation between India and Japan need to scale up based on the cooperation.

Prof K Vijay Raghavan pointed out while delivering the keynote addresses at the seminar titled Nobel Laureate S&T Seminar Series -India-Japan Science and Technology Seminar.

10) Answer: A

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $125 million loan to improve access to safe and affordable drinking water supply and citywide inclusive sanitation services in Dehradun and Nainital cities in the state of Uttarakhand.

Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed for the Government of India the agreement for the Uttarakhand Integrated and Resilient Urban Development Project while Mr Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB.

11) Answer: D

The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $150 million loan to provide access to inclusive, resilient, and sustainable housing for the urban poor in the state of Tamil Nadu.

The signatories to the loan agreement for Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable Housing for Urban Poor Sector Project in Tamil Nadu were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for the ADB. It will also help Tamil Nadu’s Directorate of Town and Country Planning develop regional plans to map the state’s economic and infrastructure development including affordable housing, environmental protection, disaster risk management, and gender.

12) Answer: B

The Union Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is according top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country, for which since August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States.

With undivided focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State of Rajasthan, the Government of India released Rs. 2,345 Crore of Central grants to the State.

Central fund of Rs. 10,180.50 Crore has been allocated to the State for 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the fund allocation made during 2020-21.

Rajasthan plans to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the State by 2024. As on date, out of 101.32 lakh rural households in the State, 21.71 lakh (21.4%) households have tap water connections.Since the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, about 9.97 lakh households have been provided with tap water supply.The State has a huge task ahead to make provision of tap water supply to remaining 80 lakh households by 2024.

13) Answer: A

Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), a regional rural bank headquartered in Dharwad, has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Liberty General Insurance for selling general insurance products through 629 branches of KVGB.

The company will provide a variety of general health insurance products to the customers with reasonably affordable cost.

Manish Kotian, Senior Vice-President of Liberty General Insurance, that partnership with KVGB is an important milestone in the journey of the company to offer its products through a trusted partner to a crucial segment of the State which has traditionally seen low insurance penetration

14) Answer: B

ICICI Bank has partnered with Flipkart to offer an instant and digital overdraft (OD) facility of up to ₹25 lakh to individual sellers and businesses registered on the e-commerce platform.Enabled by API integration, the partnership helps sellers to avail an OD from the Bank instantly in a process-from application to sanction to disbursement- that is entirely digital.0

Customers of any bank can avail of ODs from ICICI Bank if they are registered as sellers with Flipkart.Sellers having a current account with ICICI Bank can immediately start using the OD to meet their working capital requirements.

15) Answer: A

State Bank of India (SBI) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Kendriya Sainik Board to support and educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen, and war widows.India’s largest bank said it will provide a grant of ₹1,000 per month to 8,333 war veterans’ children.The bank has contributed ₹10 crore to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. The Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on December 7.Dinesh Khara, Chairman, SBI, express their gratitude to soldiers who valiantly safeguard our nation and protect its citizens despite facing enormous hardships and believe their efforts will help make a difference in the lives of the war veterans and their families.

16) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India has maintained status quo in key policy rates as the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) voted unanimously to keep the policy repo rate at four percent to keep the stance accommodative, Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate and bank rate will remain unchanged at 4.25 percent.Reverse repo rate will also remain unchanged at 3.35 percent

The projection for real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth is retained at 9.5 percent in 2021-22, consisting of 6.6 percent in the third quarter and six percent in the fourth quarter.

He pointed out that the real GDP growth is projected at 17.2 percent for Q1 of 2022-23 and at 7.8 percent for Q2 of 2022-23.

The Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation is projected at 5.3 percent in 2021-22, which consists of 5.1per percent in Q3, and 5.7 percent in Q4 with risk broadly balanced.

17) Answer: B

Sunil Arora, former Chief Election Commissioner of India has been invited to join the Board of Advisers for International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA).

Sunil Arora brings rich leadership experience, knowledge and skills to contribute significantly to the working of the International Institute.

The Institute is assisted by a 15-member Board of Advisers who are eminent personalities or experts from a wide variety of backgrounds.

India has been one of the founding members of IDEA.Sunil Arora had been the 23rd Chief Election Commissioner of India from 2nd December 2018 to 12th April, 2021.

Arora had joined ECI as Election Commissioner of India on 1st September 2017

18) Answer: C

US Polo Association, which is retailed in India by Arvind Fashions, has signed up Arjun Rampal as the India brand ambassador. This the first time that an Indian ambassador has been roped in by the official brand of the United States Polo Association (USPA).As part of its strategy, the brand will release the new ‘Play Together’ campaign featuring Arjun Rampal and will also unveil the new brand look across its 392 stores in IndiaThe new stores will have an ‘all-white’ interior with US Polo Assn. brand colours. The signature red, blue & white stripes will welcome customers at the entrance.

19) Answer: A

The 11th edition of Exercise EKUVERIN between India and Maldives will be conducted at Kadhdhoo Island, Maldives.It is a 14-day exercise scheduled from December 6 to 19.Ekuverin means friendship in the Dhivehi language.The exercise will enhance synergy & inter-operability between Armed Forces of both the nations in terms of understanding transnational terrorism both on land & at sea, conducting Counter Terrorism & Counter Insurgency Operations and sharing best military practices and experiences.The joint military exercise will also include cultural and sports activities to enhance defence cooperation and bilateral relations.

20) Answer: B

According to the report by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), three Indian companies namely, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Indian Ordnance Factories, and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) are among the World’s top 100 firms in the Combined Arms Sales in 2020.The arms sales of HAL, ranked 42nd, and BEL, ranked 66th, increased by 1.5 per cent and 4.0 per cent, respectively & Indian Ordnance Factories ranked 60th arms sales rose marginally (by 0.2 per cent).US companies accounted for 54 per cent of the combined arms sales of the top 100. China was second at 13 per cent, followed by the UK at 7.1 per cent. Russia and France were fourth and fifth with 5 percent and 4.7 percent respectively of the combined arms sales for the top 100 companies.

21) Answer: B

World number seven Indian shuttler PV Sindhu settled for a silver medal after being defeated by South Korea’s an Se-young in the BWF World Tour Finals.

Se-young defeated Sindhu by 21-16, 21-12 in the final match that lasted for just 39 minutes.

This was Sindhu’s third final appearance in the tournament.

She had won the title in 2018 to become the only Indian to achieve the feat.

22) Answer: A

The Indian men’s squash team won the silver medal at the 20th Asian Squash Championship in Malaysia. Malaysia has won the both men’s & women’s final in 2-1.

23) Answer: A

The Russian Tennis Federation has won the Davis Cup after beating Croatia 2-0 in the final in Madrid after 15 years.It was Medvedev’s fifth consecutive straight-set victory at the 2021 Davis Cup.Medvedev beat Marin Cilic 7-6 (7), 6-2 in the second singles match.Andrey Rublev was named the Most Valuable Player of the tournament after going 6-1 in both singles and doubles.It was Russia’s third Davis cup after 2002 & 2006.

24) Answer: A

India beat New Zealand by 372 runs in the second test at Mumbai to win the two-match series 1-0.India mopped up the New Zealand lower order within 40 minutes of play on day four at the Wankhede Stadium.

India has 124 rating points, while New Zealand lost three points and remains with 121 points followed by Australia (108), England (107), Pakistan (92), South Africa (88), Sri Lanka (83), West Indies (75), Bangladesh (49) and Zimbabwe (31).

Kohli became the first player with 50 international wins in each format of the game.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here