Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th July 2021

0
34

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 09th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

 

1) The government has decided to bring the Department of Public Enterprises under the finance ministry. The Department wasearlier under which among the following Ministry?

(a) Ministry of Commerce

(b)Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

(c)Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

(d) Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

(e)Ministry of Consumer Affairs,

2) The world’s tallest sandcastle, built recently in which among the following country, has broken the record of Germany’s sandcastle?

(a) China

(b) Denmark

(c) France

(d) Italy

(e) London

3) The Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Limited in collaboration with the HNi Aquatic Kingdom has developed the first railway station in India with a movable freshwater tunnel aquarium in which among the following Railway Station?

(a)Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus,

(b) Howrah Station

(c)Trivandrum Central Railway Station

(d) New Delhi Railway Station

(e)Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station

4) Which among the following Library Council has initiated a project,” Books at Doorstep”, to revive reading habits among school children?

(a)Ernakulam District Library

(b) Goa State Central Library

(c) Asiatic Society of Mumbai

(d) Visakhapatnam Public Library

(e) Mysore University Library

5) The Fitch Ratings has lowered India’s GDP to 10% for the current fiscal year. What was its earlier estimated GDP for the current fiscal year?

(a) 11.9%

(b) 10.7%

(c) 12.8%

(d) 11.5%

(e) 13%

6) Which among the following e-commerce giant has launched its first Digital Kendra atSurat, Gujarat?

(a)Shopclues

(b) Amazon

(c)ebay

(d)Big Basket

(e)Flipkart

7) Drip Capital, a fintech provider has been partnered with SBM Bank India to offer trade financing solutions to which among the following exporters in India?

(a) Refined petroleum Exporters

(b) Organic chemicals Exporters

(c)Agricultural Exporters

(d) Broadcasting Equipment Exporters

(e) MSME Exporters

8) Kashmere Gate Metro Station has become the first metro station in the country to launch FASTag/UPI based cashless parking facility. Kashmere Gate Metro Station is __________ based Metro.

(a) New Delhi

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c)Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

(e) Jammu & Kashmir

9) FREO has been partnered with HDB Financial Services to offer lending solutions to the customers. The partnership would offerpersonal loans of upto __________

(a)Rs.15 Lakh

(b)Rs.5 Lakh

(c)Rs.20 Lakh

(d)Rs.10 Lakh

(e)Rs.25 Lakh

10) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has entered into a corporate agency agreement for the distribution of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance’s products through which among the following Bank?

(a) Punjab National Bank

(b)Kotak Mahindra Bank

(c)Bank of India

(d) Axis Bank

(e)Bank of Baroda

11) The Humboldt Research Award has been awarded to KaushikBasu for which among the following field?

(a) Biology

(b) Psychology

(c) Statistics

(d) Mathematics

(e) Economics

12) A regular MTech programme in Defence Technology has been launched by Defence Research and Development Organisation in collaboration with which among the following organisation?

(a) UGC

(b) AICTE

(c) ITBP

(d) CRPF

(e) CAPF

13) The government has decided to sell ________% stake of National Mineral Development Corporation via offer for sale.

(a) 4%

(b) 2%

(c) 1%

(d) 5%

(e) 3%

14) The National Institute of Biomedical Genomics has created the world’s first database of genomic variants for which among the following?

(a) Blood Cancer

(b) Lung Cancer

(c) Skin Cancer

(d)Oral Cancer

(e) Breast Cancer

15) “Concentrated Solar Thermal  based test” rig facility to test capability and performance of solar thermal components like solar receiver tubes, heat transfer fluids, and concentrating mirrors has been launched at which among the following city?

(a) Ranchi

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Kolkata

(e) Chennai

16) The Defence Ministry has implemented SPARSH,in collaboration with which among the following banks for an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension?

(a) IOB & SBI

(b)SBI & PNB

(c) BOB & PNB

(d)OBC &BOB

(e) BOI & SBI

17) “Operation khukri – The True Story behind the Indian Army’s Most Successful Mission as part of the United Nations”, a book has been authored by whom among the following?

(a)Rajpal Punia

(b)Damini Punia

(c)Laren Punia

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both B & C

18) The Asian Football Confederation and AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2022 has been announced to host in Mumbai and Pune. Where it was scheduled to host earlier?

(a)Mumbai & Ahmedabad

(b)Bhubaneswar & Mangalore

(c)Ahmedabad & Kolkata

(d) Mangalore & Bhubaneswar

(e) Bhubaneswar & Ahmedabad

19) Jovenel Moïse has passed away recently. He was the President of which among the following country?

(a) Haiti

(b) Puerto Rico

(c)Honduras

(d) Congo

(e)Jamaica

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The government has decided to bring the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) under the finance ministry. The move comes a few hours ahead of a major cabinet reshuffle.

The DPE, which was earlier under the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, has been brought under the finance minister to ease coordination related to future disinvestment plans.

It noted that Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman had mentioned this change in her budget speech.  A notification was issued by the Central Secretariat, amending the new change.

The amendment will come into force with immediate effect. “Ministry of Finance (VittaMantralaya), after the sub-heading (v) Department of Financial Services (VittiyaSewayenVibhag), following sub-heading shall be inserted, namely: – (vi) Department of Public Enterprises (LokUdyamVibhag)”.

The gazette notification issued stated these rules may be called the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Three Hundred and Sixty First Amendment Rules, 2021.

2) Answer: B

At a height of 21.16 metres, and standing 3.5m higher than the previous record holder, the world’s tallest sandcastle was unveiled in Denmark.

The sandcastle built in Blokhus in northwest Denmark broke the Guinness World record previously held by a sandcastle constructed in Germany in 2019, which was 17.66m tall.

Dutch designer Wilfred Stijger mentioned his creation was inspired by the corona virus pandemic.

He stated he put corona virus bacteria as a crown atop the castle to illustrate how the virus is ruling our world, and not allowing us to do what we want to do.

The Guinness world record was measured by an authorized surveyor and signed by witnesses and will be in the book’s next edition.The Sand Sculpture Festival in Blokhus takes place every summer

3) Answer: E

KrantiviraSangolliRayanna Railway Station also known as Bengaluru City Railway Station has become the first railway station in India with a movable freshwater tunnel aquarium.

The aquarium has been opened by the Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Limited (IRSDC) in collaboration with the HNi Aquatic Kingdom.

The IRSDC stated that the aquarium is based on the concept of Amazon River and is one-of-its-kind, promising to be a visual treat and a passenger’s delight.

4) Answer: A

The Ernakulam District Library Council’s initiative, ‘Books at Doorstep’, to revive reading habits among school children, has evoked enthusiastic response and is on course to exceed the target.

The project launched and aims at reaching out to 25,000 families spread across 500 libraries under the district library council.

The idea was to lend one lakh books a month by giving four books to a child and cover at least 50 households within every library limits.

“They expected to lend 12 lakh books a year, but are now very likely to exceed that going by the great response to the project. The district council launched the project after the Education Department found that reading habits among students has taken a hit in the wake of remote learning.

5) Answer: C

Fitch Ratings cut India’s growth forecast to 10 per cent for the current fiscal, from 12.8 percent estimated earlier, due to slowing recovery post-second wave of COVID-19, and said rapid vaccination could support a sustainable revival in business and consumer confidence.

The global rating agency stated the challenges for the banking sector posed by the coronavirus pandemic have increased due to a virulent second wave in the first quarter of the financial year ending March 2022 (FY22).

“Fitch Ratings revised down India’s real GDP for FY22 by 280bp to 10 percent, underlining our belief that renewed restrictions have slowed recovery efforts and left banks with a moderately worse outlook for business and revenue generation in FY22”.

6) Answer: B

E-commerce giant Amazon launched its first Digital Kendra in Gujarat’s Surat.

Referred to as ‘brick and mortar resource centres’, Digital Kendra will provide micro small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) the opportunity to learn about the benefits of eCommerce and avail a range of third party services such as shipping and logistics support, cataloguing assistance, digital marketing services, GST and taxation support to kick start their journey towards being digital entrepreneurs.

Amazon Digital Kendra is one of the most important MSME clusters and will cater to thousands of MSMEs located in and around the city.

7) Answer: E

Drip Capital, a fintech provider of cross border trade finance, has partnered with SBM Bank India to offer trade financing solutions — customized for small and medium-sized exporters in India.

With this partnership, MSME exporters will be able to avail collateral-free working capital at competitive rates.

Main Aim to provide collateral-free working capital to MSME exporters through invoice discounting facility.

This association is an example of how fintech companies are eager to partner with banks and other financial institutions to grow collectively by using technology to its very core.

8) Answer: A

The Delhi Metro launched FASTag/UPI based cashless parking facility at the Kashmere Gate Metro Station, Delhi.

DMRC stated: “For the first time in the country, a FASTag/UPI based cashless parking facility was launched at the Kashmere Gate Metro Station by Dr.Mangu Singh, MD, DMRC.”

Senior officials of DMRC and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) were also present during the launch.

As part of the Multi-Model Integration (MMI) initiative, dedicated Intermediate Public Transport (IPT) lanes for auto, taxi and e-rickshaws were also inaugurated at the station

9) Answer: D

FREO partners with HDB Financial Services to offer lending solutions.Customers will get a personalized amount approved which they can start using immediately.

As they repay the borrowed amount, the credit limit is replenished and they can continue withdrawing as much as they need.

Interest is levied only on the amount the consumer uses, and not on the overall limit.“The credit line is FREO’s flagship product.

HDBFS in partnership with FREO will offer the credit line which enables consumers to get access to credit anywhere”.

This partnership offers consumers high-ticket personal loans of up to Rs.10 lakh, which can be utilized for bigger expenses such as home renovation, buying a vehicle, or planning a trip.

10) Answer: C

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, one of the leading private general insurers in India and Bank of India, one of the largest Public Sector Banks in the country have entered into a corporate agency agreement for the distribution of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance’s products through the bank’s network of 5084 branches, 80 Retail Business Centers and 60 SME City Centers across the country.

As a part of this agreement, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance will be offering a bouquet of personal lines of products such as motor insurance, health insurance, home insurance, travel insurance along with a commercial line of products like engineering insurance, marine insurance to bank’s customers.

11) Answer: E

Indian economist KaushikBasu has been awarded the Humboldt Research Award for Economics.

The award was conferred on him by Professor Dr Hans-Bernd Schäfer of Bucerius Law School in Hamburg, Germany.

A native of Kolkata, KaushikBasu had served as the senior vice president and chief economist at the World Bank from 2012-2016 and as the chief economic advisor to the Government of India for three years from 2009 to 2012.

12) Answer: B

:A regular MTech programme in Defence Technology has been launched by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).

MTech defence technology programme can be conducted at any AICTE affiliated institutes or universities, IITs, NITs or private engineering institutes.

Institute of Defence Scientists and Technologists (IDST) will provide support to the institutes for conducting this programme, which can be conducted in online as well as offline formats.

The program has six specialized streams – Combat Technology, Aero Technology, Naval Technology, Communication Systems & Sensors, Directed Energy Technology and High Energy Materials Technology.

The programme will help in achieving ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

13) Answer: A

State-owned miner NMDC(National Mineral Development Corporation) announced government plans to offload 4 percent stake in the company through an offer for sale (OFS).

The promoter proposes to sell up to 11,72,24,234 equity shares of the company.The floor price for the offer shall be Rs 165 per equity share, NMDC informed the stock exchanges.

The President of India, acting through and represented by the Ministry of Steel, Government of India, is the promoter of NMDC Ltd

14) Answer: D

On July 07, 2021, The National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG) in West Bengal’s Kalyani created a database of genomic variations in oral cancer, the first-of-its-kind in the world, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT).

dbGENVOC is a  browsable  online database of GENomic Variants of Oral Cancer and is a free resource.

The database which will be updated annually with variation data from new oral cancer patients from different regions of India and southeast Asia

15) Answer: B

A newly established Concentrated Solar Thermal (CST) based test rig facility at Hyderabad can help the growing solar industry in India to test capability and performance of solar thermal components like solar receiver tubes, heat transfer fluids, and concentrating mirrors.

The facility was set up by the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST).

It will validate the indigenous components by parallelly comparing the performance (heat gain and heat loss properties) of the standard components with varying the operating parameters (e.g., flow rates of Heat Transfer Fluids (HTFs) operating temperature, pressures, etc.).

16) Answer: B

The Defence Ministry has implemented SPARSH, an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension.

This web-based system processes pension claims and credits pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without relying on any external intermediary.

It has been implemented with agreement between Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), State Bank of India (SBI) and Punjab National Bank (PNB).

Under the agreement, the pensioners can approach various branches of these two banks for obtaining any service relating to their pension issues.

SPARSH envisages establishment of Service Centres to provide last mile connectivity to pensioners who may be unable to directly access the SPARSH portal for any reason.

17) Answer: D

A Book Titled Operation khukri – The True Story behind the Indian Army’s Most Successful Mission as part of the United Nations authored by major general rajpalpunia&daminipunia slated to release on July 15.

The Book was published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI). The Book deals with the story of the Indian Army’s successful rescue mission of over 200 India peacekeepers who were sent to Sierra Leone in 2000 by the United Nations to help the government there in tackling Revolutionary United Front (RUF), a rebel group. July 13 marks the 21st anniversary of the operation khukri.

18) Answer: E

On July 06, 2021, The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) and the AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2022 Local Organising Committee (LOC) announced that the Mumbai Football Arena and Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex in Balewadi, Pune will be the new venues and host cities for the competition.

Previously Bhubaneswar & Ahmedabad were selected as the venue of 2022 AFC Women’s Asian Cup.

The decision was confirmed taking into careful consideration the existing challenges caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

It was part of efforts to minimise the travelling time for teams and officials between the venues, whilst ensuring the optimum environment to implement the BioMedical Bubble for the benefit of all stakeholders.

19) Answer: A

On July 07, 2021, The president of Haiti, JovenelMoïse, was assassinated in his private residence.He was 53.

In 2015, President Michel Martelly designated Moïse as the presidential candidate of the political party Martelly founded, the center-right Haitian Tèt Kale Party (PHTK).

He was sworn in as President in February 2017 after winning the November 2016 election.

He served as the president of Haiti from 2017 until 2021.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here