Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th October 2021

0
38

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 09th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Post Day has been observed on which of the following day?

(a) October 7

(b) October 8

(c) October 9

(d) October 10

(e) October 11

2) NTPC has signed a MoU with which country for cooperation in the development of International Power Projects in the Middle East, Asia, Europe and Africa?

(a) USA

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) France

(e) Germany

3) The Cabinet has approved Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2020-21. Productivity Linked Bonus is equal to how many days’ wages?

(a) 75

(b) 78

(c) 84

(d) 90

(e) 93

4) The National Health Authority has revised the Health Benefit Package 2.2 of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. The rate of around 400 procedures is increased by 20% to how much percent?

(a) 100%

(b) 200%

(c) 250%

(d) 300%

(e) 400%

5) The International Financial Services Centres Authority and GIFT City has launched the global FinTech Hackathon Series called ___________

(a) I-Learn’21

(b) I-Innovative’21

(c) I-Sprint’21

(d) I-Intelligence’21

(e) I-Digital’21

6) The World Meteorological Organization has warned that the water shortage hit five billion people by 2050. Where is the headquarters of World Meteorological Organization located?

(a) Geneva

(b) Washington

(c) Rome

(d) New Delhi

(e) Paris

7) India has signed an agreement with which country for academic collaboration in traditional medicine systems, especially in the field of Ayurveda?

(a) Maldives

(b) Kazakhstan

(c) Croatia

(d) Malaysia

(e) Saudi Arabia

8) The World Bank has predicted India’s GDP growth forecast for FY22 to ___________percent.

(a) 8.2%

(b) 8.3%

(c) 7.5%

(d) 9.5%

(e) 9.8%

9) BSE Technologies Private Limited has received an in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India for operating the Trade Receivables Discounting System under which act?

(a) Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2015

(b) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999

(c) The Industrial Disputes (Banking and Insurance Companies) Act, 1949

(d) Payments and Settlement Systems Act, 2007

(e) The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act, 1948

10) Which company in partnership with Juspay has launched India’s 1st Card-on-File tokenization services for e-commerce players?

(a) Visa

(b) Master Card

(c) Maestro

(d) Rupay

(e) American Express

11) The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development has sanctioned assistance of Rs 303 crore under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund to which state for the construction of 24 bridges in the state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) West Bengal

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Odisha

12) The Securities and Exchange Board of India has revised the norms pertaining to minimum percentages of monthly trades to be carried out by mutual funds on the RFQ platform of stock exchanges. What does “R” mean in RFQ?

(a) Register

(b) Request

(c) Renewal

(d) Reward

(e) Reserve

13) Which bank has partnered with CredAvenue for Portfolio management of their Securitization Book?

(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(b) IndusInd Bank

(c) Federal Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) HDFC Bank

14) The Reserve Bank of India has increased the per-transaction limit for the Immediate Payment Service from ₹2 lakh to _____ for channels other than SMS and IVRS.

(a) 2.5 Lakh

(b) 3 Lakh

(c) 4 Lakh

(d) 5 Lakh

(e) 6 Lakh

15) Which bank has been empanelled as ‘Agency Bank’ by the Reserve Bank of India to undertake general banking businesses of Central and State governments on behalf of the RBI recently?

(a) Dhanlaxmi Bank

(b) City Union Bank

(c) Federal Bank

(d) Karur Vysya Bank

(e) IndusInd Bank

16) The Reserve Bank of India has extended the three-year special long-term repo operations facility for which Banks by two months till December-end 2021?

(a) Public Sector Banks

(b) Private Sector Banks

(c) Small Finance Banks

(d) Payments Banks

(e) All of the above

17) Mamady Doumbouya has been sworn in as the Interim President of which of the following country?

(a) Ghana

(b) Gambia

(c) Guyana

(d) Guinea

(e) Gabon

18) Ashok Kumar Gupta has given an additional charge as the chairperson of the National Financial Reporting Authority. He is a chairman of _______________.

(a) NITI Aayog

(b) Competition Commission of India

(c) Finance Commission

(d) Central Information Commission

(e) Planning Commission

19) Maria Ressa of _______________and Dmitry Muratov of ___________has won the Nobel Peace Prize for their fight for freedom of expression in their countries.

(a) Philippines, Italy

(b) France, Italy

(c) Russia, France

(d) USA, France

(e) Philippines, Russia

20) Which among the following Edtech has entered into an MOU with the Tripura Government to help meritorious girl students from the State prepare for NDA exams?

(a) Byjus

(b) Upgrad

(c) Unacademy

(d) Udemy

(e) Vedantu

21) What edition of India – UK Joint Company Level Military Training Exercise Ajeya Warrior has commenced at Chaubatia?

(a) 6th

(b) 2nd

(c) 4th

(d) 3rd

(e) 5th

22) Metlife Inc has acquired 15.27% stakes of ___________ crore in I.G.E. (India) Private Ltd and Elpro International Ltd.

(a) ₹1,806 crore

(b) ₹1,606 crore

(c) ₹1,906 crore

(d) ₹1,506 crore

(e) ₹1,206 crore

23) Which of the following company has delivered the heaviest semi-cryogenic propellant tank SC120- LOX to ISRO?

(a) BEML

(b) DRDO

(c) L&T

(d) Bharat Dynamics

(e) HAL

24) In which of the following city Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbanand Sonowal has launched a port mobile application called MyPortApp?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Kochi

(d) Chennai

(e) New Delhi

25) Researchers have discovered 12 new species of geckos from the Western Ghats. This was named after whom?

(a) Bruce Lee

(b) Amitabh Bachchan

(c) Will Smith

(d) Jackie Chan

(e) None of these

26) Anshu Malik has become the first Indian woman to win a silver medal in the World Championships. She associates with which of the following game?

(a) Wrestling

(b) Archery

(c) Weight Lifting

(d) Football

(e) Swimming

27) At the ISSF Junior World Championship,  Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar and Ayushi Podder have clinched silver medals in which of the following category?

(a) 15m Rifle

(b) 25m Rifle

(c) 30m Rifle

(d) 50m Rifle

(e) None of these

28) Who among the following has become the first Indian woman to score a century in a pink-ball women’s cricket Test against Australia?

(a) Harmanpreet Kaur

(b) Smriti Mandhana

(c) Mithali Raj

(d) Shafali Verma

(e) Jhulan Goswami

29) Which of the following brand has appointed  Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador?

(a) Boat

(b) One Plus

(c) Mi

(d) Fire-Boltt

(e) Fossil

30) Who among the following is the Player of the Year honours in men at 2021 International Hockey Federation’s (FIH) annual Hockey Star Awards?

(a) Harmanpreet Singh

(b) PR Sreejesh

(c) Mandeep Singh

(d) Gurjant Singh

(e) Manpreet Singh

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Post Day is an international day that happens each year on October 9, the anniversary of the Universal Postal Union, which started in 1874 in Switzerland.

The UPU was the start of the global communications revolution, introducing the ability to write letter to others all over the world.

The theme of World Post Day is “Innovate to Recover”.  People relied heavily on the postal services during the lockdown that was imposed due to the covid-19 breakout.

Hence, this year’s theme is to encourage more people to use the postal and gather ideas for innovation

2) Answer: D

NTPC Limited, formerly known as National Thermal Power Corporation Limited, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Électricité de France(EDF), a French energy company, for cooperation in the development of International Power Projects in the Middle East, Asia, Europe and Africa.

This MoU is in line with the NTPC’s roadmap for the development of clean energy projects across the globe.

Under this partnership, NTPC and EDF will jointly explore the possibilities of power projects development in the countries of mutual interest

3) Answer: B

Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2020-21

Government has approved setting up of 7 Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel.

Cabinet approved the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) for FY2020-21 that is equivalent to 78 days’ wages.

It is for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees excluding RPF (Railway Protection Force) /RPSF (Railway Protection Special Force) personnel.

On the lines of the Union Budget 2021-22 announcement, the Union Cabinet approved the setting up of 7 Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) parks with a total outlay of Rs 4,445 crore for five years period.

This decision has been taken to make India at par with the global textiles

4) Answer: E

The National Health Authority (NHA) revised the Health Benefit Package (HBP 2.2) of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) under which the rate of around 400 procedures increased by 20% to 400%.

The AB PM-JAY scheme is implemented by NHA.

This revision saw an addition of a new medical package related to black fungus management.

The categories involved in this revision include radiation oncology procedures (for cancer), medical management procedures, and other procedures like right/left heart catheterisation, arthrodesis, cholecystectomy, appendicectomy etc.

5) Answer: C

The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and GIFT City launched the global FinTech Hackathon Series ‘I-Sprint’21’.

The first Sprint of the series “Sprint01: BankTech” is focussed on FinTechs for the Banking sector.

Sprint01: BankTech is hosted jointly by IFSCA and GIFT city in collaboration with NITI Aayog.

The Partners to the Hackathon are ICICI Bank, HSBC Bank, iCreate, Zone Startups and Invest-India.

The Price money for this hackathon is Rs 24 lakh

6) Answer: A

The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) warns that the number of people affected by water scarcity is expected to rise as climate change increases the global risk of water-related hazards like floods and droughts.

According to the report ‘The State of Climate Services 2021: Water’, 3.6 billion people had inadequate access to water at least one month per year in 2018.

The situation is expected to rise to more than five billion by 2050.

Terrestrial water storage (TWS) dropped at a rate of 1 cm per year in 20 years (2002-2021).

There is only 0.5 per cent of water on Earth which is usable and available freshwater.

India is the topmost hotspot of TWS loss with the northern part of the country experiencing the maximum loss.

If the loss of water storage in Antarctica and Greenland is excluded, India has recorded the highest loss in terrestrial water storage.

About WMO (World Meteorological Organization):

Secretary-General – Prof. Petteri Taalas

Headquarters – Geneva, Switzerland

Founded – 1950

7) Answer: C

India and Croatia have signed an agreement for academic collaboration in traditional medicine systems, especially in the field of Ayurveda.

The Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the All India Institute of Ayurveda and Croatia’s Kvarner Health Tourism Cluster

The MoU with Croatia is a significant step towards bolstering India’s ties with other countries and promoting academic research, clinical and educational activities, medical education, training, and competency building

Manoj Nesari, Adviser-Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush, signed the MoU on behalf of AIIA in the presence of Special Secretary of Ayush Pramod Kumar Pathak and India’s Ambassador to Croatia Raj Shrivastava.

The two countries will also develop academic standards and courses in accordance with the needs of the institution, end-users and stakeholders and develop ayurvedic medical education guidelines for ayurveda education in Croatia.

8) Answer: B

As per the report, the Indian economy is South Asia’s largest economy, and its growth in FY22 is expected to be aided by an increase in public investment and incentives to boost manufacturing.

World Bank released its report on South Asia Economic Focus titled ‘Shifting Gears: Digitization and Services-Led Development’ and has unchanged India’s GDP growth forecast for FY22 to 8.3 percent from its earlier estimate in June 2021.

9) Answer: D

BSE Technologies Private Limited (BSE Tech), the wholly-owned subsidiary of BSE, has received an in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for setting up and operating the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) under the Payments and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

About TReDS:

It is an electronic platform for facilitating the financing/invoice discounting of trade receivables of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through multiple financiers from corporates and other buyers, including Government Departments and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs).

The TReDS platform will bring all the participants together for facilitating uploading, accepting, discounting, trading, and settlement of the invoices/bills of MSMEs.

10) Answer: A

Global payments technology firm, Visa in partnership with Juspay launched India’s 1st Card-on-File tokenization (CoFT) services for e-commerce players such as Grofers, BigBasket, and MakeMyTrip.

The CoFT service will provide a safe, secure and seamless environment for digital payments.

It was launched in line with Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) recently issued CoFT guidelines which mandated replacing actual card data with encrypted digital tokens.

About Tokenization:

Tokenization refers to the process of replacing the card’s actual sensitive information like card number, expiration date, security code with a unique alternate code called the ‘token’ to improve the safety and security of the payment system.

11) Answer: E

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) sanctioned assistance of Rs 303 crore under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) to the Government of Odisha for the construction of 24 bridges in the state.

The rural infrastructure projects will improve connectivity for 24.13 lakh people in 823 villages across 13 districts of the state.

The assistance was provided based on the priority fixed by Odisha for developing rural infrastructure for drinking water supply, irrigation, and connectivity.

The bridge construction will support the rural economy by improving the livelihoods of people.

So far, NABARD has sanctioned around Rs 1,796 crore under the RIDF 2021-22.

12) Answer: B

As per the recommendation of the Mutual Fund Advisory Committee (MFAC), the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has revised the norms pertaining to minimum percentages of monthly trades to be carried out by mutual funds (MFs) on the Request for Quote (RFQ) platform of stock exchanges.

SEBI has directed MF to undertake (on monthly basis) at least 25 percent of their total secondary market trades by value in corporate bonds and 10 percent of their total secondary market trades by value in Commercial papers by placing/seeking quotes through one-to-many mode on the RFQ platform of stock exchanges.

SEBI Modified REITs, InvITs Regulations on Exit Options:

SEBI has also modified REITs (Real Estate Investment Trusts) and InvITs (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) regulations with respect to exit options for dissenting unit holders in various scenarios, including acquisition and change in sponsors.

Under different cases, the exit option price would be enhanced by an amount equal to a sum determined at the rate of 10 per cent per annum for the period between the first notice date and the second notice date.

13) Answer: C

Federal Bank has partnered with CredAvenue for Portfolio management of their Securitization Book and implemented CredPool, an institutional debt platform of CredAvenue.

Through the technology platform of CredAvenue, Federal bank could digitally monitor their asset-backed securities (ABS) and mortgage-backed securities (MBS) pool assets efficiently.

Through the partnership, the bank has automated the end-to-end processes for direct assignments of retail portfolios.

The platform helps banks and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFC’s) to meet existing and new regulatory guidelines pertaining to securitisation and direct assignment.

CredAvenue provides customized solutions based on each bank/lender’s requirements for their portfolio management.

14) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has announced a proposal to increase the per-transaction limit for the Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) from ₹2 lakh to ₹5 lakh for channels other than SMS and IVRS.

This will lead to further increase in digital payments and will provide an additional facility to customers for making digital payments beyond ₹2 lakh.

The per-transaction limit for SMS and IVRS (interactive voice response) channels is ₹5,000.

UPI records 365 crore transactions worth ₹6.54-lakh cr in September

It will help large corporates and MSMEs bring in greater flexibility and obvious cost efficiency by eliminating manual efforts and errors accompanying these processes.

15) Answer: A

Thrissur-based Dhanlaxmi Bank has been empanelled as ‘Agency Bank’ by the Reserve Bank of India to undertake general banking businesses of Central and State governments on behalf of the RBI.

Dhanlaxmi Bank entered into agreement with the RBI at the Department of Government and Bank Accounts (DGBA), Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai.

It is now authorized to undertake transactions related to government businesses such as revenue receipts and payments on behalf of the Central and State governments, pension payments in respect of Central and State governments, works related to small savings schemes (SSS), collection of stamp duty through physical mode or e-mode, and any other item of work specifically devised by the RBI as eligible for agency commission.

16) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India has extended the three-year special long-term repo operations (SLTRO) facility for Small Finance Banks by two months till December-end 2021.

This facility, which is available at the repo rate of 4 per cent, aggregating ₹10,000 crore was announced by the central bank in May 2021 to help SFBs provide last mile credit to individuals and small businesses.

Liquidity drawn from this facility has to be deployed by SFBs for fresh lending of up to ₹10 lakh per borrower.

Recognising the persisting uneven impact of the pandemic on small business units, micro and small industries, and other unorganised sector entities, it has been decided to extend this facility till December 31, 2021.

17) Answer: D

Colonel Mamady Doumbouya, the Junta leader of Guinea sworn in as the Interim President of Guinea at the ceremony held at Mohamed V Palace in Conakry, capital of Guinea, after leading a coup against President Alpha Condé in September 2021.

He was sworn in by Supreme Court head Mamadou Sylla for a transition period of unspecified length.

He is the 2nd youngest leader in Africa after Colonel Assimi Goïta, President of Mali.

Junta is a military or political group that rules a country after taking power by force.

18) Answer: B

The chairperson of the Competition Commission of India (CCI), Ashok Kumar Gupta was given additional charge as the chairperson of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)

He will succeed Rangachari Sridharan, who served as the chairperson for 3 years.

19) Answer: E

The Nobel Peace Prize was awarded to journalists Maria Ressa of the Philippines and Dmitry Muratov of Russia for their fight for freedom of expression in their countries.

The pair were honoured for their efforts to safeguard freedom of expression, which is a precondition for democracy and lasting peace, said the chairwoman of the Norwegian Nobel Committee, Berit Reiss-Andersen

58 years old Ressa and 59 years old Rappler have also documented how social media is being used to spread fake news, harass opponents and manipulate public discourse.

Ressa, a former CNN correspondent who also holds US citizenship, is currently on bail pending an appeal against a conviction last year in a cyber-libel case, for which she faces up to six years in prison.

Muratov, has defended freedom of speech in Russia for decades, under increasingly challenging conditions.

20) Answer: C

Edtech major Unacademy has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Tripura Government to help meritorious girl students from the State prepare for NDA exams.

Unacademy infuses $20 million in its group company Relevel

As per the MoU, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan (Department of Education, Tripura) and Unacademy will conduct two aptitude tests over the next 12 months to select 125 meritorious students in each exam and award them study scholarships on Unacademy for the NDA/Defence course.

A total of 250 girl students will receive the benefits of these scholarships, which is a one-year free Unacademy Plus subscription for Defence exams.

21) Answer: A

On Oct 07, 2021, The 6th Edition of India – UK Joint Company Level Military Training EXERCISE AJEYA WARRIOR commenced at Chaubatia, Uttarakhand & will culminate on 20 Oct 2021.

It is part of an initiative to develop interoperability and sharing of expertise with friendly foreign nations.

During this exercise, an Infantry Company from the Indian Army and an equivalent strength from UK Army would be sharing their experiences gained during the conduct of various military operations in their respective countries and during overseas engagements.

Both armies would familiarise with each other’s weapons, equipment, tactics and procedures for carrying out joint military operations.

The joint military training would culminate with a grueling 48 hours exercise to validate the performance of both the Armies in conducting joint military operations in a semi-urban environment.

22) Answer: C

US-based insurer Metlife Inc acquired the combined 15.27 percent stakes of I.G.E. (India) Private Ltd (IGE) and Elpro International Ltd (Elpro) in the PNB MetLife India Insurance Company Ltd (PNB MetLife) for about ₹1,906 crore cash.

On concluding this deal, the cumulative shareholding of MetLife International Holdings would amount to a totality of 47.325 percent making it the largest shareholder in the private life insurer.

The tentative date of completion of the transaction is November 30, 2021.

Other shareholders of PNB Metlife include Punjab National Bank Limited (PNB), M. Pallonji and Company Private Limited, Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited (JKB), and other private investors.

This marks the second merger and acquisition activity in the life insurance sector in the past month after HDFC Life acquired a 100 per cent stake in Exide Industries-promoted Exide Life Insurance for Rs 6,687 crore, in a bid to enhance its proprietary channel.

23) Answer: E

On Oct 07, 2021, The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) delivered the heaviest semi-cryogenic propellant tank (SC120- LOX) ever fabricated to the Indian Space Research Organization (Isro).

The semi-cryo-liquid oxygen (LOX) tank, the first developmental welded hardware, is a part of the SC120 stage intended for payload enhancement by replacing the L110 stage in the existing Mk-III launch vehicle.

The propellant tank was handed over by MK Mishra, General Manager, Aerospace Division, HAL, to TKB Kumaresh Babu, General Manager (LHWC), Head of the resident team of Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre (LPSC), ISRO, in the presence of P Srinivasa Rao, Group Director (SR)-LPSC, at a function held in HAL.

Till date, the HAL’s Aerospace Division has delivered 244 propellant tanks and 95 water tanks to Isro for the space programmes of PSLV, GSLV Mk-II and GSLV Mk-III.

In 2020, HAL delivered the biggest ever cryogenic Liquid Hydrogen tank (C32-LH2) which is four meters in diameter and eight meters in length.

24) Answer: B

On October 08, 2021, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal launched a port mobile application called MyPortApp in Kolkata.

Aim :

To promote transparency and easy access to port-related information.

The App will provide all details regarding ports in India and also monitor operations virtually.

It has various information like Vessel Berthing, Rake & Indent, Rake Receipt, Container Status, Tariff, Bills, Port Holidays, etc. and also it can be accessed anywhere 24×7 and reach out directly to port.

Notably, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal is on a 2-day visit to West Bengal where he inaugurated, launched and dedicated several projects worth Rs 352 crore to the nation.

He also launched a 1 MegaWatt solar project in Haldia port, which will generate sustainable energy for port operations.

25) Answer: D

Researchers from the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS); Centre for Ecological Sciences (CES), Indian Institute of Science; and the National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS), Bengaluru, have discovered 12 new species of geckos from the Western Ghats named after Jackie Chan.

They have also rediscovered populations of some species which have not been reported since their original discovery over 100 years ago.

The study published in the international journal Zoological Research is authored by Saunak Pal, Zeeshan A. Mirza, Princia D’souza and Kartik Shanker.

The researchers have named one of the new species Cnemaspis jackieii or Jackie’s Day Gecko.

It is Commonly known as ‘dwarf geckos’ or even ‘day geckos’.

geckos of the genus ‘Cnemaspis’ are known to be distributed in Africa, Indo-Sri Lanka and southeast Asia.

26) Answer: A

Indian wrestler Anshu Malik became the first Indian woman wrestler to win a silver medal after losing her 57kg final to 2016 Olympic champion Helen Lousie Maroulis 4-1 in the 2021 World Wrestling Championships.

She is the first female player from India to claim a silver medal & also she is second from the country after Sushil Kumar to become a world champion.

Meanwhile, Sarita Mor ( became the fifth Indian woman ) grabbed her maiden medal at the big stage by winning the 59kg bronze.

Before this, Alka Tomar (2006) Geeta Phogat (2012), Babita Phogat (2012), Pooja Dhanda (2018) and Vinesh Phogat (2019) had won a bronze each.

27) Answer: D

Indian Shooters Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar and Ayushi Podder clinched silver medals in 50m Rifle 3 Positions Mixed Team after losing 17-31 to Germany’s Max Braun and Anna Janssen in the final at the ISSF Junior World Championship (ISSF) in Lima, Peru.

28) Answer: B

Indian opener Smriti Mandhana became the first Indian woman to score a century in a pink-ball women’s cricket Test against Australia.

This is also the first century by an Indian woman on Australian soil.

In ODIs, Smriti has the highest score of 102 and in T20Is, the highest of 66 against Australia women Down Under.

The match being played between India and Australia women at the Carrara Oval in Queensland, Australia today.

She scored 127 runs with 22 fours and a six

29) Answer: D

Fire-Boltt, India’s leading smart wearable brand, has appointed Indian cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador.

As the brand ambassador he will take part in the various marketing, advertisement and endorsement campaigns of the brand.

The products of Fire-Boltt range from smartwatches, Bluetooth earphones, Bluetooth headphones, true wireless earbuds, Bluetooth speakers, soundbars and lifestyle shoes.

30) Answer: A

For the first time ever, India swept the eight 2021 International Hockey Federation’s (FIH) annual Hockey Star Awards with drag-flickers Harmanpreet Singh and Gurjit Kaur claiming the Player of the Year honours in men and women.

However, world no. 1, Tokyo Olympics champions expressed disappointment over the voting system and the outcome of FIH Hockey Star Awards after none of their players won any award

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here