Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th August 2021

0
31

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 10th August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Nagasaki Day has been observed every year on August 9.This year marks________ anniversary of the Nagasaki bombing.

(a)77th

(b)70th

(c)79th

(d) 71st

(e) 76th

2) Which among the following day has been observed on August 10?

(a)World Cat Day

(b) World Lion Day

(c)World Leopard Day

(d)World Dog Day

(e)World Tiger Day

3) The World Biofuel Day has been observed every year on which among the following day?

(a)August 9

(b)August 11

(c)August 7

(d) August 10

(e)August 8

4) Which among the following state has become first state in the country to issue the order with regard to the implementation of National Education Policy-2020?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) West Bengal

(d) Kerala

(e) Tamil Nadu

5) Who among the following has been given a three-year extension as Chairperson of the National Commission for Women?

(a) Shyamala Nair

(b) Uthara Srinivasan

(c) Rekha Sharma

(d) Ashwini Chandran

(e) None of these

6) Who among the following cricketer has been appointed as an equity partner and brand ambassador of HomeLanewith a 3 year strategic partnership?

(a) Sourav Ganguly

(b) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

(c)Anil Kumble

(d)Harbhajan Singh

(e) Virat Kholi

7) How much financial assistance has been approved by theAsian Development Bank for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project?

(a)USD 700 million

(b)USD 600 million

(c)USD 500 million

(d)USD 400 million

(e) USD 300 million

8) The Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju has attended the 8thmeeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation virtually. Which among the following country hosted the meeting?

(a) Tajikistan

(b) Kazakhstan

(c) Uzbekistan

(d) Turkmenistan

(e) None of these

9) The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi has become the first Indian PM to chair which among the following organisation?

(a) UNGA

(b) UNDO

(c) G20

(d) UNSC

(e) SCO

10) The Ministry of Defence has announced the participation of 101-member contingent of the Indian Army in International Army Games 2021 in which among the following country?

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) France

(c) Russia

(d) Brazil

(e) Italy

11)  Which among the following space station has set to launch an INS-2B Bhutanese satellite in December 2021?

(a) NASA

(b) JAXA

(c) SpaceX

(d) ISRO

(e) ROSCOSMOS

12) Which among the following Bollywood actress has launched the book titled “The Year That Wasn’t – The Diary of a 14-Year-Old”?

(a) Madhuri Dixit

(b) Shabana Azmi

(c) Juhi Chawla

(d)Rani Mukherjee

(e)Rekha

13) Peres Jepchirchir has won the women’s marathon at 2020 Tokyo Olympics. She hails from which country?

(a) Japan

(b) US

(c) Kenya

(d)Israel

(e) Russia

14) James Anderson has become the Third Highest Wicket-Taker in Test Cricketr by surpassing whom among the following?

(a) Rohit Sharma

(b) Anil Kumble

(c) Sourav Ganguly

(d) Kapil Dev

(e) Sachin Tendulkar

15) P.S. Banarji has passed away recently. He was a well known __________

(a)Sculptor

(b)Folk singer

(c) Cartoonist

(d) All the above

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer:  E

Nagasaki Day is observed on 9 August. In 2021, the world is observing the 76th anniversary of the Nagasaki bombing.

To promote peace politics and raise awareness of the effects of the bomb attack on Nagasaki.

This day plays an important role as it focuses on anti-war and anti-nuclear demonstrations in many countries.

The bomb that was dropped on Nagasaki was code-named the ‘Fat Man’, due to the design of the bomb as it had a wide, round shape.

It is the second city after Hiroshima to be attacked by a nuclear bomb.

An area of about 5 square miles was completely obliterated and around 65,000 people were killed in the bombing.

2) Answer: B

Globally every year on August 10 World Lion Day is observed.To raise awareness about lions and to mobilise support for their protection and conservation.

It was established by ‘Big Cat Rescue’ – world’s largest accredited sanctuary for big cats.

World Lion Day was launched in 2013.

3) Answer: D

The World Biofuel Day is observed every year on August 10

To raise awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the biofuel sector.

The day was first observed in 2015 by the Ministry of Petroleum and Gas.

Also, the day honours the research experiments by Sir Rudolf Diesel.

4) Answer: A

Karnataka has become the first state in the country to issue the order with regard to the implementation of National Education Policy-2020.

The National Education Policy-2020 will be implemented in the state with effect from the current academic year, 2021-2022.

Kumar Nayak, Additional chief secretary to higher education, Thimmegowda vice-chairman Karnataka higher education council, and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

5) Answer: C

The Central Government has given a three-year extension to Rekha Sharma ( 57-year-old ) as Chairperson of the National Commission for Women.

Sharma first assumed the charge as Chairperson of NCW on August 7, 2018.

She will serve for another three years term with effect from August 07, 2021, or till the age of 65 years or until further orders whichever is the earliest.

She was also the pioneer in setting up a special ‘Happy to Help’ task force during the coronavirus pandemic to help the elderly stuck at homes alone.

She has also been credited for starting a WhatsApp number for women to lodge complaints during the pandemic.

6) Answer: B

Home interiors brand HomeLane has appointed Mahendra Singh Dhoni as an equity partner and brand ambassador with a 3 year strategic partnership.

HomeLane plans to add 25 new Tier II and Tier III cities over the next 2 years and has earmarked Rs 100 crores in marketing spends to support this aggressive expansion.

With the approaching cricket and festive season, HomeLane and MS Dhoni are partnering on a revolutionary new campaign that will premiere during the next IPL season.

7) Answer: E

Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 300 million loan as additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project that is upgrading rural roads and connecting remote areas with markets.

The Project was approved in August 2019, for improving and maintaining the condition and safety of 2,100 kilometres (km) of rural roads across Maharashtra.

To help accelerate Maharashtra’s economic recovery from COVID-19 devastation by generating rural employment and transforming agriculture.

It will improve an additional 1,100 rural roads and 230 bridges for a total length of 2,900 km in 34 districts of Maharashtra

8) Answer: A

On Aug 06, 2021, The Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju attended the eighth meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) On virtually.

The Minister of State for Law & Justice, Prof SP Singh Baghel also attended the meeting.

The three days’ meeting was hosted by Tajikistan.

The meeting was chaired by Tajikistan’s Justice Minister, MK Ashuriyon.

The Ministers of (Law and) Justice and senior officials and experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of ‘India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan’ participated in the meeting.

In that meeting , Kiren Rijiju highlighted the initiatives taken by the Government of India for providing affordable and easy access to justice for all.

9) Answer: D

On Aug 09, 2021, Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi becoming the first India PM chaired the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) open debate via video conferencing.

Theme of the debate : ‘Enhancing Maritime Security – A Case for International Cooperation’.

India assumed the rotating Presidency of the United Nations Security Council for August 2021, taking over from France.

The debate focuses on the ways to effectively counter maritime crime and insecurity, and strengthen coordination in the maritime domain.

India will organize two more meetings during its presidency, on peacekeeping and counterterrorism.

10) Answer: C

The Ministry of Defence (MoD) has announced that 101-member contingent of the Indian Army will participate in International Army Games 2021 at Russia

This is the seventh edition of the International Army Games, 2021 & it is scheduled to be held in Russia from August 22 to September 4.

The competition will be held in eleven countries.

Over 280 teams from 42 countries will compete in the game to show their combat skills, professionalism and determination to win.

The Indian contingent will participate in Army Scout Masters Competition (ASMC), Elbrus Ring, Polar Star, Sniper Frontier and Safe Route games.

India had also co-hosted the games in 2019 and had stood first in Army Scouts Master Competition in Jaisalmer.

11) Answer: D

Indian Space Research Organization is set to launch an INS-2B Bhutanese satellite in December 2021.

The development of the INS-2B satellite of Bhutan is being underway by four Bhutanese engineers who are being trained by ISRO.

The event was organised by the Indian embassy in Bhutan as part of India’s 75th year of Independence – ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

India and Bhutan have been engaged in space cooperation with a ground Earth station for South Asia Satellite (SAS) that was inaugurated in Thimphu, Bhutan. The SAS was launched by India in 2017.

12) Answer: B

Veteran Bollywood actress, Shabana Azmi has launched the book titled “The Year That Wasn’t – The Diary of a 14-Year-Old”.

The book was written by a 14-year-old girl, Brisha Jain & the book has been published by Vitasta Publishing Pvt Ltd.

13) Answer: C

Kenya’s Peres Jepchirchir won the women’s marathon at 2020 Tokyo Olympics claiming a one-two in sweltering conditions in Japan’s northern city of Sapporo.

Jepchirchir beat world record holder Brigid Kosgei in the closing stages to win in two hours 27 minutes 20 seconds.

Brigid Kosgei was second & American Molly Seidel took bronze in the women’s marathon.

The race was run at midnight and the temperature still hit 88 degrees (31 C).

It led to nearly 30 runners not getting to the finish line as Chepngetich captured gold.

This was the 10th edition of the Women’s marathon at the Olympics.

14) Answer: B

England’s James Anderson Becomes Third Highest Wicket-Taker in Test Cricket. He surpassed India’s Anil Kumble, who took 619 test wickets.

He achieved this huge feat after KL Rahul knocked one to wicket-keeper Jos Buttler.

The 40-year-old achieved this feat on Day 3 of the first Test between England and India.

Anderson is the leading wicket-taker of all-time at Test cricket level, as the only fast bowler to have taken 600 or more Test wickets.

15) Answer: D

Cartoonist, sculptor and folk singer P.S. Banarji passed away. He was 41.

Cartoonist Banerjee has been awarded the Lalithakala Academy Fellowship.

Banarji was noted for his Ayyankali and Buddha sculptures at Venganur and Koduman.

He is known for folk songs, like the popular ‘Tharaka Pennale’.

He was working as a graphic designer in an IT firm.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here