Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th December 2021

0
32

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 10th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which among the following date the International Anti-Corruption Day has been observed globally?

(a)08 December

(b)09 December

(c)10 December

(d)11 December

(e)12 December

2) The Parliament has passed the APT Bill, 2021 after the approval of Rajya Sabha. What is full form of ATP?

(a)None of these

(b)Alarming Reproductive Technology

(c)Aim Reproductive Technology

(d) Assisted Reproductive Technology

(e)Armed Reproductive Technology

3) Which among the following organization has passed the High Court and Supreme Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 2021 by voice vote?

(a)The Lok Sabha

(b)The Rajya Sabha

(c)NITI Aayog

(d)The Union Cabinet

(e)Sansad Bhawan

4) Name the week when the National Energy Conservation Week has been celebrated?

(a) 5–12 December 2021″

(b) 9–15 December 2021″

(c) 7–15 December 2021″

(d) 8–14 December 2021″

(e) 01–07 December 2021″

5) Ram Nath Kovind has presented the President’s Standard to Which edition of Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy in Mumbai?

(a)20th

(b)21st

(c)22nd

(d)23rd

(e)24th

6) What is the total cost assessed for Ken-Betwa link project at 2020-21 price levels by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

(a)Rs 44,000crore

(b) Rs.44,605 crore

(c) Rs.44,700 crore

(d) Rs.44,650 crore

(e) Rs.44,600 crore

7) Who among the following has approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin beyond March 2021?

(a) Narendra Singh Tomar

(b)  Piyush Goyal

(c)  Nirmala Sitharaman

(d) Narendra Modi

(e) None of these

8) Which among the following edition of the India Water Impact Summit has been organized by the National Mission for Clean Ganga along with Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies?

(a)5th

(b)6th

(c)7th

(d)8th

(e)9th

9) Which among the following organization has launched the FinTech Hackathon “Sprint04: Market-Tech”?

(a)FSSAI

(b)FAO

(c)WHO

(d)IFSCA

(e)UNESCO

10) How many Crore of grant, the Government of India has released for Manipur under Jal Jeevan Mission?

(a)120 Crore

(b)124 Crore

(c)125 Crore

(d)126 Crore

(e)127 Crore

11) According to Fitch Ratings, What is the GDP of India for the financial year 2022-23?

(a)8.5%

(b)8.4%

(c)8.2%

(d)8.1%

(e)8.0%

12) Reliance BP Mobility Limited has entered into a MoU with which among the following company for exploring the creation of EV products?

(a)Mahindra Group

(b)Suzuki

(c)Maestro

(d)Tata

(e)Mercedes

13) Who among the following has been conferred with 57th Gyanpitha award for the year 2022?

(a)Damodar Mauzo

(b)Devi Prasad Maujo

(c)Sankar Mauzo

(d)Ravinder Kelkar

(e)Nilmani Phookan

14) Which among the following company has signed a $736 million equivalent green loan agreement with five banks to fund its acquisition of Norwegian solar panel manufacturer REC Solar Holdings?

(a)Flipkart

(b)Reliance

(c)Hinduja Group

(d)Tata

(e)Bajaj

15) Bramhos missile  has been successfully test fired in which among the following test range?

(a)Paradip

(b)Jaipur

(c)Nagpur

(d)Mumbai

(e)Visakhapatnam

16) The DRDO has successfully tested the vertical launch short range surface-to-air missile from an integrated test range of which among the following state’s coast?

(a)Odisha

(b)Rajasthan

(c)Maharashtra

(d)Andaman & Nicobar

(e)Andhra Pradesh

17) According to a report by Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021, India has secured which spot as the most powerful country in Asia?

(a)First

(b)Second

(c)Third

(d)Fourth

(e)Fifth

18) According to the Forbes 100 most powerful women in the world, what is the rank of  Nirmala Sitharaman?

(a)37

(b)34

(c)35

(d)32

(e)31

19) At the ongoing Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships 2021, Sanket Mahadev Sargar has won the gold medal in the Men’s __________ snatch category.

(a)52 kg

(b)54 kg

(c)53 kg

(d)55 kg

(e)60 kg

20) India’s first Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, passed away in a helicopter crash near Coonoor. It is in which among the following state?

(a)Rajasthan

(b)West Bengal

(c)Tamil Nadu

(d)Telangana

(e)Odisha

21) Former cricketer Eileen Ash, the world’s oldest Test cricketer described as a ‘pioneer’ of the sport, passed away. He was from which among the following country?

(a)England

(b)Poland

(c)South Africa

(d)Bangladesh

(e)Australia

22) On Dec 07, 2021, Padma Shri awardee Nanda Kishore Nanda Prusty passed away. He belonged to which among the following field?

(a)Education

(b)Sports

(c)Cooking

(d)Journalism

(e)Army

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The International Anti-Corruption Day is observed globally on 9 December to raise awareness about corruption and the ways to combat this global ill.

The day seeks to highlight the role of every part of society – individuals, non-governmental organisations, law enforcement, governments and media persons — in tackling the issue of corruption.

The theme for this year’s International Anti-Corruption Day is ‘Your right, your role: Say no to corruption.”The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted the United Nations Convention Against Corruption on 31 October 2003.The Convention, which came into effect in 2005, is the only legally binding universal anti-corruption instrument, with a majority of countries being party to the Convention.

2) Answer: D

Parliament has passed the Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Bill, 2021 with the Rajya Sabha approving it. The Bill has already been passed by the Lok Sabha.  The Upper House also passed the Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2020 with amendments moved by the government. The Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Bill, 2021 provides for the regulation and supervision of the assisted reproductive technology clinics and the assisted reproductive technology banks.

The Bill provides that every ART clinic and bank must be registered under the National Registry of Banks and Clinics of India.

The Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2020 aims at constituting National Surrogacy Board, State Surrogacy Boards and appointment of appropriate authorities for regulation of the practice and process of surrogacy. The government has also incorporated the recommendations of the Select Committee of Rajya Sabha in the bill.

3) Answer: A

The Lok Sabha has passed the High Court and Supreme Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 2021 by voice vote.

The amendment bill seeks to address the anomalies in the disbursal of pension of retired Supreme Court and High Court judges. The amendments entitle them to an additional quantum of pension or family pension when they attain a certain age in accordance with a specified scale. The scale contains five age brackets with a minimum age of 80 years.

The Government is receiving many suggestions from several sections including retired judges, NGOs and civil society expressing reservations against the present Collegium System on the appointment of judges in the higher judiciary.

Earlier, the Bill was introduced in the Lower House by Minister Kiren Rijiju on November 30.

4) Answer: D

The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) virtually launched “Certification Course on Home Energy Audit (HEA)”, during “National Energy Conservation Week: 8th–14th December 2021”, marked as Iconic Week under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. A Home Energy Audit (HEA) enables appropriate accounting, quantification, verification, monitoring, and analysis of energy use of various energy-consuming equipment and appliances in a house and the submission of a technical report with feasible solutions and recommendations for improving energy efficiency, with a cost-benefit analysis and action plan to reduce energy consumption.

5) Answer: C

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the President’s Standard to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy in Mumbai, Maharashtra (December 8, 2021).The President noted that the ships of this squadron have been deployed for a multitude of operations. They are securing our maritime borders through mission-based deployments.

They are also undertaking diplomatic missions in the Gulf of Oman and Persian Gulf and anti-piracy operations.

The emerging geopolitical challenges in the Indo-Pacific region present India with an opportunity to play a pivotal role. As one of the leading navies of this region, the Indian Navy has invested significant effort in meeting all regional commitments and furthering our engagements with partners in the Indo-Pacific

6) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the funding and implementation of Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project. The total cost of Ken-Betwa link project has been assessed at Rs.44,605 crore at 2020-21 price levels.

The Union Cabinet has approved central support of Rs.39,317 crore for the project, covering grant of Rs.36,290 crore and loan of Rs.3,027 crore. The project will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects in India and also showcase to the world our ingenuity and vision.

This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage -and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project.

The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to a population of about 62 lakhs and also generate 103 MW of hydropower and 27 MW solar power. The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved Bundelkhand region, spread across the states of MP and UP.

7) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) beyond March 2021 wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses, as on 31st March, 2021 under the scheme within total target of 2.95 crore houses.  Continuation of PMAY-G beyond March 2021 till March 2024 as per the existing norms to complete remaining houses within a cumulative target of 2.95 crore houses.

The total financial implication for construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses is Rs. 2,17,257 crore (Central Share Rs.1,25,106 crore and State Share Rs.73,475 crores) for achieving cumulative targets of 2.95 crore houses in rural areas under the PMAY-G and an additional requirement of Rs.18,676 Crore towards the interest repayment to NABARD.

8) Answer: B

The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) along with the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (c-Ganga) are organizing the 6th edition of the India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) from 9th December to 14th December 2021. The summit is being organized in a hybrid mode – online and physically at the NMCG office, New Delhi and IIT, Kanpur.

The IWIS 2021 is a five-day event and this year’s theme is ‘River Resources Allocation “Planning and Management at the Regional Level”’. Last year, the 5th edition of the India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) was successfully organized by the NMCG and c-Ganga on the theme of comprehensive analysis and holistic management of local rivers and water bodies with the focus on Arth Ganga – River Conservation Synchronized Development.

This year the Summit will enlighten the participants on the complexities and peculiarities as well as the scales of managing the rivers across the basin.

The IWIS 2021 will provide a knowledge enriching platform to all stakeholders and aim to discuss, debate and develop the model solutions for some of the important challenges before not only Ganga but all rivers and the water sector in India.

9) Answer: D

Towards the closure of the “Infinity Forum, 2021”, IFSCA launched the FinTech Hackathon “Sprint04: Market-Tech”. This hackathon is focussed on the Capital Market Segment and is one of its kind being backed by a Regulator. It is being conducted virtually and be open to eligible FinTechs from across the Globe.

Following the announcement made by the Hon’ble Finance Minister in Union Budget 2020-21 on supporting a “World Class FinTech Hub” at GIFT IFSC, IFSCA had introduced a framework for “Regulatory Sandbox” in October 2020 which allows the FinTech entities to have facilities and flexibilities to experiment with innovative FinTech solutions in a live environment with a limited set of real customers for a limited time frame.

10) Answer: A

The Union Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is according top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country, for which since August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States. With undivided focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State of Manipur, the Government of India released Rs. 120 Crore of Central grant to the State.

Central fund of Rs. 481 Crore has been allocated to the State for 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the fund allocation made during 2020-21.Manipur plans to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the State by September,2022. As on date, out of 4.51 lakh rural households in the State, 2.67 lakh (59.2%) households have tap water connections. Since the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, about 2.41 lakh households have been provided with tap water supply.

In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 2.26 lakh rural households.

Further in 2021-22, Rs. 78 Crore is allocated to Manipur as 15th Finance Commission grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs and there is an assured funding of Rs. 414 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26 to the rural local bodies

11) Answer: B

Fitch Ratings has announced a cut to India’s economic growth forecast by 30 basis points (100 basis points mean 1 percentage point) to 8.4 per cent. Earlier, the Ratings Agency had forecasted the economic growth at 8.7 per cent. However, it has upped the growth rate projection by 20 basis points for FY 2022-23.

They have cut their FY22 (financial year ending March 2022) GDP (gross domestic product) growth forecast, to 8.4 per cent (-0.3pp). GDP growth momentum should peak in FY23, at 10.3 per cent (+0.2pp), boosted by a consumer-led recovery and the easing of supply disruptions

An increasing share of the population being fully vaccinated has reduced the risk of future disruptive outbreaks and will support consumer confidence.

The agency mentioned that India’s economy staged a strong rebound in 3Q21 (July-September) from the Delta variant-induced sharp contraction. According to our estimate, GDP rose a sharp +11.4 percent q-o-q in seasonally adjusted terms (calendar year), after slumping -12.4 per cent in 2Q21.

12) Answer: A

Reliance BP Mobility Limited (RBML), operating under the brand name Jio-bp, has entered into an MoU with Mahindra Group for exploring the creation of EV products and services, alongside identifying synergies in low-carbon and conventional fuels.

The MoU also covers evaluating charging solutions by Jio-bp for Mahindra vehicles including electric 3 and 4 wheelers, quadricycles and e-SCV (small commercial vehicles – sub 4 tonnes).

This would include captive fleets and last-mile mobility vehicles of Mahindra Group.

The partnership aims at accelerating EV adoption in India with high-performance and swappable batteries that will help in dispelling range anxiety

13) Answer: A

Renowned Konkani writer Damodar Mauzo has been conferred with 57th Gyanpeeth Award for the year 2022. Noted Assamese poet Nilmani Phookan has bagged 56th Gyanpeeth award for the year 2021.Mauzo is second Konkani writer to receive the highest literary award, earlier being given to Writer Ravindra Kelekar in 2006. Mauzo is short story writer, novelist and screenplay writer. His novel Karmelin had bagged Sahitya Akademi award in 1983.

His several short stories are translated into other languages and have appeared in various magazines. Stories of Mauzo depict the struggle of poor people, their agonies and sorrows.

14) Answer: B

Reliance Industries has signed a $736 million equivalent green loan agreement with five banks to fund its acquisition of Norwegian solar panel manufacturer REC Solar Holdings.

ANZ, Credit Agricole, DBS Bank, HSBC and MUFG were the lenders on the borrowing.

The borrowing is split into a $250m six-year term loan, a $150m working capital facility and a $336 million five-year bank guarantee facility. ANZ and MUFG took $70m each of the term loan, while DBS and HSBC took $40m apiece. Credit Agricole was allocated $30m.Earlier, Reliance had announced the acquisition of 100 per cent shareholding of REC Solar from China National Bluestar (Group) for an enterprise value of $771 million. Singapore-incorporated REC Solar is the borrower on the loan, while Reliance New Energy Solar, a wholly-owned subsidiary of RIL and the acquiring entity, is the guarantor

15) Answer: A

On Dec 08, 2021, India successfully test-fired the air version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from the supersonic fighter aircraft Sukhoi 30 MK-I from the integrated test range of Chandipur, off the coast of Odisha. The missile launched from the aircraft followed the planned trajectory, achieving all mission objectives. The “copy book flight” followed the pre-planned trajectory and met all objectives.

The launch has cleared the way for serial production of air-version BrahMos missiles. It is a major milestone in the BrahMos development as it paves the way for the serial production of air-version BrahMos missiles within the country. Various laboratories of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), academic institutions, quality assurance & certification agencies, Public Sector undertakings and Indian Air Force participated in the development, testing, production and induction of this complex missile system.The air version of the BrahMos was last tested in July 2021.

16) Answer: A

On Dec 07, 2021, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully tested the vertical launch short range surface-to-air missile from integrated test range, Chandipur, off the Odisha coast. The test launch was monitored by senior officials from DRDO and the Indian Navy for neutralising various aerial threats at close ranges, including sea-skimming targets.

. It was conducted from a vertical launcher against an electronic target at a very low altitude. The flight path of the vehicle along with health parameters were monitored using a number of tracking instruments deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The missile has an operational range of 50 km distance and features mid course inertial guidance through fiber optic gyroscope and active radar homing in terminal phase.

The integration of this weapons system will further boost the defence capability of Indian Warships against aerial threats.

17) Answer: D

According to a report by Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021, India has secured the fourth spot as the most powerful country in Asia.Its overall score declined by two points compared to 2020. India is one of 18 countries in the region to trend downward in its overall score in 2021.

Top 10 countries for overall power in the Asia-Pacific region:

  1. United States of America with a score of 82.2
  2. China – 74.6
  3. Japan – 38.7
  4. India – 37.7
  5. Russia – 33.00
  6. Australia – 30.8
  7. South Korea – 30.00
  8. Singapore – 26.2
  9. Indonesia – 19.4
  10. Thailand – 19.2

18) Answer: A

On Dec 07, 2021, Union finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman was ranked 37th in the Forbes’ 100 most powerful women in the world. She has been featured 3rd time in the list earlier in 2020 she has bagged the 41st spot & 34th spot in 2019.Founder and CEO of Nykaa, Falguni Nayar, who recently became India’s seventh woman billionaire, made her debut and bagged the 88th spot. HCL Corporation CEO Roshni Nadar Malhotra who bagged the 52nd spot.Biocon Executive Chairperson Kiran Mazundar-Shaw who was placed at 72 & Nykaa founder Falguni Nayar ranked 88th.Other notable faces on the list are Facebook’s whistleblower Frances Haugen (100), Bangladeshi Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina Wajed (43).

19) Answer: D

Sanket Mahadev Sargar won the gold medal in the Men’s 55kg snatch category at the ongoing Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships 2021 in Tashkent,Uzbekistan. He also registered a new snatch national record. For the top-podium finish, the Indian lifted the weight of 113kg.He was the Khelo India University Games champion in 2020.

Meanwhile, Jhilli Dalabehera bagged a silver medal in women’s 49kg category at the ongoing 2021 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships.Jhilli Dalabehera lifted a total of 167kg & she managed a successful 73 kg lift in Snatch while she lifted 94kg in Clean and Jerk to win the yellow metal in the 49kg category at the ongoing weightlifting tournament.

20) Answer: C

On Dec 08, 2021, the country’s most senior serving soldier, India’s first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat, passed away in the IAF Mi-17V5 helicopter crash near Coonoor in Tamil Nadu.He was 63.He was among the 14 people (13 have been confirmed dead) who were on board, including his wife Madhulika Rawat and members of his personal staff on an Indian Air Force Mil Mi-17 helicopter.He was on a visit to the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington, Tamil Nadu to address the faculty and the students’ officers of the Staff Course.

21) Answer: A

Former England cricketer Eileen Ash, the world’s oldest Test cricketer described as a ‘pioneer’ of the sport, passed away at the age of 110.

22) Answer: A

On Dec 07, 2021, Noted Educationist and Padma Shri awardee Nanda Kishore Prusty passed away at the age of 104.On Dec 07, 2021, Noted Educationist and Padma Shri awardee Nanda Kishore Nanda Prusty was a 98-year-old school teacher from Jajpur, popularly known as Nanda Sir who provided free education to generations of children since independence.

He was a resident of Kantira village in Sukinda block in Jaipur district, Rajasthan.

Nanda Sir, 7-pass out has been educating children and adults of Kantira and nearby communities free of cost in a temporary shed for decades Prusty passed away at the age of 104.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here