Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th July 2021

0
60

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 10th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The National Fish Farmers Day has been celebrated every year on 10th July.2021 marks _______ National Fish Farmers Day.

(a) 66th

(b) 69th

(c) 64th

(d) 60th

(e) 63rd

2) How many members development council has the government formed for the cement industryto eliminate waste, obtain maximum production, improve quality, reduce costs and promote standardization of products?

(a)25 Member

(b)22 Member

(c)20 Member

(d)29 Member

(e)21 Member

3) The online filing of Authorised Economic Operators T2 and T3 applicationshas been inaugurated by M. Ajit Kumar. He is the chairman of which among the followingorganisation?

(a) CBDT

(b)ICAI

(c) CBIC

(d) EPFO

(e) NITI Ayog

4) Stefan Löfven has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which among the following country?

(a) Denmark

(b) Sweden

(c) Israel

(d) Palestinian

(e) France

5) Which among the following state’s Film Development Corporation would soon prepare a Detailed Project Report for launching an OTT platform exclusively for movies?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Odisha

(d) Kerala

(e) Andhra Pradesh

6) Karnataka’s Revenue Ministry has recently launched the Model Tenancy Act in the state in order to end tenant-owner disputes. The deposits for commercial properties cannot be exceed _______ month rentals.

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) Six

(d) Two

(e) Five

7) Which among the following platform has launched its newsletter product Bulletin, a standalone platform for free and paid articles and podcasts that will aim to rival Substack?

(a)Instagram

(b)Youtube

(c) Telegram

(d)Whats App

(e) Facebook

8) As per the latest Rankings of All India Radio Live-streams on NewsOnAir App, Fiji has jumped to 2nd position. What was its rank earlier?

(a) 5th

(b) 3rd

(c) 6th

(d) 2nd

(e) 9th

9) Maruti Suzuki has launched a new platform, Maruti Suzuki Smart Finance, for its ARENA and NEXA customer with 14 financiers. Which among the following financiers is not in the list?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b)Karur Vysya Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e) State Bank of India

10) ShyamSrinivasan has been appointed as the MD and CEO of which among the following Bank?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Federal Bank

(c) Bank of India

(d) DBS Bank

(e) Axis Bank

11) Zaila Avant has become the first African American to be the winner of 2021 Scripps National Spelling Bee. She has ended the competition with which among the following word?

(a)Yurraya

(b)Gurraya

(c)Lurraya

(d)Murraya

(e)Wurraya

12) The Bahrain KeraleeyaSamajamLiterary Award for 2021 has been awarded to Omchery N NPillai. His contribution to which among the following language has led him to this award?

(a) Tamil

(b) Malayalam

(c) Sanskrit

(d) Telugu

(e)Hindi

13) Which among the following country has announced tariffs onsixcountriesto complete the ongoing multilateral negotiations on international taxation at the OECD and G20?

(a) Russia

(b) UAE

(c) France

(d)US

(e)Italy

14) India has signed an MOU with Gambia for which among the following reason?

(a)Personnel Administration and Governance

(b) Renewable Energy

(c)Road and Transport

(d)Financial sectors

(e)Defence and Custom Sectors

15) The Himalayan Forest Research Institute has signed an MOU with which among the following state/UT for forest cover development in the region?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c)Ladakh

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Bihar

16) Which among the following has signed a contract worth about Rs 499 crore with Ministry of Defence for the manufacture and supply of Akash missiles to the Indian Air Force?

(a) DRDO

(b) BDL

(c) HAL

(d) OFT

(e) BHEL

17) Which among the following INS has participated in a military exercise with a frontline frigate of the Italian Navy at Port of Naples?

(a) INS Tabar

(b) INSChilika

(c) INS Rajali

(d) INS Vikrant

(e) INS Viraat

18) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India wouldlaunched a mobile app for students of Foundation, Intermediate and Final course students. What is the name of the Application?

(a)ICAI-AOS

(b)ICAI-MOS

(c)ICAI-COS

(d)ICAI-TOS

(e)ICAI-BOS

19) “The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha”, has been authored by whom among the following?

(a)Edwin Arnold

(b)Jairam Ramesh

(c) Salman Rushide

(d)Arundati Roy

(e)Shashi Taroor

20) “The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency”, a book has been written by whom among the following?

(a)Jairam Ramesh

(b) Salman Rushide

(c) Arundati Roy

(d) Ashok Chakravarti

(e) Shashi Taroor

21) Toni Kroos, a world Cup Winner from Germany,hasannounced his retirement. He associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Hockey

(b) Football

(c) Tennis

(d) Golf

(e) Wrestling

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The National Fish Farmers Day is celebrated on 10th July every year, this day is celebrated in memory of scientists Dr K. H. Alikunhi and Dr H. L. Chaudhary.

Both the scientist successfully demonstrated Hypophysation (technology of induced breeding) in Indian Major Carps (common name for several species of fish) on 10th July 1957 at the former CIFRI Pond Culture Division in Cuttack, Odisha. This year it was the 63rd National Fish Farmers Day.

This day is made to honor the fish farmers, aqua preneurs , fisher folks, stakeholders and whoever else is associated in fishery for their contribution in fishery.

On the occasion of ‘National Fish Farmers Day’ that NFDB in collaboration with the NBFGR will take up the work to establish “Fish Cryobanks” in different parts of the country.

It will facilitate all time availability of ‘fish sperms’ of desired species to fish farmers.This would be the first time in the world when “Fish Cryobank” will be established, which can bring a revolutionary change in the fisheries sector in the country for enhancing fish production and productivity and thereby increasing prosperity among the fish farmers.

2) Answer: A

The government has set up a 25-member development council for the cement industry, including Dalmia Bharat Group CMD PuneetDalmia and UltraTech Cement MD K C Jhanwar, which will suggest ways to eliminate waste, obtain maximum production, improve quality, reduce costs and promote standardization of products.

Other functions of the council include recommending measures for securing the full utilization of the installed capacity and for improving the working of the industry, particularly of the less efficient units; promoting training of persons; and promoting or undertaking scientific and industrial research.

It would also work for standardization of accounting and costing methods and practice; and promoting the adoption of measures for increasing the productivity of labour, including measures for securing safer and better working conditions.

3) Answer: C

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) Chairman Shri M. Ajit Kumar here inaugurated the online filing of Authorised Economic Operators (AEO) T2 and T3 applications.

The AEO web application is accessible at URL www.aeoindia.gov.in. The new version (V 2.0) of the web application is designed to ensure continuous real-time and digital monitoring of physically filed AEO T2 and AEO T3 applications for timely intervention and expedience.

The AEO application processing for AEO T1 on the web-based portal www.aeoindia.gov.in has been functional since December 2018.

To take this Endeavour for digitization forward, in line with the government’s Digital India initiative, the CBIC Board has launched a new version (V2.0) for on-boarding of AEO T2 and

AEO T3 applicants for online filing, real-time monitoring, and digital certification.

4) Answer: B

Prime Minister Stefan Löfven was reinstated in the Sweden Parliament within a few weeks after he was ousted in a no-confidence vote.

Löfven won a majority of 117 IN 349 seats on July 7 when he resumed. Head of the Social Democrat’s Party, Löfven was supported by lawmakers to form a new government after leading the country in a caretaking capacity since late last month, reported AP.

Kjell Stefan Löfven is a Swedish politician serving as the prime minister of Sweden since 2014 and leader of the Swedish Social Democratic Party since 2012.

As of 28 June 2021, Löfven is the interim Prime Minister having tendered the government’s resignation as part of the process of trying to form a new cabinet.

5) Answer: D

The Kerala State Film Development Corporation (KSFDC) will soon prepare a detailed project report (DPR) for launching an OTT platform exclusively for Malayalam movies

The technical team of KSFDC has started the preliminary works and is hopeful of submitting the report by next month.

Once theatres reopen after the Covid crisis settles, the producers will have an option to screen the movies in theatres owned by KSFDC before releasing them on state-owned OTT platform.

KSFDC chairman Shaji N Karun stated “If they get a theatre screening first and then get to shift the movie to the OTT platform, it will be more beneficial to the producers”.

6) Answer: C

Karnataka’s Revenue Minister R Ashoka has mentioned that the state government is planning to introduce the Model Tenancy Act in the state, aimed at ending tenant-owner disputes.

It is Simplifying the current tenancy act. Earlier, the government had a role in fixing the rent.

The rent should be fixed by both the parties (owners and tenants) and after reaching an agreement, they need to finalize it legally and then upload it in the portal.”

The Union Cabinet in the first week of June had approved the Model Tenancy Act and sent it for circulation to all the States for adaptation by way of enacting fresh legislation or amending the existing rental laws suitably.

Deposits cannot exceed six- month rentals for commercial properties and two-month rentals for residential properties. Without a valid notice, tenants cannot be evicted during the agreement period.

The rent agreement should be uploaded on the revenue department website and the agreement between tenant and landlord is final. Without written permission from owners, tenants cannot make any structural changes to the property.

7) Answer: E

Facebook Inc. launched its newsletter product Bulletin, a standalone platform for free and paid articles and podcasts that will aim to rival Substack.

CEO Mark Zuckerberg announced the platform, which is live at Bulletin.com, and introduced some of the writers that the company has recruited in a live audio room on Facebook.

Facebook is pushing to compete in the fast-growing email newsletter trend, as high-profile journalists and writers have left media companies over the past year to strike out on their own.

Self-publishing platform Substack is a leader in helping writers sell email subscriptions, and has lured journalists with cash advances. Other tech companies are also competing in the field, including Twitter Inc., which acquired newsletter platform Revue.

8) Answer: A

In the latest Rankings of top countries in the world (excluding India) where All India Radio Live-streams on NewsOnAir App are most popular,Fiji has jumped from 5th position to 2nd, while Saudi Arabia has made a comeback in top 10.

Kuwait and Germany are new entrants, while France and New Zealand are no longer in the top 10. The United States continues to be number 1.

In what is an important feat, All India Radio’s Telugu and Tamil live-stream services are popular in the United States, while AIR Punjabi service is popular in the United Kingdom.

In major changes in rankings of top AIR streams globally (excluding India), AIR News 24*7 has moved one position up from Rank 7 to 6, while AIR Tamil has slipped from spot 6 to 10.

More than 240 Radio Services of All India Radio are live-streamed on NewsOnAir App, PrasarBharati’s official App. These All India Radio Streams on NewsOnAir App have a large number of listeners not just in India, but globally, in more than 85 countries and 8000 cities across the globe.

9) Answer: D

Maruti Suzuki has launched a new platform, Maruti Suzuki Smart Finance, for its ARENA and NEXA customers.

Under the initiative, the digital platform will provide customers end-to-end online car financing solutions. The company has tied up with 14 financiers who’ll provide competitive interest rates.

The 14 financiers on-board include HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Yes Bank, Axis Bank, State Bank of India, IndusInd Bank, Bank of Baroda, KarurVysya Bank, Cholamandalam Finance, AU Small Finance Bank, Mahindra Finance, Kotak Mahindra Prime, Sundaram Finance & HDB Financial services.

The digital platform is a one-stop online finance portal that allows customers to choose the right finance partner, select the right loan product, complete all finance-related formalities and get the loan online.

10) Answer: B

Private sector Federal Bank stated it has received approval from the RBI to re-appoint ShyamSrinivasan as its MD and CEO for three years.

Srinivasan took charge as MD and CEO of the lender on September 23, 2010. “The approval from Reserve Bank of India has been received on July 9, 2021 for the re-appointment of ShyamSrinivasan as the MD & CEO of the bank for a period of three years with effect from September 23, 2021 till September 22, 2024”.

Earlier in July 2020, the South-based lender had received RBI’s nod for reappointment of Srinivasan as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer till September 22, 2021.

11) Answer: D

Zaila Avant-garde, a 14-year-old from New Orleans, Louisiana, was crowned the winner of the 2021 Scripps National Spelling Bee.

Avant-garde, who is the winner in the bee’s 96-year history, ended the competition with the word “murraya.”

The bee’s final round was the first of this year’s competition to be held in person, at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Walt Disney World Resort in Florida.

The preliminary, quarterfinal and semifinal rounds, which brought the number of competitors from 209 to 11, were all held virtually due to the coronavirus pandemic.

12) Answer:B

Journalist and playwright Omchery N NPillai has been selected for the Bahrain KeraleeyaSamajam (BKS)’s Literary Award for 2021. BKS president P V RadhakrishnaPillai, general secretary Varghese Karackal and literary wing secretary FirozThiruvathra announced the award.

The Jury was headed by the novelist M Mukundan. Literary critic Dr K S Ravikumar, writer and Kerala Chief Secretary Dr V P Joy, and RadhakrishnaPillai were part of the jury.

The award constitutes a cash prize of `50,000 and a citation acknowledging the achievement. The award ceremony will be held later in Delhi.“His enormous contributions as a whole to Malayalam language and literature are remarkable, which ultimately led to this award.

13) Answer: D

The US announced tariffs on six countries, including India,that have imposed or are considering equalization levy/digital services tax on e-commerce companies but immediately suspended the taxes for up to six months to provide additional time to complete the ongoing multilateral negotiations on international taxation at the OECD and G20.

The success of the global tax treaty will pave the way for the India-US trade negotiations which were stuck over digital tax.

“The digital tax imposed on large US multinationals like Google, Facebook, Amazon was one of the stumbling blocks during the trade negotiations between the two countries.

After the success of the global tax treaty, this matter will be automatically resolved and will pave the way for fresh negotiation”.

14) Answer: A

The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, India and Public Service Commission, Gambia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Refurbishing Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms.

The MoU aims at strengthening and promoting bilateral cooperation between India and Gambia in Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms.

Areas such as Improving Performance Management System in Government, Implementation of contributory Pension Scheme and e-Recruitment in Government would be covered.

15) Answer: C

Union Territory of Ladakh and Himalayan Forest Research Institute (HFRI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for forest cover development in the region. UT Principal Secretary Dr.PawanKotwal and HFRI Director Dr. SS Samant signed the MoU in Leh.

Dr PawanKotwal stated, MoU is an advisory arrangement without any financial and legal implications. HFRI is an expertise research institute to help Ladakh towards Carbon neutrality.

He said, Increase in forest cover temperatures and melting of glaciers.HFRI would study and identify the suitable plant varieties to increase the forest cover in Ladakh and also help in capacity building with training programmes at grass root level.

Depending on the requirement a regional HFRI centre in Ladakh is also in plan.

16) Answer: B

On July 08, 2021, Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) signed a contract worth about Rs 499 crore with the Ministry of Defence for the manufacture and supply of Akash missiles to the Indian Air Force (IAF).

The contract was signed by Air Commodore Ajay Singhal, Air Commodore, Guided Weapons Maintenance on behalf of Indian Air Force.

Akash is a medium-range mobile surface-to-air missile (SAM) system, being developed under India’s Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme (IGMDP).

The Akash missile is developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and produced by Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), both for the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force.

Akash is an indigenously developed all-weather, air defence weapon missile, which uses a high explosive, pre-fragmented warhead that can engage multiple threats simultaneously.

17) Answer: A

On July 07, 2021, Indian Naval Ship Tabar participated in a military exercise with a frontline frigate of the Italian Navy.

INS Tabar joined Italian Navy and entered Port of Naples on July 3 as part of ongoing deployment in Mediterranean.

Commanding officer Captain Mahesh Mangipudi called on senior officers of Prefect of Naples Authority, regional Italian navy headquarters and coast guard headquarters during the stay.

This exercise covered several naval operations such as air defence procedures, communication drills, replenishment at sea, and cross deck helo operations by day and night.

Exercise was mutually beneficial for enhancing interoperability and consolidating combined operations against maritime threats.

18) Answer: E

On July 01, 2021, on the occasion of CA Day, the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) will launch a mobile app for students of Foundation, Intermediate and Final course students.

The mobile app named, “ICAI-BOS” will have to potential to provide next-generation interactive learning and innovative ways to improve quality services to the students and to establish a strong connection.

The app can be downloaded by students from google play for android users.In this mobile app the students can have interactive learning and coaching facility at a single platform, access the downloaded file of Assignments, Faculty notes, and any study material without internet connection, ad-free learning while viewing lectures.

This mobile app is exclusively for CA students where they can track announcement and push notifications, live coaching classes, all education contents, download faculty notes and assignments, attempt topic-wise MCQ based online tests and assess his/her performance, vide recorded lectures as per his/her convenience at any point of time.

19) Answer: B

The book, titled “The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha” authored by Former Union minister Jairam Ramesh. The Book will be published under Penguin’s ‘Viking’ imprint in May 2022.

This book is a biography of the phenomenal poem titled “The Light of Asia”, written and published by Sir Edwin Arnold in 1879.

The book endeavors to describe the life and time of Prince Gautama Siddhartha, who after attaining enlightenment became the Buddha. It presents his life, character, and philosophy, in a series of verses.

20) Answer: D

HarperCollins announces the release of The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency by Ashok Chakravarti. The Book is Published ByHarpercollins India.

The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency book deals the one of independent India’s darkest hours during the emergency period.

In that period, Over 150,000 people were imprisoned without trial; as many as eleven million forcibly sterilized; and countless killed in police firings or otherwise eliminated

21) Answer: B

Germany’s World Cup-winning midfielder Toni Kroos announced retirement from international football.

Kroos, 31, will continue to play in club football, where he represents Spanish giants Real Madrid.

Kroos was part of the Germany national team that had defeated Argentina 1-0 to claim the 2014 FIFA World Cup trophy. The midfielder represented Germany in 106 matches, scoring 17 goals.

Kroos won two consecutive league titles, a UEFA Champions League title, two DFB-Pokal titles. In 2014, he joined Real Madrid in a transfer worth €25 million.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here