Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th March 2021

0
78

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 10th March 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) India’s first-ever transgender community desk has come up in which city police station?

A) Chandigarh

B) Gwalior

C) Hyderabad

D) Pune

E) Surat

2) India Inc’s Business Confidence has witnessed a decadal high of _____ per cent in the current round on account of improvement in present conditions.

A) 74.3

B) 70.5

C) 73.5

D) 74.2

E) 72.1

3) How many of the Passport Seva Kendras will be transformed as All Women PSKs as recently announced by MoS External Affairs V Muraleedharan?

A) 6

B) 5

C) 4

D) 3

E) 2

4) PM has listed how many pillars to celebrate 75 years of Independence?

A) 8

B) 5

C) 6

D) 7

E) 12

5) Who among the following has inaugurated the Multifunctional Electronic Materials and Processing (MEMP 2021) virtually on the occasion of 30th foundation day of Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) Amit Shah

C) Sanjay Dhotre

D) Prahlad Patel

E) NS Tomar

6) The Central government has announced that more than ______% accounts under Stand Up India Scheme belong to women entrepreneurs.

A) 73

B) 76

C) 77

D) 81

E) 75

7) The Environment ministry has declared _____ NACs identified under National Clean Air Programme.

A) 118

B) 119

C) 121

D) 120

E) 122

8) Which company recently paid an interim dividend of 140 % on its paid-up capital to the Government for 2020-21?

A) ONGC

B) DRDO

C) BEL

D) HAL

E) BDL

9) Indian Navy Ships to visit Bangladesh on _____ anniversary of 1971 Liberation war.

A) 55th

B) 50th

C) 75th

D) 60th

E) 65th

10) Which state police recently organized the ‘All Women Parade’ for International Women’s Day?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Bihar

E) Madhya Pradesh

11) Which state government has launched the 2nd phase of Mission Shakti?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Bihar

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

12) Which organization has cancelled the registration of Sahara India Financial Corporation as Sub-broker?

A) SIDBI

B) NHB

C) SEBI

D) RBI

E) NABARD

13) Which bank has recently launched a new loan scheme for women entrepreneurs?

A) Bandhan

B) Axis

C) Yes

D) KVGB

E) SBI

14) Who among the following has addressed the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021?

A) Amit Shah

B) Harsh Vardhan

C) Prahlad Patel

D) NS Tomar

E) Narendra Modi

15) The Culture Minister has inaugurated an All-Women’s Art Exhibition titled ‘Akshya Patra’ in which city?

A) Chandigarh

B) Surat

C) Pune

D) New Delhi

E) Gwalior

16) President of India has inaugurated conservation works at Singorgarh Fort in which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Bihar

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

17) Defence & Aerospace sectors has received FDI worth Rs ____ crore recently.

A) 3750

B) 3500

C) 4191

D) 4050

E) 4125

18) Anshuman Singh who passed away recently was the former governor of which state?

A) Kerala

B) Rajasthan

C) Bihar

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

19) Which of the following movies has won big at the 26th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards ?

A) High school musical

B) Watchmen

C) Fleabag

D) Ready or Not

E) Nomad Land and the Crown

20) Best SHG award for Stitching masks has been won which of the following institution?

A) Toastmasters

B) Goonj

C) Infocom

D) Hazi Ali group

E) First Cry

21) India has finished with ____ medals including one gold at Boxam International.

A) 16

B) 10

C) 12

D) 14

E) 15

22) Who among the following has reclaimed the World No. 1 rank with gold at Matteo Pellicone?

A) Ramesh Phogat

B) Vinod Phogat

C) Naresh Phogat

D) Vinesh Phogat

E) Geeta Phogat

Answers:

1) Answer: C

The Cyberabad (Hyderabad) Police launched India’s first-ever ‘Transgender Community Desk’ at the Gachibowli Police Station in Hyderabad.

This desk is the first-of-its-kind gender-inclusive community policing initiatives in the country.

The desk was formally inaugurated by Cyberabad Police chief VC Sajjanar in a ceremony that was attended by over 200 transgender people.

It is the world’s first-ever help desk for the transgender community and it will be managed by a Police Liaison Officer and a member of the transgender community who is designated as a community coordinator.

It will also be the focal point for all grievance redressal among the transgender community in Cyberabad Commissionerate.

Earlier in 2014, the Supreme Court recognised the transgender community as a third gender along with male and female and ruled that they have equal privilege over the fundamental rights enshrined in the Indian Constitution.

2) Answer: D

FICCI’s Overall Business Confidence Index has witnessed a decadal high of 74.2 in the current round on account of improvement in present conditions as well as expectations.

The Index had stood at 70.9 in the previous survey and 59

It revealed recovery of demand conditions, improved capacity utilisation and a promising outlook on various operational parameters.

Improved economic conditions and greater pricing power are likely to drive profits of corporate India over the next two quarters.

The percentage of participants citing higher profits over next six months increased to 36 per cent in the latest survey from 33 per cent respondents stating likewise in the previous round, the survey showed.

3) Answer: E

On the occasion of International Women’s Day, Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan unveiled two of the Passport Seva Kendras, PSKs to be transformed as All Women PSKs.

One PSK is at RK Puram, Bhikaji Cama Place in New Delhi and another at Tripunithura in Cochin, Kerala.

The Minister expressed that the Government is continuously working to create a balance between both men and women in various spheres of lives, be it professional or personal.

4) Answer: B

Chairing the first meeting of the National Committee to commemorate 75 years of independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav virtually, Prime Minister Narendra Modi informed that 5 pillars have been decided for the celebration of the 75 years.

These are Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, and Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolve at 75.

All these should include the ideas and feelings of the 130 crore indians.

The Prime Minister said this historical festival is about fulfilling the dreams of the freedom fighters, an attempt to elevate India to the height which they had wished.

He asserted that the country is achieving things which were unthinkable a few years ago.

He added that the celebration will be in accordance with the historical glory of India.

5) Answer: C

Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Sanjay Dhotre inaugurated the International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials and Processing (MEMP 2021) virtually on the occasion of 30th foundation day of Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology.

Mr Dhotre said that the domestic production of electronic items has increased from over one lakh 90 thousand crore rupees in 2014-15 to over five lakh 33 thousand crore rupees in 2019-20 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate of 23 per cent.

He said, India’s share in global electronics manufacturing has grown from 1.3 per cent in 2012 to 3.6 per cent in 2019, as per industry estimates.

6) Answer: D

Government has said that more than 81 percent accounts under Stand up India Scheme and about 68 percent of loan accounts under MUDRA scheme belong to women entrepreneurs.

The Finance Ministry said, out of the total of over 41 crore accounts opened under Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana, over 23 crore accounts belong to women.

The Ministry said, these Schemes have financially empowered women to lead a better life and chase their dreams of being an entrepreneur.

7) Answer: E

The Environment, Forest and Climate Change Ministry has said that a total of 122 non attainment cities, NACs have been identified under the National Clean Air Programme.

In a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change said that city specific clean air action plans have been prepared and approved for 111 NACs.

He informed that the government is taking several steps to curb the air pollution level in the country by cutting down vehicular and industrial pollution.

He said, more than two thousand 200 crore rupees have been released in the financial year 2020-21 to tackle the problem of air pollution.

He added that an amount of two thousand 217 crore rupees have been allocated for 42 urban centres for improvement of air quality.

8) Answer: C

Navratna Defence Public Sector Undertaking Bharat Electronics Limited, BEL  paid interim dividend of 140 percent on its paid-up capital to the Government for financial year 2020-21.

The Interim Dividend cheque of 174 crore 43 lakh 63 thousand 5 hundred 69 rupees payable on the shares held by the President of India, to Defence Minister Rajnath Singh in New Delhi.

The BEL has declared 140 per cent as interim dividend to its shareholders for the financial year 2020-21.

This is the 18th consecutive year that BEL is paying interim dividend.

It had paid a total dividend of 280 per cent on its paid-up capital for the financial year 2019-20.

9) Answer: B

On part of the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ celebration commemorating 50 years of the 1971 war triumph against Pakistan, Indian Naval Ships are scheduled to make the first-ever visit to the historic port town of Mongla in Bangladesh from March 8 to 10.

Indian Naval Ships Sumedha, an indigenously build Offshore Patrol vessel and Kulish, an indigenously built guided missile corvette, are scheduled to make a port call at Mongla from March 8 to 10 to commemorate the ongoing Swarnim Vijay Varsh and reiterating the historic Indo-Bangladeshi friendship.

This is the first time that any Indian Naval Ship is visiting the port of Mongla in Bangladesh and the visit is aimed at paying homage to the Bangladeshi and Indian combatants and citizens who laid down their lives during the Liberation War of 1971, and reiterate India’s firm resolve and commitment to maintain peace, stability and good order in the region, in line with SAGAR – Security and Growth for all in the Region, as articulated by the Prime Minister of India

10) Answer: B

On the occasion of International Women’s Day, Himachal Pradesh Police Department will organize ‘All Woman Parade’ at the historic Ridge Grounds in Shimla, aimed at increasing the strength of women in the police force.

The state police will celebrate the Day in two sessions.

State governor Bandaru Dattatreya will be the chief guest in the first session during which the Parade will be held on the Ridge, while the chief minister Jai Ram Thakur will be the chief guest during the second session.

Himachal Pradesh DGP Sanjay Kundu said the state Police will hold a series of events on Women’s Day.

On the occasion, 26 women cop will perform daring bike stunts and musketry drills, which will be a major attraction in the first season.

An exhibition on the theme, ‘Women in HP Police in 50 Years’ would be displayed at Gaiety Theatre at six pm followed by a cultural program during the second session.

The exhibition will continue till March 14.

11) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh government launched the second phase of Mission Shakti on the occasion of International women’s day.

It will become a milestone in women empowerment.

In addition to that First commercial flight from Bareilly also started On March 08.

The flight was operated by all women crew members’ carrying 60 passengers to Delhi.

With this flight Bareily became 8th city in state with flight services on 4 days in a week to delhi within 2000 rupees.

Many discussions, pink marathons, competitions and other events were organized to mark the occasion.

Under Mission Shakti campaign Chief Minister Yogi Aditynath inaugurated women special Police stations in 18 districts along with pink booths and pink toilets.

On the occasion of International Women’s Day, the ‘First Adarsh Mahila Barrack’ in Mahila Thana, Muzaffarnagar was also inaugurated .

Like the first Adarsh Barrack, it has all the basic facilities and amenities and in addition has Dressing Area, Lockers and attached Washrooms for the female police personnel.

12) Answer: C

Markets regulator Sebi cancelled the certificate of registration of Sahara India Financial Corporation as a sub-broker citing its failure to fulfill the “fit and proper” criteria.

The regulator had appointed a designated authority in 2018 to enquire whether Sahara India Financial violated provisions of Intermediaries Regulations.

According to the designated authority’s report, considering the antecedents of Subrata Roy Sahara and the various judicial pronouncements against him and other group companies of Sahara, it is determined that Sahara India Financial (noticee) is not a “fit and proper person” to continue as a sub-broker in the securities market.

In the 12-page order passed  Sebi Whole Time Member G Mahalingam said that he was in agreement with the findings of the designated authority that the notice is not a “fit and proper person” in terms of Intermediaries Regulations.

13) Answer: D

The Dharwad-headquartered Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank (KVGB) has launched the ‘Vikas Asha’ loan scheme for women.

This new loan scheme is exclusively for women to meet business-related needs, including purchasing machinery/equipment/vehicle, and working capital requirements under micro and small enterprises, including retail trade.

Under this scheme, the bank will extend loan up to a maximum of Rs.10 lakh with a repayment period of 84 months.

 14) Answer: B

Union health minister, Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021, Laghu Udyog Bharati and IMS Foundation organized the 2nd edition of the conclave bringing together stakeholders from the HealthTech sector on a virtual platform.

About TechBharat 2021 :

Techbharat is facilitating interactions & deliberations between thousands of domestic & global participants, including policy makers, government representatives, industry members, investors & start-ups to nurture resourceful partnerships and boost growth in the sectors.

The Pradhan Mantri Atma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, with a massive outlay of over 64 thousand crore rupees over the next six years, will develop capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary care, health care systems.

15) Answer: D

Minister of Culture and Tourism Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the All-Women’s Art Exhibition titled ‘Akshya Patra’ at Rabindra Bhavan Galleries in New Delhi on the occasion of International Women’s Day.

He also congratulated Lalit Kala Akademi for curating this encouraging opportunity for all the female artists around India and the world which has given them a platform where they are showcasing their work made with lots of emotions and the story of their lives.

The exhibition will continue till 20th of this month and showcase more than 250 artworks from over 12 countries.

 16) Answer: E

The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in Singrampur village of Damoh district in Madhya Pradesh.

The President also inaugurated the newly carved Jabalpur Circle of Archaeological Survey of India.

He also addressed the State Level Tribal Conference at Singrampur village in Damoh.

The program was organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India and the Tribal Affairs Department of Madhya Pradesh.

17) Answer: C

Defence and Aerospace sectors have received foreign direct investment worth of four thousand 191 crore rupees till January this year.

This was stated by Minister of State for Defence, Shripad Naik in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

He said, the government has taken several steps to boost the indigenous manufacturing of defence items.

He informed that out of 304 contracts, 190 contracts have been signed with Indian vendors for capital procurement of defence equipment for armed forces in the past five years.

Replying to another query, Mr. Naik informed that investments of more than one thousand crore rupees have been attracted by the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor and two thousand 72 crore rupees by Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor.

He added that around eight thousand defence items have been uploaded on SRIJAN portal for indigenization.

This portal is a one stop online portal that provides access to the vendors to take up items for indigenization.

18) Answer: B

Former Rajasthan Governor Anshuman Singh passed away. He was 86.

Anshuman Singh was a retired Justice who served as the Governor of Rajasthan from January, 1999 till 2003

Anshuman Singh was a retired Justice who served as the Governor of Rajasthan from January, 1999 till 2003.

He was born in 1935 in Allahabad and pursued arts and law.

He was also appointed as the governor of Gujarat state in 1998.

19) Answer: E

Nomadand and the Crown won big at the 26th Annual Critics ’ Choice Awards that was held earlier.

The ceremony hosted by Taye Diggs was held as an in-person/virtual hybrid show.

Similar to the recently held Golden Globes award ceremony, a few presenters were present on a stage in Los Angeles, while nominees appeared on screen from all across the world.

Nomadland, starring Frances McDormand, won the award for the Best Picture, while Chloe Zhao won the Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay.

20) Answer: D

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik felicitated city-based Hazi Ali Producer Group, which was adjudged as the best SHG for its outstanding contribution towards mask making during the COVID-19 pandemic.

President Halima Khatun and Secretary Jasmin Mallick of the producer group were felicitated during State-level celebration of International Women’s Day through video conference and received a cash prize of Rs 50,000 along with a certificate in the presence of Collector Bhabani Shankar Chayani and Joint CEO, ORMAS, Cuttack Bipin Rout at the Cuttack Collectorate.

21) Answer: B

From March 01 to 07, 2021,The 35th edition of the Boxam International Tournament was held at Castellon, in Spain.

A 14-member (8 men and 6 women) Indian contingent had participated in the event and concluded the game with 10 medals including

1 Gold,

8 Silver and

1 Bronze.

Gold Medal Winner :

Manish Kaushik

The 2018 Commonwealth Games silver medallist Kaushik, who returned into the ring for the first time after the Asian Olympic Qualifiers held in March last year, beat Denmark’s Nikolai Terteryan with a split 3-2 decision in the men’s 63kg summit bout

Silver Medal Winners :

Vikas Krishan – men’s 69kg

Pooja Rani – women’s 75kg

Jasmine – women’s 57kg

Simranjit Kaur – women’s 60kg

Mohammed Hussamuddin – men’s 57kg

Ashish Kumar – men’s 75kg

Sumi Sangwan – men’s 81kg

Satish Kumar – men’s 91kg

Bronze Medal Winner

M C Mary Kom – 51kg

22) Answer: D

Vinesh Phogat continued her golden return to wrestling after she defeated Canada’s Diana Weicker 4-0 to win gold medal at Matteo Pellicone Rome Rankings.

This is her second title win in less than two weeks.

With this she reclaimed the world No.1 spot.

Phogat entered the Matteo Pellicone final in a dominant fashion, confirming a medal for India in 53kg women wrestling.

The 26-year-old defeated Samantha Leigh Stewart (CAN) by fall to confirm a podium finish.

It is the second successive gold medal for a 27 year Haryana wrestler, who had won the previous gold at this competition in 2020 by beating Jordan Oliver of the USA in the final.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here