Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th December 2021

0
43

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 11th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Name the organization that has declared December 10 as the Human Rights Day.

(a) UNGA

(b) UNESCO

(c) UNSC

(d) UNICEF

(e) UNDO

2) The Power Ministry has been celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from 8th to 14th December under _________________________.

(a) Swatch Bharat Mission

(b) Swabhimaan

(c) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav

(d) Mission Antyodaya

(e) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan

3) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi would visit Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh to inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project. This project involves in interlinking of how many rivers?

(a) Six

(b) Four

(c) Seven

(d) Three

(e) Five

4) Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 4,371 Urban Local Bodies have been certified Open Defecation Free. How many Urban Local Bodies are totally available?

(a)4372

(b)4471

(c)4477

(d)4600

(e)4452

5) The G20 International Seminar hosted in Bali by the G20 Presidency of Indonesia. What is the theme of G20’s for the year?

(a)Stay Together, Stay Stronger

(b)Recover Altogether, Recover Education

(c) Recover Together, Recover Stronger

(d)Recover Faster, Recover Balance

(e)Recover sustainable, Recovery Economy

6) Digital on boarding and training is an integral part of PM Street Atma Nirbhar Nidhi Scheme. This Scheme is especially for whom?

(a)Street Vendors

(b)Sportsman

(c)Farmers

(d)Doctors

(e)Teachers

7) The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas has informed, the Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in which year?

(a)2022

(b)2023

(c)2024

(d)2025

(e)2030

8) The Education Ministry has launched a mobile app called Bhasha Sangam in order to help people acquire basic conversation ability in languages other than one’s mother tongue. How many Indian languages the Application consists?

(a) 17

(b) 19

(c) 21

(d) 22

(e) 23

9) Which among the following edition of International Science Festival of India would kick start in Panjim, Goa?

(a)1st

(b)2nd

(c)6th

(d)7th

(e)8th

10) The Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal has launched the ‘Meghalayan Age’ store in which among the following place?

(a)New Delhi

(b)Mumbai

(c)Nagpur

(d)Chennai

(e)Hyderabad

11) How many Atal Tinkering Laboratories would be established by the NITI Aayog in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir  by the end of this financial year?

(a)1000

(b)400

(c)2000

(d)1500

(e)1200

12) The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region have sanctioned a project for construction of Outdoor Stadium in which among the following state?

(a)Andhra Pradesh

(b)Arunachal Pradesh

(c)Odisha

(d)Telangana

(e)Tamil Nadu

13) Which among the following Bank has partnered with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd as a corporate agent to provide health insurance products?

(a)Federal Bank

(b)Karnataka Bank

(c)Indian Overseas Bank

(d)Canara Bank

(e)Indian Bank

14) Life Insurance Corporation of India has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India to increase its stake in IndusInd Bank to upto ______________%.

(a)9.98%

(b)9.99%

(c)10.18%

(d)10.65%

(e)9.97%

15) Which among the following bank has been conferred with two DigiDhan awards instituted by the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology?

(a)Karnataka Bank

(b)Canara Bank

(c)Indian Bank

(d)Indian Overseas Bank

(e)Bank of Baroda

16) Which among the following company is the country’s most valuable company according to the Burgundy Private Hurun India 500 companies list?

(a)Reliance

(b)Amazon

(c)Airtel

(d)Tata

(e)Suzuki

17) Which among the following bank has signed a memorandum of understanding with Centrum Housing Finance for sourcing and financing housing loan borrowers under co-lending model?

(a)Indian Overseas Bank

(b)State Bank of India

(c)Indian Bank

(d)Canara Bank

(e) Bank of Baroda

18) Which among the following Payments Bank has received a status of Scheduled Bank from RBI ?

(a)  Paytm Payments Bank

(b) Indian Post payment Bank

(c)  Jio Payments Bank

(d) Fino Payments Bank

(e)Airtel Payments Bank

19) WhiteHat Jr has announced its collaboration with which among the following company to provide students and teachers access to personalised and immersive learning experiences with Minecraft?

(a)Microsoft

(b)Infosys

(c)Mastercard

(d)Google

(e)IBM

20) Samunnati Foundation has partnered with which IIT Incubation Cell to encourage innovative technologies in agriculture?

(a)IIT Bombay

(b)IIT Madras

(c)IIT Guwahati

(d)IIT Delhi

(e)IIT Hyderabad

21) Which among the following organization has launched ‘ India Startup Innovation Challenge’ in partnership with Invest India to demonstrate differentiated solutions areas like 5G?

(a)Bharti Airtel

(b)BSNL

(c)JIO

(d)Vodafone

(e) One Web

22) Who among the following has been appointed as an independent director of Brightcom Group?

(a)Nilendu Chakraborty

(b)Sailesh Chakraborty

(c)Ajaya Chakraborty

(d)Anuj Chakrabvorty

(e)Rajesh Chakraborty

23) The National Mission for Clean Ganga along with the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies has organized which edition of the India Water Impact Summit?

(a)4th

(b)3rd

(c)2nd

(d)6th

(e)5th

24) Which among the following organisation has launched its new X-ray Mission to unlock the secrets of extreme cosmic objects?

(a)NASA

(b)JAXA

(c)ISRO

(d)DRDO

(e)The European Space Agency

25) What is the name of a hypersonic weapon prototype unveiled recently by the South Korean Defense Ministry?

(a) Korecore

(b) Yucore

(c) Kencore

(d) Vancore

(e) Hycore

26) Which of the following country has topped the Asian Youth Para Games held in Riffa city?

(a) Thailand

(b) Iran

(c) South Korea

(d) India

(e) Japan

27) Suresh Jadhav passed away at the age of 72.He was an Executive Director of which Institute?

(a) AIIMS

(b) IIT

(c) IISc

(d) SII

(e) IIM

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Human Rights Day is observed by the international community on December 10 every year. It commemorates the day when the UN General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights in 1948

This year’s theme is about ‘Equality’ that refers to Article 1 of the UDHR – “All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights.”

December 10 every year is observed as International Human Rights Day. On this day in 1996, South African President Nelson Mandela signed into law a new constitution for South Africa.

United Nations General Assembly also known as UNGA adopted the UDHR i.e Universal Declaration of Human Rights in the year 1948 on this very day.

2) Answer: C

Power Ministry is celebrating Energy Conservation Week under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from 8th to 14th December

Various activities are being undertaken by Power CPSUs as part of the celebrations. The Bureau of Energy Efficiency has been organizing National Level Painting Competitions on Energy Conservation for school children.

This year, the theme for the competition is ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Energy Efficient India” and ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Cleaner Planet’.

The State level painting competition is being organized from 1st to 10th December in all 36 States and Union Territories of the country, and it will culminate to a National Level Painting on 12th December at New Delhi.

The winners of the National level competition will be awarded on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day on 14th December.

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh and inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project.

The work on the project started in 1978 but due to lack of continuity of budgetary support, interdepartmental coordination, and adequate monitoring, it got delayed and was not completed even after nearly four decades. The Saryu Nahar Project has been built with a total cost of more than nine thousand 800 crore rupees, out of which more than four thousand 600 crore rupees were provisioned in the last four years.

The project also involves the interlinking of five rivers – Ghaghara, Saryu, Rapti, Banganga, and Rohini to ensure optimum usage of water resources of the region.

The project will provide assured water for irrigation of over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers of over six thousand 200 villages.

It will benefit nine districts of Eastern Uttar Pradesh namely – Bahraich, Shravasti, Balrampur, Gonda, Siddharthnagar, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Gorakhpur, and Maharajganj.

4) Answer: A

Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) was launched on 2nd October 2014 with the objective of making all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in the country Open Defecation Free (ODF), scientific management of all Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) generated therein and change in behaviour.  Under SBM-U, out of 4,372 ULBs across the country, 4,371 have been certified ODF, except for one ULB of Purulia in West Bengal. Processing of MSW has increased from 18 per cent in 2014 to 70 per cent in 2021. Through a Jan Andolan approach, there is perceptible change in behaviour towards swachhata in urban areas.

Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched on 1st October, 2021 with a vision of achieving 100 per cent ‘Garbage Free’, status for all cities.

The following specific objectives are targeted to be achieved under SBM-U 2.0.

I) Ensuring cleanliness and hygiene in public places to make all cities clean and garbage free, with 100% scientific processing of MSW.

II) Reducing air pollution arising out of SWM activities, through effective management of C&D waste, and mechanical sweeping.

III) Phased reduction in use of single-use plastic.

IV) Remediation of all legacy dumpsites.

5) Answer: C

Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has participated virtually from New Delhi in the G20 International Seminar hosted in Bali by the G20 Presidency of Indonesia.

G20’s theme for the year, “Recover Together, Recover Stronger”, the Finance Minister stressed on the fact that for a strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive recovery of the global economy, it is imperative to ensure collective progress of all countries.

Towards achieving this goal, the critical role of multilateralism and collective action.

Sitharaman also underlined the importance of Inclusion, Investment, Innovation and Institutions to support the path of global recovery.

6) Answer: A

Digital on boarding and training of Street Vendors (SVs) is an integral part of PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme. Lending Institutions (LIs) have been instructed to issue a durable QR Code & UPI ID at the time of disbursement and train the beneficiaries in conduct of digital transactions. In order to give further impetus to the digital onboarding and training of beneficiaries, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) jointly launched ‘Main Bhi Digital 3.0’, to complement the efforts of LIs in adoption of digital transactions by the PM SVANidhi beneficiaries.”Main Bhi Digital 3.0″ campaign is aimed at digital onboarding of Street Vendors (SVs)who have already been provided loans under PM SVANidhi Scheme.

An Integrated IT Platform has been developed for implementation of this Scheme. The application process is fully online. SVs can apply for loan directly through PM SVANidhiPortal.

The application can also be submitted at Municipal Offices and Common Service Centres (CSCs).In addition, the SVs can approach municipal functionaries or representatives of Lending Institutions to apply through PM SVANidhi mobile App.

7) Answer: E

The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar in the Lok Sabha has informed that the Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030 from about 6.7% now. To achieve the target, following initiatives have been taken: –

I) Expansion of National Gas Grid to about 35,000 Km from current 20,000 Km.

II) Expansion of CGD network -11th CGD round launched on 17.09.2021. After completion of 11th city gas distribution (CGD) round, 96% of India’s population and 86% of its geographic area would be covered under CGD network.

III) Setting up of LNG Terminals.

IV) Allocation of domestic gas to CNG (T) / PNG (D) in no cut category.

V) Allowing marketing and pricing freedom to gas produced from high pressure/high

temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams.

VI) SATAT initiatives to promote Bio-CNG.

8) Answer: D

The Education Ministry has launched a mobile app called Bhasha Sangam in order to help people acquire basic conversation ability in languages other than one’s mother tongue to at least 75 lakh people. This language learning initiative has been taken under Ek Bharat -Shrestha Bharat Programme as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The App has more than 100 sentences of common usage, both in text and audio format, in 22 Indian languages.

During the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav period, the Ministry aims to teach 100 sentences in an Indian language other than ones mother tongue to at least 75 lakh people.

In addition, another mobile app for Ek Bharat -Shreshta Bharat quiz has also been launched.

9) Answer: D

The 7th International Science Festival of India will kickstart in Panjim, Goa.

The festival will be inaugurated by the union minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh. Chief Minister Pramod Sawant, Union Minister Shripad Naik, and other dignitaries will be present. The festival is being organized in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Geology, Department of Science and Technology, Vigyan Bharati, National Institute of Polar and Marine Research, and Government of Goa. Over 10,000 students from all over the country are expected to participate in this four-day festival, which will take place in hybrid mode — virtual mode and offline mode. Last year, due to the pandemic, the festival was conducted in virtual mode.

The theme of this year’s festival is ‘Celebrating Creativity in Science’.

This festival will host 12 events, including science and technology exhibitions.

Since India is celebrating 75 years of Independence, the various programmes will fall under the five categories, namely Freedom Struggle, ideas -75, actions-75, resolve-75, and achievements -75.

10) Answer: A

Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal launched the ‘Meghalayan Age’ store in New Delhi.

Shawls, Bamboo, Handicrafts, and various other unique products of the Northeast will have a huge market not only for visitors from India but also from across the world. Complimenting Meghalaya’s Chief Minister Conrad Sangma for setting up the store, Mr. Goyal, it will provide local artisans and more than 43 thousand weavers of the state a window to showcase the rich culture, heritage, art, and ethnic products of Meghalaya

11) Answer: A

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the NITI Aayog will be establishing 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) of which 187 will be established by the end of this financial year. The ATL is an initiative to boost cognitive development in children where they are given avenues to experiment and widen their understanding of phenomena on scientific ideas.

Chief Secretary, Dr. Arun Kumar Mehta chaired a meeting to take stock of arrangements for opening ATLs in various Educational Institutions of J&K. Worth to mention, from 187 of this year’s target, 31 ATLs are being established across Government schools of the UT, whereas 50 will come up in various educational institutions including KVs, JNVs, and private schools.

The process for establishing the remaining 106 labs will also be initiated shortly.

The CS directed the School Education Department to fix timelines for establishing these laboratories in various districts of the UT and also emphasize the nomination of trainers/champions against suitable incentives.

12) Answer: B

In order to develop and promote sports in the region and also to encourage and promote the highly talented youths of the area to rise not only in the national but also in the international level as well, North Eastern Council, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) have sanctioned a project for construction of Outdoor Stadium at Chayangtajo in East Kameng District, Arunachal Pradesh. The project was sanctioned in 2015 for a project cost of Rs. 392.34 Lakhs, out of which NEC share was 90% of the project cost and remaining 10% was borne by the State Government. The project was implemented by the Directorate of Sports and Youth Affairs, Government of Arunachal Pradesh.

13) Answer: A

Federal Bank has partnered with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd as a corporate agent to provide health insurance products to the lender’s 8.9 million customers spread over 1,291 banking outlets across the country. The bank’s customers can avail benefits of Star Health’s retail products and group affinity products through the bank’s various distribution channels

14) Answer: B

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to increase its stake in IndusInd Bank to up to 9.99 per cent of the total issued and paid-up capital of the private sector lender.LIC at present holds 4.95 per cent stake in the bank. The bank has received an intimation from the RBI on December 9, 2021, that it has granted its approval to LIC, shareholder of the bank, who holds 4.95 per cent of the total issued and paid-up capital of the bank, to acquire up to 9.99 per cent of the total issued and paid-up capital of the bank .The approval is valid for a period of one year that is up to December 8, 2022.

Previously, LIC had also received clearance from RBI to increase its stake in Kotak Mahindra Bank to 9.99 per cent.

15) Answer: A

Karnataka Bank has been conferred with two DigiDhan awards instituted by the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).According to a statement, the bank received these awards for achieving the target with the highest percentage in BHIM-UPI transactions under the private sector bank category consecutively for two years – 2019-20 and 2020-21.The bank has always stood ahead of the time in adopting the latest digital technology to its products in order to provide the best-in-class service to its customers.

The bank’s commitment to promote digital payments in the country and a less-cash economy has been rewarded through this award from the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

16) Answer: A

Reliance Industries is the country’s most valuable company according to the Burgundy Private Hurun India 500 companies list. With a value of ₹16.7-lakh crore, Reliance Industries is India’s most valuable company, followed by Tata Consultancy Services with ₹13.1-lakh crore and HDFC Bank with ₹9.1-lakh crore.

Infosys, ICICI Bank, Housing Development Finance Corporation, Bajaj Finance, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Bharti Airtel and Wipro are the rest of the firms that make the top 10.The findings are part of the first edition of the Burgundy Private Hurun India 500 by Burgundy Private, Axis Bank’s private banking business, and Hurun India. With a total value of $3 trillion, more than India’s current GDP, they make up the backbone of India’s economy. Together, these 500 companies had combined sales of $770 billion, and employed 6.9 million staff, which is more than the working population of United Arab EmiratesWomen continue to see lower representation and make up just 16 per cent of the board of directors from the 2021 Burgundy Private Hurun India 500.

The country’s financial capital — Mumbai — had the largest number of firms on the list at 167, followed by Bengaluru with 52 and Chennai with 38.

17) Answer: E

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Centrum Housing Finance (CHFL) for sourcing and financing housing loan borrowers under co-lending model.Harshadkumar T. Solanki, General Manager – Mortgage & Other Retail Assets, Bank of Baroda, with this tie-up the bank will be able to penetrate deep into markets in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities at competitive rates.Bank of Baroda would be able to garner housing loan business to the extent of ₹1,000 crore in one financial yearThe collaborative approach involved in co-lending helps maximise credit flow to underserved and unserved segments.

18) Answer: A

Paytm Payments Bank Limited (PPBL), an associate entity of Paytm, has received Scheduled Bank status from Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and has been included in the Second Schedule to the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

Paytm Payments Bank would now also be eligible to partner in government-run financial inclusion schemes. As per RBI Act 1934, banks satisfying the central bank that its affairs are not being conducted in a manner detrimental to the interests of its depositors are included in the second schedule.

Paytm Payments Bank has emerged as one of the largest enablers of digital payments in the country with its payment instruments such as Paytm Wallet, Paytm FASTag, net banking and Paytm UPI.

In the last fiscal year, Paytm Payments Bank has also become the largest issuer and acquirer of FASTags in the country.

19) Answer: A

WhiteHat Jr has announced that it has collaborated with Microsoft India to provide students and teachers access to personalised and immersive learning experiences with Minecraft. The start-up will offer a Code with Minecraft course for students on its platform. As part of this collaboration, Microsoft will also help upskill WhiteHat Jr educators through special workshops delivered by the Minecraft Education Edition Teacher Academy.

The Code with Minecraft course is available in multiple packages for students aged 6-14 years. Students start with game-based learning on Minecraft, where they can build their own game heroes, game worlds and play multiplayer games within Minecraft’s evolving environment, while learning foundational coding concepts such as commands, sequences, variables, loops and conditionals. As students’ progress through the curriculum, they will learn advanced coding concepts and languages.For years, Minecraft has fascinated children across the world and be able to collaborate with Microsoft India and bring such engaging learning experiences to children

20) Answer: B

Samunnati Foundation, the non-profit subsidiary of Samunnati Financial Intermediation and Services Pvt Ltd has partnered IIT Madras Incubation Cell (IITMIC) to encourage innovative technologies in agriculture and allied areas, promote agritech startups and sustainable agriculture. The partnership will provide incubation support to entrepreneurial ventures, prepare position papers and propose policy recommendations.

The key areas and technologies to be explored by the partnership include promotion of alternative crops like millets, adoption of green agricultural machinery, solar pumps, finance related technology products, electric vehicles for agri transport among others. Both entities will also focus on developing and promotion of food processing technologies and support services for agricultural community through enabling purchase and sale of produce, finance, insurance against price & weather fluctuations, agricultural advisories, transport & agricultural machinery hire and labour hire among others

21) Answer: A

Bharti Airtel (Airtel), has launched ‘Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge’ in partnership with Invest India, inviting early-stage technology companies to demonstrate differentiated solutions areas like 5G, Cloud computing and Internet of Things (IoT) and digital entertainment.

The top 10 winners will win cash prizes, get access to Airtel’s Innovation Lab and will be able to leverage Airtel’s advanced technology infrastructure to scale up their use cases and even co-innovate with Airtel’s engineering teams, A select few of the 10 startups will be offered to be on-boarded onto the Airtel Startup Accelerator Program and hyper-scale their company with Airtel. Under this programme, startups gain access to Airtel’s core platform strengths of data, distribution, network and payments. Further, startups get access to Airtel’s global partner ecosystem and advisory from Airtel’s executive team

22) Answer: A

Former Tata group executive Nilendu Chakraborty has been appointed as an independent director of Brightcom Group.Chakraborty has a vast experience of over two decades in the corporate finance and controls, especially in a leadership role of overseeing 1,000+ employees in multi-geography, multi-industry enterprises.Chakraborty is renowned for conceptualising, developing and executing new business lines.He is a natural with contract negotiations and building excellent client relationships in the ecosystem.

23) Answer: D

The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) alongwith the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (c-Ganga) are organizing the 6th edition of the India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) from 9th December to 14th December 2021.The summit is being organized in a hybrid mode – online and physically at the NMCG office, New Delhi and IIT, Kanpur. The IWIS 2021 is a five-day event and this year’s theme is ‘River Resources Allocation “Planning and Management at the Regional Level. The Summit will be inaugurated by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti.

24) Answer: A

US space agency NASA launched its new X-ray Mission to unlock the secrets of extreme cosmic objects. The mission lifted off aboard SpaceX’s Falcon 9 rocket from historic Launch Complex 39A (LC-39A) at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida, United States.

The project is collaboration between NASA and the Italian Space Agency

25) Answer: E

The South Korean Defense Ministry has unveiled a model for a hypersonic weapon prototype named Hycore.

Seoul is missile’s basic structure, including its two-stage solid-fueled rocket and scramjet engine.

The weapon, reportedly aiming to begin testing in 2022.

The

which bears a stark resemblance to Boeing’s X-51 Waverider experimental hypersonic vehicle.

26) Answer: B

Indian para-athletes won 41 medals (12 gold, 15 silver, and 14 bronze medals ) at the Asian Youth Para Games held in Riffa city.

Over 700 athletes from around 30 countries participated in the continental youth showpiece event that took place from December 2 to 6.

27) Answer: D

On Dec 08, 2021, Serum Institute of India (SII) Executive Director Dr. Suresh Jadhav passed away at the age of 72.

Dr. Suresh Jadhav was Born in a village in eastern Maharashtra

Dr. Jadhav was instrumental in the development of the Covi shield vaccine on Covid-19.

He joined SII, Pune in 1979, and has held the position of Executive Director since 1992.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here