Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th January 2022

0
119

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 11th January 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Every year the World Hindi Day has been celebrated on which date to spread awareness about Hindi as an international language across the world?

(a) January 6

(b) January 7

(c) January 8

(d) January 9

(e) January 10

2) To commemorate 75th years of progressive India, Ministry of Education ,AICTE and DPIIT are jointly organizing ‘National Innovation Week’ between______ to ________.

(a) 11th – 17th Jan 2022

(b) 09th – 15th Jan 2022

(c) 10th – 16th Jan 2022

(d) 08th – 14th Jan 2022

(e) 07th – 13th Jan 2022

3) Recently Mansukh Mandaviya has chaired a high-level meeting to make Atma Nirbhar Bharat by using which content in Urea and DAP Production?

(a) Artificial Oxygen

(b) Green Hydrogen

(c) Liquid Hydrogen

(d) Liquid Oxygen

(e) Urea

4) Recently, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January, 2022 in which city?

(a) Pondicherry

(b) New Delhi

(c) Chandigarh

(d) Shillong

(e) Kolkata

5) Recently the Education Minister has urged all schools to attend ______Indian Public Schools ‘Conference Principals’ Conclave to reflect how inclusive our leading schools.

(a) 75th

(b) 50th

(c) 100th

(d) 82nd

(e) 81th

6) Recently, how much refinance amount has been sanctioned by National Housing Bank’s to the scam-hit Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank?

(a) ₹100 crore

(b) ₹150 crore

(c) ₹125 crore

(d) ₹250 crore

(e) ₹200 crore

7) Who has been recently appointed as the vice-president of the Beijing-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?

(a) Raghuram Rajan

(b) Menka Choudhary

(c) Aarti Devi Verma

(d) Urjit Patel

(e) Rajeev Shekhar

8) Who has been recently appointed as the interim Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India?

(a) Navrang Saini

(b) Arvind Subramanian

(c) Surjit Kumar

(d) Raghav Tiwari

(e) Narendra Singh

9) Who has been recently appointed as an Executive Director of ICICI Bank for a period of three years, with effect from February 1, 2022?

(a) P.N. Dhar

(b) K.T. Shah

(c) Anup Bagchi

(d) Girish Mishra

(e) Vikas Mishra

10) Who among the following has been appointed as the Secretary under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation?

(a) Vini Mahajan

(b) Sudama Khade

(c) Ranjeet Shrivastava

(d) Yogesh k. Sharma

(e) Rajeev Taneja

11) Which of the following State has recently launched the first of its kind mobile app “Urban Forest Parks”?

(a) Kerala

(b) Karnataka

(c) Telangana

(d) Haryana

(e) Madhya Pradesh

12) Which State has recently inaugurated a two-day international conference of academic institutions 2022 organized at Vigyan Bhawan, Science City?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Odisha

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Gujarat

13) Which Country’s Simorgh satellite “Phoenix” had launched the devices at an altitude of 470 kms and it carried three research cargos into space?

(a) Iran

(b) Iraq

(c) China

(d) Japan

(e) Russia

14) Recently Danushka Gunathilaka has announced retirement from Test cricket. He is from which Country?

(a) India

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Pakistan

(e) South Africa

15) Which of the following State would host the first World Deaf T20 Cricket Championship from January 10 to 20, 2023?

(a) Jammu

(b) Kerala

(c) Ladakh

(d) Gujarat

(e) Odisha

16) Who would lead the Indian Women’s team for ICC Women’s World Cup 2022 to be played from March 4 to April 3 in New Zealand?

(a) Harmanpreet Kaur

(b) Shefali Verma

(c) Mithali Raj

(d) Neha Kumari

(e) Nayan Sahu

17) What is the tag-line of the 25th National Youth Festival to be held in Pondicherry?

(a) Youth and Sports

(b) Shaksham Yuva Shashakth Yuva

(c) Khel se Sehaat

(d) Swaasthaur Sharer

(e) None of these

18) Every year the Government of India has celebrated the National Youth Festival to commemorate the birth anniversary of whom among the following?

(a) Pt. JawaharLal Nehru

(b) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose

(c) A.P.J Kalam

(d) Swami Dayanand

(e) Swami Vivekananda

19) What is the name of the recently passed legendary Hollywood actor, the first Black man to win an Oscar for Best Actor in 1964?

(a) Charles Roofer

(b) Dawn Wells

(c) Sidney Poitier

(d) Prince Phillips

(e) Ann Reinking

Answers :

1) Answer: E

January 10 is celebrated as World Hindi Day every year to spread awareness about Hindi as an international language across the world. The day marks the anniversary of the first World Hindi Conference which was inaugurated on January 10, 1975, by the then prime minister Indira Gandhi. In 1975, the first-ever World Hindi Conference took place in Maharashtra’s Nagpur on January 10. In 2006, former Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh declared that January 10 will be observed as World Hindi Day every year.

2) Answer: C

To commemorate 75th years of progressive India ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’, the Ministry of Education (MoE), AICTE and Ministry of Commerce & Industry (DPIIT) are jointly organizing ‘National Innovation Week’ from 10th – 16th Jan 2022. A two days long e- Symposium on ‘Building Innovation Ecosystem in Educational Institutions’ will be held on 11th and 12th January 2022 by the Ministry of Education. E-Symposium will be inaugurated by ShriRajkumarRanjan Singh, Minister of State for Education on 11th Jan 2022.

3) Answer: B

Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers ShriMansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level meeting to make AtmaNirbhar Bharat in Urea and DAP Production by using ‘Green Hydrogen’. During the meeting the Minister urged the officials of the Department of Fertilizers to take necessary steps for sustainable agriculture and the green future of India. The Prime Minister announced the launch of National Hydrogen Mission and stated the goal to make India a global hub for Green Hydrogen production and export.

4) Answer: A

Prime Minister ShriNarendra Modi will inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January, 2022 in Pondicherry, via video conferencing. The day, being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day. The Festival aims to shape the minds of India’s youth and transform them into a united force for nation building. The Prime Minister will also inaugurate a Technology Centre of the MSME Ministry, established at Pondicherry with an investment of about Rs. 122 crore.

5) Answer: D

The 82nd Indian Public Schools’ Conference Principals’ Conclave, Education MinisterDharmendra Pradhan has urged all schools attending the conclave to reflect how inclusive our leading schools. National Education Policy (2020)focuses on equitable and inclusive education with special emphasis given on socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups.

6) Answer: B

National Housing Bank’s ₹150 crore refinance exposure to the scam-hit Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank may get preferential treatment vis-a-vis other institutional creditors having uninsured deposits with the bank. The ₹150 crore refinance that NHB has given to PMC Bank against its individual home loans will get transferred to Unity Small Finance Bank (the transferee bank into which PMC Bank will get amalgamated).

7) Answer: D

Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Urjit Patel has been appointed vice-president of the Beijing-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). He will take the place of former Gujarat Chief Secretary D.J. Pandianwho had been, as Vice-President, leading the AIIB’s investment operations and all sovereign and non-sovereign lending in South and Southeast Asia. Mr. Patel will serve a three-year term as one of the multilateral development bank’s five vice-presidents.

8) Answer: A

The Government of India has extended the tenure of NavrangSainias interim Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for three more months till March 05, 2022. He was assigned the additional charge of Chairperson in addition to his existing duties in October 2021 for three months till January 13, 2022. The post of full-time Chairperson has been lying vacant after M.S. Sahooretired upon completing five-year tenure on September 30, 2021.

9) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the re-appointment of AnupBagchias an Executive Director of ICICI Bank for a period of three years, with effect from February 1, 2022.  The shareholders at the Annual General Meeting held on August 20, 2021 had already approved his re-appointment for a period of five years effective February 1, 2022. AnupBagchi is an Executive Director on the Board of ICICI Bank since February 1, 2017.

10) Answer: A

ViniMahajan, a 1987 batch Punjab cadre IAS officer, assumed the charge as secretary in the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation. Prior to this, she was serving as Punjab Chief Secretary from 26th June 2020. Earlier she served as Additional Chief Secretary of the Departments of Housing & Urban Development, Government of Punjab and Industries & Commerce, IT and Investment Promotion.  Ms Mahajan received numerous academic awards, including the National Talent Search Scholarship.

11) Answer: C

Telangana’sHonorable Forest Minister Sri AllolaIndrakaran Reddy launched the first of its kind mobile app “Urban Forest Parks”. The Urban Forest Parks app has been developed by PamTen Software Solutions Private Limited. The app provides all the information about the parks, including entry ticket fee, special features of the park, distance from the app user, route app etc. This will help the visitors plan their visits to the parks efficiently and have a good time.

12) Answer: E

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel inaugurated a two-day international conference of academic institutions 2022 organized at VigyanBhawan, Science City, Ahmadabad, Gujarat in coordination with the Ministry of Education, Government of India and globally renowned universities under the aegis of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2022. Around 120 panel speakers, including 40 from abroad, will be sharing their experiences across 21 different sessions during this two-day seminar. The policy also aims to upscale nearly 1,500 student start-ups and incubate 500 start-ups through iHub, a state government initiative.

13) Answer: A

Iran announced it had carried out a new space launch, in a move likely to irk Western powers amid tough talks on reviving a 2015 nuclear deal.  The Simorgh satellite launcher whose name translates as “Phoenix”, had launched the devices at an altitude of 470 kilometers (290 miles)& it carried three research cargo into space. In February 2021, Iran announced a successful test of its most powerful solid fuel satellite launcher to date, the Zoljanah, boasting that it can put a 220-kilogram payload into orbit.

14) Answer: C

Sri Lanka’s opening batsman DanushkaGunathilaka has announced retirement from Test cricket. The 30-year-old aims to fully focus on the white-ball format of the game. He is a professional Sri Lankan cricketer, who plays all formats of the game internationally. In 44 ODIs, he has scored 1520 runs at an average of 36.19, while in T20Is; he has 568 runs in 30 matches at a strike rate of 121.62.

15) Answer: B

The All India Sports Council of the Deaf has got the approval from the International Committee of Sports for the Deaf (ICSD) to host the first World Deaf T20 Cricket Championship in Kerala from January 10 to 20, 2023. The first World Deaf T20 cricket championship will be held in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. A minimum of eight countries are expected to take part in the championship and this kind of international event is being held in India with the approval of the ICSD for the first time.”

16) Answer: C

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) announced a 15-member squad for ICC Women’s World Cup 2022 which will be played between March 4 and April 3 in New Zealand. Veteran cricketer Mithali Raj will lead India in the ICC Women’s World Cup 2022, while all-rounder HarmanpreetKaur will be the deputy skipper.

17) Answer: B

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur and Lt. Governor of Pondicherry Dr.Tamilisai Sundararajan unveiled the Logo and Mascot of the 25th National Youth Festival to be held in Pondicherry. ShriAnurag Thakur also unveiled the tag-line of the National Youth Festival, Shaksham Yuva Shashakth Yuva meaning Capable Youth- Forceful Youth, Able Youth- Strong Youth. Around 7000 youths from across the country and 500 youths from Pondicherry aged between 18 and 22 are expected to participate in the 5 day youth festival.

18) Answer: E

National Youth Festival is organized by the Government of India every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda i.e. 12th January. The 25th National Youth Festival is going to be held in Pondicherry from 12th to 16th January 2022. It was started in 1995 as a major activity under the programme held by the National Integration Camp (NIC).

19) Answer: C

Legendary Hollywood actor Sidney Poitier, the first Black man to win an Oscar for Best Actor in 1964 for his role in Lilies of the Field, Passed away at the age of 94. Sidney Poitier was born on February 20, 1927, in Miami, Florida, USA. He is a Bahamian-American actor, film director, and ambassador.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here