Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th June 2021

0
34

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 11th June 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Central Government has increased the Minimum Support Price of Groundnut by how much rupees per quintal in 2021-22?

(a) Rs 300

(b)Rs 270

(c)Rs 265

(d)Rs 255

(e) Rs 275

2) Which of the following is true regarding the appointment of federal judge by the US Senate?

i) ZahidQuraishi is the first Muslim federal judge in the history.

ii) Over 39 Republicans have joined the Democrats in confirming the first-ever Muslim-American as a federal judge.

iii)He has appointed to the District Court in Pennsylvania.

(a)Only i) & iii) is true

(b) Only i) is true

(c) Only ii) is true

(d) None is true

(e) All are true

3) Dehing Patkai of Assam has been officially noted as the National Park by the Assam government. Now, how many national parks are located in Assam?

(a) Ten

(b) Twelve

(c) Seven

(d) Five

(e) Eight

4) Read the statement about the JaganannaThodu scheme.

i) This Scheme is entirely launched for Healthcare workers.

ii) This Scheme will provide an interest free loan of Rs 10,000.

iii)  A total of Rs 370 crore has been allotted for the scheme.

iv) The scheme has been extended for the third consecutive year.

Which among the following statements are true about the scheme?

(a) Only ii) & iii) are true

(b) Only iv) is true

(c) Only i) &iv are true

(d) None is true

(e) All are true

5) Which among the following Union Territory administration has reserved all their government jobs for the locals residents as per the Union Territory of Employment (Subordinate) Service Recruitment Rules, 2021?

(a) New Delhi

(b) J&K

(c)Andaman & Nicobar

(d)Ladakh

(e) Chandigarh

6) ‘Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination’ campaign has been launched by the Delhi CM ArvindKejriwal to vaccinate all people of the state of above 45 years within a target of how many weeks?

(a)Within Four weeks

(b)Within One week

(c)Within Two weeks

(d)Within Three weeks

(e) None of the Above

7) PayNearby has been partnered with which of the following Life Insurance Company to launch ‘PoornaSuraksha’ for its retail customers?

(a)Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company Limited

(b) Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company Limited

(c)Aegon Life Insurance Company Limited

(d) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited

(e)IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited

8) AnupPurohit has been appointed as______________ by the Bangalore based IT services major Wipro Ltd.

(a) CEO

(b) COO

(c) CIO

(d) Chairman

(e) MD

9)  SM Shafiuddin Ahmed has been appointed as the Chief of Army Staff of Bangladesh by replacing whom among the following?

(a)Shafiuddin Ahmed

(b) Aziz Ahmed

(c)IqbalKarimBhuiyan

(d) Mohammed Abdul Mubeen

(e) Abdullah IbneJayed

10)  QX Global Group has received the Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year Award at the 19th Edition of the Asian Leadership Awards. In which of the following city,the QX Global Group doesn’t place its Centres?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Baroda

(c) Noida

(d)Lucknow

(e) Ahmedabad

11) The Asia Pacific Productivity Championship Award has been conferred to R S Sodhi of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation by Asian Productivity Organization. The APO belongs to which country?

(a) US

(b) Japan

(c)UAE

(d)Bangladesh

(e) Singapore

12) The PEN Pinter Prize for the year 2021 has been conferred to TsitsiDangarembga. He belongs to which among the following country?

(a) Niger

(b)Croatia

(c)Mozambique

(d)Bulgaria

(e) Zimbabwe

13) Which of the following statement is true regarding M R Jayadevan Nair?

i) He was a famous Guitarist of Kerala.

ii) He had settled in Canada.

iii) He won Hollywood North Film Award for the documentary film F.E.A.R.

(a) Both i)& ii) are true

(b) Only ii) is true

(c)Both ii) & iii) are true

(d) None is true

(e) All are true

14) Under the Swacchatha Action Plan for 2020-21,  how many higher educational institutions in India has been selected for “One District – One Green Champion ” awards recently announced by the Mahatma Gandhi National Council of Rural Education?

(a) 400

(b) 470

(c) 375

(d) 412

(e) 350

15) Which among the following airport has been awarded the Platinum Recognition in the over 25 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) category by the ACI?

(a)Kochi International Airport Limited

(b)Chennai International Airport Limited

(c)Hyderabad International Airport Limited

(d)Delhi International Airport Limited

(e)Kempegowda International Airport Limited

16) DBS Bank has been ranked firstin the Forbes World’s Best Banks 2021 list. It is the _______ edition of Forbes World’s Best Banks 2021 list .

(a) Fifth

(b) Third

(c) First

(d) Second

(e) Sixth

17) At the UK Asian Film Festival, the Best Actor award has been bagged by TillotamaShome for which of the following film?

(a) Union Leader

(b) The Song of Scorpions

(c) The Waiting City

(d)Angrezi Medium

(e)Raahgir: The Wayfarers

18) The Digital India Corporation has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which of the following to facilitate farmers by providing location specific ‘Demand Based Tele Agriculture Advisories?

(a) NABARD

(b)Agri Ministry

(c) ICAR

(d) IFFCO

(e)Both (d) & (b)

19) Which state’s Industrial Area Development Board has signed a Memorandum of Understandingwith HDFC Bank to provide a wide range of financial products and services to its customers?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Telangana

(c) Gujarat

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Maharashtra

20) The NHPC Ltd has partnered with Convergence Energy Services Ltd to procure how many fast Electric Vehicle (EV) chargers for lease?

(a) Ten

(b) Five

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) Eight

21) The first CAR-T cell therapy of the country has been developed at  the Bone Marrow Transplant unit at ACTREC, Tata Memorial Centre in collaboration with which of the following IIT institutes?

(a) IIT Bombay

(b) IIT Ropar

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Kanpur

(e) IIT Madras

22) Argostemmaquarantena, a new variety of which of the following crop has been discovered in Wagamon hills of Kerala?

(a) Cashew Plant

(b) Pepper Plant

(c) Tea Plant

(d) Coffee Plant

(e) Cardamom Plant

23) A book titled “Tiananmen square the making of protest” has been authored by Vijay Gokhale. He was a former ___________ of the country.

(a) Defence secretary

(b) Foreign secretary

(c) Home secretary

(d) Finance secretary

(e) Health secretary

24) Who among the following has become the first highest active international goal scorer with a total score of 103?

(a) Sunil Chhetri

(b)FerencPuskás

(c)MokhtarDahari

(d) Ali Daei

(e) Cristiano Ronaldo

25) Which among the following Match is scheduled to be held in the United Arab Emirates by the Board of Control for Cricket in India?

(a) T20 Series

(b)ODI

(c)IPL

(d) ICC World Cup

(e) T10 Series

26) BuddhadebDasguptahas passed away recently. He was a famous film makerof which among the following language?

(a)Marathi

(b) Punjabi

(c) Hindi

(d) Sanskrit

(e) Bengali

27) N. Dingko Singh, a former Asian Games gold medallist, has passed away recently. He belonged to which of the following sports?

(a) Badminton

(b) Rugby

(c) Boxing

(d) Wrestling

(e) Archery

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The Central government increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of kharif crops for the 2021-22 crop season (July-June) by an average 3.7 per cent as compared to the previous year with the maximum hike reserved for pulses and oilseeds to encourage farmers to shift from paddy.

The MSP of tur and urad has been increased by Rs 300 per quintal in absolute terms for 2021-22 to Rs 6300 per quintal while the MSP of groundnut seed has been increased by Rs 275 per quintal in 2021-22 to Rs 5550 per quintal.

2) Answer: B

The US Senate has approved the historic nomination of Pakistani-American ZahidQuraishi to the District Court in New Jersey, making him the first Muslim federal judge in the country’s history.

The Senate voted 81-16 to confirm Quraishi, 46. As many as 34 Republicans joined the Democrats in confirming the first-ever Muslim-American as a federal judge.

3) Answer: C

The Government of Assam has notified DehingPatkai as a National Park. Assam Minister for Environment and Forest, ParimalSuklabaidya stated, “Raimona and DihingPatkai National Parks have been formally notified, adding to Assam’s total tally of National Park (NP) to 7.

Assam has become the second state in the country to have the highest number of NPs. The newly created NPs will help to boost conservation efforts and provide fillip to tourism and agriculture sectors.”

4) Answer: A

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy will be launching JaganannaThodu scheme, which aims at providing a helping hand to small and petty vendors across the State.

Under the scheme, an interest-free loan of Rs 10,000 will be provided to 3.7 lakh small and petty vendors at an expenditure of Rs 370 crore.

The scheme was launched by Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy on November 25, 2020 and this is the second consecutive year the scheme is being extended to benefit the small and petty vendors.

The main objective of the scheme is to free vendors from paying heavy interest to the loans taken from private parties.

5)  Answer: D

In a major decision that could bring joy to the residents of frontier Ladakh region, the Union Territory (UT) administration has reserved all government jobs for the locals.

Though the rules to define the criteria of such locals are yet to be framed, it shall come into force from the date of its publication in the official gazette. The new recruitment rules were announced by Ladakh’s Lieutenant Governor R K Mathur.

“No person shall be qualified for appointment to the Service unless the person is a Resident of Union Territory of Ladakh,” read the Union Territory of Ladakh Employment (Subordinate) Service Recruitment Rules, 2021

6) Answer: A

With the aim to vaccinate all people above 45 years against COVID-19 in Delhi within the next four weeks, Delhi Chief Minister ArvindKejriwal launched ‘Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination’ campaign.

Kejriwal stated, “We are starting a ‘Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination’ campaign. Under this campaign, we will tell people to visit their designated polling stations to get vaccinated.

Main objective is within four weeks if there is no shortage of vaccines, all the people above 45 years of age will be vaccinated in Delhi.

7) Answer: E

PayNearby has launched an insurance solution ‘PoornaSuraksha’ for its retail community.

This exclusive and holistic insurance solution will ensure the safety and security of PayNearby’s 15+ lakh retail partners across 17,500+ PIN codes.

This cost-effective, three-in-one solution was created in collaboration with IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited (IndiaFirst Life) to protect PayNearby’s retailers throughout the COVID-19 pandemic and beyond, ensuring they have access to a safety net whenever and wherever they need it.

PayNearby’sPoornaSuraksha insurance echoes this philosophy by providing coverage for all areas of insurance – life, health, and disability – at an affordable premium.

8) Answer: C

IT services major Wipro Ltd mentioned it has appointed AnupPurohit as its chief information officer (CIO).

Purohit will note Sanjeev Singh, chief operations officer, at the Bengaluru-based company.

Purohit brings with him over 25 years of experience across banking and financial services, centered around innovation in digital banking, financial management, business solutions & service delivery, portfolio & program management, risk & controls and information security.

9) Answer: B

Lieutenant General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed will replace outgoing Chief of Army Staff of Bangladesh Army General Aziz Ahmed.

Lieutenant Colonel Abdullah IbneJayed, director of the Bangladeshi Defense Ministry’s Inter Service Public Relations (ISPR) department, confirmed to Xinhua that Ahmed will take charge of the Bangladesh Army in a formal handover on June 24 when General Aziz formally retires.

10) Answer: D

Business process management services provider, QX Global Group, announced that it had received Outsourcing Service Provider of the Year Award at the 19th Edition of the Asian Leadership Awards.

The award was conferred under the Asian Outsourcing Leadership Awards category.

QX Global has delivery centres in Ahmedabad, Baroda, Mumbai and Noida, and provides cost savings, process efficiencies and transformation in finance, accounts, payroll and recruitment.

11) Answer: B

In recognition of enhanced productivity and efficient milk supply chain, R S Sodhi, managing director, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), was conferred with the regional award as Asia Pacific Productivity Champion from Asian Productivity Organization (APO), Tokyo, Japan.

This is the first time in the past 20 years an Indian has received the prestigious award.

Sodhi’s name was unanimously recommended for the award by the Government of India’s National Productivity Council (NPC) under the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

12) Answer: E

TsitsiDangarembga, the Booker-shortlisted Zimbabwean writer, has won the PEN Pinter Prize in 2021.

The annual award is given to an author who, the website specifies, must have “a significant body of plays, poetry, essays, or fiction of outstanding literary merit, written in English.”

The celebrated Zimbabwean novelist TsitsiDangarembga has been announced the winner of this year’s Pen Pinter Prize.

The win means she will deliver a keynote address at a ceremony hosted by British Library and English PEN.

The PEN Pinter Prize was established in 2009 in memory of Nobel-Laureate playwright Harold Pinter.

The prize is awarded annually to a writer of outstanding literary merit resident in the United Kingdom, the

Republic of Ireland, the Commonwealth or the former Commonwealth.

13) Answer: C

Malayali violinist M R Jayadevan Nair won the prestigious award for best original score at the Hollywood North Film Awards, a Canada-based non-profit academy.

Jayadevan won the award for his work in the documentary film F.E.A.R (Face Everything And Rise) directed by Manny Bains and Serge Velbovets.

Jayadevan, who is settled in Canada for over a decade is the first south Indian to receive the honour.

14) Answer: A

The Mahatma Gandhi National Council of Rural Education of the Union Ministry of Education has announced the “One District – One Green Champion ” awards for 2020-21 to 400 higher educational institutions of the country, including 12 from Bihar under the Swacchatha Action Plan.

The 12 higher educational institutions selected for the prestigious “One District-One Green Champion Awards” are St. Xavier’s College of Management and Technology from Patna and other institutions from Begusarai, Darbhanga, Gaya, Purnia, Bhagalpur, Nalanda, Sitamarhi, Gopalganj, East Champaran, Khagaria, Gopalganj and Madhubani.

This award is given for the contribution of selected higher educational institutions to the Swachhtha Education and Practices.

15) Answer: D

The Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL), a GMR Group led consortium, has been awarded the Platinum Recognition in the over 25 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) category, while the GMR Hyderabad International Airport Limited (GHIAL) received the Gold Recognition by the ACI in the below 25 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) category.

ACI’s Green Airports Recognition programme promotes environmental best practices to minimize the aviation industry’s impact on the environment and recognizes ACI Asia-Pacific members for outstanding environmental initiatives and projects.

Each year, a different theme is chosen from the environmental aspects and the theme for 2021 was Air Quality Management specifically emphasizing the benefit of local air quality management.

The award was decided by a distinguished global panel that highly praised DIAL’s Green taxiing initiatives at IGI Airport based on TaxiBots.

16) Answer: B

DBS has been named by Forbes in their list of World’s Best Banks 2021.

DBS was ranked #1 out of 30 domestic and international bank in India for the second consecutive year.

This is the third edition of the ‘World’s Best Banks’ list by Forbes, conducted in partnership with market research firm Statista.

SurojitShome, Managing Director and CEO, DBS Bank India, mentioned, “this honour is ‘World’s Best Banks’ list for the second consecutive year.

17) Answer: E

Actor TillotamaShome has made everyone proud by winning the Best Actor award at the latest edition of the UK Asian Film Festival.

TillotamaShome wins best actor award for Raahgir: The Wayfarers at UK Asian Film Festival.

Apart from Thillotama, filmmaker GoutamGhose has also won the award for Best Director

18) Answer: C

In order to facilitate farmers by providing location specific ‘Demand Based Tele Agriculture Advisories’, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Digital India Corporation (DIC) has signed an initial pact to provide location specific farm tele-advisories.

”The objective of the MoU is to integrate the existing Interactive Information Dissemination System (IIDS) platform of DIC with the proposed KisanSarathi program of ICAR and its implementation through ICAR network to reach a large number of farmers across the country”.

19) Answer: A

Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with HDFC Bank to provide a wide range of financial products and services to its customers.

As part of the MoU, HDFC Bank will provide a wide range of financial products and services to its customers through an extensive network of branches across the country.

In addition, KIADB, in its efforts to make the land acquisition for industrial purposes more affordable and attract investments into Karnataka, has agreed to collaborate with HDFC bank so that eligible investor/customer of KIADB can avail of credit facilities from HDFC Bank as per Bank process and policies.

20) Answer: D

State-run hydro power giant NHPC signed pacts with Convergence Energy Services Ltd (CESL) to procure 25 electric vehicles on lease and three fast EV chargers.

NHPC Ltd has signed e-mobility agreements with Convergence Energy Services Ltd (CESL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL), for leasing of 25 electric vehicles and supply of three electric vehicle (EV) fast chargers to NHPC including its installation and commissioning.

The agreements were signed by Rajesh Kumar, GM (Mechanical) on behalf of NHPC; and Rajneesh Rana, CGM & Cluster Head (North) EESL/ CESL on behalf of CESL.

21) Answer: A

On June 4, the country’s first CAR-T cell therapy was done at the Bone Marrow Transplant unit at ACTREC, Tata Memorial Centre in Mumbai.

This trial is the joint effort of the IIT bombay and Tata Memorial Centre. It was supported by the Department of Biotechnology through the National Biopharma Mission-BIRAC.

The central government’s National Biopharma Mission-BIRAC has approved Rs 19.15 crore to the team for conducting a first-in-human phase-1/2 clinical trial of the CAR-T cells.

Clinical trials conducted globally have shown promising results in end-stage patients, especially in patients suffering from acute lymphocytic leukemia.

Each patient”s CAR-T cell therapy costs Rs 3-4 crore, and currently this technology is not available in India.

22) Answer: D

A New Species of Coffee Plant Argostemmaquarantena Discovered in Wagamon hills, Kerala.

The New Species belongs to the family Rubiaceae. Argostemmaquarantena to commemorate the lives lost in Pandemic.

The plant was recognized by an analysis group consisting of Anoop P. Balan and A.J. Robi, school of the Division of Botany, Bishop Abraham Memorial School, Thuruthicad, Pathanamthitta district; and N. Sasidharan, former Chief Scientist, Kerala Forest Analysis Institute (KFRI), Peechi.

23) Answer: B

A New Book titled Tiananmen square the making of protest Authored by Former Indian foreign secretary Vijay Gokhale.

The Book is Published by HarperCollins Publishers.The Book deals with the 1989 Tiananmen Square protests in China from an Indian perspective in a persuasive and precise manner

The Book Mainly focuses on the principal player of the time, Deng Xiaoping, the general secretary of the all-powerful Chinese Communist Party (CCP).

24) Answer: E

On June 07, 2021, Captain of the Indian football team, Sunil Chhetri became the second-highest active international goalscorer with 74 goals.

Cristiano Ronaldo (103) is in the list of active footballers with the most international goals.

25) Answer: C

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) announced that the remainder of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021 will be played in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) in the months of Sep – Oct 2021.

The decision was taken at BCCI’s Special General Meeting (SGM) which was held virtually.

IPL 2021 had been postponed in May after several players and support staff across teams tested positive for COVID-19.

As many as 29 matches were held this season before the tournament came to a halt.

26) Answer: E

On June 10, 2021, Bengali filmmaker BuddhadebDasgupta Passed away. He was 77.

He was a famous poet, his published works of poetry include Suitcase, Himjog, GovirAraley, Coffin Kimba, ChhaataKahini, RoboterGaan, SreshthaKabita, and BhombolerAscharyaKahini O AnanyaKabita.

27) Answer: C

Former Asian Games gold medallist, boxer N. Dingko Singh passed away. He was 42.

N. Dingko Singh had been Serving as a coach in the Indian personnel.He was a Sports Authority of India coach in Imphal.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here