Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th June 2021

0
83

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 12th June 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the 2021 theme of the World Day Against Child Labour, celebrated every year on June 12?

(a) Act now: End child labour

(b) Children shouldn’t work in fields, but on dreams

(c) Generation Safe & Healthy

(d) In conflicts and disasters, protect children from child labour

(e) Protect children from child labour, now more than ever

2) The ‘Koita Centre for Digital Health’ has been launched by which of the following IITinstitute with the contribution from its alumni Rekha and RizwanKoita?

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) IIT Madras

(c) IIT Kanpur

(d) IIT Bombay

(e) IIT Roorkee

3) India’s Foreign Secretary Harsh VardhanShringla has released a new postage stamp inorder to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations with which of the following country?

(a) South Africa

(b) Germany

(c) Canada

(d) Japan

(e) France

4) Indian mango promotion programme was held in Bahrain where 16 varieties of mango have been displayed. These Mangoes are sourced from farmers of which parts of India?

(a) Bihar & Tamil Nadu

(b) Goa & West Bengal

(c) Goa & Kerala

(d) West Bengal & Bihar

(e) Tamil Nadu & Goa

5) MukhyamantriSishuSewaAchoni scheme has been launched by which of the following state to provide relief to children who have lost their parents due to Covid-19?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Assam

(d)Odisha

(e) Tamil Nadu

6) Which among the following web aggregator has recently received an approval from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India to undertake the insurance broking?

(a) Bank Bazaar

(b) Cover Fox

(c) Easy Policy

(d) Policy Bazaar

(e)Acko

7) As per the Credit rating agency ICRA,what is theprojected India’s GDP in the financial year 2022?

(a) 7.9%

(b) 8.5%

(c) 7.7%

(d) 8.1%

(e) 7.3%

8) What is the approximateincreasing percentageof the exports of only agriculture products in the year 2020-2021?

(a) 28%

(b) 25%

(c) 21%

(d) 24%

(e) 19%

9) The export of which among the following products has been raised to 51% in the year 2020-2021?

(a) Marine Products

(b) Metals & Ores

(c)Electronic Goods

(d)Agri & Allied Products

(e) Organic Farm Products

10) Which among the following bank has emerged as the second top performer among public sector lenders in terms of loan and deposit growth during the financial year 2020-21?

(a) Bank of Maharashtra

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Punjab & Sind Bank

(d)Canara Bank

(e) Bank of Baroda

11) ‘Kavach Personal Loan’, a collateral free unique loan, has been launched by the State Bank of India by offering loan upto 5 Lakh. What will be the effective interest rate of the loan?

(a) 7.0 % per annum

(b) 8.5 % per annum

(c) 6.0 % per annum

(d) 8.0 % per annum

(e) 7.5 % per annum

12) Which among the Mutual Fund has recently launched the Banking and Financial Services Fund NFO for its retail investors?

(a) SBI Mutual Fund

(b)Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund

(c)ICICI Mutual Fund

(d) Axis Mutual Fund

(e) HDFC Mutual Fund

13) In order to improve the customer experience through Oracle CX platform, Federal Bank has made its collaboration with which of the following IT giant?

(a) TCS

(b) Microsoft

(c) Infosys

(d)Accenture

(e) IBM

14) The Reserve Bank of India has recently raised the ATM interchange fee for both financial and non-financial transaction. What is the newly introduced interchange fee per transaction?

(a)Rs 17

(b)Rs 21

(c)Rs 19

(d)Rs 18

(e)Rs 20

15) Benedetto Vigna has been appointed as the new CEO of Ferrari. Ferrari is _________ based company.

(a) US

(b)Germany

(c)Singapore

(d) Italy

(e) France

16) Debbie Hewitt has become the first female chairperson of which among the following association by succeeding Peter McCormick?

(a) Football Association

(b) Tennis Association

(c)Hockey Association

(d)Golf Association

(e) Ruby Association

17) KedarLele has been appointed as the executive director for customer development by Hindustan Unilever Limited. He is currently working as the CMD of Unilever in which of the following Country?

(a) Japan

(b) US

(c)Singapore

(d) Brazil

(e) Bangladesh

18) Who among the following has been appointed as the Executive Vice President and Chief Design Officer of the Mahindra Group?

(a) Vijay Agarwal

(b)Sonam Saigal

(c) Ajay Kanth

(d)Pratap Bose

(e) H T Gupta

19) The President-elect of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly,Abdulla Shahid has appointed which country’s Deputy Permanent Representative to the UN Ambassador K Nagaraj Naidu, as his Chef de Cabinet?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) India

(c) Tajikistan

(d) Bangladesh

(e)None of these

20) Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of OTT Grievance Redressal Board?

(a) L.NageswaraRao

(b)NavinSinha

(c)Arjan Kumar Sikri

(d)Ajay ManikraoKhanwilkar

(e)Sanjay KishanKaul

21) India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which among the following gulf nation to bring back Indian domestic workers from the Gulf nation?

(a) Kuwait

(b) Qatar

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Oman

(e)Palestine

22) The first edition of the 2 day Arab-India Energy Forum was held virtually. It was held under the co-chairship of India along with which nation?

(a) Kuwait

(b) Oman

(c) Morocco

(d) Mauritania

(e) Somalia

23) ‘PRANA’, a portable critical care ventilator, has been launched by ISRO along with two other ventilator to transfer the technology to industry for clinical usage. What is N in PRANA?

(a) Nozzle

(b) Needle

(c) Nasal

(d) Neo

(e) Needy

24) ‘Home in the World’ is a book authored by Amartya Sen. He has received the France’s Highest Civilian Award Legion of Honour in which of the following year?

(a) 2011

(b) 2017

(c) 2015

(d) 2013

(e) 2019

25) Who among the following has recently awarded a wild card entry for the upcoming Tokyo Paralympic Games?

(a)Mariyappan Thangavelu

(b)Aruna Tanwar

(c)Deepa Malik

(d)Girisha Nagarajegowda

(e)Varun Singh Bhati

26) Radha Mohan fromOdishahas passed away recently. Hewas well – known ___________.

(a) Journalist

(b) Musician

(c) Environmentalist

(d) Politician

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The World Day Against Child Labour on June 12 is an International Labour Organization-sanctioned holiday first launched in 2002 aiming to raise awareness and activism to prevent child labour.

The theme of this year’s World Day Against Child Labour is “Act now: End child labour. The Significance of the World Day Against Child Labour is to pay attention to the problem of child labour and to find ways to eradicate it.

The day is used to spread awareness about the harmful mental and physical problems faced by children forced into child labour, all over the world.

2) Answer: D

Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay has launched its new Centre for Digital Heath – the first-of-its-kind in India.

The ‘Koita Centre for Digital Health’ (KCDH) was launched with a generous contribution received from its alumni Rekha and RizwanKoita, under the aegis of the Koita Foundation.

KCDH will be the first of its kind in India, focussed on driving academic programmes, research and industry collaboration in Digital Health.

Improving the quality, accessibility and affordability of healthcare is one of the world’s biggest priorities.

Digital Health, including healthcare informatics, has a profound impact on the quality of care and efficiency of healthcare delivery.

Consequently, there is substantial focus globally on enhancing Digital Health and Informatics.

3) Answer: B

India attended the G7 summit as a guest country along with Australia, South Africa and South Korea.

All four countries are seen as critical partners of the G7 (the US, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, UK and Japan).

The focus is one way and another pandemic – through fighting for the recovery of health and also of economic health.

On both fronts, India is a key player. A new postage stamp has been released to mark the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Germany.

Both Germany and India are releasing stamps to mark the occasion. The Indian stamp was released by Foreign Secretary Harsh VardhanShringla, with VineetPandey, Secretary, Posts and Walter Lindner, German Ambassador to India.

Shringla spoke about the longstanding collaboration in health, research and development, and higher education.

4) Answer: D

A week-long Indian mango promotion programme began in Bahrain where 16 varieties of the fruit, including the three Geographical Indication(GI) certified ‘Khirsapati’ and ‘LakshmanBhog’ from West Bengal and Zardalu from Bihar are being displayed.

“The varieties of mangoes are currently being sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain.

The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export and Development Authority (APEDA)-registered exporter”.

5) Answer: C

Assam Chief Minister HimantaBiswaSarma announced the MukhyamantriSishuSewaAchoni scheme which will provide relief to children who have lost their parents due to Covid-19.

As per this scheme, those children who have lost both their parents and are being looked after by their extended family members will be entitled to Rs 3,500 financial aid per month.

Children below the age of 10 years without any family support will be provided shelter at child care institutions. They will have access to the required education facilities.

6) Answer: D

Leading web aggregator Policybazaarmentioned it has got approval from regulator IRDAI to undertake insurance broking, a development that will help the company augment business and expand bouquet of services.

With this development, the company will surrender its web aggregator licence to Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and undertake business including insurance aggregation under the broking umbrella.

7) Answer: B

Credit rating agency ICRA Ratings projected India’s gross domestic product (GDP) to grow at 8.5 percent in FY 2021-22.

In FY21, India’s GDP contracted 7.3 per cent.

ICRA expects GDP growth to exceed GVA growth by 120 bps, based on expectations related to the value of taxes on products and subsidies on products in FY22.

8) Answer: A

India’s export of agricultural and allied products in 2020-21 grew by 17.34 per cent to USD 41.25 billion, and this growth momentum is expected to be sustained in the current fiscal.

Commerce Secretary AnupWadhawan stated huge growth has been seen in the export of cereals, non-basmati rice, wheat, millets, maize and other coarse grains.

The largest markets for India’s agricultural products are the US, China, Bangladesh, UAE, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Indonesia, Nepal, Iran and Malaysia.

Exports of only agricultural products (excluding marine and plantation products) increased by 28.36 per cent to USD 29.81 billion in 2020-21 as compared to USD 23.23 billion in 2019-20.

“Agriculture Exports have performed well during 2020-21”.

9) Answer: E

Exports of India’s organic farm products surged 51 percent in 2020-21 beating Covid induced hiccups in the supply chain.

Commerce Secretary, AnupWadhawan stated that outbound shipments of organic products hit 1,040 million dollars last fiscal compare with 689 million dollars a year before.

Farm exports raised over 17 percent last fiscal to 41.25 billion dollars. Even in volume terms, exports of organic products grew at 39 per cent to 8 lakh 88 thousand 179 tonnes last fiscal.

The key organic products that were shipped out include oil cake and meals, oil seeds, cereals, millets, spices and condiments, tea, medicinal plant products, dry fruits, sugar, pulses and coffee.

10) Answer: C

State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has emerged as the top performer among public sector lenders in terms of loan and deposit growth during the financial year 2020-21.

The lender recorded 13.45 per cent increase in gross advances at Rs 1.07 lakh crore in 2020-21.

It was followed by Punjab & Sind Bank which posted 8.39 per cent growth in advances with aggregate loans at Rs 67,811 crore at the end of March 2021.

When it came to deposit mobilization, BoM with nearly 16 per cent growth was ahead of even the country’s largest lender State Bank of India, which recorded 13.56 per cent rise.

11) Answer: B

The State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a collateral-free unique loan offering – ‘Kavach Personal Loan’.

The loan covers the expenses of Covid-19 treatment. Under this scheme, the bank will provide loans up to Rs 5 lakh at an effective interest rate of 8.5 per cent per annum for 5 years.

The bank is also offering a three months moratorium which is included in the 60 months. Also, the bank is providing reimbursement of expenses already incurred for Covid related medical expenses under the scheme.

Dinesh Khara, Chairman, SBI, mentioned that the product is being offered under the collateral-free personal loan category.

12) Answer: E

HDFC Mutual Fund has announced the launch of HDFC Banking and Financial Services Fund, a new fund offer (NFO) for retail investors.

The new fund aims to invest in banking and financial services sector across segments and market capitalization including, banking, broking, asset management, wealth management, insurance, non-banking financial companies (NBFC), and other companies that may be engaged in providing financial services.

The fund will invest in companies which are leaders and/or are gaining market shares due to superior execution, scale, and better adoption of technology.

The fund will also focus on opportunities in new listings including pre-IPO participation in lending, insurance, capital market businesses and fintechs.

13) Answer: C

Federal Bank has expanded its collaboration with Oracle and Infosys to provide improved customer experience through Oracle CX (Customer Experience) platform.

The collaboration will focus on creating an integrated Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution across marketing, sales, customer service, and social listening to improve Federal Bank’s operations, and to deliver customer experiences across touch points.

Federal Bank will launch a 360degree view of the customer portfolio in a single application for its users, to achieve a ‘Single Source of Truth’. Oracle will co-innovate by partnering with the ecosystem of Infosys.

14) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on June 10 raised the interchange fee on each financial transaction at an Automated Teller Machine or ATM.

The bank noted that the last change in interchange fee structure for ATM transactions was in August 2012, while the charges payable by customers were last revised in August 2014.

The RBI has decided to allow an increase in interchange fee per transaction from Rs 15 to Rs 17 for financial transactions and from Rs 5 to Rs 6 for non-financial transactions in all centres.

15) Answer: D

Ferrari has appointed technology executive Benedetto Vigna as its new CEO, as the Italian company begins its move towards electrification.

BenedettoVigna to take over as CEO from September1.Expected to help Ferrari move into new-gen technologies and electrification.

First all-electric Ferrari to debut in 2025.Vigna, 51, is currently leading an executive role in the chip division of STMicroelectronics, Europe’s largest semiconductor chip manufacturer.

He will join Ferrari on September 1, 2021, following the departure of previous CEO Louis Camilleri back in December last year.

16) Answer: A

The Football Association (FA) has officially confirmed the nomination of Debbie Hewitt to become the organization’s new chairperson.

From January 2022, Hewitt is set to become the FA’s first female chair as the permanent successor to Greg Clarke, who stood down in November 2020 following offensive remarks made at a hearing of the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) Select Committee.

Peter McCormick had been performing the role on an interim basis and will continue until the New Year.

17) Answer: E

Hindustan Unilever Limited has announced the appointment of KedarLele, currently chairman and managing director Unilever Bangladesh, to the HUL Management Committee as executive director, customer development with effect from July 1, 2021.

Lele takes over from SrinandanSundaram who will move into his new role as executive director, foods and refreshment.

Lele joined HUL in 2004 and over the last 17 years demonstrated a strong performance track record across customer development, marketing and general management.

18) Answer: D

The Mahindra Group announced the appointment of Pratap Bose as the Executive Vice President and Chief Design Officer to lead its newly formed Global Design organization.

The new Global Design organization renews Mahindra’ commitment to re-shaping the future of mobility by designing and developing dynamically engineered next-generation authentic products with global appeal.

Pratap will be responsible for both M.A.D.E and M.I.D.S and will oversee design of all key business segments such as authentic SUVs including Born Electric Vehicle (BEV), LCV products.

19) Answer: B

Maldivian Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid, President-elect of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, has appointed India’s Deputy Permanent Representative to the UN Ambassador, K Nagaraj Naidu, as his Chef de Cabinet.

Shahid was overwhelmingly elected on June 7 as President of the next session of the UN General Assembly that will commence in September.

He garnered 143 votes out of the 191 ballots cast in the 193-member General Assembly, winning against Afghanistan former Foreign Minister Dr ZalmaiRassoul, who got 48 votes.

20) Answer: C

The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) has roped in former Supreme Court Justice (Retd.) Arjan Kumar Sikri to chair the Grievance Redressal Board (GRB), formed as a part of the Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council (DPCGC).

The GRB will address content grievances pertaining to any of the DPCGC member’s video streaming services.

With the addition of Apple, BookMyShow Stream, Eros Now, and Reeldrama, the DPCGC currently has 14 publishers of online curated content as members.

Others include Amazon Prime Video, Alt Balaji, Firework TV, Hoichoi, Hungama, Lionsgate Play, MX Player, Netflix, Shemaroo, and Ullu.

21) Answer: A

India and Kuwait have signed a MoU that brings Indian domestic workers in the Gulf nation within the ambit of a legal framework that streamlines their recruitment and provides them with the protection of the law.

The MoU was signed by Indian Ambassador Sibi George and Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Kuwait Majdi Ahmad Al-Dhafiri in the presence of visiting External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and his Kuwaiti counterpart Sheikh Ahmad Nasser Al-Mohammad Al-Sabah.

Jaishankar arrived here on his first bilateral visit to the oil-rich Gulf nation early.

22) Answer: C

From June 08 to June 09, 2021, the first edition of the 2 day Arab-India Energy Forum was held Virtually. It was under the co-chairship of India and the Kingdom of Morocco. The inaugural session of the forum was addressed by R K Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power, Aziz Rabbah, Minister of Energy and Mines of Morocco, and Kamal Hasan Ali, Assistant Secretary-General for Economic Affairs of the League of Arab States (LAS).

In this Forum a range of issues on boosting two-way energy cooperation and intra-regional power trading dominated were discussed.

The forum witnessed exchange of knowledge, expertise and best practices in the fields of energy efficiency programmes for different economic sectors, accelerated development of new and renewable energy, fostering regional power-sharing arrangements, enhanced oil recovery, tight gas extraction and safe nuclear power generation etc.

The discussion was also held on respective national regulatory policies governing these sectors, training collaboration possibilities, Research & Development, and investment opportunities.

23) Answer: E

The Indian Space Research Organisation has developed three types of ventilators, and has come forward to transfer the technology to industry for clinical usage as the country battles the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic.

It is a low-cost and portable critical care ventilator, ‘PRANA’ (“Programmable Respiratory Assistance for the Needy Aid’) is based on the automated compression of an AMBU (Artificial Manual Breathing unit) bag.

The ICU grade positive pressure mechanical ventilator is titled ‘VaU’ (abbreviation of Ventilation assist Unit). Gas-powered ventilator ‘Space Ventilator Aided System for Trauma Assistance (SVASTA).

24) Answer: D

Nobel laureate AmartyaSen authored a book titled Home in the World. The book will be published in July by Penguin Random House.

In the Book Sen shares details from his life and explores the idea of ‘home’. From growing up in Dhaka, Bangladesh to being raised by his grandparents and parents in Santiniketan.

In this book, Sen shares how it was Rabindranath Tagore who gave him his name Amartya. In 2006, Time magazine listed him under “60 years of Asian Heroes” and in 2010 included him in their “100 most influential persons in the world. In 2002, he received USA’s National Humanities Medal. He also received France’s Highest Civilian Award Legion of Honour in 2013.

25) Answer: B

ArunaTanwar has been awarded a wild card entry for the upcoming Tokyo Paralympic Games, which will make her the first Indian to compete in the global multi-para sport event, the national federation.

Indian Taekwondo president NamdevShirgaonkar informed Aruna received the wild card based on her exemplary past performances.

She is the first Taekwondo athlete from India to qualify for the Paralympics. Aruna is the current World No. 4 in the women’s U-49 category.

A five time national champion, she has finished on the podium in the last four years at both Asian Para Taekwondo Championships and World Para Taekwondo Championships.The Tokyo Paralympics will be held from August 24 to September 5.

26) Answer: C

On June 11, 2021, Padma Shri awardee environmentalist and Odisha’s former information commissioner Professor Radha Mohan Passed away. He was 78.

Radha Mohan Born in 1943 in Nayagarh, Odisha. He was appointed the State Information Commissioner.

He also worked as a member of the State Planning Board, Advisory Committee, State Watershed Mission, Task Force on Education, State Wildlife Advisory Committee, NSS Advisory Committee, Steering Committee on Joint Forest Management and the State Pollution Control Board.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here